Jules Adler Sold at Auction Prices

      • Jules Adler, Untitled (Red-Headed Woman)
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Jules Adler, Untitled (Red-Headed Woman)

        Jules Adler Untitled (Red-Headed Woman) 1901 oil on canvas 25.5 h x 21.5 w in (65 x 55 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to lower right 'Jules Adler Paris 1901'. Provenance: Private Pennsylvania Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Jules ADLER Luxeuil-les-Bains, 1865- Nogent-sur-Marne, 1952 Le public Huile sur carton
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Jules ADLER Luxeuil-les-Bains, 1865- Nogent-sur-Marne, 1952 Le public Huile sur carton

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jules ADLER Luxeuil-les-Bains, 1865- Nogent-sur-Marne, 1952 Le public Huile sur carton Signé et daté 'JULES ADLER. /1906.' en bas à droite h: 50 w: 40,50 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • Jules ADLER 1865 -1952 Couple au crépuscule - 1905 Huile sur carton
        Apr. 04, 2023

        Jules ADLER 1865 -1952 Couple au crépuscule - 1905 Huile sur carton

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jules ADLER 1865 -1952 Couple au crépuscule - 1905 Huile sur carton Signé, daté et situé en bas à gauche "JULES ADLER. / Pontorson.1905." h: 49 w: 39 cm Expositions : Lille (selon une étiquette au dos) Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné des oeuvres de Jules Adler actuellement en préparation par Messieurs Jacques et Thibault Sinay sous le n°JA 0630 S. Commentaire : Oil on cardboard ; signed, dated and located lower left Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • LEO ADLER (1897-1987) Bateaux marchands à Venise
        Dec. 09, 2022

        LEO ADLER (1897-1987) Bateaux marchands à Venise

        Est: €300 - €600

        LEO ADLER (1897-1987) Bateaux marchands à Venise Huile sur panneau cartonné, signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 34,5 x 47 cm - Peintre naturaliste français né à Luxeuil-les-Bains, il est surnommé « le peintre des humbles ». Il est formé à l'Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris, à l'Ecole Supérieure des Arts-Décoratifs et à l'Académie Julian où il y créera le bal masqué qui deviendra plus tard le Bal des Quat'z'Arts.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Jules Adler (1865-1952) Vieux marins sur le port, huile sur carton, signée, 43x49 cm
        May. 02, 2022

        Jules Adler (1865-1952) Vieux marins sur le port, huile sur carton, signée, 43x49 cm

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Geneve Encheres
      • JULES ADLER (1865-1952)
        Jun. 15, 2021

        JULES ADLER (1865-1952)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        JULES ADLER (1865-1952) LE COUESNON À PONTORSON, NORMANDIE, VERS 1905 Huile sur carton Signée, dédicacée de manière illisible et située 'Pontorson' en bas à gauche Oil on cardboard; signed, dedicated indistincly and located 'Pontorson' lower left 40 X 50 CM • 15 3/4 X 19 3/4 IN.

      • JULES ADLER (1865-1952) Le paysan, 1917
        Jun. 03, 2021

        JULES ADLER (1865-1952) Le paysan, 1917

        Est: €100 - €200

        JULES ADLER (1865-1952) Le paysan, 1917 Le paysan, 1917 Pierre noire signée, dédicacée et datée en bas à gauche Collection privée, Monte-Carlo. Dimensions : 35 x 27 cm Peintre naturaliste français né à Luxeuil-les-Bains, il est surnommé « le peintre des humbles ». Il est formé à l'Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris, à l'Ecole Supérieure des Arts-Décoratifs et à l'Académie Julian où il y créera le bal masqué qui deviendra plus tard le Bal des Quat'z'Arts. The peasant, black chalk on paper signed and dated lower left with dedication.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Eux Aussi Font Leur Devoir Emprunt de la Défense Nationale
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Eux Aussi Font Leur Devoir Emprunt de la Défense Nationale

        Est: €200 - €400

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage VINTAGE POSTER on Linnen

