The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Abner Epstein (1910-1982)

Aliases: Abner Dean

Professions: Caricaturist; Illustrator

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • TWO UNFRAMED WORKS Original watercolor on illustration board by Abner Dean (Born 1910 American), approximate image size 17 3/4'' x 12'', and one by Collins, approximate image 12'' x 8 1/4''.

  • TWO ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS One for Esquire magazine, by Abner Dean (Born 1910 American), approximate image 12'' x 8'', signed lower right, together with an illustration by an unknown artist depicting campers, approximate board size 15'' x 11''.

  • DEAN, ABNER (Born 1910 American) Two works, original Abner Dean illustration for Esquire magazine, approximate image 11 3/4'' x 8'', together with original illustration by Louis Samme, watercolor on illustration board, approximate page size 11 3/4''

  • TWO UNFRAMED WORKS Original illustration by Abner Dean (Born 1910 American), watercolor on illustration board, approximate board size 13 1/4'' x 9 3/4'', and a watercolor by Jeff Keate, approximate paper size 10 3/4'' x 13 1/2'', signed lower right.

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Abner Epstein Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Abner Epstein Sold at AuctionView all Abner Epstein Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now