Andreas Achenbach Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Painter, b. 1815 - d. 1910

Andreas Achenbach, landscape painter, a pioneer of the German realist school. He studied at the Dusseldorf academy under Johann Wilhelm Schirmer but emancipated himself from the contemporary school of landscapists that delighted in the representation of Romantic scenery. He was the first artist of the Dusseldorf school to paint nature for its own sake. His pictures of the stormy North Sea, of Dutch canal scenes, and of Rhineland villages contrasted favourably with the sentimental landscapes of his contemporaries. His brother Oswald was also a painter. He was one of the founding members of an art association known as "Malkasten" (The Paint Box) and helped them acquire the former estate of the Jacobi family in Pempelfort, which was turned into the "Malkastenpark"; now a National Monument. He took very few students other than his brother, notably Albert Flamm, Marcus Larson, Apollinary Goravsky and William Stanley Haseltine. He received many honors throughout his life including the Order of leopold (1848), Order of Saint Stanislaus (1861) and the Order of St. Olav (1878). He became an honorary member of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in 1853 and a member of the Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera in 1862. In 1885, he was named an honorary citizen of Dusseldorf.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815–1910) - Village Landscape
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815–1910) - Village Landscape

          Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815–1910) - Village Landscape Signed ‘A. Achenbach’ bottom left, oil on canvas 25 ¾ x 35 5/8 in. (65.4 x 90.5cm) Provenance Private Collection, New Jersey.

          Freeman's | Hindman
        • ANDREAS ACHENBACH
          Mar. 22, 2024

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (Kassel 1815–1907 Düsseldorf) Fishermen on a beach. 1877. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: A Achenbach 77. 44 × 66 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- ANDREAS ACHENBACH (Kassel 1815–1907 Düsseldorf) Fischer am Strand. 1877. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: A Achenbach 77. 44 × 66 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. ---------------

        • Andreas Achenbach, 1815 Kassel – 1910 Düsseldorf, zugeschrieben
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Andreas Achenbach, 1815 Kassel – 1910 Düsseldorf, zugeschrieben

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          SONNENAUFGANG ÜBER DEN PONTINISCHEN SÜMPFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 41 cm. Rechts unten bezeichnet „A.Achenbach 1846“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Malerischer Blick auf einen von Bäumen gesäumten Flusslauf zur Küste, an dem linksseitig ein Weg verläuft, auf dem einige Staffagefiguren, darunter ein Jäger mit Hund, zu erkennen sind. Im Hintergrund das Meer unter dem Licht der aufgehenden Morgensonne. Anmerkung: Eine fast identische, jedoch größere Darstellung wurde bei Sotheby´s London am 09. April 2002 unter Lot 6 versteigert. (1390642) (18)

        • Andreas Achenbach
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Andreas Achenbach

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Andreas Achenbach 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf - Norwegische Gebirgslandschaft - Öl/Lwd. Randdoubl. 59,8 x 69,7 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: A. Achenbach 1848. Rahmen. Riss rest. Krakelee. - Lit.: Th.-B. I, S. 42f. Andreas Achenbach, der Bruder des Oswald, ging schon mit 12 Jahren auf die Düsseldorfer Akademie. Er studierte bei Schadow und Schirmer. Reisen führten ihn nach Rotterdam, Scheveningen an die Nord- und Ostsee, nach Tirol, Italien, Schweden und Norwegen. Seit 1846 lebte der Künstler wieder in Düsseldorf. Als Vertreter der neuen Düsseldorfer Schule wandte er sich immer mehr der Schilderung der nordischen Meere zu.

        • ANDREAS ACHENBACH
          Mar. 08, 2024

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH

          Est: €6,000 - €12,000

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf HARBOUR ENTRANCE (1888) Oil on canvas. 56 x 75 cm (F. 68 x 88 cm). Signed and dated lower right. Part. min. abr. Frame. Provenance: Private collection. ANDREAS ACHENBACH 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf HAFENEINFAHRT (1888) Öl auf Leinwand. 56 x 75 cm (R. 68 x 88 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Part. min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Private Sammlung.

        • Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the 2nd half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy, etc
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the 2nd half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy, etc

          Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the 2nd half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy, etc., member of the artists' association Malkasten, received numerous awards),"Bei Scheveningen",(Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the 2nd half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy, etc., member of the artists' association Malkasten, received numerous awards), "Bei Scheveningen", 2 charcoal drawings on paper, each signed and inscribed lower right A. Achenbach Scheveningen, 29.5 x 38 cm (BM) and 33 x 44 cm (BM), each framed under glass Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, Bruder von Oswald A., zählt zu den erfolgreichsten Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler der 2. Hälfte des 19. Jhs., Ausbildung an der KA Düsseldorf, zahlreiche Studienreisen nach Holland, Belgien, Italien u.a., Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Malkasten, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen), "Bei Scheveningen", 2 Kohlezeichnungen auf Papier, je signiert und bezeichnet unten rechts A. Achenbach Scheveningen, 29.5 x 38 cm (BM) und 33 x 44 cm (BM), je unter Glas gerahmt

        • Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the second half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy,
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the second half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy,

          Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the second half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy, etc., member of the Malkasten artists' association, received numerous awards), (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, brother of Oswald A., one of the most successful Düsseldorf landscape painters of the second half of the 19th century, trained at the KA Düsseldorf, numerous study trips to Holland, Belgium, Italy, etc., member of the Malkasten artists' association, received numerous awards), "Segelboot", oil on canvas, signed lower left A. Achenbach 85, frame labelled on verso, 15.8 x 22.5 cm Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, Bruder von Oswald A., zählt zu den erfolgreichsten Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmalern der 2. Hälfte des 19. Jh., Ausbildung an der KA Düsseldorf, zahlreiche Studienreisen nach Holland, Belgien, Italien u.a., Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Malkasten, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen), "Segelboot", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links A. Achenbach 85, Rahmen verso beschriftet, 15.8 x 22.5 cm

        • A. ACHENBACH (*1815) attributed, View of a castle ruin, around 1840, Pencil
          Feb. 17, 2024

          A. ACHENBACH (*1815) attributed, View of a castle ruin, around 1840, Pencil

          Est: €150 - €200

          Andreas Achenbach (1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf) attributed: View of a castle ruin, c. 1840, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Upper right inscribed: "Lauffenburg a. d. Aahr 4tr Juli". Date: c. 1840 Description: This pencil sketch is characterised by its landscape depiction, which conveys a rural scene with buildings and a mountainous backdrop. The lines and shading suggest structure and depth, while the reduction to a few contours creates an impressionistic effect. The spontaneous, sketch-like quality of the work suggests a moment of observation and artistic study that captures the essence of the environment depicted. Keywords: Landscape; Buildings; Mountains; Pencil sketch; Linework; Shading; Structure; Depth; Contours; Impressionism; Observation; Artistic study; Rural scene; Spontaneity; Sketchy; Creativity; Idyll; Naturalness; Drawing; Cultural document, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. ACHENBACH (*1815) attributed, Study sheet with various figures, around 1840, Watercolor
          Feb. 17, 2024

          A. ACHENBACH (*1815) attributed, Study sheet with various figures, around 1840, Watercolor

          Est: €450 - €600

          Andreas Achenbach (1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf) attributed: Study sheet with various figures, c. 1840, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Inscription: Lower middle inscribed on the support: "A. Achenbach. Vorstudie mit ...". Date: c. 1840 Description: This watercolour illustrates several figurative studies that extend across a panoramic paper. On the left, a horseman is shown from behind; in the centre, a couple appears seated at a table, the man smoking and the woman enjoying a drink. On the right is a single figure wrapped in a blanket. The sketches are executed with fine lines and impasto glazes that emphasise human forms and their garments. Keywords: Watercolour; Figurative studies; Panoramic paper; Rider; Couple; Table; Smoking; Drinking; Blanket; Sketches; Fine lines; Pastose glazes; Garment; Human forms, 19th century, Romanticism, Genre, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • A. ACHENBACH (*1815), The village festival, 1843, Watercolor
          Feb. 17, 2024

          A. ACHENBACH (*1815), The village festival, 1843, Watercolor

          Est: €450 - €600

          Andreas Achenbach (1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf): The village festival, 1843, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "A. Achenbach". Lower right dated: "1843". Date: 1843 Description: The artwork shows a group scene consisting of figures in traditional clothing whose gestures indicate a common activity or event. The colour scheme is restrained, with accentuations through selective saturation, which gives space to a detailed, drawing-based depiction. The illustration style lends the work a lively dynamism and social warmth. Keywords: artwork; group scene; traditional clothing; gesture; colouring; accentuation; saturation; richness of detail; drawing; illustration style; dynamics; social warmth; foreground; signature; dating, 19th century, Realism, Genre, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • ANDREAS ACHENBACH (GERMAN, 1815-1910) Boats on a canal, moonlight oil on ca
          Dec. 14, 2023

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (GERMAN, 1815-1910) Boats on a canal, moonlight oil on ca

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (GERMAN, 1815-1910) Boats on a canal, moonlight oil on canvas 30 7⁄8 x 37 ½ in. (78.4 x 95.3 cm.)