        Artprecium
      • Jules Adler (French, 1865-1952) Seated Figures
        Oct. 28, 2020

        Jules Adler (French, 1865-1952) Seated Figures

        Jules Adler (French, 1865-1952) Seated Figures charcoal signed (lower left) 4 x 7 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office. The shipment of the work from St. Louis will be at the buyer's expense. Property from the Estate of Joan Conway Crancer, St. Louis, Missouri

        Hindman
      • Jules ADLER (1865-1952) Le fils prodigue
        Jul. 09, 2020

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) Le fils prodigue

        Est: €500 - €800

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) Le fils prodigue Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 73 x 60 cm

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Jules ADLER (1865-1952)
        May. 30, 2020

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952)

        Est: $150 - $250

        Vintage World War I Poster. "They too do their duty!" 1915. Paper size: 46 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches Linen backed. Condition: as per photograph.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Jules ADLER (1865-1952) Sur la plage à Trouville Encre et aquarelle signée
        Dec. 30, 2018

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) Sur la plage à Trouville Encre et aquarelle signée

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) Sur la plage à Trouville Encre et aquarelle signée et située en bas à droite 11 x 18 cm à vue

        Tradart Deauville
      • Jules Adler French, 1865-1952 In The Fields
        Oct. 10, 2018

        Jules Adler French, 1865-1952 In The Fields

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Jules Adler French, 1865-1952 In The Fields Signed JULES ADLER (lr) Oil on board 25 1/2 x 31 7/8 inches (64.7 x 81 cm) Provenance: Galerie Beyeler, Basel A.M. Adler, New York By descent to the present owner C

        Doyle New York
      • Jules Adler Poster, First Day at School
        Jan. 18, 2018

        Jules Adler Poster, First Day at School

        Est: $175 - $300

        French, circa 1905. Great image depicting school children. Approx. 41" x 33.5". Linen backed. Some light creases.

        Weiss Auctions
      • ADLER Jules (1865-1952)
        Nov. 25, 2017

        ADLER Jules (1865-1952)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        ADLER Jules (1865-1952). "Jardin animé près de Nemours", Huile sur carton fort signée en bas à droite . Dim: 64 x 53cm. Accidents et manques au cadre.

        Limoges Encheres
      • Jules ADLER (Luxeuil-les-Bains 1865- Nogent-sur-Marne 1952)
        May. 24, 2017

        Jules ADLER (Luxeuil-les-Bains 1865- Nogent-sur-Marne 1952)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jules ADLER (Luxeuil-les-Bains 1865- Nogent-sur-Marne 1952) Travailleurs Plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur traits de crayon noir Signé en bas à droite Workers, pen and brown ink, brown wash over black pencil, signed lower right 24,5 x 22 cm - 9 5/8 X 8 11/16 IN.

      • Jules Adler (1865-1952). La paysanne, 1911. Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right. 26 x 31 7/8 in.
        Dec. 06, 2016

        Jules Adler (1865-1952). La paysanne, 1911. Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right. 26 x 31 7/8 in.

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jules Adler (1865-1952). La paysanne, 1911. Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right. 26 x 31 7/8 in. Jules Adler (1865-1952) La paysanne, 1911 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 66 x 81 cm

      • Jules Adler 1856-1952
        Jul. 02, 2016

        Jules Adler 1856-1952

        Girl with Flowers Oil on canvas 50x40 cm. Signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Jules Adler (1865-1952)
        May. 24, 2016

        Jules Adler (1865-1952)

        Portrait of a Woman / 1906 / Pastels on paper (upper margins mounted on cardboard) / 34X27.5 cm / Signed and dated

        Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
      • Jules ADLER 1865 - 1952 PAYSAGE AUX CHEMINEES D'USINES Huile sur toile
        Apr. 05, 2016

        Jules ADLER 1865 - 1952 PAYSAGE AUX CHEMINEES D'USINES Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jules ADLER 1865 - 1952 PAYSAGE AUX CHEMINEES D'USINES Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "JULES ADLER" h: 53 w: 42,50 cm Provenance : Marcel Bernheim & Cie, Paris (étiquette au dos) Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER LEFT

