Abbas Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1944 - d. 2018

      • ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)
        Jun. 05, 2024

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)

        Est: €2,200 - €2,800

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018) | Tenth anniversary of General Pinochet's coup d'etat, Santiago, Chile 1983 Image Size: 37,5 x 55,8 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 50,5 x 60,5 cm, in excellent condition. From original "In our Time" exhibition set. Magnum's exhibition blindstamp in the margin at lower right, signed and annotated "Chile 1983" in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE William Manchester (ed.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, p. 290. * Fully Taxed subject to resale right Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1989 auf kartonstarkem halbmattem Papier 50,5 x 60,5 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Aus originalem "In our Time" Ausstellungsset. Magnum-Ausstellungsblindstempel im unteren Rand rechts, rückseitig signiert und datiert "Chile 1983" mit Bleistift. LITERATUR William Manchester (Hg.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, S. 290. * Vollbesteuert folgerechtspflichtig

        OstLicht Auctions
      • ABBAS (1944–2018)
        Jun. 05, 2024

        ABBAS (1944–2018)

        Est: €2,200 - €2,800

        ABBAS (1944–2018) | First generals executed by an Islamic court, Tehran, February 1979 Image Size: 37,2 x 55,8 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed in 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 50,3 x 60,4 cm, in excellent condition. Magnum's "In our Time" exhibition blindstamp in the lower margin at right, signed and annotated "Tehran 1979" by the photographer in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE William Manchester (ed.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, p. 38. * Fully Taxed subject to resale right Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1989 auf kartonstarkem halbmattem Papier 50,3 x 60,4 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Magnum-"In our Time"-Ausstellungsblindstempel im unteren Rand rechts, rückseitig vom Fotografen mit Bleistift signiert und beschriftet "Tehran 1979". LITERATUR William Manchester (Hg.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, S. 38. * Vollbesteuert folgerechtspflichtig

        OstLicht Auctions
      • ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)
        Jun. 05, 2024

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018) | Iran, Tehran 1979 Image Size: 37,2 x 55,8 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 50,5 x 60,5 cm, in excellent condition. From original "In our Time" exhibition set. Magnum's exhibition blindstamp in the margin at lower right, signed, dated and annotated in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE William Manchester (ed.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, p. 266. "My films were sent to Paris to be developed and enlarged, and my reports went around the world. Only afterwards I discovered that behind the armed militants shouting slogans with fists raised and behind a banner denouncing imperialism and calling for more democracy was a silhouette of the Statue of Liberty, also with her arm raised – a gesture that seemed ironic under the circumstances." * Fully Taxed subject to resale right Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1989 auf kartonstarkem halbmattem Papier 50,5 x 60,5 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Aus originalem "In our Time" Ausstellungsset. Magnum-Ausstellungsblindstempel im unteren Rand rechts, rückseitig signiert, datiert und betitelt mit Bleistift. LITERATUR William Manchester (Hg.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, S. 266. "Meine Filme wurden zum Entwickeln und Vergrößern nach Paris geschickt, und meine Berichte gingen um die Welt. Erst danach entdeckte ich, dass hinter den bewaffneten Militanten, die mit hochgestreckten Fäusten Parolen riefen, und hinter einem Banner, das den Imperialismus anprangerte und mehr Demokratie forderte, eine Silhouette der Freiheitsstatue zu sehen war, gleichfalls mit erhobenem Arm – eine Geste, die unter diesen Umständen ironisch anmutete." * Vollbesteuert folgerechtspflichtig

        OstLicht Auctions
      • ABBAS (Iran, 1944) Hajj pilgrimage (A pilgrim reeds the Koran on Mount Rahma), from de "Allah O Akbar" Tirage argentique
        Nov. 30, 2023

        ABBAS (Iran, 1944) Hajj pilgrimage (A pilgrim reeds the Koran on Mount Rahma), from de "Allah O Akbar" Tirage argentique

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ABBAS (Iran, 1944) Hajj pilgrimage (A pilgrim reeds the Koran on Mount Rahma), from de "Allah O Akbar" Tirage argentique image : 43.5 x 29.5 cm feuille : 50.5 x 40.5 cm réalisé en 1991, Arabie Saoudite, Plaine Arafat cachet sec de l'auteur dans la marge, Signé "abbas", didicasé, daté, intitulé au dos manuscrite en français et numéro de référence "ABA 91014W016:12 A au dos H: 40 x L: 50 cm

      • ABBAS (1944–2018)
        Nov. 18, 2023

        ABBAS (1944–2018)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        ABBAS (1944–2018) | Military parade, Mexico 1983 Image Size: 37,3 x 56 cm English: *Fully Taxed. Gelatin silver print, printed in 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 50,4 x 60,8 cm, in very good condition. Magnum's "In our Time" exhibition blindstamp in the lower margin at right, signed and annotated "Mexico 1983" by the photographer in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE William Manchester (ed.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, p. 288. Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1989 auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier 50,4 x 60,8 cm, in sehr gutem Zustand. Magnum-"In our Time"-Ausstellungsblindstempel im unteren Rand rechts, rückseitig vom Fotografen mit Bleistift signiert und beschriftet "Mexico 1983". LITERATUR William Manchester (Hg.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, S. 288. *Vollbesteuert.

        OstLicht Auctions
      • ABBAS (1944–2018)
        Nov. 18, 2023

        ABBAS (1944–2018)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        ABBAS (1944–2018) | First anniversary of the Islamic Revolution, Tehran, February 11, 1980 Image Size: 37,5 x 56 cm English: *Fully Taxed. Gelatin silver print, printed in 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 50,4 x 61 cm, in very good condition. Magnum's "In our Time" exhibition blindstamp in the lower margin at right, signed and annotated "Tehran 1980" by the photographer in pencil on the reverse. Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1989 auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier 50,4 x 61 cm, in sehr gutem Zustand. Magnum-"In our Time"-Ausstellungsblindstempel im unteren Rand rechts, rückseitig vom Fotografen mit Bleistift signiert und beschriftet "Tehran 1980". *Vollbesteuert.

        OstLicht Auctions
      • Abbas (1944 - 2018)
        Sep. 29, 2023

        Abbas (1944 - 2018)

        Est: £300 - £400

        Abbas (1944 - 2018) Abbas (1944 - 2018) A collection of four volumes by Abbas, three signed, dated and dedicated to Abbas' Magnum colleague Chris Steele-Perkins. IRAN: LA REVOLUTION CONFISQUEE, 1980. Rare First Edition, signed and dedicated by Abbas in ink on the title page, softback, photo-illustrated cover, with interview '21 Questions To Abbas' by Jean-Pierre Sereni, French language. Editions Cletrat, 1980. ALLAH O AKBAR: A JOURNEY THROUGH MILITANT ISLAM, 1994. First Edition, signed and dedicated by Abbas in ink on the half-title, hardback, photo-illustrated dust jacket. London: Phaidon, 1994. RETORNOS A OAPAN, 1986. First Edition, signed and dedicated by Abbas in ink on the half-title, softback, photo-illustrated cover. México: Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1986. Together with FACES OF CHRISTIANITY: A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY, hardback with dustjacket.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)
        Jun. 02, 2023

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)| Iran, Tehran 1979 Image Size: 37,2 x 55,8 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 50,5 x 60,5 cm, in excellent condition. From original "In our Time" exhibition set. Magnum's exhibition blindstamp in the margin at lower right, signed and annotated in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE William Manchester (ed.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, p. 266. "My films were sent to Paris to be developed and enlarged, and my reports went around the world. Only afterwards I discovered that behind the armed militants shouting slogans with fists raised and behind a banner denouncing imperialism and calling for more democracy was a silhouette of the Statue of Liberty, also with her arm raised - a gesture that seemed ironic under the circumstances." *Item is fully Taxed Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1989 auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier 50,5 x 60,5 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Aus originalem "In our Time" Ausstellungsset. Magnum-Ausstellungsblindstempel im unteren Rand rechts, rückseitig signiert und betitelt mit Bleistift. LITERATUR William Manchester (Hg.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, S. 266. "Meine Filme wurden zum Entwickeln und Vergrößern nach Paris geschickt, und meine Berichte gingen um die Welt. Erst danach entdeckte ich, dass hinter den bewaffneten Militanten, die mit hochgestreckten Fäusten Parolen riefen, und hinter einem Banner, das den Imperialismus anprangerte und mehr Demokratie forderte, eine Silhouette der Freiheitsstatue zu sehen war, gleichfalls mit erhobenem Arm – eine Geste, die unter diesen Umständen ironisch anmutete." *Vollbesteuert.

        OstLicht Auctions
      • ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)
        Jun. 02, 2023

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944–2018)| Wounded by an IRA bomb explosion, Belfast, Northern Irland 1972 Image Size: 37 x 55,2 cm English: Gelatin silver print, printed 1989 on double-weight semi-matte paper 50,3 x 61,6 cm, in excellent condition. From original "In our Time" exhibition set. Magnum's exhibition blindstamp in the margin at lower right, signed and annotated in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE William Manchester (ed.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, p. 79. The picture was usually published cropped to give the impression that the viewer was standing close to the bombing victim amoung the helpers. This print, however, printed by the photographer himself, shows the entire format, including the bandaged legs of the injured woman - an thus explains her pain-distorted face. It impresses with its detailed imagery and proofs Abbas' keen instinct for the decisive moment. *Item is fully Taxed Deutsch: Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1989 auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier 50,3 x 61,6 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Aus originalem "In our Time" Ausstellungsset. Magnum-Ausstellungsblindstempel im unteren Rand rechts, rückseitig signiert und betitelt mit Bleistift. LITERATUR William Manchester (Hg.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, S. 79. Das Bild wurde üblicherweise beschnitten veröffentlicht, um den Eindruck zu erwecken, der Betrachter stehe mitten unter den Helfern beim Bombenopfer. Dieser vom Fotografen selbst angefertigte Abzug zeigt hingegen das gesamte Format, einschließlich der bandagierten Beine der verletzten Frau. Damit ist auch der Grund für ihr vom Schmerz verzerrtes Gesicht im Bild. Die Aufnahme beeindruckt durch ihren Detailreichtum und Abbas’ sicheres Gespür für den entscheidenden Augenblick. *Vollbesteuert.

        OstLicht Auctions
      • Abbas (1944-2018)
        Oct. 28, 2020

        Abbas (1944-2018)

        Est: £150 - £200

        Abbas (1944-2018) SOMALIA, SCENES OF LIFE IN MOGADISHU, silver gelatin print (2), 240mm x 177mm, pencils and pen annotations verso.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ABBAS, (IRANIAN, 1944–2018), TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF ISLAMIC MEN IN SENEGAL, 1988
        Sep. 11, 2019

        ABBAS, (IRANIAN, 1944–2018), TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF ISLAMIC MEN IN SENEGAL, 1988

        ABBAS (iranian, 1944–2018) TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF ISLAMIC MEN IN SENEGAL, 1988 1988. Printed blurb, and notations and number codes in ink on verso. Resin-coated gelatin silver prints. Images/sheets: 7 1/2 x 11 in.(19.1 x 27.9cm). Abbas joined Magnum Photos, a cooperative of documentary photographers, in 1981. He is known for documenting conflicts in Biafra, Bangladesh, Northern Ireland, Vietnam, the Middle East, Chile, Cuba, and South Africa during apartheid, and for his work on various religions.

        Freeman's
      • ABBAS ATTAR
        Apr. 17, 2018

        ABBAS ATTAR

        Est: €400 - €450

        ABBAS ATTAR (1944-) Mali Villaggio di Severi 1988 stampa vintage ai sali d'argento 19x28 cm / 7 48x11 02 in sul retro didascalia dell'immagine e timbro Abbas-Magnum

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • ABBAS (* 1944) Bomb explosion, Belfast, North Ireland 1972
        May. 23, 2014

        ABBAS (* 1944) Bomb explosion, Belfast, North Ireland 1972

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Vintage silver print, unique large format print 59,5 x 49,5 cm (23.4 x 19.5 in) Photographer's blindstamp (Farsi) in the image lower right, his studio stamp and agency stamp on the reverse, signed, annotated "Print vintage and unique, Bomb explosion - Belfast 1972" and dated by Abbas in pencil on the reverse, comes with signed certificate of authenticity PROVENANCE directly from the photographer LITERATURE W. Manchester (ed.), In our Time. The world as seen by Magnum photographers, London 1989, p. 79 (Abb.); Interview with Abbas, February 3rd 2014. Abbas' work reflects his fascination for societies in revolt, especially for religiously motivated change. Abbas, who became a full Magnum member in 1981, talks about the present picture: "It was late morning and I had just returned to my hotel after roaming the streets of Belfast for action - in vain. Suddenly I hear an explosion, so loud that it leaves no doubt it is a bomb. I grab my camera bag and run towards the direction of the explosion, in time to see the wounded being evacuated. Later on the IRA claimed it was late in issuing a warning - as it usually did - for the site of the explosion to be cleared." The present photograph was taken with the Leica M4 (lot 072) and was usually published cropped at the top and bottom. This not only dramatised the motif by creating the impression that the viewer stands right among the helpers and in front of the bomb victim. Parts of the woman's lower body were also cropped and thus lost to the viewer. This print - from the photographer's own holdings - shows the full format of the image, including the bandaged legs of the wounded woman, thus explaining her face contorted by pain. Stylistically, this lot is impressive due to Abbas' sense of style, characterised by a highly detailed visual language and an instinct for the right moment. I

        WestLicht