Vincent Adriaenssens Auction Price Results

Vincent Adriaenssen, genannt „Il Manciola“, 1595 Antwerpen – 1675 Rom, zugeschrieben

Lot 424: Vincent Adriaenssen, genannt „Il Manciola“, 1595 Antwerpen – 1675 Rom, zugeschrieben

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €9,000 - €12,000

Description: RefOld13921
DIE BEKEHRUNG DES SAULUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 76 x 103 cm. In vergoldetem dekorativem Rahmen.Die Szene des Neuen Testaments schildert die Bekehrung des Christenverfolgers Saulus zum Apostel Paulus. Während des gemeinsamen Zugs mit seiner Gefolgschaft nach Damaskus fällt Saulus durch eine himmlische Lichterscheinung von seinem Pferd und erblindet kurzzeitig. Auf dem Gemälde dargestellt eine weite Landschaft, durch die ein Weg führt, auf dem Saulus gerade unterwegs war. Der Weg wird seitlich begrenzt von mit Bäumen bewachsenen Felsen, während im Hintergrund eine große steinerne Burganlage zu erkennen ist. Der Himmel, im Licht der untergehenden Sonne, reißt am oberen Bildrand auf und in der gelblichen Lichterscheinung ist Gott im leuchtend blauen Mantel mit Nimbus zu sehen, der in der Linken ein großes Holzkreuz hält und seinen rechten Arm nach unten in Richtung des Saulus ausgestreckt hat. Saulus ist von seinem prachtvollen Schimmel, der nur mit Mühe von einem Mann seines Gefolges gehalten werden kann, zu Boden gefallen und sein Kopf ist in Richtung der Lichterscheinung im Himmel gerichtet. Wiedergegeben wird er in prachtvoller, leuchtend blauer Kleidung mit vergoldeten Schulterstützen, rotem Mantel und am Boden liegenden Helm, Schild und Speer. Links und rechts des Weges, und des zu Boden gegangenen Saulus, die zahlreichen Männer seines Gefolges in prachtvollen farbigen, teils mit Gold ausgestatteten Rüstungen, auf edlen Pferden. Saulus hört zudem eine göttliche Stimme, die da sagt „Saulus, Saulus, warum verfolgst du mich?“. Nach dem Sturz vom Pferd, den er als göttliche Weisung empfunden hat, wurde Saulus zum Christentum bekehrt. Qualitätvolle figurenreiche Malerei in harmonischer Farbgebung, dabei durch rote und blaue Kleidungsstücke und den Schimmel bewusst farbliche Kontraste gesetzt. Wenige Retuschen. (1270268) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Vincent Adriaenssen, in der Art des, Antikisierende Reiterschlacht, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

Lot 298: Vincent Adriaenssen, in der Art des, Antikisierende Reiterschlacht, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

Auction Date: May 28, 2021

Estimate: €2,600 - €2,800

Description: Vincent Adriaenssen, in der Art des, Antikisierende Reiterschlacht, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Vincent Adriaenssen, 1595 - 1675, in Art von, Antikisierend gewandete (römische?) Reitersoldaten im Gefecht und beim Kampf um die Heeresflagge, Öl/Lw, 100 x 82 cm, doubliert, Löcher fachmännisch restauriert, weiteres Loch (2 x 3 cm) in der Leinwand am unteren Rand restaurierungswürdig, im braunen Holzrahmen,Anm.: aus dem Besitz der Familie Conrady, Miltenberg (Friedrich Gustav Habel, Wilhelm u. August Conrady)...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: K&K – Auktionen in Heidelberg

View additional info

VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)

Lot 974: VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €500

Description: (Anversa, 1595 - Roma, 1675)
Baccanale
Olio su tela, cm 29X34

...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)

Lot 210: VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

La conquista di Troia
Olio su rame, cm 24X37
Vincent Adriaenssen fu autore qualificato nell'esecuzione di raffinate scene belliche la cui precisa identità pittorica si é delineata grazie al pioneristico contributo di Elena Fumagalli pubblicato nel 1969, dove innumerevoli tele conservate nelle collezioni Borghese, Colonna, Pallavicini e Rospigliosi trovano adeguate conferme documentarie. Il percorso critico proseguìcon Federico Zeri nel saggio 'La nascita della Battaglia come genere e il ruolo di Cavalier D'Arpino', che introduceva il volume curato dalla Consigli nel 1994 intitolato 'La Battaglia nella Pittura del XVII e XVIII secolo'. Questi studi aprirono la strada al Sestieri, che ne ha messo a fuoco la personalità e il catalogo con il saggio: Antico e Moderno nella pittura di battaglia. Contributi al Manciola, a Michelangelo Cerquozzi e al Borgognone del 2002. Il gusto pittorico del Manciola ha negli esempi rubensiani un precedente importante, che tuttavia si miscela con nordica sensibilità ai moduli iconografici tardo manieristici dell'Arpino e di Antonio Tempesta. Giunto a Roma attorno al 1625, le sue creazioni dal carattere surreale, dinamiche e smaglianti di colore trovarono un immediato apprezzamento. Sorprende tuttavia, come il Manciola rimase concettualmente vincolato a posizioni tarde manieriste sia pur trasposte con vivace fantasia e scioltezza pittorica. Per comprendere questo assunto si osservi ad esempio la tela già di collezione Pagano a Genova (Sestieri 2002, tav. LXXVIII), in cui il collegamento con le costruzioni illustrative desunte da Antonio Tempesta é inequivocabile e la modernità si esplica nell'interpretazione luministica- cromatica e nella spettacolarizzazione scenica. Una plausibile risposta a questa dicotomia si puo'conseguire analizzando gli intenti espressivi che l'artista mette in atto contrapponendosi al naturalismo primo seicentesco, naturalismo che elude confrontandosi con l'esuberanza narrativa di Pietro da Cortona e le contiguità ideative della sua origine rubensiana.

Bibliografia di riferimento:

G. Sestieri, 'Antico e Moderno nella pittura di Battaglia. Contributi al Manciola, Michelangelo Cerquozzi e il Borgognone', in 'Studi in onore di Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco'. Milano 2002, tav. LVI 2, pp. 219 - 229, con bibliografia precedente

G. Sestieri, 'I Battagliasti. La pittura di battaglia dal XVI al XVIII secolo', Roma 2011, pp. 22 - 23, n. 2
...

Location: Genoa, IT

View additional info

bp parity badge
17th Century Oil Painting by Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) CAVALRY BATTLE SCENE

Lot 663: 17th Century Oil Painting by Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) CAVALRY BATTLE SCENE

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2019

Estimate: $5,500 - $7,000

Description: Very Impressive 17th Century Oil Painting by the Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen (name variations: Vincent Adriaensz, Vincent Adriani, Vincenz Leckerbetien, Vincent Leckerbeetjen, nicknames: le Manchole, Il Manciola, Il Manciolla en Il Mozzo di Anversa) (1595, Antwerp – 1675, Rome) | Entitled “Calvary Battle Scene” | Oil on Canvas | Dimensions: 26.75? x 34.5? | Old inventory number on verso in lower left: 211 | Provenance: Purchased at Sotheby's London Old Masters Auction on April 27, 2016 Lot #761 from a Private London Collection for £4,375 ($5,469.84), exclusive of buyer' premium & shipping expenses to the U.S. (Has several Sotheby’s Labels on verso). Condition Report: The painting is in remarkable Condition for its age | Approx. Dimensions: 34.5" W x 26.75" H x 2" D | Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) was a Flemish Baroque painter who spent the majority of his artistic career in Paris and Rome where he was especially renowned for his landscapes, battle and hunting scenes. Vincent Adriaenssen was a very productive battle painter. This genre was very popular around the middle of the 17th century in Rome. His style situates itself between that of the late Cavalier d’Arpino and Tempesta and the more Baroque touch of Rubens and the Baroque innovations of the leading battle painter in Rome, the Frenchman Jacques Courtois, known as “ll Borgognone”. These qualities are evident in his Battle with cavalry on a bridge (At Hampel on 1 July 2015 in Cologne lot 705). In this work Adriaenssen achieves a vivid portrayal of a cavalry engagement on a bridge. The numerous horses and riders in the scene have dynamism and a striking gesture as if they had been artificially brought to a standstill in their movement....

Location: Gallatin (Nashville), TN, US

Auction House: Worthington Galleries

View additional info

VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)

Lot 625: VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €800

Battaglia
Olio su tavola ovale, cm 24X31
Vincent Adriaenssen fu autore qualificato nell'esecuzione di raffinate scene belliche la cui precisa identità pittorica si è delineata grazie al pioneristico contributo di Elena Fumagalli pubblicato nel 1969, dove innumerevoli tele conservate nelle collezioni Borghese, Colonna, Pallavicini e Rospigliosi trovano adeguate conferme documentarie. Il percorso critico proseguì con Federico Zeri nel saggio 'La nascita della Battaglia come genere e il ruolo di Cavalier D'Arpino', che introduceva il volume curato dalla Consigli nel 1994 intitolato 'La Battaglia nella Pittura del XVII e XVIII secolo'. Questi studi aprirono la strada al Sestieri, che ne ha messo a fuoco la personalità e il catalogo con il saggio: Antico e Moderno nella pittura di battaglia. Contributi al Manciola, a Michelangelo Cerquozzi e al Borgognone del 2002. Il gusto pittorico del Manciola ha negli esempi rubensiani un precedente importante, che tuttavia si miscela con nordica sensibilità ai moduli iconografici tardo manieristici dell'Arpino e di Antonio Tempesta. Giunto a Roma attorno al 1625, le sue creazioni dal carattere surreale, dinamiche e smaglianti di colore trovarono un immediato apprezzamento. Sorprende tuttavia, come il Manciola rimase concettualmente vincolato a posizioni tarde manieriste sia pur trasposte con vivace fantasia e scioltezza pittorica. Per comprendere questo assunto si osservi ad esempio la tela già di collezione Pagano a Genova (Sestieri 2002, tav. LXXVIII), in cui il collegamento con le costruzioni illustrative desunte da Antonio Tempesta è inequivocabile e la modernità si esplica nell'interpretazione luministica - cromatica e nella spettacolarizzazione scenica. Una plausibile risposta a questa dicotomia si può conseguire analizzando gli intenti espressivi che l¿artista mette in atto contrapponendosi al naturalismo primo seicentesco, naturalismo che elude confrontandosi con l'esuberanza narrativa di Pietro da Cortona e le contiguità ideative della sua origine rubensiana.

Bibliografia di riferimento:

G. Sestieri, 'Antico e Moderno nella pittura di Battaglia. Contributi al Manciola, Michelangelo Cerquozzi e il Borgognone', in 'Studi in onore di Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco'. Milano 2002, tav. LVI.2, pp. 219 - 229, con bibliografia precedente

...

Location: Genoa, IT

View additional info

Vincent Adriaenssen, detto il Manciola o il Mozzo d'Anversa (Anversa 1595 - Roma 1675)

Lot 200: Vincent Adriaenssen, detto il Manciola o il Mozzo d'Anversa (Anversa 1595 - Roma 1675)

Auction Date: May 24, 2018

Estimate: €12,000 - €18,000

Description: Scontro di cavalieri olio su tela originale, cm 98 x 130 Sullo sfondo di una città in fiamme, un'orda di cavalieri cristiani mette in fuga un esercito di mori allo sbaraglio. Il ponte di pietra, simbolica allusione a Ponte Milvio (precedente iconografico di tutte le battaglie) crea una quinta architettonica che spinge in primo piano il gruppo di soldati saraceni in fuga e permette all'artista di enfatizzare drammaticamente i dettagli dei cavalli che precipitano in acqua.
Il grande dinamismo si irradia in tutta la composizione, a trecentosessanta gradi, senza un centro specifico e senza un reale protagonista. Si tratta in effetti di una "battaglia senza eroi", tanto da rendere il Manciola antesignano di quella tendenza caricata di istanze sociali e morali che troverà il suo compimento in Aniello Falcone e, suo tramite, in Salvator Rosa. Nelle loro battaglie infatti oltre ad enfatizzare, come nel Manciola, la rude violenza di una lotta acre e spietata, si assiste ad un ancor più marcato "anti-eroismo" che privilegia soggetti di importanza poetica e narrativa secondaria rispetto al tema principale (cfr. F. Saxl, The Battle Scene without a Hero: Aniello Falcone and His patrons, in Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, vol. III, n. 1/2, ottobre 1939 - gennaio 1940, pp. 70-87).
Vero e proprio precursore di questo nuovo modo di intendere la struttura compositiva del genere pittorico della battaglia, il Manciola stenta ad essere inquadrato all'interno di una tradizione che trova i suoi archetipi nel Tempesta e nel Cavalier d'Arpino. Ciò lo destinò a committenze illustri ma dal gusto esclusivo e fuori dagli schemi già consolidati.
1
...

Location: Roma, IT

Auction House: Finarte Roma

View additional info

17th Century Oil Painting by Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) Entitled “Cavalry Battle Scene”

Lot 610: 17th Century Oil Painting by Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) Entitled “Cavalry Battle Scene”

Auction Date: May 19, 2018

Estimate: $8,000 - $15,000

Description: Very Impressive 17th Century Oil Painting by the Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen (name variations: Vincent Adriaensz, Vincent Adriani, Vincenz Leckerbetien, Vincent Leckerbeetjen, nicknames: le Manchole, Il Manciola, Il Manciolla en Il Mozzo di Anversa) (1595, Antwerp – 1675, Rome) | Entitled “Calvary Battle Scene” | Oil on Canvas | Dimensions: 26.75? x 34.5? | Old inventory number on verso in lower left: 211 | Provenance: Purchased from Private London Collection (Has previous Sotheby’s Label on verso). Condition Report: The painting is in remarkable Condition for its age. It has previously been professionally repaired and restored. Dimensions: 34.5" x 26.75" x 2" Artist or Maker: Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (1595, Antwerp – 1675, Rome), called le Manchole or Il Manciola Medium: Oil on Canvas Date: 17th Century Condition Report: Excellent Literature: Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) was a Flemish Baroque painter who spent the majority of his artistic career in Paris and Rome where he was especially renowned for his landscapes, battle and hunting scenes. He was born into an artistic family in Antwerp. His father Emanuel Adriaenssen was a prominent lutenist and composer. His older brother Alexander Adriaenssen was a successful painter specializing in still lifes and his younger brother Niclaes Adriaenssen was a portrait painter. He later became the father-in-law of the painter Jan de Momper. It is believed that he received his first art training from his brother Alexander. He is traceable in Rome from 1625 to about 1645. He worked also on projects in Paris from 1642 to 1645 and then again in 1648 where he worked for Cardinal Mazarin and Cardinal Richelieu. He is recorded in Rome from 1661 onwards until his death. There are indications that he was missing his right arm and right hand from around 1663. This explains his French and Italian nicknames le Manchole, Il Manciola and Il Manciolla, which all mean ‘the cripple’. Why he is also called by the nicknames ‘’Leckerbeetjen’’or ‘’Leckerbetien’’ is unknown. These names mean gourmet or gourmand but may also be a reference to the nickname of the Brabantine hero Gerard van Houwelingen. It is unknown whether or not he joined the Bentvueghels, an association of mainly Dutch and Flemish artists working in Rome who had the custom of giving their members a nickname (the so-called bentname). The Flemish landscape painter Jan de Momper who was active in Rome married his daughter Agnes Vincentii (died in Rome on 19 April 1684). Adriaenssen was also Jan de Momper’s early mentor in Rome. He was the teacher of Michelangelo Cerquozzi in Rome and Luigi Garzi during his residence in Paris. Vincent Adriaenssen was a very productive battle painter. This genre was very popular around the middle of the 17th century in Rome. His style situates itself between that of the late Cavalier d’Arpino and Tempesta and the more Baroque touch of Rubens and the Baroque innovations of the leading battle painter in Rome, the Frenchman Jacques Courtois, known as “ll Borgognone”. These qualities are evident in his Battle with cavalry on a bridge (At Hampel on 1 July 2015 in Cologne lot 705). In this work Adriaenssen achieves a vivid portrayal of a cavalry engagement on a bridge. The numerous horses and riders in the scene have dynamism and a striking gesture as if they had been artificially brought to a standstill in their movement. Vincent Adriaenssen Biography - Calvary Battle Scene Painting Vincent Adriaenssen Biography - Calvary Battle Scene Painting Provenance: Purchased from Private London Collection through Sotheby’s London....

View additional info

Lot 650: 17th Century Oil Painting by Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) Entitled “Cavalry Battle Scene”

Auction Date: Mar 03, 2018

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: Very Impressive 17th Century Oil Painting by the Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen (name variations: Vincent Adriaensz, Vincent Adriani, Vincenz Leckerbetien, Vincent Leckerbeetjen, nicknames: le Manchole, Il Manciola, Il Manciolla en Il Mozzo di Anversa) (1595, Antwerp – 1675, Rome) | Entitled “Calvary Battle Scene” | Oil on Canvas | Dimensions: 26.75? x 34.5? | Old inventory number on verso in lower left: 211 | Provenance: Purchased from Private London Collection (Has previous Sotheby’s Label on verso). Condition Report: The painting is in remarkable Condition for its age. It has previously been professionally repaired and restored....

Location: Gallatin, TN, US

View additional info

Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) Oil Painting Entitled “Cavalry Battle Scene”

Lot 179: Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) Oil Painting Entitled “Cavalry Battle Scene”

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2017

Estimate: $25,000 - $50,000

Description: Very Impressive 17th Century Oil Painting by Flemish Old Master Vincent Adriaenssen (name variations: Vincent Adriaensz, Vincent Adriani, Vincenz Leckerbetien, Vincent Leckerbeetjen, nicknames: le Manchole, Il Manciola, Il Manciolla en Il Mozzo di Anversa) (1595, Antwerp – 1675, Rome) | Entitled “Calvary Battle Scene” | Oil on Canvas | Dimensions: 26.75? H x 34.5? W | Old inventory number on verso in lower left: 211 | Provenance: Purchased from Private Collection through Sotheby’s London. Condition Report: The painting is in Excellent Condition for its age. It has previously been professionally repaired and restored | Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien (Il Manciola) was a Flemish Baroque painter who spent the majority of his artistic career in Paris and Rome where he was especially renowned for his landscapes, battle and hunting scenes. He was born into an artistic family in Antwerp. His father Emanuel Adriaenssen was a prominent lutenist and composer. His older brother Alexander Adriaenssen was a successful painter specializing in still lifes and his younger brother Niclaes Adriaenssen was a portrait painter. He later became the father-in-law of the painter Jan de Momper. It is believed that he received his first art training from his brother Alexander. He is traceable in Rome from 1625 to about 1645. He worked also on projects in Paris from 1642 to 1645 and then again in 1648 where he worked for Cardinal Mazarin and Cardinal Richelieu. He is recorded in Rome from 1661 onwards until his death. There are indications that he was missing his right arm and right hand from around 1663. This explains his French and Italian nicknames le Manchole, Il Manciola and Il Manciolla, which all mean ‘the cripple’. Why he is also called by the nicknames ‘’Leckerbeetjen’’or ‘’Leckerbetien’’ is unknown. These names mean gourmet or gourmand but may also be a reference to the nickname of the Brabantine hero Gerard van Houwelingen. It is unknown whether or not he joined the Bentvueghels, an association of mainly Dutch and Flemish artists working in Rome who had the custom of giving their members a nickname (the so-called bentname). The Flemish landscape painter Jan de Momper who was active in Rome married his daughter Agnes Vincentii (died in Rome on 19 April 1684). Adriaenssen was also Jan de Momper’s early mentor in Rome. He was the teacher of Michelangelo Cerquozzi in Rome and Luigi Garzi during his residence in Paris. Vincent Adriaenssen was a very productive battle painter. This genre was very popular around the middle of the 17th century in Rome. His style situates itself between that of the late Cavalier d’Arpino and Tempesta and the more Baroque touch of Rubens and the Baroque innovations of the leading battle painter in Rome, the Frenchman Jacques Courtois, known as “ll Borgognone”. These qualities are evident in his Battle with cavalry on a bridge (At Hampel on 1 July 2015 in Cologne lot 705). In this work Adriaenssen achieves a vivid portrayal of a cavalry engagement on a bridge. The numerous horses and riders in the scene have dynamism and a striking gesture as if they had been artificially brought to a standstill in their movement....

Location: Gallatin, TN, US

View additional info

Attribué à Vincent Adriaenssen dit Leckerbetien Anvers, 1595 - Rome, 1675 La bataille du Pont Milvius Huile sur toile

Lot 408: Attribué à Vincent Adriaenssen dit Leckerbetien Anvers, 1595 - Rome, 1675 La bataille du Pont Milvius Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Feb 14, 2017

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Attribué à Vincent Adriaenssen dit Leckerbetien Anvers, 1595 - Rome, 1675
La bataille du Pont Milvius
Huile sur toile
(Restaurations)
h: 89 w: 120 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Lot 420: Attribué à Vincent Adriaenssen dit Leckerbetien Anvers, 1595 - Rome, 1675 La bataille du Pont Milvius Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 11, 2016

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

La bataille du Pont Milvius
Huile sur toile
(Restaurations)
h: 89 w: 120 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Attributed to Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien [15

Lot 418: Attributed to Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien [15

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2016

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Attributed to Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien [1595-1675]- The Battle of Lekkerbeetje (5th February 1600):- signed Leckerbetien bottom left inscribed S.Grobbendonk bottom right oil on canvas 92 x 110cm. * Provenance. Major W Halswell 1958 With Stacey Marks 1958 [where probably conserved] * Notes The battle was a planned cavalry duel in North Brabbant between 22 Brabantine Cavalrymen loyal to the Archduke of Austria and 22 Frenchmen serving in the Army of the Dutch Republic. Grobbendonk, Commander of the Brabantines, nominated a Knight called Lekkerbeetje as his deputy. ...

Location: Exeter, DVN, UK

Auction House: Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood

View additional info

ATTRIBUTED TO VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN LECKERBETIEN, CALLED IL MANCIOLA | Cavalry battle scene

Lot 761: ATTRIBUTED TO VINCENT ADRIAENSSEN LECKERBETIEN, CALLED IL MANCIOLA | Cavalry battle scene

Auction Date: Apr 27, 2016

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Vincent Adriaenssen, detto il Manciola o Mozzo d'Anversa (Antwerp 1595 - Roma 1675) Scontro di cavalieri

Lot 46: Vincent Adriaenssen, detto il Manciola o Mozzo d'Anversa (Antwerp 1595 - Roma 1675) Scontro di cavalieri

Auction Date: May 27, 2014

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Roma, IT

Auction House: Finarte Roma

View additional info

Vincent Adriaenssen, 1595 - 1675, zug.

Lot 661: Vincent Adriaenssen, 1595 - 1675, zug.

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2013

Estimate: €18,000 - €22,000

Description: Vincent Adriaenssen,
1595 - 1675, zug.
DIE AUFFINDUNG DES MOSES
Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
57 x 73 cm.

Die biblische Legende ist in eine arkadische Landschaft versetzt, mit Baumgruppen sowie einem blau schimmernden Wasserlauf im Hintergrund, der als Nil zu deuten ist und die Fortsetztung des Uferwassers im Vordergrund darstellt, das jedoch schilfbewachsen wiedergegeben ist. In der linken unteren Bildhälfte eine Gruppe höfisch gekleideter Frauen, im Zentrum die Pharaonentochter mit rotem Umhang, der von zwei Knaben gehalten wird. Sie nimmt das Moseskind von einer Magd entgegen, während ein weiteres Mädchen am Ufer einer Begleiterin aus dem Wasser hilft, im Vordergrund ein Hündchen. Die Figurengruppe in heller Farbigkeit wiedergegeben, in nahezu pastelligen, weichen Farbtönen. Die betonte Blaufärbung einiger Gewänder korrespondiert zu dem stark blauen Wolkenhimmel, der zwischen den Laubkronen die obere Bildhälfte beherrscht. (890765)

Vincent Adriaenssen,
1595 - 1675, attributed to
The Finding of Moses
Oil on canvas. Relined.
57 x 73 cm.

The biblical legend shown in an Arcadian landscape.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Christ in the House of Mary and Martha

Lot 14: Christ in the House of Mary and Martha

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2011

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,600

Description: Adriaenssen Vincent Antwerpen 1595 - Rom 1675 Christ in the House of Mary and Martha Oil/copper, 23,5 x 31 cm, min. rest. - Expert report: Dr. Ursula Härting, September 2010. According to Dr. Härting it is an early work from the Antwerp periof of the artist. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit u.a....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien, il Manciola (Anversa 1595-1675 Roma)

Lot 133: Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien, il Manciola (Anversa 1595-1675 Roma)

Auction Date: May 27, 2010

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbetien, il Manciola (Anversa 1595-1675 Roma)
Battaglia tra cavalieri turchi e cristiani
olio su tela
90x110 cm.
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Battaglie

Lot 81: Battaglie

Auction Date: May 28, 2008

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Vincent Adriaenssen Leckerbieten, il Manciola o Mozzo d'Anversa (Anversa 1595-1675 Roma)
Battaglie
olio su tela
63.5 x 99 cm.
reca etichetta 'Samuel Coombes/Dealer in Works of Art/Picture Framer, Carver & Gilder/175, Strand, London W.C.' (2)
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Vincent Adriaensz, il Manciola o Mozzo d'Anversa (Anversa 1595-1675 Roma)

Lot 428: Vincent Adriaensz, il Manciola o Mozzo d'Anversa (Anversa 1595-1675 Roma)

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2004

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Orazio Coclite che difende il ponte sul Tevere
olio su tela, senza cornice, in ovale
72.5 x 100 cm.
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists