The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Sir John Everett, Bt Millais (1829-1896)

Aliases: John Everett Millais; John Everett (Baronet) Millais; John Everett (Bt.) Millais

Professions: Painter; Etcher; Porträtmaler; Historical-scenes painter; Genre Painter; Landscape painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • f - SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS, BART., P.R.A., H.R.I., H.R.C.A. 1829-1896

  • Sir John Everett Millais, Bt., P.R.A. (1829-1896)

  • PROPERTY OF A LADY SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS, BART., P.R.A., H.R.I., H.R.C.A. BRITISH, 1829-1896

  • Alice Gray

Sir John Everett, Bt Millais Biography

(born 1829 Southampton, England; died 1896 London, England) British painter. One of the most popular British artists of the 19th century, Sir John Everett Millais discovered he had a talent for art early in childhood; his parents encouraging him to pursue the field. When he was only nine he won medals for drawing and at the age of eleven was the youngest student to be accepted into the Royal Academy. He disagreed with the teaching conventions of the Royal Academy however, and in 1848 along with Dante Gabriel Rossetti and William Holman Hunt Millais founded the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood; which rejected the High Renaissance as the epitome and teaching model for art. The movement was short lived and he remained close with the Royal Academy, becoming an Associate in 1853. In the mid-1850s he stopped painting in the Pre-Raphaelite manner that made him famous, to create more sensuous and expressive compositions that were even less static. Towards the end of his career he dramatically changed his style yet again; painting in a Realist style that contradicted the manner of his previous work. He found inspiration for his subjects in literature, poetry, and theater, including that of William Shakespeare. He did numerous portraits as well; including those of his children. His work is in the collections of museums such as The Tate Britain, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, and The Getty.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Sir John Everett, Bt Millais Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Sir John Everett, Bt Millais Sold at AuctionView all Sir John Everett, Bt Millais Sold at Auction

  • 
 - Sir John Everett Millais, P.R.A. , 1829-1896 my first sermon oil on panel 
 , Sir John Everett, Bt Millais, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Sir John Everett Millais, P.R.A. , 1829-1896 my first sermon watercolour and gouache 
 , Sir John Everett, Bt Millais, Click for value View Details
  • SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS, BART., P.R.A., H.R.I., H.R.C.A. 1829-1896, Sir John Everett, Bt Millais, Click for value View Details
  • SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS, P.R.A., 1829-1896, Sir John Everett, Bt Millais, Click for value View Details
  • Margaret Tekusch, R.A. (1845-1899) after Sir John Everett Millais, Bt., P.R.A. (1829-1896), Sir John Everett, Bt Millais, Click for value View Details
  • Porait of the artist's brother, William Millais, with canvas, palette and fishing rod, Brig O'Turk, Scotland, Sir John Everett, Bt Millais, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now