Herbert Achternbusch Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1938 - d. 2022

    • Achternbusch, Herbert (München 1938-2022 ebda.),
      Jun. 07, 2024

      Achternbusch, Herbert (München 1938-2022 ebda.),

      Est: €500 - €700

      Kamel. Tempera auf Zeitungspapier. Sign. "Herbert", betitelt und dat. (19)98. 111 x 79 cn. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet, mit Sprung links unten). - Achternbusch bespielte die unterschiedlichsten künstlerischen Feldern, ein Universalkünstler. Er war als Maler und Schriftsteller sowie ab den 1970er Jahren als avantgardistischer Filmemacher tätig, wobei er in letzterem Genre gleich mehrere Rollen ausfüllte, als Drehbuchautor, Regisseur und Hauptdarsteller. - In unserer großformatigen Arbeit tritt die feingeistige Seite des Münchner Künstlers zutage, die er in seiner Malerei auslebte. Die vertikal zerbrochene und vom Künstler geflickte Glasscheibe trägt ebenso wie die helle Grundfarbe und das feine Lineament der Zeichnung zu dem fragilen Gesamteindruck des Blattes bei. Mit dem Schalk, der ihm auch bei anderen seiner Arbeiten im Nacken saß, lugt der schlanke Kopf und Hals des Kamels in die Bildfläche und scheint den Sprung des Glases nach rechts zu biegen. - Gemalt auf einer Süddeutschen Zeitung vom März 1996.

    • ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Uli disappears",
      Jul. 21, 2023

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Uli disappears",

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Uli disappears", color silkscreen/fabric, titled and inscribed in the print '... Bild V, Edition 400, Ludwig Beck, realization: Jutta Hüneke and Helmut Schade', signed by hand, HxB : about 272x162 cm. signs of age, part. stained and edges damaged. NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY FOR COLLECTION.

    • ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi and Uli's Lover's Hideout."
      Jul. 21, 2023

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi and Uli's Lover's Hideout."

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi's and Uli's love hiding place", color silkscreen/fabric, titled and inscribed in the print '... Bild II, Edition 400, Ludwig Beck, realization: Jutta Hüneke and Helmut Schade', signed by hand , HxW: approx. 272x162 cm. signs of age, part. stained and edges damaged. NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY FOR COLLECTION.

    • ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi mit Uli in der Provinz o",
      Jul. 21, 2023

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi mit Uli in der Provinz o",

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi with Uli in the province o", color silkscreen/fabric, titled and inscribed in the print '... Bild I, Edition 400, Ludwig Beck, realization: Jutta Hüneke and Helmut Schade', signed by hand, HxW: approx. 280x170 cm. signs of age, part. stained and edges damaged. NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY FOR COLLECTION.

    • ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi Alone",
      Jul. 21, 2023

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi Alone",

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi alone", color silkscreen/fabric, titled and inscribed in the print '... Bild VI, edition 400, Ludwig Beck, realization: Jutta Hüneke and Helmut Schade', signed by hand, HxB : about 280x170 cm. signs of age, part. stained and edges damaged. NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY FOR COLLECTION.

    • ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi disappears",
      Jul. 21, 2023

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi disappears",

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi disappears", color silkscreen/fabric, titled and inscribed in the print '... Bild VII, Edition 400, Ludwig Beck, realization: Jutta Hüneke and Helmut Schade', signed by hand, HxW: approx. 280x170 cm. signs of age, part. stained and edges damaged. NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY FOR COLLECTION.

    • ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi und Uli am Rand der Provinz o",
      Jul. 21, 2023

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi und Uli am Rand der Provinz o",

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi and Uli on the edge of the province o", color silkscreen/fabric, titled and inscribed in the print '... Bild IV, Edition 400, Ludwig Beck, realization: Jutta Hüneke and Helmut Schade' , signed by hand, HxW: approx. 280x170 cm. signs of age, part. stained and edges damaged. NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY FOR COLLECTION.

    • ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi und Uli machen was mit",
      Jul. 21, 2023

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi und Uli machen was mit",

      ACHTERNBUSCH, HERBERT (1938-2022), "Rudi and Uli are doing something", color silkscreen/fabric, titled and inscribed in the print '... Bild III, Edition 400, Ludwig Beck, realization: Jutta Hüneke and Helmut Schade', by Hand signed, HxW: approx. 280x170 cm. signs of age, part. stained and edges damaged. NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPPING - ONLY FOR COLLECTION.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €200 - €300

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 Versch. 4 works: Untitled, 1985; 1989; 1987. Mixed media on paper. All signed and dated. From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €350 - €500

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 39 x 30 x 14 cm Untitled, 1988. Objec box. Signed, dated and marked "Südtirol 21. X. 88" as well as with dedication. From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €400 - €600

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 345 x 175 cm, o. R. "Schlusspunkt", 1988. 7 silkscreen prints on cloth. Edition: 400 copies. From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €400 - €600

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 99 x 167 cm, R. Untitled, 1986. Mixed media on paper. Signed, dated "26. 5. 89" and marked "Hartmut Geerken und ich - Die göttliche Stimme die dir zuflüstert bist du selbst". From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €200 - €300

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 48 x 64 cm, R. Landscape, 1985. Gouache on newspaper. Signed and dated "23. 11. 85". From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €250 - €350

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 37 x 55 cm, R. "My window for Kostas", 1985. Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated "24. 12. 1985". From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €200 - €300

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 Versch., R. 2 works: Untitled, 1985. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Both signed and dated "22. 11. 85" as well as with dedication. From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €200 - €300

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 56 x 43 cm, R. Untitled, 1985. Tempera on paper. Signed and dated "23. Nov. 1985". From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Achternbusch, Herbert
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Achternbusch, Herbert

      Est: €250 - €251

      Achternbusch, Herbert München, geboren 1938 Blattröße: 62,5 x 44,5 cm, o. R. "Jägerstätter", 1968. Folder with 5 silkscreen print on paper. 1 signed and dated. From the estate of the musician, composer, writer, publicist, radio play author and filmmaker Hartmut Geerken (1939 - 2021), Wartaweil/Ammersee.

    • Eselmutter und Eseljunges
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Eselmutter und Eseljunges

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      Holz, bemalt, graues Kissen. Von seiner Tochter Naomi bez. "Naomi". H. 157,5 cm Anlässlich des Münchener Filmfestes 2008 versteigert.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Herbert Achternbusch (* München 1938)
      Nov. 24, 2010

      Herbert Achternbusch (* München 1938)

      Est: - €120

      Herbert Achternbusch (* München 1938) Elefant als Straßenkehrer, Verlag Widder Druck, 1992, Druck: Ulenspiegel Druck und Verlag GmbH Andechs, Halbleinen, Ex. 24/90 vom Künstler signiert, mit zahlreichen Illustrationen von H. Achternbusch, dazu: signierter Offset, unt. Glas gerahmt, Gesamtgr

      Dawo
      Nov. 24, 2010

      Est: - €450

      Herbert Achternbusch (* München 1938) Fliegen, weißer Vogel auf blauem Grund, Guache auf strukturiertem Papier, 49 x 74 cm, unt. re. signiert, dat. u. bez. 14.7. (19)96, Craquelé, unt. Glas gerahmt, Gesamtgröße: 63 x 83 cm

      Dawo
    • Herbert Achternbusch. Geb. 1938 in München.
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Herbert Achternbusch. Geb. 1938 in München.

      Herbert Achternbusch. Geb. 1938 in München. Studierte in München und Nürnberg. Zahlreich ausgezeichneter Künstler; seit 1994 Mitglied der Münchner Akademie. Lebt in München und Oberneustift. Sign. 1998 dat. Dreiviertelfigur eines stehenden Mannes. Gouache auf geknittertem Japanpapier. 79 x 43 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Herbert Achternbusch