The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Lucille Wallenrod (1920-)

Aliases: Lucille Dreyblatt

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Lucille Wallenrod Biography

Lucille Wallenrod. 1918 - 1998

Lucille Wallenrod was a Long Island painter born in Freeport, Long Island who studied at the Nassau Art League, the American Artist School, and with Sol Wilson at the Art Student League in New York. She had her first solo exhibition at the Roko Gallery in the mid nineteen-forties and then belonged for many years to the Barzansky Gallery, both in New York City. She also participated in numerous group exhibitions in the late forties throughout the early nineteen sixties.

Lucille Wallenrod was handicapped from birth with Cerebral Palsy and she painted with a special arm brace of her own design. She painted dramatic expressionist seascapes, with broad strokes and deep vivid colours, and still lifes and portraits as well.

She won a number of competitions, most notably the first prize in the National Art Contest sponsored by the then President Eisenhower’s Committee on the Handicapped in 1956. Judges for this competition were Isabel Bishop and Andrew Wyeth. Her work was often reviewed in New York and Long Island newspapers. Due to a long terminal illness, Lucille Wallenrod’s output waned in her later years, yet her interest and sensitivity for the arts never faltered.


Born: 1918, Brooklyn, New York
Died: 1998, Ridge, Long Island, New York
Married: Gerald Dreyblatt, Boca Raton, Florida
Son: Arnold Dreyblatt, Berlin, Germany

Education:
1939 W.P.A. Art School
1940 Nassau Art League,
1942 American Artist School
1943-44 Private studies with artist Sol Wilson.

Lifetime Member: Artists Equity Association

Group Exhibitions & Prizes:
1940 Nassau Art League, Third Prize
1945 Mineola Fair, Third Prize
1950 Art League of L. I., Second Prize
1950 Audubon Artists Annual Exhbition
1956 National Art Contest for the Handicapped, First Prize
1956 Foundation for the Handicapped
1963 N. Y. Worlds Fair
South Shore Art League Award

Solo Exhibtions:
1946 Roko Gaillery, New York
1951 Barzansky Galleries, New York
1957 Barzansky Galleries, New York
1960 Barzansky Galleries, New York
1975 Temple Isaiah, Queens, New York
1989 Liesure Glen, Long Island, New York
1992 Shoreham Public Library, Long Island, New York

Biography compiled and written by Arnold Dreyblatt, the artist’s son

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Lucille Wallenrod Sold at AuctionView all Lucille Wallenrod Sold at Auction

To see auction price results and more examples of work by Lucille Wallenrod, please click View all Lucille Wallenrod Sold at Auction.

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now