        • Achenbach, Andreas (1815 Kassel - Düsseldorf 1910) att.
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas (1815 Kassel - Düsseldorf 1910) att.

          Est: €300 - €360

          Fischer an Ufer im Mondschein. Ö/Holz (Altersspuren), li. u. sign. und wohl re. u. dat. (18)84. Ca. 20,5x 27 cm. Goldprunkrahmen (min. best.).

        • Andreas Achenbach, Sailing Ships at Sea
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach, Sailing Ships at Sea

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Signed lower right: A. Achenbach

        • Andreas Achenbach, A Fishing Boat on Rough Seas
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach, A Fishing Boat on Rough Seas

          Est: €4,000 - €4,500

          Signed and dated lower right: A. Achenbach 1902

        • Andreas Achenbach, Sailing Ships on Rough Seas
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach, Sailing Ships on Rough Seas

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          Signed and dated lower right: A. Achenbach 58

        • Andreas Achenbach: At the Bulwark in Ostend
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach: At the Bulwark in Ostend

          Est: €3,500 - €5,000

          ACHENBACH, ANDREAS 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Title: At the Bulwark in Ostend. Fishermen landing in stormy seas. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 46 x 37cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: A. Achenbach / 61. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the board and frame collection seal, information about the previous owners, as well as exhibition labels from the Hamburger Kunstverein in the Kunsthalle Hamburg. Literature: F.v. Boetticher: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Volume I.1, p. 5, no. 113. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Andreas Achenbach: Returning Coastal Sailors in an Approaching Storm
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach: Returning Coastal Sailors in an Approaching Storm

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          ACHENBACH, ANDREAS 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Title: Returning Coastal Sailors in an Approaching Storm. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 73 x 98,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: A. Achenbach / 1846 (?). Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf. Schwere Anlandung. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 47 x 63 cm.

        • Achenbach, Andreas
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Strandszene mit Krabbenfischer bei Vollmond. Signiert. Datiert (18)80. Öl/Holz, 32 x 23 cm.

        • Achenbach, Andreas
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Anlandung der Fischerboote. Signiert. Datiert (18) 83. Öl/Holz, 23,5 x 32 cm.

        • Achenbach, Andreas
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Iphigenie auf Tauris. Signiert. Datiert 1882. Öl/Lwd., 40 x 50 cm.

        • Achenbach, Andreas
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Reges Strandtreiben. Signiert. Datiert 1856. Öl/Lwd., 43 x 61,5 cm.

        • Andreas Achenbach, 1815 Kassel-1910 Düsseldorf
          Oct. 28, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach, 1815 Kassel-1910 Düsseldorf

          Est: €4,800 - €10,000

          Andreas Achenbach, 1815 Kassel-1910 Düsseldorf, view of Worms with the #'Bergkirche#' St. Petri in Hochheim in the foreground, a thunderstorm with lightning and dark clouds moves over the city, oil/canvas, signed lower left and dated 1830 , approx. 41x48cm, frame approx. 47x54cm, Andreas Achenbach studied at the age of 12 at the academy Düsseldorf with Schadow and Schirmer, Lit. passim, this painting was exhibited in the Museum for Childhood and Youth Works, an important artist in Halle/Westphalia and is therefore in the Yearbook Westphalia 2015 Shown on page 181 . German Description: Andreas Achenbach, 1815 Kassel-1910 Düsseldorf, Blick auf Worms mit der 'Bergkirche' St. Petri in Hochheim im Vordergrund, über die Stadt zieht ein Gewitter mit Blitz und dunklen Wolken, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und dat. 1830, ca. 41x48cm, R. ca. 47x54cm, Andreas Achenbach studierte bereits im Alter von 12 Jahren an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Schadow und Schirmer, Lit. passim, dieses Gemälde war ausgestellt im Museum für Kindheits- und Jugendwerke, bedeutender Künstler in Halle/Westfalen und ist deshalb im Jahrbuch Westfalen 2015 auf Seite 181 abgebildet

        • Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910): Figures and Ships on a Beach
          Oct. 26, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910): Figures and Ships on a Beach

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Andreas Achenbach 1815-1910 Figures and Ships on a Beach oil on canvas, re-lined signed and dated lower left

          Abell Auction
        • Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, Bruder von Oswald A., zählt zu den erfolgreichsten Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler der 2. Hälfte des 19. Jh., Ausbildung an der KA Düsseldorf, zahlreiche Studienreisen nach Holland, Belgien, Italien u
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, Bruder von Oswald A., zählt zu den erfolgreichsten Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler der 2. Hälfte des 19. Jh., Ausbildung an der KA Düsseldorf, zahlreiche Studienreisen nach Holland, Belgien, Italien u

          Achenbach, Andreas (Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, Bruder von Oswald A., zählt zu den erfolgreichsten Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler der 2. Hälfte des 19. Jh., Ausbildung an der KA Düsseldorf, zahlreiche Studienreisen nach Holland, Belgien, Italien u.a., Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Malkasten, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen), "Segelboot", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links A. Achenbach 85, Rahmen verso beschriftet, 15.8 x 22.5 cm

        • Andreas Achenbach (CA,German,1815-1910) oil painting antique
          Oct. 08, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach (CA,German,1815-1910) oil painting antique

          Est: $6,250 - $7,750

          ARTIST: Andreas Achenbach (California, Germany, 1815 - 1910) TITLE: Watering the Herd YEAR: 1887 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Some stable craquelure. Two inpainted areas on the sky (biggest 2" x 3"). ART SIZE: 26 x 35 inches / 66 x 88 cm FRAME SIZE: 37 x 46 inches / 93 x 116 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123764 US Shipping $249 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Andreas Achenbach, landscape painter, a pioneer of the German realist school. He studied at the Dusseldorf academy under Johann Wilhelm Schirmer but emancipated himself from the contemporary school of landscapists that delighted in the representation of Romantic scenery. He was the first artist of the Dusseldorf school to paint nature for its own sake. His pictures of the stormy North Sea, of Dutch canal scenes, and of Rhineland villages contrasted favourably with the sentimental landscapes of his contemporaries. His brother Oswald was also a painter. He was one of the founding members of an art association known as "Malkasten" (The Paint Box) and helped them acquire the former estate of the Jacobi family in Pempelfort, which was turned into the "Malkastenpark"; now a National Monument. He took very few students other than his brother, notably Albert Flamm, Marcus Larson, Apollinary Goravsky and William Stanley Haseltine. He received many honors throughout his life including the Order of leopold (1848), Order of Saint Stanislaus (1861) and the Order of St. Olav (1878). He became an honorary member of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in 1853 and a member of the Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera in 1862. In 1885, he was named an honorary citizen of Dusseldorf.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Oswald Achenbach, 1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Oswald Achenbach, 1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Zusammen mit seinem Bruder Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910) gehört der Künstler zu den bedeutensten Landschaftsmalern dieser Zeit.GEBIRGSBAUERNHOF Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 21,2 x 29,2 cm. Links unten Signaturreste. In gekehltem Rahmen. Von einem leicht erhabenen Betrachterstandpunkt fällt der Blick über eine gedrungene Berghütte neben einem Bergbach auf die teils noch schneebedeckten, felsigen Gipfel im Hintergrund. Achenbach, beeinflusst von William Turner und Gustave Courbet legte großen Wert auf die Lichtführung und die atmosphärische Auflösung der Landschaft mit teilweise nur schemenhafter Andeutung der Formen, die auch in diesem Gemälde zu sehen sind. (1371032) (19)

        • Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910)-circle
          Sep. 26, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910)-circle

          Est: €140 - €280

          Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910)-circle, fishers by a stormy sea, oil on canvas, described bottom right, framed, 43 x 66 cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • ANDREAS ACHENBACH (1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf)
          Sep. 24, 2023

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf)

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf) Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert) "Ruderboote und Figuren an Kaimauer", am unteren Rand signiert "a. achenbach", auf Mauer unleserlich bezeichnet, ca. 38,5x42cm, gerahmt (41x44,5cm), Firnis, mehrfach retuschiert, craqueliert

        • ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Rückkehr d
          Sep. 08, 2023

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Rückkehr d

          Est: €3,900 - €7,800

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 DüsseldorfReturn of the fishermen at sunset (1880)Oil on canvas (relined.). 67 x 99 cm (F. 84 x 118 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'A. Achenbach 80'. Rest. Frame.Probably a Sicilian landscape by Andreas Achenbach, painted after his memories of a trip to Callabria and Sicily in 1850. To effectively convey the dazzling, enveloping light, he painted the picture in the same tonality, contrasting the town lying in the dusk with the bright ball of sunlight and reflections on the water in the left part of the picture. Contrary to the frequent opinion that Andreas Achenbach painted Nordic landscapes and seascapes in agreement with his brother Oswald, we find paintings with Italian motifs in almost all periods of his work. Many of them were created from sketches made on journeys, such as this landscape from 1880. This is not surprising, because as a renowned artist he served his customers with the entire range of his skills and also did not allow himself to be tied down to one motif direction, like his brother Oswald. ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Rückkehr der Fischer bei Sonnenuntergang (1880) Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 67 x 99 cm (R. 84 x 118 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'A. Achenbach 80'. Rest. Rahmen. Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich um eine sizilianische Landschaft von Andreas Achenbach, gemalt nach seinen Erinnerungen an eine Reise nach Kallabrien und Sizilien im Jahr 1850. Um das blendende, einhüllende Licht wirkungsvoll zu vermitteln, malt er das Bild in der gleichen Tonalität und kontrastiert die in der Abenddämmerung liegende Stadt mit dem hellen Sonnenball und den Spiegelungen auf dem Wasser im linken Teil des Bildes. Entgegen der häufigen Meinung, dass Andreas Achenbach in Übereinstimmung mit seinem Bruder Oswald nordischen Landschaften und Seestücke mahlte, finden wir in fast allen Perioden seines Schaffens Gemälde mit italienischen Motiven. Viele von ihnen entstanden nach auf Reisen angefertigte Skizzen, wie zum Beispiel diese Landschaft von 1880. Das ist nicht verwunderlich, denn als renommierter Künstler bediente er seine Kunden mit der gesamte Schaffenspalette seines Könnens und ließ sich auch nicht, wie sein Bruder Oswald, auf eine Motivrichtung festlegen.

        • ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Öl
          Sep. 08, 2023

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Öl

          Est: €300 - €600

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Oil study. Stormy sea Oil on paper, cardboard. 28 x 35 cm (F. 45 x 49 cm). Verso: indistincty inscribed. Min. dam. Original frame (rest.). Provenance: Private collection. ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Ölstudie. Stürmische See Öl auf Papier, Karton. 28 x 35 cm (R. 45 x 49 cm). Verso: Schwer leserlich bezeichnet. Min. besch. Originalrahmen (rest.). Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

        • ANONYMOUS LANDSCAPE AND MARINE PAINT
          Aug. 29, 2023

          ANONYMOUS LANDSCAPE AND MARINE PAINT

          Anonymous landscape and marine painter in the circle/succession of Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910), Landed Ships at the Pier, oil on canvas, unsigned, 70 x 54.5 cm, restored, framed in state frame 90 x 73 cm.

          Jul. 02, 2023

          Est: $6,500 - $8,000

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Achenbach, Andreas: An der Scheldemündung
          Jun. 24, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas: An der Scheldemündung

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Andreas Achenbach 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf On the mouth of the Scheldt Oil on canvas; H 54 cm, W 71 cm; signed lower left ''A. Achenbach 80''; verso old label from Galerie G. Paffrath, Düsseldorf with inscription

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Achenbach, Andreas (1815-1910) "Heudiemen", Ölstudie/Malpappe, u.l. sign., 20x18cm (m.R. 25,3x23cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas (1815-1910) "Heudiemen", Ölstudie/Malpappe, u.l. sign., 20x18cm (m.R. 25,3x23cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche

          Achenbach, Andreas (1815-1910) "Heudiemen", Ölstudie/Malpappe, u.l. sign., 20x18cm (m.R. 25,3x23cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche Achenbach, Andreas (1815-1910) "Heudiemen", oil study/cardboard, sign. lower left, 20x18cm (w.f. 25,3x23cm), small defects of the painting surface

