Loading Spinner

Jacobus Theodorus Abels Art for Sale and Sold Prices

Painter

Jacobus Theodorus "Jacob" Abels (1803–1866) was a Dutch painter. Abels was born in Amsterdam in 1803. He was a pupil of the animal painter Jan van Ravenswaay. In 1826 Abels had visited Germany, and on his return settled at the Hague. His wife was the daughter of P.G. Os. Between 1849 and 1853 he lived in Haarlem and later he moved to Arnhem.

He was especially noted for his paintings of moonlit landscapes. The Museum at Haarlem has works by him.

Abels died at Abcoude on 11 June 1866.

Read Full Artist Biography

About Jacobus Theodorus Abels

Painter

Alias

Jacob Abels

Biography

Jacobus Theodorus "Jacob" Abels (1803–1866) was a Dutch painter. Abels was born in Amsterdam in 1803. He was a pupil of the animal painter Jan van Ravenswaay. In 1826 Abels had visited Germany, and on his return settled at the Hague. His wife was the daughter of P.G. Os. Between 1849 and 1853 he lived in Haarlem and later he moved to Arnhem.

He was especially noted for his paintings of moonlit landscapes. The Museum at Haarlem has works by him.

Abels died at Abcoude on 11 June 1866.

Auction Houses Selling Works by Jacobus Theodorus Abels