Hans von Aachen Auction Price Results

Hans von Aachen(1552-1615)
Hans Von Aachen Umkreis Dido

Lot 1008: Hans Von Aachen Umkreis Dido

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €5,000 - €10,000

Description: Hans Von Aachen Umkreis Dido c. 1610/20 oil on panel 51 x 38.5 cm inscription on the upper left: DIDO. inscribed on the reverse: F. Floris f. Franz von Matsch (1861-1942), Vienna; inherited by his daughters Theresie von Matsch and Hilde von Matsch; private collection, Austria...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

OIL PAINTING BY HANS VON AACHEN (1552-1615) att. to

Lot 69: OIL PAINTING BY HANS VON AACHEN (1552-1615) att. to

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: HANS VON AACHEN, att. a
(Colonia 1552 - Praga 1615)

CRISTO CROCIFISSO CON I DUE LADRONI
Olio su tavola, cm. 50 x 64

PROVENIENZA
Famiglia romana

Il soggetto è conosciuto attraverso un disegno assegnato ad Hans Von Aachen, databile al 1587 e custodito al Getty Center di Los Angeles. Inoltre in riferimento a questo nostro esistono alcune opere tra cui un piccolo olio su rame, la cui composizione si riduce soltanto alla parte centrale, custodito al Kunsthistorisches Museum di Vienna, una versione attribuita ad un allievo, ubicata alla Narodni Galerie di Praga ed altre attribuite a seguaci del maestro sia esistenti sul mercato antiquario sia ubicate in collezioni private.
La tavola in questione presenta la stessa costruzione ed impaginazione del disegno sopra citato, ma rispetto al foglio presenta sostanziali differenze. Fra queste la postura del Cristo, di San Giovanni e il gruppo centrale ai piedi della croce. Inoltre va sottolineato che la tavola, oggetto di studio, presenta particolari sostanzialmente differenti rispetto anche alle ulteriori versioni sia su rame, sia su tavola attribuite alla scuola ed ai seguaci

CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO
Felatura restaurata della tavola per linea orizzontale all'altezza del vello del Cristo. Tre punti di restauro ed altrettanti ossidati all'altezza del petto del Cristo

CORNICE
Cornice a sezione piatta in legno dorato con applicazioni a racemi fogliati e bordi a nastro arrotolato e perlatura, degli inizi del XIX secolo

Il dipinto è stato oggetto di studio da parte di Gian Marco Oasi, perito del tribunale di Roma
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Casa d'Aste Babuino

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (Colonia 1552 - Praga 1625) cerchia-circle of

Lot 110: Hans von Aachen (Colonia 1552 - Praga 1625) cerchia-circle of

Auction Date: Apr 19, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,200

Description: Hans von Aachen (Colonia 1552 - Praga 1625) cerchia-circle of "Orazione nell’orto dei Getsemani" Olio su tavola "Tha prayer in the Getsemani garden" Oil on panel 32 x 25 cm Pittore di nazionalità tedesca, il suo cognome deriva dal luogo di nascita del padre ed è conosciuto anche come Johann von Aachen, von Achen. Giovanissimo inizia la sua attività pittorica copiando le opere di Bartholomeus Spranger. Poi è in Italia, soggiorna a Venezia fra il 1574 ed il 1588 dove apprende il colorismo della scuola veneziana; probabilmente entra in contatto con Tintoretto, artista che lascia una traccia indelebile sul proseguo della sua produzione. Prosegue il suo viaggio di studio per Roma, dove apprende la lezione di Caravaggio e Michelangelo. Grazie alle sue eccezionali qualità ben presto il suo nome circola tra le corti europee. L'elettore di Baviera e l'imperatore Rodolfo II d’Asburgo si sono avvalsi della sua arte. L’opera, di cui esiste un prototipo autografo, è stata incisa da Egidius o Aegidius Sadaler anch’egli presente a Praga presso la Corte Rudolfina. Dal confronto con l’incisione vi sono delle importanti variazioni, prima di tutto l’aggiunta dell’angelo in alto a sinistra, poi dell’albero presente nel margine destro...

Location: Milano, IT

Auction House: Lucas Aste

View additional info

bp parity badge
Raphael Sadeler, Hans von Aachen, Christ conquering death and evil, Hans von Aachen,

Lot 112: Raphael Sadeler, Hans von Aachen, Christ conquering death and evil, Hans von Aachen,

Auction Date: Apr 15, 2021

Estimate: €175 - €250

Description: Christ conquering death and evil, after a painting/drawing of Hans von Aachen(1552-1615), large engraving engraved by Raphael Sadeler (1560-1632) ca 1614. References: Hollstein Dutch 14 . In perfect condition, superb dark early impression, printers crease not disturbing. Printed on thin laid paper, just on the margins, image complete. With a watermark....

