Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Adolph Gottlieb

(1903-1974)

Aliases: Adolf Gotlib, Adolf Gottlieb

Painter, Draft draughtsman, Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

Adolph Gottlieb (March 14, 1903 – March 4, 1974) was an American abstract expressionist painter, sculptor and printmaker.

Adolph Gottlieb, one of the "first generation" of Abstract Expressionists, was born in New York in 1903 to Jewish parents. From 1920–1921 he studied at the Art Students League of New York, after which, having determined to become an artist he left high school at the age of 17 and worked his passage to Europe on a merchant ship. He traveled in France and Germany for a year. He lived in Paris for 6 months during which time he visited the Louvre Museum every day and audited classes at the Académie de la Grande Chaumière. He spent the next year travelling in Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, and other part of Central Europe, visiting museums and art galleries. When he returned, he was one of the most traveled New York Artists. After his return to New York, he studied at the Art Students League, Parsons School of Design, Cooper Union and the Educational Alliance.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (115)

Abstract Art (29)

Abstract Expressionism (54)

Biomorphism (8)