Lot 21: YVES BRAYER (1907-1990). château Beaucaire, 1939. Oil on canvas; signed, titled and dated lower right. 18 7/8 x 21 5/8 in.

Modern Art

by Tajan

December 6, 2016

Yves Brayer (1907-1990) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: YVES BRAYER (1907-1990). château Beaucaire, 1939. Oil on canvas; signed, titled and dated lower right. 18 7/8 x 21 5/8 in.

YVES BRAYER (1907-1990)
Le Rhône a Beaucaire, 1939
Huile sur toile
Signée titrée et datée en bas à droite
46 x 55 cm

Notes: provenance
Succession de l'artiste, consorts d'Armand-Albert Rateau
Succession d' Armand Albert Rateau, dans la famille depuis l'origine

Bibliographie :
Cette oeuvre est référencée sous le numéro
506 du tome 1 du Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Editions de la Bibliothèque des Arts, Lausanne