Location: IZEGEM, BE

Auction House: Old Master Print

View additional info

Hans von Aachen, attributed to, Bacchanalia Scene

Lot 2092: Hans von Aachen, attributed to, Bacchanalia Scene

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2020

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: RefDra61120
...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Wohl Hans von (Jan von, Johann von) Aachen, "Christus am Kreuz"

Lot 627: Wohl Hans von (Jan von, Johann von) Aachen, "Christus am Kreuz"

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Hofmaler und Wanderkünstler (1552 Köln - 1615 Prag), Öl/Holzplatte (Eichenholz, parkettiert, ca 3 mm stark), oben links im Querholm des Kreuzes monogrammiert (IA), um 1600, Altmeister-Schilderung des gekreuzigten Jesus Christus vor der visionären Kulisse eines dunkel bewölkten Himmels über der Stadtsilhouette Jerusalems, altersgemäßer Zustand, vertikale Trocknungsrisse in Träger und Malschicht, feines Krakeleenetz mit kleinen Farbausbrüchen, stellenweise retuschiert, die Randbereiche mit Mängeln und Abrieb, Darstellung 42 x 29 cm (HxB), ungerahmt; Hans von (Jan von, Johann von) Aachen, "Christ on the Cross", court painter and traveling artist (1552 Cologne - 1615 Prague), oil / wood panel (oak, parquet, approx. 3 mm thick), monogrammed in the cross bar at the top left (IA), around 1600, old master portrayal of Christ crucified in front of the visionary backdrop of a dark, cloudy sky over the skyline of Jerusalem, age-appropriate condition, vertical drying cracks in the support and paint layer, fine craquelure network with small color breaks, retouched in places, edge areas with defects and abrasion, unframed...

Location: Quedlinburg, DE

Auction House: Kunst- und Auktionshaus Breitschuh

View additional info

bp parity badge
Attributed to Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in black

Lot 35: Attributed to Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in black

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2020

Estimate: £3,500 - £4,500

Description: Attributed to Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)
Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in black
oil on panel
49.2 x 40cm (19 3/8 x 15 3/4in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2020

Estimate: $15,000 - $30,000

Description: JAN HAUSSER VON AACHEN possibly HANS VON AACHEN (GERMAN 16TH / 17TH CENTURY) (GERMAN, 1552-1615)
NATIVITY, 1603
Oil on copper: 15 1/4 x 11 1/2 in.

Provenance: Property of a New York philanthropist
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

Auction House: Potomack Company

View additional info

Aachen, Hans von

Lot 5086: Aachen, Hans von

Auction Date: Jul 24, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Zisska & Lacher

View additional info

STUDY OF AN ALLEGORY

Lot 22: STUDY OF AN ALLEGORY

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: This study is attributed to one of the most important late Mannerist painters in the court of Emperor Rudolf II. It is probably an allegory. A sketch of the city ramparts is on the opposite side....

Location: Prague, CZ

Auction House: Arthouse Hejtmánek

View additional info

Follower of Hans Von Aachen (att.) - Pallas Athena

Lot 46: Follower of Hans Von Aachen (att.) - Pallas Athena

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2019

Estimate: €2,000 - €5,000

Description:

Follower of Hans Von Aachen (Colonia 1552 - Praga 1615)

Pallas Athena

Wonderful miniature with fresh but finely detailed brushstrokes
with an antique frame in carved and polychrome wood, the frame perfectly echoes Athena's helmet.

Oil on panel about century XVII, table in excellent condition

Dimensions: 9x14 cm frame: 12x16.5 cm.
Provenance: Italian private collection Condition
Report: Good general conditions, normal signs of aging, small hole in the table on the edge of the right side.

__
My sales tags: Leonardo Da Vinci, Leonardeschi, Old Master, Giovan Pietro Rizzoli called Giampietrino, Bernardino Luini, Daniele Crespi, Andrea Solari, Giovanni Antonio Boltraffio, Francesco Melzi, Sofonisba Anguissola, Artemisia Gentileschi, Gian Giacomo Caprotti, Salaì, Cesare da Sesto, Perugino, Guercino, Carracci, Cagnacci, Quentin Massys, Carlo Dolci. Ecce Homo, Mona Lisa, St. John the Baptist, Italy, Florence, Florentine painting, Flemish painting, Renaissance, Italienischer Maler, Flämische Schule, Caravaggist, Niederländischer, Lombardischer, scuola veneta, Venetian school, Jusepe De Ribera, Jacopo Negretti detto Palma il Giovane, Simone Cantarini, Salvator Rosa, Rubens

...

