Louis Abel-Truchet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Etcher

        • Abel Truchet (1857-1918) lithograph
          Feb. 10, 2024

          Abel Truchet (1857-1918) lithograph

          The Vineyard lithograph, signed and numbered 3/25 in pencil.   11 1/2 x 17 1/2"

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Louis Abel-Truchet (French 1857 - 1918) Lithograph
          Feb. 04, 2024

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French 1857 - 1918) Lithograph

          Est: $75 - $100

          Louis Abel-Truchet, French (1857 - 1918), Lithograph "Au Jardin du Luxembourg." Depicts a Landscape Scene with a Boy and Girl Playing with a Sailboat. Signed Lower Right. Initials of Printer Lower Left. Beautifully Framed Under Glass. Not Examined Outside of Frame. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 33.5" x 24". Frame- 43.75" x 34.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

          World Auction Gallery
        • **Louis Abel-Truchet 1857-1918 (French) Boulevard aux fiacres a Paris, 1892 oil on canvas
          Jan. 29, 2024

          **Louis Abel-Truchet 1857-1918 (French) Boulevard aux fiacres a Paris, 1892 oil on canvas

          Est: $7,800 - $9,500

          Louis Abel-Truchet 1857-1918 (French) Boulevard aux fiacres a Paris, 1892 oil on canvas h:46 w: 38 cm. signed and dated lower right Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

          Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857 VERSAILLES - 1918 AUXERRE), 'CHEZ POUSSEL', AROUND 1890
          Dec. 06, 2023

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857 VERSAILLES - 1918 AUXERRE), 'CHEZ POUSSEL', AROUND 1890

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Louis Abel-Truchet (1857 Versailles - 1918 Auxerre), 'Chez Poussel', around 1890, Oil on canvas, probably doubled. 38.0 x 55.5 cm (canvas), 55.0 x 72.0 cm (frame). Signed lower right: Abel-Truchet and titled: chez Poussel (oil). Framed.,

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • Louis Abel-Truchet (1857 – 1918) Tower of Saint James, 1892 - Paris
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Louis Abel-Truchet (1857 – 1918) Tower of Saint James, 1892 - Paris

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Signed and dated lower right: A. Truchet, 92 Oil on wood PROVENANCE: Bonhams, 13 Nov. 2007, lot 78

          Psatharis Auctions
        • ABEL-TRUCHET Louis 1857-1918 : La Muette, Paris, 1892 Huile sur toile S
          Nov. 26, 2023

          ABEL-TRUCHET Louis 1857-1918 : La Muette, Paris, 1892 Huile sur toile S

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          ABEL-TRUCHET Louis 1857-1918 : La Muette, Paris, 1892 Huile sur toile SBD et datée 30x46 cm

          Chaville Enchères
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET
          Sep. 22, 2023

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET

          Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (Versailles 1857–1918 Auxerre) Promenade de la vache enragée. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Abel Truchet. 213.3 × 438 cm. Provenance: - Cabaret des Quat'z-Arts, Paris, until at least 1910 (fig. 1). - European private collection. --------------- LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (Versailles 1857–1918 Auxerre) Promenade de la vache enragée. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Abel Truchet. 213,3 × 438 cm. Provenienz: - Cabaret des Quat'z-Arts, Paris, bis mindestens 1910 (Abb. 1). - Europäischer Privatbesitz. Im 19. Jahrhundert war Montmartre aufgrund der stadtplanerischen Arbeiten Georges-Eugène Baron Haussmanns zum neusten Pariser Stadtteil geworden. Sowohl Arbeiter als auch wohlhabende Familien bewohnten das Quartier. Der Gipsabbau, der wichtigste Wirtschaftszweig Montmartres, gab dem neu errichteten Platz, Place Blanche, seinen Namen. Gleichwohl zog Montmartre zahlreiche Künstler an, so Auguste Renoir (1841–1919), Vincent van Gogh (1853–1890), Theéphile-Alexandre Steinlen (1859–1923) und Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864–1901), die hier ein freieres und kostengünstiges Leben führen konnten. 1896 und 1897 wurden zwei Umzüge durch Montmartre namens "Vachalcades" durchgeführt, mit dem Ziel, einen Hilfsfonds für die in Armut lebenden Künstler zu schaffen. Der Name setzt sich aus den Worten "vache" und "cavalcade" zusammen und bezieht sich auf die "vache enragée", einem Symbol für magere Zeiten und das Sinnbild des bohemischen Lebens. Ihr Gegenspieler, der "Bœuf Gras" stand im Mittelpunkt aller satirischen Umzüge, die in Paris unter Napoleon III. stattfanden. Beide Symbole konkurrierten auf dem Montmartre während der Belle Époque. Die Vachalcades genossen einen grossen populären Erfolg und wurden sogar in ausländischen Zeitungen erwähnt, obwohl sie in einem finanziellen Desaster endeten. Der Maler Louis Abel-Truchet, der für seine Strassenszenen bekannt war, entwarf einen Wagen namens "L’Ode au Sacré Cœur" für den ersten Umzug von 1896, den er im hier angebotenen Gemälde an der Place Blanche darstellt. Die zu diesem Zeitpunkt noch nicht ganz fertiggestellte Kirche Sacré Cœur ist an der Spitze des Wagens zu sehen und wird von einem Engelschor besungen. Der Sakralbau sollte dem von religiöser Indifferenz und sozialistischen Umtrieben geprägten Stadtviertel eine national-katholische Bedeutung verleihen, worüber sich die satirisch geprägte Vachalcade auslässt. So ist auch der rechts im Hintergrund sichtbare Moulin Rouge als symbolischer Gegenspieler des Sacré Cœurs zu verstehen. Das Gemälde wurde im Cabaret des Quat'z-Arts noch bis ins frühe 20. Jahrhundert ausgestellt (Abb. 1). Das Cabaret war, ähnlich wie das bekanntere "Le Chat Noir", ein Vergnügungslokal und Treffpunkt vieler Künstler. Das Quat’z-Arts wurde am Fusse des Montmartre-Hügels im Dezember 1893 eröffnet und war der Treffpunkt der Organisatoren der Vachalcades. Wir danken Laurent Bihl für seine wissenschaftliche Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung dieses Gemäldes (siehe auch Laurent Bihl: L'Armée du chahut. Les deux Vachalcades de 1896 et 1897, Sociétés & Représentations 2009/1, Nr. 27, S. 167–191). ---------------

        • Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857–1918) Meditating
          Jul. 18, 2023

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857–1918) Meditating

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857–1918) Meditating Signed and dated 'Abel Truchet/1892' bottom left, oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 31 3/4 in. (100.3 x 80.6cm) Qty: (1) Provenance Private Collection, New York, New York. To request a condition report or additional images please contact Raphael Chatroux at [email protected]

          Freeman's
        • Louis ABEL-TRUCHET Litho
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Louis ABEL-TRUCHET Litho

          Est: €100 - €120

          Louis ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) "Le Quadrille (1900)" Lithographie couleurs Dim: 52 x 72 cm

          Legia-Auction
        • Original French Poster by Abel Truchet circa 1900 Le Quadrille Dance
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Original French Poster by Abel Truchet circa 1900 Le Quadrille Dance

          Est: $3,000 - $3,500

          "This is a decorative panel ...with an interesting view of the cancan from the rear. From this vantage all we get is a hint of the swirl of white petticoats, yet it is enough to communicate the zest and energy of this French specialty. The title given to the artwork goes back to the name of the original dance for four couples from which the cancan evolved ...Truchet was primarily a painter, but he also mastered the techniques of illustration, etching, and lithography and produced a few posters of undoubted merit" (Gold, p. 139). This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
        • Original French Poster by Abel Truchet circa 1900 Les Danseuses
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Original French Poster by Abel Truchet circa 1900 Les Danseuses

