The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Larry Rivers (1923-2002)

Aliases: Yitzroch Loiza Grossberg

Professions: Painter; Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • The Journey

  • Larry Rivers , 1923-2002 Marriage Photograph II oil and collage on canvas

  • l - Larry Rivers , Little French Money

  • Larry Rivers (1923-2002)

Larry Rivers Biography

(b. 1923, New York, New York; d. 2002, Southampton, New York) American artist. Larry Rivers was born Yitzroch Loiza Grossberg in the Bronx in 1923. He began a career as a Jazz Saxophonist in 1940, and changed his name to Larry Rivers soon thereafter. From 1944-45 Rivers studied music theory and composition at the Juilliard School of Music in New York. In 1945, a fellow musician shower Rivers a cubist work by Georges Braque; this spurred Rivers to begin painting. From 1947-48 Rivers studied painting at Hans Hofmann’s School. In 1949, while studying at New York University, Rivers had his first one-man show at the Jane Street Gallery in New York. After graduating with a degree in art education from NYU, Rivers went on to have an extremely busy career; traveling and exhibiting at numerous galleries and museums all over the world. Rivers also collaborated with friends working in other disciplines. In 1952 he designed the stage set for close friend Frank O’Hara’s play “Try! Try!” From 1959-60, Rivers worked with Kenneth Koch on a collection of picture-poems. In 1966 he designed the sets and costumes for Stravinsky’s “Oedipus Rex”, which turned out to be very controversial. After 1957, Rivers began to use mass-produced designs from common products, which is seen as a precursor to Pop Art. Throughout his career, Rivers explored many different areas of expression including music, painting, sculpture, mixed media, poetry, acting, film, and teaching. Rivers’ work is seen as a bridge between Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Larry Rivers Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Larry Rivers at Auction Now

  • Larry Rivers, Young Man with Feather in his Cap, Mixed Media Plexi Sculpture, Larry Rivers, $2,400 Register to bid
  • Larry Rivers (American 1923-2002), Elephants, Larry Rivers, $500 Register to bid
  • Larry Rivers American, 1923-2002 Untitled, (Shoes), 1961, Larry Rivers, $9,000 Register to bid
  • Larry Rivers American, 1923-2002 The Red Dip: Fred and Ginger, 1998, Larry Rivers, $10,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Larry Rivers Sold at AuctionView all Larry Rivers Sold at Auction

  • Dutchmasters (Blunts) , Larry Rivers, Click for value View Details
  • Larry Rivers , 1923-2002 July oil on canvas, Larry Rivers, Click for value View Details
  • Buick Painting, Larry Rivers, Click for value View Details
  • Larry Rivers (1923-2002), Larry Rivers, Click for value View Details
  • LARRY RIVERS (1923-2002) FRENCH MONEY signed View Details
  • Larry Rivers (1923-2002), Larry Rivers, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top