Location: Campobasso, IT

Auction House: Arte In

View additional info

Hans von Aachen, 1552 Köln – 1615 Prag, Kreis des

Lot 481: Hans von Aachen, 1552 Köln – 1615 Prag, Kreis des

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: BEWEINUNG CHRISTI

Öl auf Eichenholz. Verso Parkettierklötze.
69 x 48 cm.
Das Tafelgemälde in einem original Ädikularahmen mit Sprenggiebel und in den Gesimsen sowie in den seitlichen Lisenen vertieft eingesetzte Buntmarmorsteine.

Die Szene vor nächtlichem schwarzen Hintergrund, von links oben durch einen Blitz aus den Wolken beleuchtet. Der Leichnam Christi wird mit aufrechtem Oberkörper von Engeln gehalten, das Haupt zur Seite geneigt, rechts Maria mit gefalteten Händen den Sohn betrauernd. Zwei Engel im Hintergrund halten je eine flammende Kerze. Am Boden die Dornenkrone. Das Inkarnat leicht bräunlich wiedergegeben, wodurch die textilen Farben, wie das weiße Tuch oder die in sich selbst leuchtende Rotfarbe des Engels links besonders zur Geltung gebracht werden. Bildaufbau, Figurengestaltung und insbesondere die Farbgebung verweisen auf den Manierismus, von Italien beeinflusst. Als stilistisches Merkmal sei hier ewähnt, dass im Werk des Hans von Aachen die leuchtende Rotfarbe des Gewandes, jeweils einer nahezu knienden Figur, in mehreren seiner Bilder Verwendung findet. (1211316) (11)

Hans von Aachen,
1552 Cologne – 1615 Prague, circle of

THE LAMENTATION OF CHRIST

Oil on oak panel. Parquetting slats on the reverse.
69 x 48 cm.
The panel painting in an original aedicule frame with broken pediment and coloured marble inlays in the cornices and lateral pilasters.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), cerchia di, Adorazione dei pastori

Lot 505: Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), cerchia di, Adorazione dei pastori

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2019

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Cambi Casa d'Aste

View additional info

bp parity badge
Jan Harmensz Muller, Saint sebastian,

Lot 185: Jan Harmensz Muller, Saint sebastian,

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2019

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Jan Harmensz Muller(1561-1628), Hans von Aachen(1552-1615), Saint Sebastian, engraved and edited by Jan Harmensz Muller ca 1598 - 1602, New Hollstein Dutch 23-2(4). Very rare large folio engraving. very good dark/grey impression, One of the masterpieces of Jan Harmensz Muller and one of the most beautifull engravings of Saint Sebastian....

Location: IZEGEM, BE

View additional info

Style of Hans Van Aachen (1552-1615): Mother and Children

Lot 493: Style of Hans Van Aachen (1552-1615): Mother and Children

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: Oil on panel, unsigned.20 x 15 in., 27 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (frame).

...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (circle)

Lot 112: Hans von Aachen (circle)

Auction Date: Mar 10, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €800

Location: Venice, IT

Auction House: Bolli & Romiti s.r.l

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (Köln, 1552-Prag, 3.3.1615), wohl Studio, um 1600. Minerva führt die Malerei zu den Sieben Freien Künsten. Öl auf Leinwand. In vergoldetem Rahmen des 17. Jh.. 142:105 cm.

Lot 274: Hans von Aachen (Köln, 1552-Prag, 3.3.1615), wohl Studio, um 1600. Minerva führt die Malerei zu den Sieben Freien Künsten. Öl auf Leinwand. In vergoldetem Rahmen des 17. Jh.. 142:105 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2018

Estimate: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Stuker

View additional info

HANS VON AACHEN (bottega di)

Lot 735: HANS VON AACHEN (bottega di)

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2018

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,500

Description: (Colonia, 1551 /1552 - Praga, 1615)
Adorazione dei Pastori
Olio su tavola, cm 47X32,5
Il dipinto replica una tavola di Hans von Aachen conservata al museo della Bob Jones University. L'idea compositiva deriva dalla pala oggi perduta eseguita dal pittore attorno al 1577 a Roma su commessa dei gesuiti e oggi nota grazie ad una incisione d'Aegidus Sadeler e un disegno conservato al museo di San Francisco.

Bibliografia di riferimento:

N. Dacos, B. W. Meijer, 'Fiamminghi a Roma 1508 - 1608', catalogo della mostra, Milano 1995, pp. 68 - 70, n. 2- p. 191, n. 122, con bibliografia precedente
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (1552-1616 German) ''Decapitation of St. Paul'' Graphite & Wash on Paper 11''x6.5'' Sheet. Unsigned with descriptional label on verso. Framed 21''x17'' Some scattered light foxing spots.