          Est: $3,000 - $3,500

          This is a delightful decorative panel in which we see a crowded cafe's female clientele twirl each other around the dance floor. This was a common practice at the turn of the century, and much more modest of an activity than dancing with a strange man. Although primarily a painter, Truchet created a few illustrations like this one which were turned into prints, finding inspiration within the gas-lit halls of Montmartre's cafe society. This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
        • Au Jardin du Luxembourg, Artwork by Louis Abel-Truchet (France 1857-1918), Original Lithographic Print
          Jun. 15, 2023

          Au Jardin du Luxembourg, Artwork by Louis Abel-Truchet (France 1857-1918), Original Lithographic Print

          Au Jardin du Luxembourg, Artwork by Louis Abel-Truchet (France 1857-1918), Original Lithographic Print, signature in print, lower left & right margin

          Theodore Bruce
        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918), FRE
          Jun. 12, 2023

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918), FRE

          Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918), French painter of the Belle Époque, ''Alors, c'est ca l'costume Callot?...'', color lithograph, signed in stone, mounted behind round mount, stained, d. 21 cm, framed behind glass, 30 x 30 cm

        • Journée Varoise 4 Février 1917 au profit exclusif des œuvres de guerre du département
          Jun. 11, 2023

          Journée Varoise 4 Février 1917 au profit exclusif des œuvres de guerre du département

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          May. 12, 2023

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918), FRENCH PAINTER OF THE BELLE ÉPOQUE, ''ALORS, C'EST CA L'COSTUME
          Apr. 04, 2023

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918), FRENCH PAINTER OF THE BELLE ÉPOQUE, ''ALORS, C'EST CA L'COSTUME

          Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918), French painter of the Belle Époque, ''Alors, c'est ca l'costume Callot?...'', color lithograph, signed in stone, mounted behind round mount, stained, d. 21 cm, framed behind glass, 30 x 30 cm Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918), französischer Maler der Belle Époque, ''Alors, c'est ca l'costume Callot?...'', Farlithographie, im Stein sign, , hinter rundes Pp. mont., fleckig, D. 21 cm, hinter Glas ger., 30 x 30 cm

        • Louis ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918)
          Mar. 25, 2023

          Louis ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Louis ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Bord de fleuve en ville Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 50 x 65 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • ABEL TRUCHET, TATTERSALL FRANCAIS EQUESTRIAN GALLERY
          Feb. 28, 2023

          ABEL TRUCHET, TATTERSALL FRANCAIS EQUESTRIAN GALLERY

          Est: $150 - $250

          Property from a Private Collection Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Abel Truchet (1857-1918), Tattersall Francais, Galerie Sportive Exposition Artistique, Poster, signed lower right, printed 'Imp. Eugene Verneu, 108 R. Folie Mericourt, Paris', depicting a woman in equestrian dress leaning against a horseshoe, advertising an exhibition of equestrian art March 7, 1896, unframed. Size of linen 26 1/4 in. x 16 3/4 in. Measurements: Height: of paper 23 3/4 in. x Width: 15 3/4 in. Condition: A- condition, linen backed, toned, some foxing, wear to edges, pinholes in corners of linen. Notice to bidders: The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the conditions of aging. Complete condition reports are available by request, no later than 24 hours prior to the live auction. All lots are offered and sold 'as is', and Everard Auctions will not provide refunds based on condition. Timepiece movements, lighting and electrics have not been tested, and art has not been examined out of the frame unless otherwise stated. We do not guarantee the condition of frames. By placing a bid, either in person, by phone, absentee or via the Internet, you signify that you agree to be bound by the conditions of sale. Everard Auctions does not provide any shipping or packing services. We recommend that all potential buyers obtain pack/ship estimates prior to bidding. Please contact us for a list of recommended shippers.

          Everard Auctions and Appraisals
        • LOUIS ABEL TRUCHET (FRENCH, 1857-1918)
          Feb. 14, 2023

          LOUIS ABEL TRUCHET (FRENCH, 1857-1918)

          Louis Abel Truchet French, 1857-1918 The Dancers of the Moulin Rouge, c. 1900 Color lithograph, signed in plate, stamped A jovial and dense interior scene focused on young ladies in their eveningwear dancing across a crowded cafe dancefloor. Matted behind glass, gilt frame.

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918), Fr
          Jan. 23, 2023

          Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918), Fr

        • Louis Abel-Truchet (French 1857 - 1918) lithograph Poster 28 1/2" x 20 1/2"
          Jan. 17, 2023

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French 1857 - 1918) lithograph Poster 28 1/2" x 20 1/2"

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • **Louis Abel-Truchet 1857-1918 (French) Boulevard in Paris, 1890 oil on canvas
          Jan. 17, 2023

          **Louis Abel-Truchet 1857-1918 (French) Boulevard in Paris, 1890 oil on canvas

          Est: $4,500 - $5,500

          Louis Abel-Truchet 1857-1918 (French) Boulevard in Paris, 1890 oil on canvas h:30 w: 45 cm. signed and dated lower right Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • Original Poster of Children in the Jardin de Luxembourg Paris by Abel Truchet c1915
          Oct. 18, 2022

          Original Poster of Children in the Jardin de Luxembourg Paris by Abel Truchet c1915

          Jardin De Luxembourg is a c. 1915 decorative panel by the painter Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918). The scene depicts children playing in the Jardin De Luxembourg, located on the left bank of the Seine River in Paris. It features a young boy playing with his toy sailboat while a girl watches on holding her hoop and stick. The Jardin De Luxembourg was created in 1612 by Marie de'Medici, the widow of King Henry IV of France to accompany the Luxembourg Palace. Today the gardens are public property, owned by the French Senate, which meets in the palace building. In the background of the artwork, Truchet includes the palace building as well as some of the statuary, which were added in 1848. Louis Abel-Truchet was known for painting many scenes of French life in Paris during the Belle Epoque. He was a student at the Academie under Julian Lefebvre and Benjamin Constant. Along with painting, Truchet mastered illustration, etching, and lithography. He served in World War I as deputy and head of the camouflage division. His work gives us insight into the ideal lives of French society. This is an Original Vintage Poster. It is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
          Oct. 18, 2022

          Est: $3,000 - $3,500

          "This is a decorative panel . . . with an interesting view of the cancan from the rear. From this vantage all we get is a hint of the swirl of white petticoats, yet it is enough to communicate the zest and energy of this French specialty. The title given to the artwork goes back to the name of the original dance for four couples from which the cancan evolved . . . Truchet was primarily a painter, but he also mastered the techniques of illustration, etching, and lithography and produced a few posters of undoubted merit" (Gold, p. 139). This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
          Oct. 18, 2022

          Est: $3,000 - $3,500

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
          Oct. 18, 2022

          Property from a Private Collection Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Abel Truchet (1857-1918), Tattersall Francais, Galerie Sportive Exposition Artistique, Poster, signed lower right, printed 'Imp. Eugene Verneu, 108 R. Folie Mericourt, Paris', depicting a woman in equestrian dress leaning against a horseshoe, advertising an exhibition of equestrian art March 7, 1896, unframed. Size of linen 26 1/4 in. x 16 3/4 in. Measurements: Height: of paper 23 3/4 in. x Width: 15 3/4 in. Condition: A- condition, linen backed, toned, some foxing, wear to edges, pinholes in corners of linen.

        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET(FRENCH 1957-1918)
          Oct. 15, 2022

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET(FRENCH 1957-1918)

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (FRENCH 1857-1918) After the Rain , oil on canvas 55 x 74 cm (21 5/8 x 29 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 78.5 x 97 cm (30 7/8 x 38 1/4 in.) signed lower right

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • ABEL TRUCHET (1857-1918). "L'OPTIQUE"/ LA LUNE A UNE MÈTRE. 1900. 32¾x22¾ inches, 83x57¾ cm. G. Camproger, Paris.
          Aug. 04, 2022

          ABEL TRUCHET (1857-1918). "L'OPTIQUE"/ LA LUNE A UNE MÈTRE. 1900. 32¾x22¾ inches, 83x57¾ cm. G. Camproger, Paris.

          ABEL TRUCHET (1857-1918) "L'OPTIQUE"/ LA LUNE A UNE MÈTRE. 1900. 32 3/4x22 3/4 inches, 83x57 3/4 cm. G. Camproger, Paris. Condition B: fading along left edge; overpainting, restoration and slight discoloration at edges and in broadside; errant color marks in lower right image; illustration by Truchet tipped in, as issued. One of the more popular attractions at the 1900 Exposition Universelle in Paris, La Lune a un Mètre was a large telescope through which patrons could view the moon. In 1899, a year prior to the exposition, Georges Méliès' film of the same title helped popularize the concept of the moon with a smiling face. Rare.

          Swann Auction Galleries
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Est: $3,000 - $3,500

          """This is a decorative panel . . . with an interesting view of the cancan from the rear. From this vantage all we get is a hint of the swirl of white petticoats, yet it is enough to communicate the zest and energy of this French specialty. The title given to the artwork goes back to the name of the original dance for four couples from which the cancan evolved . . . Truchet was primarily a painter, but he also mastered the techniques of illustration, etching, and lithography and produced a few posters of undoubted merit"" (Gold, p. 139). This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters."

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Est: $3,000 - $3,500

          The Ross Art Group, Inc
        • Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918)
          Apr. 04, 2022

          Louis Abel-Truchet (1857-1918)

        • ABEL-TRUCHET Louis (French 1857-1918), 'La Quadrille,' 1900., Colour Lithograph, 51.5x71.5cm (sight)
          Mar. 13, 2022

          ABEL-TRUCHET Louis (French 1857-1918), 'La Quadrille,' 1900., Colour Lithograph, 51.5x71.5cm (sight)

          ABEL-TRUCHET, Louis (French 1857-1918) 'La Quadrille,' 1900. Printed signature & monogram for printer Eugene Verneau, Paris. Annandale Galleries, Sydney, label verso. Colour Lithograph 51.5x71.5cm (sight)

          Davidson Auctions
        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (French, 1857-1918) Le Soir au Cafe 18 1/4 x 11 1/2 in (46.4 x 29.2 cm) (Painted circa 1905)
          Mar. 09, 2022

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (French, 1857-1918) Le Soir au Cafe 18 1/4 x 11 1/2 in (46.4 x 29.2 cm) (Painted circa 1905)

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857-1918) Le Soir au Cafe signed 'Abel Truchet-' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 11 1/2 in (46.4 x 29.2 cm) Painted circa 1905 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (French, 1857-1918) Rialto, Venice 25 3/4 x 32 in (65.4 x 81.3 cm)
          Mar. 09, 2022

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (French, 1857-1918) Rialto, Venice 25 3/4 x 32 in (65.4 x 81.3 cm)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857-1918) Rialto, Venice signed 'Abel Truchet' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 32 in (65.4 x 81.3 cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) RIO SANTA MARINA, VENISE Huile sur toile de forme ovale
          Feb. 09, 2022

          Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) RIO SANTA MARINA, VENISE Huile sur toile de forme ovale

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) RIO SANTA MARINA, VENISE Huile sur toile de forme ovale Signée en bas à gauche Située "Rio Santa Marina Venezia" au dos 38 x 46 cm (encadré) (Manques sur la couche picturale) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 1 800 - 2 200 €

        • Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) MAISON-LAFFITTE - 1884 Huile sur toile
          Feb. 09, 2022

          Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) MAISON-LAFFITTE - 1884 Huile sur toile

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) MAISON-LAFFITTE - 1884 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située en bas à droite "Maison Lafitte A. Truchet 1884" 81 x 117 cm (encadré) (Nombreuses restaurations) h: 81 w: 117 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

        • Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) LA PLACE SAINT MARC, VENISE Huile sur toile
          Feb. 09, 2022

          Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) LA PLACE SAINT MARC, VENISE Huile sur toile

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Louis Abel TRUCHET (1857-1918) LA PLACE SAINT MARC, VENISE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 64,70 x 80,50 cm (encadré) Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Ruelles à Villefranche-sur-Mer, 1891
          Feb. 08, 2022

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Ruelles à Villefranche-sur-Mer, 1891

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Ruelles à Villefranche-sur-Mer, 1891 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, datée, située et dédicacée à Philo. Sans encadrement. Dimensions : 73 x 60 cm Peintre et affichiste français, élève de Benjamin Constant et de Jules Lefebvre à l'Académie Julian à Paris, Louis Abel-Truchet a réalisé de nombreuses toiles de la vie parisienne nocturne ainsi que des paysages et des scènes de genre. Ses toiles sont traitées dans un style post-impressionniste.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Monaco, « La Condamine », ca.1890
          Feb. 08, 2022

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Monaco, « La Condamine », ca.1890

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Monaco, « La Condamine », ca.1890 Huile sur toile signée et titrée en bas à droite Rare vue de Monaco de la fin du 19ème siècle Dimensions : 46,5 x 38,5 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
          Jan. 29, 2022

          TRUCHET, Abel Louis (1857-1918). Le Printemps Prepare dans ses Nouveaux Magasins une Grande Exposition de Tapis. [Paris]: Imp. Draeger, ca. 1910s. Large horizontal lithograph poster advertising a spring rug exposition or sale, showing a procession of camels and mules bearing oriental textiles. 25 ½ x 151 ¼”. Linen backed; on two sheets of linen. Restoration along folds, including expertly replaced losses at edges and cross-folds; old Paris poster tax stamp. B+/B.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
          Jan. 24, 2022

        • Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857-1918)
          Jan. 08, 2022

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857-1918)

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857-1918) "Le Quadrille" lithograph signed lower right 29 3/4 x 37 1/2 inches (frame) 24 1/4 x 32 1/2 inches (sight)

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
          Dec. 15, 2021

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Louis Abel-Truchet 1857-1918 (French) Boulevard aux fiacres a Paris, 1892 oil on canvas h:46 w: 38 cm. signed and dated lower right Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Le Métro Parisien
          Dec. 09, 2021

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Le Métro Parisien

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Le Métro Parisien Huile sur panneau cartonné. Provenance : famille de l'artiste, historique au dos. Dimensions : 46 x 65 cm Peintre et affichiste français, élève de Benjamin Constant et de Jules Lefebvre à l'Académie Julian à Paris, Louis Abel-Truchet a réalisé de nombreuses toiles de la vie parisienne nocturne ainsi que des paysages et des scènes de genre. Ses toiles sont traitées dans un style post-impressionniste.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • Louis Abel Truchet 1857-1918 French Figural Litho
          Oct. 27, 2021

          Louis Abel Truchet 1857-1918 French Figural Litho

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Louis Abel-Truchet (French, 1857 - 1918). Lithograph titled "Au Jardin du Luxembourg." Depicts a landscape scene with a boy and girl playing with a sailboat. Housed in a gold wood frame. Work Size: 23.5 x 33.5 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Louis Abel Truchet 1857-1918 French Art Lithograph
          Oct. 27, 2021

          Louis Abel Truchet 1857-1918 French Art Lithograph

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Louis Abel Truchet (French, 1857-1918). Litho print poster titled " Le Quadrille." Depicts dancing women from the late 19th century Belle Epoque and a group of men. Housed in a gold wood frame. Work Size: 20.25 x 28.25 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • ABEL-TRUCHET Louis (French 1857-1918), 'Les Danseuse (The Dancers),' 1900., Colour Lithograph, 51x71.5cm (sight)
          Oct. 24, 2021

          ABEL-TRUCHET Louis (French 1857-1918), 'Les Danseuse (The Dancers),' 1900., Colour Lithograph, 51x71.5cm (sight)

          Est: $300 - $600

          ABEL-TRUCHET, Louis (French 1857-1918) 'Les Danseuse (The Dancers),' 1900. Printed signature & monogram for printer Eugene Verneau, Paris. Annandale Galleries, Sydney, label verso. Colour Lithograph 51x71.5cm (sight)

          Davidson Auctions

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Louis Abel-Truchet