      • Jules Adler 1856 - 1952 View with Figures
        Jul. 04, 2015

        Jules Adler 1856 - 1952 View with Figures

        Est: $300 - $400

        Jules Adler 1856 - 1952 View with Figures Oil on plywood 15X16 cm Signed and titled

        Tiroche Auction House
      • ADLER Jules - (1865-1952) " Bergère sur le ch
        Jun. 28, 2015

        ADLER Jules - (1865-1952) " Bergère sur le ch

        ADLER Jules - (1865-1952) " Bergère sur le chemin", Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée 1902. (Accidents) Haut. 65,5 x Larg. 81.5 cm

        Armor Enchères
      • ADLER Jules (1865-1952) Portrait d'homme
        Jun. 19, 2015

        ADLER Jules (1865-1952) Portrait d'homme

        Est: €500 - €800

        Pastel Signé et daté en bas à droite: "Jules Adler 1921" Porte au dos l'étiquette de l'exposition à Luxeuil indiquant le numéro sous lequel l'oeuvre était présentée "n°148"

        Artprecium
      • Jules Adler Luxeuil, 1865 - 1952 Chemin dans un paysage Huile sur carton
        Feb. 07, 2014

        Jules Adler Luxeuil, 1865 - 1952 Chemin dans un paysage Huile sur carton

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jules Adler Luxeuil, 1865 - 1952 Chemin dans un paysage Huile sur carton signé et daté 'JULES ADLER - 1904-' en bas à gauche h: 40 w: 50 cm

      • Jules Adler Luxeuil, 1865 -1952 Les femmes de marins sur les quais Huile sur carton
        Feb. 07, 2014

        Jules Adler Luxeuil, 1865 -1952 Les femmes de marins sur les quais Huile sur carton

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jules Adler Luxeuil, 1865 -1952 Les femmes de marins sur les quais Huile sur carton signé, localisé et daté 'JULES ADLER- / Boulogne 1905-' en bas à droite h: 39,50 w: 49,50 cm

      • Jules Adler 1856-1952 A Couple by the River
        Jun. 29, 2013

        Jules Adler 1856-1952 A Couple by the River

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Jules Adler 1856-1952 A Couple by the River Oil on cardboard Signed. Provenance: Simone and Jean Tiroche Collection. 53X76 cm.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • **Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Portrait of a seated man oil on canvas
        Feb. 19, 2013

        **Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Portrait of a seated man oil on canvas

        Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Portrait of a seated man oil on canvas h:94 w:73 cm. signed upper right Provenance: Important collection, UK.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Jules Adler 1856 - 1952 - Women on a Path
        Jan. 26, 2013

        Jules Adler 1856 - 1952 - Women on a Path

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Jules Adler 1856 - 1952 Women on a Path Oil on cardboard Signed and dated 65X54 cm

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Two figures in a landscape oil on canvas
        Nov. 27, 2012

        Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Two figures in a landscape oil on canvas

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Two figures in a landscape oil on canvas h:41 w:33 cm. signed lower right

      • ADLER, Jules. Portrait d'homme barbu. Huile sur
        Nov. 13, 2012

        ADLER, Jules. Portrait d'homme barbu. Huile sur

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        ADLER, Jules. Portrait d'homme barbu. Huile sur carton. Signé en haut à droite et daté 1924. 79x64 cm. ADLER, JULES (1865 - 1952) Portrait d'homme barbu Huile sur carton. Signé et daté JULES ADLER 1924 en haut à droite. 80x65 cm.

      • JULES ADLER (1865-1952) Élégante Encre brune sur papier Signé en bas à droite, située Charleroi et datée 1901 22,5 x 16 cm
        Oct. 03, 2012

        JULES ADLER (1865-1952) Élégante Encre brune sur papier Signé en bas à droite, située Charleroi et datée 1901 22,5 x 16 cm

        Est: €300 - €400

        Europ Auction
      • Jules ADLER. Emprunt Défense Nationale - Eux aussi
        Sep. 19, 2012

        Jules ADLER. Emprunt Défense Nationale - Eux aussi

        Est: €100 - €200

        Jules ADLER. Emprunt Défense Nationale - Eux aussi font leur devoir.