Lot 370: Hans von Aachen (1552-1616 German) ''Decapitation of St. Paul'' Graphite & Wash on Paper 11''x6.5'' Sheet. Unsigned with descriptional label on verso. Framed 21''x17'' Some scattered light foxing spots.

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2018

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: Hans von Aachen (1552-1616 German) ''Decapitation of St. Paul'' Graphite & Wash on Paper 11''x6.5'' Sheet. Unsigned with descriptional label on verso. Framed 21''x17'' Some scattered light foxing spots....

Location: Renton, WA, US

Auction House: MBA Seattle Auction LLC

View additional info

HANS VON AACHEN, follower of

Lot 48: HANS VON AACHEN, follower of

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2018

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

Description: HANS VON AACHEN, follower of (Colone 1552 - Praga 1615) SACRED FAMILY WITH SAINT'ANNE AND TWO ANGELS Oil on canvas, cm. 71,5 x 61,6 PROVENANCE Roman family CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Late eighteenth-century re-lining. Some oxidized restorations, spread restoration points FRAME Frame in giltwood, of the 19th century...

Location: Rome, IT

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) - Venus and Cupid in Vulcan's forge

Lot 151: Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) - Venus and Cupid in Vulcan's forge

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2018

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)
Venus and Cupid in Vulcan's forge
oil on canvas, unframed

85 x 62 ¼ in. (215.9 x 158.1 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) and Studio - 'Donna Venusta' with a portrait of the artist

Lot 142: Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) and Studio - 'Donna Venusta' with a portrait of the artist

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2018

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description: Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) and Studio
'Donna Venusta' with a portrait of the artist
oil on canvas
33 ½ x 26 ¼ in. (85.1 x 66.7 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), Natività

Lot 65: Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), Natività

Auction Date: May 30, 2018

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Location: Genoa, IT

View additional info

Attr. To Hans von Aachen (German 1552-1615)

Lot 59: Attr. To Hans von Aachen (German 1552-1615)

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2017

Estimate: $500 - $700

Description: DESCRIPTION: An oil on wood panel attributed to Hans Von Aachen (German 1552-1615). Features a religious rendering of a baby Jesus sleeping in Mary's arms with Joseph looking on. The hands of Joseph appear to have been redone. CIRCA: 16th-17th Ct. ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: H:11.90" L:15 1/10" CONDITION: Fair condition with exception to a paint chip along the upper left border as well as the hands of Joseph possibly being redone. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission....

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Akiba Antiques

View additional info

AFTER VON AACHEN, JOHANN (1552-1615). “Cristo ante Caifás”. Charcoal drawing

Lot 150: AFTER VON AACHEN, JOHANN (1552-1615). “Cristo ante Caifás”. Charcoal drawing

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Galileo

View additional info

HANS VON AACHEN

Lot 2503: HANS VON AACHEN

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: HANS VON AACHEN 1552 Köln - 1615 Prag (und Werkstatt) DIE ANBETUNG DER HIRTEN Öl auf Kupfertafel. 26 cm x 20 cm. Rechts unten undeutlich monogrammiert und undeutlich datiert: 'HVA. .IN ...'. Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Niederlande. Die hier vorliegende Komposition der 'Anbetund der Hirten' entwarf Hans von Aachen um 1590 für den Herzog Wilhelm V. von Bayern. Diese, heute verschollene Erstfassung der Darstellung, besaß wahrscheinlich eine Grablegung Christi als Gegenstück. Das hier angebotene Gemälde darf zu den wenigen Werkstattarbeiten (unter Aufsicht des Meisters selbst) mit dem gleichen Thema gezählt werden. Eine vergleichbare Tafel befindet sich im Besitz der Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen in München.'Die Bezeichnung des Gemäldes in München, die übereinstimmend auf einer Wiederholung im Kunsthandel (s.u) vorhanden ist, hebt den Künstler als Erfinder der Komposition hervor; die gleichzeitige Anfertigung von mehreren Werkstatt-Repliken unter Aufsicht des Künstlers ist in diesem Fall besonders gut fassbar.' [Joachim Jacoby (2000), S.92]. Gleichsam der hier angebotenen Tafel sind auch dort in den Zwickeln Cherubim-Köpfe als Dekorationselemente eingefügt, welche wahrscheinlich von der Erstfassung der Komposition übernommen wurden. Im Unterschied zu der Münchner Tafel ist am unteren Bildrand an Stelle der Cherubimköpfe ein Flechtband eingefügt, auf welchem die Darstellung monogrammiert wurde. Joachim Jacoby erwähnt in seiner Monographie zur deutschen Barockmalerei über Hans von Aachen mehrere, gleichfalls monogrammierte Darstellungen des gleichen, hier angebotenen Themas (vgl. Jacoby, Joachim: Hans von Aachen (1522-1615), München/Berlin,2000, S. 91-94).""...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

Maler des Prager Manierismus nach Hans von Aachen, 1552 Köln – 1615 Prag

Lot 904: Maler des Prager Manierismus nach Hans von Aachen, 1552 Köln – 1615 Prag

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2016

Estimate: €4,500 - €5,500

Description: SELBSTTÖTUNG DER LUCRETIA
Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
67 x 57 cm.

Die Darstellung wohl geschaffen nach der Zwischenvermittlung durch den Kupferstich von Egidius Sadeler (1570 - 1629). Halbbildnis in gedämpfter eleganter Farbigkeit.

(1071751) (11)
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

AACHEN, Hans van (1552-1615), und Werkstatt, ''Muttergottes mit Kind und dem Johannesknaben'', Öl/Ho

Lot 1543: AACHEN, Hans van (1552-1615), und Werkstatt, ''Muttergottes mit Kind und dem Johannesknaben'', Öl/Ho

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: AACHEN, Hans van (1552-1615), und Werkstatt, ''Muttergottes mit Kind und dem Johannesknaben'', Öl/Holz, 116 x 97, parkettiert, R. (Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung; Expertise Prof. Emerich Schaffran, Wien sowie Adolf Bangel, Frankfurt)

Starting Bid: € 15000
...

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus von Zengen

View additional info

The Adoration of the Magi (16th century), a fine oil on copper painting

Lot 1: The Adoration of the Magi (16th century), a fine oil on copper painting

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2016

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Adams Amsterdam Auctions

View additional info

AACHEN, Hans von (1552-1615), Werkstatt/Schule, ''Anbetung der Heiligen Dre

Lot 1604: AACHEN, Hans von (1552-1615), Werkstatt/Schule, ''Anbetung der Heiligen Dre

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: AACHEN, Hans von (1552-1615), Werkstatt/Schule, ''Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige'', Öl/Holz, 209 x 155, besch., R. (Provenienz: Aloisiuskolleg Bonn in der Trägerschaft des Jesuitenordens)

Starting Bid: € 30000
...

Location: Bonn, DE

View additional info

ATTRIBUTED TO HANS VON AACHEN (COLOGNE 1552-1615 PRAGUE)

Lot 58: ATTRIBUTED TO HANS VON AACHEN (COLOGNE 1552-1615 PRAGUE)

Auction Date: Apr 27, 2016

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: ATTRIBUTED TO HANS VON AACHEN (COLOGNE 1552-1615 PRAGUE)
Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in black costume
initialled ‘A’ (upper right)
oil on panel
45.1 x 35.9cm (17 3/4 x 14 1/8in).

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

HANS VON AACHEN 1552 Köln - 1615 Prag (Nachfolge des 17. Jh.) Die Heilige F

Lot 1109: HANS VON AACHEN 1552 Köln - 1615 Prag (Nachfolge des 17. Jh.) Die Heilige F

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: HANS VON AACHEN 1552 Köln - 1615 Prag (Nachfolge des 17. Jh.) Die Heilige Familie mit der heiligen Anna und einem Engel Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 148 cm x 119 cm. Part. leichte Verputzungen, rest. Literatur: Das Gemälde entstand vermutlich nach dem Stich von Aegidius Sadeler II. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (1552-1615)-circle, Saint Mary with an Angel, oil on copper

Lot 22: Hans von Aachen (1552-1615)-circle, Saint Mary with an Angel, oil on copper

Auction Date: Mar 08, 2016

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: Hans von Aachen (1552-1615)-circle, Saint Mary with an Angel, oil on copper, on the reverse old wachs seal, framed.
12x16,5cm
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Maler des Josefinischen Manierismus aus dem Werkstattkreis von Hans von Aachen

Lot 274: Maler des Josefinischen Manierismus aus dem Werkstattkreis von Hans von Aachen

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2015

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Description: MADONNA MIT KIND UND ENGEL
Öl auf Holz.
65,5 x 48,5 cm.

Beiliegend ein Gutachten von Dr. Marius Mrotzek, Heidelberg vom 16. Juli 2010.
Laut beigefügter Expertise Hans von Aachen (1552-1615) als nicht gänzlich ausgeführte Arbeit zugeschreiben.

Dargestellt ist die erhöht sitzende Heilige Maria, das Kind auf dem Schoß mit beiden Händen haltend, während sich das Kind ein weißes Tuch über den Kopf zieht und auf die beiden Engel herabblickt, von denen einer eine Fruchtschale, der andere einen blühenden Lilienstängel in Ehrfurcht darbietet. Rechts hinten die leicht gebückte Gestalt des Heiligen Josef. Die Hauptfiguren unter einem türkisgrünen Velum vor schwarzem Hintergrund, der die Farbigkeit der Figuren besonders zum Leuchten bringt. Insbesondere in den Farben ist der Stil des Manierismus deutlich zu erkennen. Das leuchtende Violettrot kontrastiert zum Smaragdgrün in einem Kleidungsstück des Josef darüber, aber auch im Aquarellblau des Mantels der Maria, hier wiederum in komplementärer Opposition zu dem Goldgelb im Kleid des Engels. Die manieristische Farbigkeit ist nicht unbeeinflusst von der italienischen Malerei der Zeit. Der kompositionelle Aufbau sowie die Figurenwiedergabe stehen in engem Zusammenhang mit einer Zeichnung von Hans von Aachen, betitelt „Heilige Familie mit der Heiligen Dorothea“. Dieser Zeichnung gegenüber ist der Bildaufbau hier seitenverkehrt wiedergegeben und anstelle der Heiligen Dorothea trägt die weiblich anmutende Figur hier Flügel am Rücken. Das Thema der dargereichten Schale ist jedoch in beiden Bildern gleich geblieben. Eine kleine Kupfertafel (ebenfalls der Werkstatt Hans von Aachens zug.) ist weitgehend identisch mit vorliegendem Bild. Tatsächlich zeigen die Konturen und Binnenlasuren in den Gestalten, dass es sich wohl um ein noch nicht vollkommen ausgeführtes Gemälde handelt, möglicherweise aus dem engen Kreis des Hans von Aachen, während der Lilienzweig vor schwarzem Hintergrund die gratige feinpinselige Ausführung zeigt.

Provenienz:
Ehemals Sammlung Scharowsky, Weinheim.
(1032212) (11)

German mannerist painter from the workshop circle of Hans von Aachen
MADONNA WITH CHILD AND ANGEL
Oil on panel.
65.5 x 48.5 cm.

Accompanied by an expert's report from Dr Marius Mrotzek dated 16 July 2010, Heidelberg.
According to the enclosed expert's report, attributed to Hans von Aachen (1552 - 1615) as a not entirely finished work

The paintings shows the Virgin sitting in a slightly elevated position, holding the Christ Child with both hands on her lap. The composition and the figural depiction are closely connected with a drawing by Hans von Aachen titled Holy Family with Saint Dorothy. In comparison with this drawing, our image's composition is inverted. Another, small copper plate painting (also attributed to Hans von Aachen's workshop) is almost identical with the present painting. The contours and washes within the figures actually show that the present work was probably an unfinished painting, possibly from the close circle of Hans von Aachen, while the lily branch against the black background already displays the edged, finely executed brushwork of a finished painting.

Provenance:
Formerly Scharowsky Collection, Weinheim.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Aachen, Hans von - Umkreis: Die Anbetung der Hirten

Lot 6000: Aachen, Hans von - Umkreis: Die Anbetung der Hirten

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2015

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Description: Umkreis. Die Anbetung der Hirten.
Öl auf Kupfer. 24,3 x 19,8 cm.

Nach dem Gemälde von Hans von Aachen, das sich heute in der Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung, München (Inv. Nr. 4694/2) befindet. Das Gemälde hat durch den reproduzierenden Kupferstich von Johannes Sadeler I. weite Verbreitung gefunden (siehe The New Hollstein, Hans von Aachen, 19). Jedoch gibt der Kupferstich die Komposition in einem ovalen Rahmen wieder, so dass unser Gemälde den Kupferstich nicht unmittelbar reflektiert.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Hans von Aachen, 1552 Köln - 1615 Prag, Umkreis

Lot 441: Hans von Aachen, 1552 Köln - 1615 Prag, Umkreis

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2015

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Hans von Aachen,
1552 Köln - 1615 Prag, Umkreis
HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER UND DER HEILIGEN ANNA
Öl auf Holz.
66 x 56 cm.

