Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Adolphe William Bouguereau

(1825-1905)

Aliases: William Bouguereau, William-Adolphe Bouguereau

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

The French portrait painter, Adolphe William Bouguereau, produced 826 paintings during his 80 years. Born in 1825, the celebrated painter championed the inclusion of women in French art institutions and rendered his much admired academic art for sale in life size portrayals of wealthy patrons, earning him commissions to decorate private homes, churches, and public buildings. 

A popular artist and teacher, Adolphe William Bouguereau remained firmly planted in academic art throughout his lifetime, which led to conflict with the Impressionists, and eventually, his fall from favor. With the death of his wife and youngest son, his fourth child to die, his health rapidly declined. After his death in 1905, it was 80 years before his genius was again recognized. Admired for their realistic anatomy and the subtle nuances of personality and mood, many of his oil paintings are housed in the permanent collections of over 100 museums and institutions. Capture a little bit of history with Victorian realist oil paintings for sale online.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (118)

Academic Art (83)