      • Jules ADLER (1865-1952) RETOUR DE LA CHASSE, SAINT-HONORE, 1912 Huile sur carton monté sur toile
        Mar. 22, 2012

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) RETOUR DE LA CHASSE, SAINT-HONORE, 1912 Huile sur carton monté sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) RETOUR DE LA CHASSE, SAINT-HONORE, 1912 Huile sur carton monté sur toile signé, situé et daté en bas à droite " JULES ADLER ST Honoré 1912" h: 65 w: 53,80 cm

      • Street Scene in a Breton Village
        Feb. 18, 2012

        Street Scene in a Breton Village

        Est: €2,400 - €2,880

        Adler Jules Luxueil 1865 1952 Street Scene in a Breton Village Oil/canvas, 46 x 55 cm, lo. ri. sign. Jules Adler, min. rest.

      • Jules ADLER (1865-1952) L'assemblée Esquisse à
        Feb. 10, 2012

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) L'assemblée Esquisse à

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) L'assemblée Esquisse à l'huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche. Usures, restaurations 50 x 40 cm

        Collin du Bocage
      • Jules Adler Luxeuil-les-Bains, 1865 - Nogent-sur-Marne, 1952 Deux personnages sur un banc Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,
        Feb. 01, 2012

        Jules Adler Luxeuil-les-Bains, 1865 - Nogent-sur-Marne, 1952 Deux personnages sur un banc Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,

        Est: €50 - €70

        Jules Adler Luxeuil-les-Bains, 1865 - Nogent-sur-Marne, 1952 Deux personnages sur un banc Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, signée, localisée et datée 'JULES ADLER / Picpus 1944' en bas à droite h: 10,80 w: 10 cm

      • Jules ADLER - 1865-1952PERSONNAGES SUR LE CHEMIN À
        Jun. 26, 2011

        Jules ADLER - 1865-1952PERSONNAGES SUR LE CHEMIN À

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Jules ADLER - 1865-1952PERSONNAGES SUR LE CHEMIN À SAINT-HONORÉ, 1912 Huile sur panneau, signée, datée et située en bas à droite. 65 x 54

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • ADLER, Jules (1865-1952) Sortie de la mine Huile
        Jun. 24, 2011

        ADLER, Jules (1865-1952) Sortie de la mine Huile

        Est: €100 - €150

        ADLER, Jules (1865-1952) Sortie de la mine Huile sur carton. Craquelures et manque. Signée en bas à gauche et datée 1901. 30 x 31 cm (à vue)

        Camard et associés
      • JULES ADLER
        Jun. 23, 2011

        JULES ADLER

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        JULES ADLER LUXEUIL 1865 - 1952 NOGENT-SUR-MARNE SCÈNE DE JARDIN EN ÉTÉ Signé et daté en bas à droite Jules Adler 1923 ou 1929 Huile sur toile Jules Adler; Summer garden scene; Signed and dated 1923 or 1929 lower right; Oil on canvas 73 x 60 cm ; 28 3/4 by 23 1/2 in

      • **Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Conversation in the garden oil on canvas
        Dec. 28, 2010

        **Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Conversation in the garden oil on canvas

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Jules Adler 1865-1952 (French) Conversation in the garden oil on canvas h:61 w:50 cm. signed lower right

      • Jules Adler (1865-1952)
        Apr. 21, 2010

        Jules Adler (1865-1952)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Jules Adler (1865-1952) Scène de village en Bretagne signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed 'JULES ADLER./Loud... .1922.' (lower right) oil on canvas 28 x 23½in. (71.2 x 60cm.)

      • ADLER Jules 1865-1952 CONVERSATION DANS LE JARDIN
        Mar. 14, 2010

        ADLER Jules 1865-1952 CONVERSATION DANS LE JARDIN

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        ADLER Jules 1865-1952 CONVERSATION DANS LE JARDIN Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 61 x 50

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • Jules ADLER (1865-1952) La manifestation Ferrer
        Nov. 18, 2009

        Jules ADLER (1865-1952) La manifestation Ferrer

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      • Jules Adler (FRENCH, 1865-1952)
        Oct. 28, 2009

        Jules Adler (FRENCH, 1865-1952)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Jules Adler (FRENCH, 1865-1952) Le phare signed 'JULES ADLER' (lower left) oil on canvas 14 1/8 x 17 5/8 in. (36 x 44.8 cm.)

      • JULES ADLER. FRENCH WORLD WAR I POSTER LOT
        Sep. 20, 2008

        JULES ADLER. FRENCH WORLD WAR I POSTER LOT

        Est: $150 - $300

        JULES ADLER. FRENCH WORLD WAR I POSTER LOT CONSISTS OF AN ORIGINAL WORLD WAR I POSTER BY JULES ADLER (1865-1952). TITLED "EMPRUNT DE LA D?FENSE NATIONALE - EUX AUSSI! FONT LEUR DEVOIR", WHICH TRANSLATES TO "NATIONAL DEFENSE LOAN - THEY ALSO! ARE DOING THEIR DUTY.". POSTER DEPICTS A WOUNDED SOLDIER IN FOREGROUND. CIVILIANS IN LINE AT A CASHIER'S WINDOW IN BACKGROUND. THE NATIONAL DEFENSE LOAN WAS THE FIRST DEFENSE LOAN OF THE WAR. THIS LOAN REALIZED 13 MILLION FRANCS. PUBLISHED 1915, PARIS, IMP. IMAGE SEEN IS APPROX. 30" X 45-1/2", OVERALL FRAMED PIECE IS APPROX. 34" X 49". POSTER HAS SOME CREASES ALONG THE EDGES AND TOP LEFT CORNER, AND SOME EDGE TEARS.

        Weiss Auctions
      • JULES ADLER (1865-1952) - PONTORSON, 1905
        Jun. 20, 2008

        JULES ADLER (1865-1952) - PONTORSON, 1905

        Est: €700 - €900

      • *Jules Adler, (French, 1865-1952), Emprunt Defense Nationale eux aussi
        Sep. 10, 2006

        *Jules Adler, (French, 1865-1952), Emprunt Defense Nationale eux aussi

        Jules Adler (French, 1865-1952) Emprunt Defense Nationale eux aussi lithograph signed (lower) 47 1/4 x 31 1/2 inches.

        Hindman
      • JULES ADLER FRENCH, 1865-1952 WOMEN WORKING AT DAWN
        Apr. 20, 2005

        JULES ADLER FRENCH, 1865-1952 WOMEN WORKING AT DAWN

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed Jules Adler and dated 1922 (lower left) oil on board CATALOGUE NOTE Though Jules Adler was a student of Bouguereau and Robert-Fleury, he largely defined himself by departing from his academic training. Beginning with the exhibition of Misery in 1888, Adler subversively worked within the Salon and academic art systems so that his naturalistic works, verging on social realism, could be seen by a larger public. Never one to shy away from social causes, the Jewish painter fought anti-Semitism and was the first to choose a labor strike as a subject for a Salon work. Indeed, Adler most frequently focused on the "universal worker," laborers affected by Europe's industrialization at the turn of the twentieth century. Women Working at Dawn is the only known depiction of women factory workers. The figures' burdened bodies, as they heave and empty their heavy carts of coal against a horizon line of smoke stacks and metal grids, encapsulate the emotional force of Adler's oeuvre, known for blocks of somber colors, heavy brushwork, and strong geometries. Intent on presenting the often harsh reality of the worker's life, Adler was named "The Painter of the Humble" and "the poet of melancholy" by contemporary critics. Yet one cannot deny a powerful energy present in this painting? a vision focused on, and fueled by the reality of modern life. We are grateful to Jacques Sinay for kindly confirming the authenticity of this work which will appear in his forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the works of Jules Adler.