Das vorliegende Gemälde ist stilistisch Hans von Aachen zuzuschreiben. Dieser war einer der wichtigsten Maler des ausklingenden internationalen Manierismus gegen Ende des 16. und Beginn des 17. Jahrhunderts, einer Zeit zu der von Aachen Hofmaler Kaiser Rudolfs II in Prag war. Nach seinen Lehrjahren in den Niederlanden war es jedoch sein Aufenthalt in Italien, damals eine fast obligatorische Etappe im Werdegang eines aufstrebenden Künstlers, der ihn nachhaltig prägte. Er hielt sich in Venedig, Rom und Florenz auf, wo er umfangreiche Aufträge seitens des Hofes der Medici erhielt. Die so erworbenen Kenntnisse - er studierte Michelangelo und Raffaello, Pontormo und Rosso, Correggio und Parmigianino, Tizian und Veronese - verband von Aachen mit den Einflüssen von Batholomeus Spranger, wodurch er nach und nach zu seinem eigenen Stil fand, der ihm in ganz Europa Erfolg bescherte.
Die Bildaufteilung, die Ikonografie, die Farbgebung und die Malart des vorliegenden Gemäldes verweisen auf von Aachens Studien der zuvor genannten Meister in Einklang mit der stilisierten Eleganz und formaler Raffinesse, die das Spätwerk von Aachens und seiner Werkstätten charakterisieren. Hierzu ließen sich viele berühmte, religiöse wie auch weltliche Werke dieses Malers zum Vergleich heranziehen, es seien hier jedoch nur die „Sacra Famiglia e angeli“ (Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, Glasgow), die Zeichnung gleichen Inhalts (signiert; Gemäldegalerie Dresden), die „Grablegung“ im Musée des Beaux Arts in Bordeaux und „Bacchus, Ceres und Eros“ (Kunsthistorisches Museum, Wien) erwähnt. (10216321) (21)

Hans von Aachen,
1552 Cologne - 1615 Prague, circle of
HOLY FAMILY WITH SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST AND SAINT ANNE
Oil on panel.
66 x 56 cm.

Stylistically the present painting can be attributed to Hans van Aachen. He was one of the most important artists of the late international Mannerism movement at the end of the 16th and early 17th century, when the artist was court painter for Emperor Rudolf II in Prague.
The composition, iconography, colouration and painting style of the present painting have a stylistic elegance and formal refinement, characteristic of the late work of von Aachen and his workshops, and are suggestive of von Aachen's study of Michelangelo, Raphael, Pontormo, Rosso, Correggio, Parmigianino, Titian and Veronese.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Studio of Hans van Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)

Lot 151: Studio of Hans van Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2015

Estimate: £50,000 - £70,000

Description: Studio of Hans van Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague) Portrait of Giambologna (1529-1608), bust-length, in black with a black cap oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 20 ½ in. (65 x 52 cm.) in a late sixteenth-century carved and gilded Florentine frame...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

AACHEN, HANS VON (UMKREIS) (Köln 1552 - 1615 Prag) Kreuzab

Lot 6401: AACHEN, HANS VON (UMKREIS) (Köln 1552 - 1615 Prag) Kreuzab

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2015

Estimate: CHF700 - CHF900

Description: AACHEN, HANS VON (UMKREIS)
(Köln 1552 - 1615 Prag)
Kreuzabnahme Christi.
Öl auf Holz. 20,4 x 13,5 cm.

Provenienz:

- Auktion Koller Zürich, 19.9.2012, Los 6401.

- Europäische Privatsammlung.

Circle of AACHEN, HANS VON
(Cologne 1552 - 1615 Prague)
The Deposition.
Oil on panel. 20.4 x 13.5 cm.

Provenance:

- Koller Zurich, 19.9.2012, Lot 6401.

- European private collection.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), circle / Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), okruh / Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), Umkreis

Lot 6: Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), circle / Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), okruh / Hans von Aachen (1552-1615), Umkreis

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2014

Estimate: 25,000 Kč - 50,000 Kč

Description: DIANA AND ACTAEON. A mythological scene picturing beautiful Diana and her companion with the young hunter Actaeon killed by his own dogs as a punishment for seeing the goddess having a bath. Pen and wash drawing on paper, 208x276 mm (inside mount measurement), signed with initials 'L.B.P.' lower middle. Mounted, framed, glassed.

DIANA A AKTEON. Mytologická scéna zobrazující krásnou Dianu a její družky s mladým lovcem Akteonem, skoleným jeho vlastními psy jako trest za to, že spatřil koupající se bohyni. Lavírovaná kresba perem na papíře, 208x276 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. dole uprostřed monogramem „L.B.P.". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.

DIANA UND AKTAION. Mythologische Szene, Diana mit Nymphen und dem jungen Jäger Aktaion, der von seinen eigenen Hunden zerfleischt wurde. Lavierte Federzeichnung auf Papier, 208x276 mm (Passepartout-ausschnitt), unten in der Mitte monogrammiert „L.B.P.". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

Hans von Aachen - malíř portrétů, náboženských a žánrových scén, alegorických výjevů; jeden z nejvýznamnějších umělců na pražském dvoře císaře Rudolfa II. Mezi lety 1567-1573 studoval u Georga Jerrigha. Od poloviny 70. do poloviny 80. let absolvoval italské studijní cesty (Benátky, Řím, Florencie). Od r. 1589 pobýval v Mnichově, kde portrétoval rodinu bavorského vévody, maloval otářní obrazy a alegorie. V r. 1592 natrvalo přesídlil do Prahy, stal se dvorním malířem a uměleckým agentem Rudolfa II. Aachenova malířská tvorba se vyznačovala propojením vlivů italského manýrismu a holandského realismu.
...

Location: 603 00 BRNO, CZ

Auction House: Auction House Zezula

View additional info

JOHANN or HANS von AACHEN (1552-1615) Entourage Le couronnement de la Vierge

Lot 223: JOHANN or HANS von AACHEN (1552-1615) Entourage Le couronnement de la Vierge

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2014

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: JOHANN or HANS von AACHEN (1552-1615) Entourage
Le couronnement de la Vierge

Peinture sur parchemin en forme de médaillon
Ecole de Prague fin 16ème début 17ème siècle
Sous verre dans un encadrement en bois doré et ciselé
Dimensions : 14,5 x 10,5 cm
...

Location: Monte-Carlo, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

Crucifixion

Lot 5: Crucifixion

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2014

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Portrait de l'Empereur Rodolphe II de Habsbourg

Lot 22: Portrait de l'Empereur Rodolphe II de Habsbourg

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Le jugement de Pâris

Lot 24: Le jugement de Pâris

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Sadeler, Johannes I: Germania

Lot 5792: Sadeler, Johannes I: Germania

Auction Date: May 29, 2014

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Germania. Kupferstich nach Hans von Aachen. 22,2 x 25,9 cm. Hollstein 497, Jacoby (New Hollstei, Aachen) 49.

Aus der Folge der "Vier Europäischen Länder". Ausgezeichneter Druck auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Etwas alters- und gebrauchsspurig, zarte vertikale Quetschspur, sonst gut erhalten. Beigegeben von Johannes Sadeler I nach Judocus van Winghe der Kupferstich "Sardanapal in Wollust" (Hollstein 184).
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Circle of Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)

Lot 124: Circle of Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2013

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Follower of Hans von Aachen, Portrait study of a

Lot 225: Follower of Hans von Aachen, Portrait study of a

Auction Date: Aug 20, 2013

Estimate: £300 - £500

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

Studio of Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)

Lot 7: Studio of Hans von Aachen (Cologne 1552-1615 Prague)

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2013

Estimate: £0 - £0

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

École PRAGUOISE vers 1600, suiveur de Hans Von AACHEN Bacchus, Vénus et Cupidon

Lot 42: École PRAGUOISE vers 1600, suiveur de Hans Von AACHEN Bacchus, Vénus et Cupidon

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2013

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: École PRAGUOISE vers 1600, suiveur de Hans Von AACHEN
Bacchus, Vénus et Cupidon
Toile
62 x 51 cm

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Lot 58: Follower of Hans von Aachen, Portrait study of a

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2013

Estimate: £700 - £1,000

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

HANS VON AACHEN (1552-1615) DIANA RESTING AFTER THE HUNT

Lot 192: HANS VON AACHEN (1552-1615) DIANA RESTING AFTER THE HUNT

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2013

Estimate: 2,000,000 Kč - 3,200,000 Kč

Description: HANS VON AACHEN (1552-1615)
DIANA RESTING AFTER THE HUNT
Around 1600, Prague, 140×108cm. Assessment: PhDr. Eliška Fučíková. Restoration report: Martin Marton. Color analysis: Dorothea PechováPhDr. Eliška Fučíková's assessment: Two works on the same subject are listed in the 1621 inventory of the Imperial Collections (Zimmermann 1905): The first is listed as being "In des Kaisers schreibstüblein aufm gesimbs (Nr. 1375, Diana mit einem weisen hirschen von Hasen von Acha. Orig.)," and the second was "Im andern gang an der Mauer bei den fastern (Nr. 1178, Diana mit ihrn jungfrauen von Hansen von Acha. Orig.)." The painting depicting one of the girls in Diana's entourage carrying a hunted white stag occupied a prominent place in the emperor's study. No caught animals are mentioned for the other painting. A painting of Diana resting after hunting recently appeared in a Czech private collection. The restorer's investigation of the painting reaches the conclusion that the painting corresponds to the approach characteristic for works personally painted by von Aachen. It is painted on a light ash-colored background. The pigments identified, lead white, lead tin yellow, azurite, smalt, and black, correspond to those used in von Aachen's time and von Aachen's paintings. Infrared and x-ray images show an underlying sketch and a number of minor changes (pentimenti) typical in von Aachen's works. This painting is a major addition to von Aachen's oeuvre and it very likely was a part of the Rudolf II's collection at Prague Castle.
...

Location: Prague 1 , CZ

View additional info

similar artists