The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Luca Giordano (1632-1705)

Aliases: Fa Presto; Lucas Jordán; Luca fa presto; Luca Fapresto; Luca Jordanus F.

Professions: Painter; Etcher

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • s - Luca Giordano, called Fa Presto , Naples 1634 - 1705 Hercules and Omphale oil on canvas

  • LUCA GIORDANO, CALLED FA PRESTO (Naples 1632-1705)

  • Luca Giordano, called Fa Presto , Naples 1634 - 1705 Hercules and Omphale oil on canvas

  • Luca Giordano (Naples 1634-1705)

Luca Giordano Biography

(b Naples, Italy 1632; d Naples, Italy, 1705) Italian painter and draughtsman. Giordano was one of the most celebrated artists of the Neapolitan Baroque School. Born in Naples in 1632, Giordano was the son of a painter, Antonio Giordano (c. 1597-1683), under whom he initially trained. However, it was Jusepe de Ribera (1591-1652) who had the greatest impact on his developing style. Giordano may have worked in Ribera's studio, and his early works show a marked preference for half-length figures of old men and philosophers against dark backgrounds, made famous by his master. After Ribera's death in 1652, Giordano took the opportunity to travel to Rome where he continued his studies.* Known as 'Fa Presto' ('works quickly'), he became a prolific painter whose vast output included altarpieces, mythological paintings and many decorative cycles in both palaces and churches. Giordano moved away from the darker tenebrism practiced by Caravaggio and his followers, assimilating instead the ideas of light and glowing color, movement and dramatic action of the 16th-century Venetian artists and the Roman master Pietro da Cortona.** (Credit: *Christie’s, London, Important Old Master and British Pictures Including works from the Collection of Anton Philips, December 6, 2007, lot 68; **Christie’s, New York, Important Old Master Paintings, January 26, 2001, lot 33)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Luca Giordano Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Luca Giordano Sold at AuctionView all Luca Giordano Sold at Auction

  • GIORDANO, LUCA, Luca Giordano, Click for value View Details
  • LUCA GIORDANO, DETTO FA PRESTO NAPOLI 1634-1705, Luca Giordano, Click for value View Details
  • 
 - Luca Giordano, called Fa Presto , Naples 1634 - 1705 Jacob wrestling with the angel oil on canvas 
 , Luca Giordano, Click for value View Details
  • Luca Giordano (Naples 1634-1705), Luca Giordano, Click for value View Details
  • LUCA GIORDANO, CALLED FA PRESTO NAPLES 1634 - 1705, Luca Giordano, Click for value View Details
  • GIORDANO, LUCA, Luca Giordano, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now