Lot 29: ƒJACQUES LIPCHITZ (1891-1973) JOUEUR DE GUITARE AU FAUTEUIL

April 15, 2013, 2:30 PM CET
1 saved

Description: ƒJACQUES LIPCHITZ (1891-1973) JOUEUR DE GUITARE AU FAUTEUIL, 1922 "Guitar Player in Chair" (Seated Man with Guitar) Sculpture en plâtre Signée et date au dos 40,5 x 29,3 X 28,8 cm
Notes: Provenance : Offerte par l'artiste à son fondeur Salvador Schiavo (Fonderie "Roman Bronze Works") Transmise par descendance au fondeur Philip Schiavo, (Fonderie "Roman Bronze Worksv) Collection particulière, New York, depuis 1988 (Une autre version en plâtre se trouve à la Tate Collection, Londres) Bibliographie : - Alan G. Wilkinson, The Sculpture of Jacques Liptchitz, A Catalogue Raisonné, Volume 1 : The Paris Years 1920-1940, référencée sous les numéros 141 et 142 (autres versions). Également reproduite page 175 - A.M. Hammacher, Jacques Lipchitz, his Sculpture, version en granite référencée sous le numéro 34 - Alfred Werner, Lipchitz : The Cubist Period, version en bronze référencée sous le numéro 34 - Alan G. Wilkinson, Jacques Lipchitz : A Life in Sculpture, version en basalte référencée page 96 sous le numéro 38 - David Fraser Jenkins and Derek Pullen : The Lipchitz Gift : Models for Sculpture, Tate Gallery, London 1986 référencée pages 40-41 L'œuvre que nous présentons ici s'intitule "Joueur de guitare au fauteuil" et date de 1922. Ce titre nous permet en effet de mieux comprendre et appréhender les formes de cette œuvre. Les jambes du musicien sont également les pieds du fauteuil, l'homme se mêle à l'assise et fait corps avec son instrument. C'est à partir de 1920 que Lipchitz approfondit ses recherches cubistes sur différents thèmes dont celui de la musique et développe une figuration plus poussée. Ses musiciens adoptent différentes poses, allongées ou assises, et les lignes cubistes deviennent plus fluides, gracieuses et arrondies de façon à retranscrire une vision plus poétique de la musique. Lipchitz a élaboré différentes versions de cette sculpture, dans de multiples matériaux, du basalte au bronze en passant par le granite (cf Bibliographie). Les œuvres en plâtres de l'artiste sont particulièrement rares en vente, étant précieusement conservées dans les musées, tout comme le seul autre exemplaire en plâtre connu de cette œuvre qui se trouve à la Tate collection de Londres, ou encore le petit plâtre de 1921, Joueur de guitare au fauteuil, conservé au Kröller-Müller Museum d'Otterlo, qui est une étude pour ce thème. Cette œuvre a été remise directement par l'artiste à son fondeur de l'époque Monsieur Salvador Schiavo, et c'est le descendant de celui-ci qui l'a remis au propriétaire actuel. Le médium du plâtre permet à la pureté des lignes de s'exprimer beaucoup plus librement, la très belle patine claire et nuancée donne du relief et de la vie à l'œuvre.

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, Discover, MasterCard, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: The import and export of goods may be subject to authorisation (export certificates, customs authorisations). It is the buyer's responsability to check which authorisations are required.

The buyer may not take receipt of any lot until such time as he/she has paid all amounts due in full delivery of the goods.
In the event of a payment by cheque or bank transfer, delivery of the goods may be deferred until such time as the payment has cleared.
In this case, storage costs shall be borne by the buyer and TAJAN shall incur no liability whatsoever in this respect.

Modern Art

April 15, 2013, 2:30 PM CET

€0 - 20,000: 23.0%
€20,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000 €99,999 €2,000
€100,000+ €5,000
Contract: Bidding ends when the auctionner strikes his hammer and pronounces the word "adjugé" (sold), at which time, the successful bidder enters into a legally binding contract with TAJAN.
The internet bid constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and TAJAN.
Payment: • Payment must be made immediately after the sale. If the successful bidder did not register before the sale, he/she must provide proof of identity and bank references.
Payments may be made by one of the following methods:
- Bank transfer in euros,
- Visa card or Master Card (subject to the presentation of valid proof of identity).
- In cash in euros: for Individual European Union resident, and for all professionals, to an equal or lower amount of €3 000.
- In cash in euros: for Individual only and non European Union resident, to an equal or lower amount of €15 000.
- Certified banker's draft in euros subject to the presentation of valid proof identity.
Cheques drawn on a foreign bank will not be accepted.
Cheques and bank transfers must be denominated in euros and made out to the order of TAJAN SA.

Premium: • In addition to the "hammer price," the buyer must pay Tajan a buyer's premium and any applicable taxes as follows:
-23% excl. tax up to and including €50,000
-20 % excl. tax from €50,001 and up to €600,000
-12 % excl. tax for the portion above €600,001
VAT shall be charged at the rate of 19.6% (5.5% for books).
Taxes and VAT: • In addition, VAT shall be charged at the rate of 19.6% (5.5% for books). Items originating from a country outside the European Union shall be marked with the symbol f and ff.
f: In addition to the regular buyer's premium, a commission of 7% (i.e., 8,372% inclusive of VAT) will be charged to the buyer.
ff: In addition to the regular buyer's premium, a commission of 19.6% (i.e.23.44% incl. VAT) will be charged to the buyer.
These additional costs may, in certain cases, be reimbursed to the buyer.
For more information, please contact our payment department on
+33 1 53 30 30 33.
Non- European Union buyers may have all VAT and import tax refunded upon presentation of customs documents confirming that their property has been exported outside the EU.
Trade buyers from other EU countries may have all VAT refunded if they provide TAJAN with their VAT registration number and proof that their property has been shipped to another EU country.
The full amount due must be paid immediately after the sale, even if the buyer wishes to apply for an export license.
Condition reports: • Condition reports are prepared upon request.
No condition reports are provided for lots estimated at €1,000 or less.