          Kendzia
        • Achenbach, Andreas: 8 Radierungen des Künstlers
          Jun. 07, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas: 8 Radierungen des Künstlers

          Est: €360 - €450

          8 Radierungen des Künstlers. Kl.8vo-Gr.8vo. -- -- Querschnitt aus dem druckgraphischen Œuvre des Künstlers: "Holländische Staffage", "Scheveninger Fischerweib", "Landendes Boot", "Mühle", "Männer und Frauen am Ufer", "Landschaft mit Windmühle und Kuh", "Angler" und eine Radierung aus "Lieder eines Malers". - Ganz ausgezeichnete Drucke, meist mit breitem Rand. Teils vereinzelt Stockfleckchen, etwas angestaubt, kleine Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr schön. Beigegeben sieben Radierungen von Friedrich Preller d. Ä. (Ruland 13, 15, 2x 16, 17, 18, 23), insgesamt fünfzehn Blatt. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • ANDREAS ACHENBACH OIL ON BOARD, RETURNING FISHERMEN.
          May. 31, 2023

          ANDREAS ACHENBACH OIL ON BOARD, RETURNING FISHERMEN.

          Andreas Achenbach (1815 - 1910) oil on wood board, fishing vessel coming to shore, signed and dated lower left, A. Achenback ‘60. Board 15” x 21”, Overall 17.75” x 24”.

          William Smith Auctions
        • Andreas Achenbach (1815 Kassel - Düsseldorf 1907) – Vollmondlandschaft mit Wassermühle und Wehr (Landscape with a water mill and a pond beneath a full moon)
          May. 25, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach (1815 Kassel - Düsseldorf 1907) – Vollmondlandschaft mit Wassermühle und Wehr (Landscape with a water mill and a pond beneath a full moon)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Oil on panel. 1869. Signed and dated lower left. Incised "16 M" lower right. With a red varnish seal on the reverse. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Andreas Achenbach, Moonlit Coastal Landscape with Sailing Ships
          May. 20, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach, Moonlit Coastal Landscape with Sailing Ships

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Signed and dated lower left: A. Achenbach 74

        • Andreas Achenbach, Landscape with pines and a Hunter
          May. 20, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach, Landscape with pines and a Hunter

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Monogrammed and dated lower left: A. Achenbach 1847

        • Andreas Achenbach: Steamboat in Heavy Seas off the Pier at Oostende
          May. 15, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach: Steamboat in Heavy Seas off the Pier at Oostende

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          ACHENBACH, ANDREAS 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Title: Steamboat in Heavy Seas off the Pier at Oostende. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 58,5 x 73cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: A. Achenbach / 81. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Andreas Achenbach: Sailing Ships and Steamboat in an Incoming Storm
          May. 15, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach: Sailing Ships and Steamboat in an Incoming Storm

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          ACHENBACH, ANDREAS 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Title: Sailing Ships and Steamboat in an Incoming Storm. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 81 x 101cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: A. Achenbach 87. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Sweden. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Andreas Achenbach: Fortified Harbour Entrance in Holland
          May. 15, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach: Fortified Harbour Entrance in Holland

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          ACHENBACH, ANDREAS 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Title: Fortified Harbour Entrance in Holland. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 73 x 98cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: A. Achenbach 1845. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the panel exhibition label Antwerpsche Propagandaweken, 08.-30.05.1937. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Achenbach, Andreas
          May. 13, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Schwere See. Signiert. Datiert (18)98. Öl/Holz, 15 x 24 cm.

        • Achenbach, Andreas
          May. 13, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Westfälische Wassermühle. Signiert. Datiert 1887. Öl/Holz, 28 x 42 cm.

        • Achenbach, Andreas
          May. 13, 2023

          Achenbach, Andreas

          Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Holländische Hafenstadt mit regem Treiben. Signiert. Datiert (18)80. Öl/Holz, 35 x 45,5 cm.

        • Andreas Achenbach, Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, Surf
          May. 10, 2023

          Andreas Achenbach, Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf, Surf

          Est: €3,000 - €4,500

          Andreas Achenbach Kassel 1815 - 1910 Düsseldorf Surf Oil on canvas 38.5 x 47.5 cm Signed & dated 1850 b.l.

          Tiberius Auctions
          Apr. 09, 2023

          Est: $6,500 - $8,000

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC