The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Norman Perceval Rockwell (1894-1978)

Aliases: Norman Rockwell

Professions: Painter; Caricaturist

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • NORMAN ROCKWELL 1894-1978

  • NORMAN ROCKWELL 1894-1978

  • Norman Rockwell 1894-1978 , Gary Cooper as "The Texan" oil on canvas

  • NORMAN ROCKWELL (1894-1978)

Norman Perceval Rockwell Biography

(born 1984; died 1978) American illustrator. Born in New York City on February 3, 1894, Rockwell grew-up sketching as his father read Dickens and making chalk drawings on the sidewalk to entertain his friends. Rockwell attended the Chase School of Applied and Fine Art in his early teens. A few years later, at the age of sixteen, he was accepted into the National Academy and dropped out of high school to pursue art full-time. He later studied with George Bridgman and noted illustrator Thomas Fogarty at the famed Art Students League, which was founded by the famous illustrator Howard Pyle. In 1912, Rockwell had his own studio in New York City and was supporting himself doing advertising work for local companies. His entrée into the magazine world, and first salaried position, was as Art Editor at Boy's Life. In this position he illustrated covers and stories as well as accepted and rejected illustration submissions. At the same time, he also worked freelance, publishing covers and illustrations in other magazine and illustrating books. In 1915 he moved his studio to New Rochelle, just outside of New York, and a year later, on May 20, 1916 his first painting, Boy with Carriage, appeared on the cover of The Saturday Evening Post (fig. 5). This was a windfall for the artist leading to commissions from a variety of magazines including Collier's, Literary Digest and Life . The momentum of Rockwell's success was further buoyed by the invention of the four-color printing process in the 1920s. By 1938, Rockwell’s illustrations were popular in American homes. Although at times filled with self doubt, Rockwell was innately aware of the public's interest, wants and needs and ceaselessly delivered highly marketable works with incredible proficiency and alacrity. Hugely popular, were Rockwell’s holiday covers. That Rockwell's illustrations were featured so often during the holidays is a testament to his position as America's pre-eminent illustrator.
Credit: Christie’s, New York, November 29, 2007- Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. Lot 192

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Norman Perceval Rockwell Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Norman Perceval Rockwell at Auction Now

View all Norman Perceval Rockwell at Auction Now
  • Register to bid
  • NORMAN ROCKWELL - Signed Card Framed with Print, Norman Perceval Rockwell, $340 Register to bid
  • NORMAN ROCKWELL TO MAKE MEN FREE FRAMED PRINT, Norman Perceval Rockwell, $60 Register to bid
  • Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978), Norman Perceval Rockwell, $500 Register to bid
  • Attrib. to Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978), Norman Perceval Rockwell, $400 Register to bid
  • Boy Scouts Jamboree. 1937, Norman Perceval Rockwell, $3,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Norman Perceval Rockwell Sold at AuctionView all Norman Perceval Rockwell Sold at Auction

  • Norman Rockwell 1894-1978 , Home on Leave (Sailor in Hammock), Norman Perceval Rockwell, Click for value View Details
  • Norman Rockwell 1894-1978 , River Pilot oil on canvas, Norman Perceval Rockwell, Click for value View Details
  • Extra Good Boys and Girls, Norman Perceval Rockwell, Click for value View Details
  • Norman Rockwell (1894-1978), Norman Perceval Rockwell, Click for value View Details
  • NORMAN ROCKWELL 1894-1978, Norman Perceval Rockwell, Click for value View Details
  • Norman Rockwell 1894-1978 , The Checkup oil on canvas, Norman Perceval Rockwell, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top