The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Petrus Paulus Rubens (1577-1640)

Aliases: P. P. Rubens; Pedro Pablo Rubens; Peter Paul Rubens; Pietro Paolo Rubens; Pedro Pablo Rúbens

Professions: Painter; Engraver

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Sir Peter Paul Rubens (Siegen, Westphalia 1577-1640 Antwerp)

  • Two studies of a man, head and shoulders

  • Sir Peter Paul Rubens (Siegen 1577-1640 Antwerp)

  • Sir Peter Paul Rubens (Siegen, Westphalia 1577-1640 Antwerp)

Petrus Paulus Rubens Biography

(born 1577; died 1640) Flemish painter. Peter Paul Rubens was born on June 28, 1577 in Siegen, Germany and is considered one of the more important artists of the 17th century. Due to his father’s strong Calvinist beliefs, Rubens’ family was forced into exile from Antwerp in 1568, but after his father’s death in 1587, the family returned to Antwerp as Roman Catholics, and it was here that Rubens began his artistic training. By the time he was 21, Rubens had achieved the status of master painter of the Antwerp Guild of St. Luke and in 1600 he traveled to Italy to complete his artistic training as a court painter for the Duke of Mantua. In Italy, Rubens was greatly influenced by the works of the Italian masters, especially those of Titian, whose colors and forms appealed to him. In 1608 Rubens returned to Antwerp where he set up a large studio and quickly established himself as one of the foremost artists of Northern Europe. Working with many apprentices and also hiring independent colleagues for work at his studio, Rubens created the innovative procedure of using small oil studies as compositional sketches for larger paintings. These studies were painted with the intended colors and shading of the actual work. It was due to this method that Rubens was able to complete a huge body of work, often times laying down the groundwork himself, and then letting other painters in his studio continue the work on a painting. Combining the increasingly popular painting innovations of the Italian Renaissance, with the realistic tradition of Flemish painting, Rubens redefined Northern European painting. His vibrant, colorful and emotional Baroque style includes lots of movement and drama. Not only an artist, Rubens was also trained as a courtier and throughout his life completed duties as a diplomat and linguist for the government. Rubens spent the latter part of his life at his estate outside of Antwerp. Having previously focused on religious and figure scenes, throughout the last decade of his life, Rubens increasingly painted portraits, genre scenes and landscapes, which lack the tumultuous drama of his earlier work.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Petrus Paulus Rubens Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Petrus Paulus Rubens at Auction Now

  • Peter Paul Rubens Finely Framed Color Print, Petrus Paulus Rubens, $60 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Petrus Paulus Rubens Sold at AuctionView all Petrus Paulus Rubens Sold at Auction

  • *SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS (1577-1640), Petrus Paulus Rubens, Click for value View Details
  • SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS SIEGEN 1577 - 1640 ANTWERP, Petrus Paulus Rubens, Click for value View Details
  • f - SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS SIEGEN 1577 - 1640 ANTWERP, Petrus Paulus Rubens, Click for value View Details
  • - Attributed to Sir Peter Paul Rubens and Workshop , Siegen 1577-1640 Antwerp A portrait of Maria Anna of Austria, Infanta of Spain, later Queen of Hungary (1604-1646), seated three-quarter length, wearing white silk robes and jewellery oil on canvas, Petrus Paulus Rubens, Click for value View Details
  • Sir Peter Paul Rubens (Siegen 1577-1640 Antwerp) and a Follower of Martin van Cleve, Petrus Paulus Rubens, Click for value View Details
  • Sir Peter Paul Rubens (Siegen, Wesphalia 1577-1640 Antwerp), Petrus Paulus Rubens, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top