Albert (1833) Adam Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer, b. 1833 - d. 1900

      • ADAM, Albert (1833 - ?)
        Sep. 30, 2022

        ADAM, Albert (1833 - ?)

        Est: €200 - €300

        L'Africain - Contran - Bois-Roussel 3 lithographies (c 40 x 60 cm), signée. Qq rous. Paris, Jouy, c. 1865. Cadres unif. dorés

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • ALBERT ADAM (1833-1900) SIGNED EQUESTRIAN PRINT
        Sep. 10, 2022

        ALBERT ADAM (1833-1900) SIGNED EQUESTRIAN PRINT

        Hand colored "Patricien" print with jockey. Hand colored and Signed in pencil bottom right. 26 x 31 inches Condition: Good.

        John McInnis Auctioneers
      • ALBERT ADAM (1833 / 1900) "Carriages"
        Apr. 08, 2021

        ALBERT ADAM (1833 / 1900) "Carriages"

        Est: €270 - €360

        Signed, dated and titled on engraving plate

        Ansorena
      • ALBERT ADAM (French 1833-1900) A PAINTING, "Sketch for English Horses,"
        Feb. 06, 2021

        ALBERT ADAM (French 1833-1900) A PAINTING, "Sketch for English Horses,"

        ALBERT ADAM (French 1833-1900) A PAINTING, "Sketch for English Horses," watercolor on paper, signed in black ink in monogram L/R, "A.A.," above a pencil inscribed dedication, and the artist signs again with flourish, "Albert Adam." 15 1/4" x 19 1/2" Provenance: Stair-Murdock Fine Arts, Ltd., Specialists in Old Master and 19th Century Paintings, New York, N.Y.

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
        Mar. 06, 2020

        Est: £30 - £50

        Albert Adam (1833-?), XIX, Hand coloured lithographs, x 2, A study of hanging dead game birds, a plover, woodcock, snipe, lark and finch, & A study of hanging dead game, a rabbit, hen and cockerel, Titled Lapin, Poule & Coq under, Facsimile signature lower left and lower right, respectively. Approx. 25'' x 19 1/4'' (2)

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Engraving: Litho colors - Little Spaniel and Becasse - by ADAM Albert
        Dec. 03, 2017

        Engraving: Litho colors - Little Spaniel and Becasse - by ADAM Albert

        Est: €120 - €170

        Estampe: Litho couleurs -Petit Epagneul et Becasse- par *ADAM A.* (Albert) (1833? ?) Imp. Becquet 37.5X50.5 cadre bois sous verre Engraving: Litho colors - Little Spaniel and Becasse - by ADAM Albert

        Monsantic.com
      • Engraving: Litho colors - Pointer Dog and Hare - by ADAM Albert
        Dec. 03, 2017

        Engraving: Litho colors - Pointer Dog and Hare - by ADAM Albert

        Est: €120 - €170

        Estampe: Litho couleurs -Chien d'Arret et Lièvre- par *ADAM A.* (Albert) (1833? ?) Imp. Becquet 37.5X50.5 cadre bois sous verre Engraving: Litho colors - Pointer Dog and Hare - by ADAM Albert

        Monsantic.com
      • Albert Durer (After) Adam & Eve print on paper
        Oct. 20, 2017

        Albert Durer (After) Adam & Eve print on paper

        Albert Durer (after) Adam & Eve lithograph on paper, sight size 27" x 19 1/8", frame size 41 3/4" x 30"

        Stephenson's Auction
      • A. Adam Lithograph of Rabbits, 1876
        Jun. 11, 2016

        A. Adam Lithograph of Rabbits, 1876

        Petit Lievres et leue Mere. Albert Adam. Hand-colored Lithograph. Paris: G Lerous, 1876. 20 x 25 inches sheet, 30 x 33 inches framed.

        Arader Galleries
      • Adam, Albert: Voyage pittoresque et militaire de Willenberg
        Oct. 16, 2013

        Adam, Albert: Voyage pittoresque et militaire de Willenberg

        Est: €300 - €450

        Berlin, Brandenburg Preußen und die historischen deutschen Ostgebiete --- Adam, Albert. Voyage pittoresque et militaire de Willenberg en Prusse jusqu'à Moscou fait en 1812. Lithographischer Titel (1828) mit Portrait und 82 (statt 98) lithographische Tafeln (ohne die 3 Portraits). Lose Blatt ohne Einband. 52,5 x 35,5 cm. München, Hermann und Barth, (1827-1833). Lipperheide Qc 23. Graesse I, 18. - Monumentale, in 25 Einzellieferungen erschienene Illustrationsfolge des Russlandfeldzugs unter Napoleon. Die teils in Umrisslithographie ausgeführten Tafeln zeigen zumeist Marsch- und Schlachtenszenen, im Hintergrund öfter auch Ansichten russischer Städte. - Es fehlen 16 Tafeln sowie die drei Portraits. Durchgehend stärker stockfleckig, zumeist auch mit unschönem größeren Wasserfleck. Mit hs. Nummerierung, wenige Tafeln mit unbedeutenden Randläsuren.

      • Voyage pittoresque et militaire de Willenberg en Prusse jusqu'à Moscou fait en 1812 pris sur le terrain même , et lithographié par Albert Adam. Mit gest. Titel, u. 81 v. 101 gest. Tafeln. München, Hermann & Barth 1828. Quer.- Imperial Folio. Hldr. d.
        May. 17, 2013

        Voyage pittoresque et militaire de Willenberg en Prusse jusqu'à Moscou fait en 1812 pris sur le terrain même , et lithographié par Albert Adam. Mit gest. Titel, u. 81 v. 101 gest. Tafeln. München, Hermann & Barth 1828. Quer.- Imperial Folio. Hldr. d.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        With engraved title and 81 of 101 engraved plates. Contemporary halfleather (rubbed, bumped and stained). The artist accompanied the Prussian troops in the French invasion of Russia. Depicted are accommodations (partly in an idyllic, rural situation), landscapes, troop relocations, battles, arrival of the Emperor, the imperial garde and cities (like Smolensk and Moscow). The text volume is missing. Pages partly stained, 2 plates with tears, 1 page with greater tear (without affecting the plate), rare work and important historical document. Graesse I, 18, Lipperh. Qc 23. - Der Künstler begleitete die preußischen Truppen als Verbündete Napoleons im Russlandfeldzug 1812. Abgebildet werden Quartiere (teils in idyllischer Umgebung), Landschaften, Truppenzüge, Kriegsgefangene, Schlachten, Ankunft des Kaisers, die kaiserliche Garde und Städte (wie Smolensk u. Moskau). Albrecht Adam (1786-1862) gilt als berühmter Porträtist von Schlachten seiner Zeit. Nach seinem Aufenthalt in Russland stand er im Dienste von König Ludwig von Bayern. Es fehlt der Textband. Sehr seltenes Werk. - Seiten tls. weniger u. stärker fleckig, 2 Tafeln mit Einriss, 1 S. mit größerem Einriss (ohne Plattenbezug), sonst weitgehend ordentlich. Seltenes und wichtiges Geschichtsdokument.

      • Albert Adam
        Sep. 21, 2008

        Albert Adam

        Est: €300 - €400

        ALBERT ADAM « Retriever à la perdrix rouge »Lithographie Milieu XIXe siècle Albert Adam « A Retriever and a bird » Lithograph.

        Christophe Joron-Derem