Lot 5: Zdeněk Virt (* 1925)

Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012, 10:00 AM CET
603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Description: Zdeněk Virt (* 1925) PAIR OF NUDES. 1967. Pair of nudes with numbers 11 and 13 of the set of fifteen photographic nudes of Zdenek Virt, published by Orbis publishing house in 1967. Set was published in a foreign publications (Alessandro Bertolotti, Books of Nudes, Abrams, New York 2007). Black and white photography on paper, 125x175 mm. Reverse side marked "Original Vintage Silver Gelatin Photograph (18x13) 1966". Mounted, framed, glassed. Zdeněk Virt - studied State School of Graphic. After the war he continued his studies of graphics at the university. He made photographies since fifties. Since the middle of sixties he published his photographies in magazines and later published several books of his photographies. Zdeněk Virt (1925-2008) DVOJICE AKTŮ. 1967. Dvě fotografie ženských aktů s čísly 11 a 13 ze souboru patnácti fotografických pohlednic Akty Zdeňka Virta, vydaného nakladatelstvím Orbis roku 1967. Soubor byl zahrnut i do zahraničních publikací (Alessandro Bertolotti, Books of Nudes, Abrams, New York 2007). Černobílá fotografie na papíře, 125x175 mm. Na rubu značeno „Original Vintage Silver Gelatin Photograph (18x13) 1966". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Zdeněk Virt (* 1925) ZWEI AKTE. 1967. Zwei Photographien, N. 11 und 13 aus dem Zyklus von 15 Ansichtskarten mit Akten von Zdeňek Virt, herausgegeben von Orbis in 1967. Die Serie wurde auch in ausländischen Publikationen eingeschlossen. (Alessandro Bertolotti, Books of Nudes, Abrams, New York 2007). Schwarzweiße Photographie auf Papier,125x175 mm. verso bez. „Original Vintage Silver Gelatin Photograph (18x13) 1966". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

Shipping: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
21.0%
CZK0 CZK1,999 CZK100
CZK2,000 CZK3,999 CZK200
CZK4,000 CZK9,999 CZK500
CZK10,000 CZK29,999 CZK1,000
CZK30,000 CZK59,999 CZK2,000
CZK60,000 CZK99,999 CZK5,000
CZK100,000 CZK499,999 CZK10,000
CZK500,000 CZK999,999 CZK50,000
CZK1,000,000+ CZK100,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense