Wilhelm August Christian Abel Sold at Auction Prices

    • Abel Wilhelm August Christian
      May. 31, 2024

      Abel Wilhelm August Christian

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Portrait einer Dame, Piano forte spielend Signiert und datiert 1799. Vergoldeter Metallrahmen. Verso mit Haararbeit Im- und Export unterliegen der Int. Konvention CITES. Sammlung Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher; Christie's, Geneva, 10 May 1988, lot 234 Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 31.05.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 09:59

    • Abel, Wilhelm August Christian (?)
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Abel, Wilhelm August Christian (?)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Abel, Wilhelm August Christian (?) Zerbst 1748 - nach/after 1803 15 x 12,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 29 x 25,5 cm Miniaturmalerei. Gouache/Papier, auf Metall aufgezogen. Dame im blauen Kleid mit Harfe vor Draperie und Seenlandschaft. Auf dem Geländer signiert "Abel". Papier gerissen, Altersspuren. Sammlung Siegfried Claßen, Köln. Abel, Wilhelm August Christian (?) Zerbst 1748 - nach/after 1803 15 x 12,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 29 x 25,5 cm Miniature portrait of a Lady in a blue dress with harp in front of a river landscape. Gouache/paper, mounted on a metal plaque, signed "Abel". Paper with tears, traces of age. Abel Siegfried Claßen Collection, Cologne.

    • Abel, Wilhelm August
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Abel, Wilhelm August

      Wohl, 1748 Zerbst - nach 1803. Tempera. Brustbild eines Offizieres in blauer Uniform, en face. U.l. sign. Runder Bildausschnitt. ø 6,5 cm. Messinginnenleiste. Ebonisierter Holzrahmen.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Portrait miniature of a gentleman, signed Abel
      Jun. 30, 2012

      Portrait miniature of a gentleman, signed Abel

      Est: $300 - $400

      Watercolor on ivory portrait of a man with dark hair in military style coat. Signed lower right "Abel" and dated 179_, possibly Wilhelm August Christian Abel (French, 1748-1803). Housed in an ebonized wood frame with gilded metal rabbet edge, oval opening. Sight 2-1/2" x 2", framed 4-3/4" x 4-1/4".

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals