Eva Aeppli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Plastic Art, b. 1925 - d. 2015

      • Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERINYE III Uranienne, circa 1975 Fabric, cotton, thread and kapok fiber on plinth Signed, titled and annotate..
        Mar. 13, 2024

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERINYE III Uranienne, circa 1975 Fabric, cotton, thread and kapok fiber on plinth Signed, titled and annotate..

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERINYE III Uranienne, circa 1975 Fabric, cotton, thread and kapok fiber on plinth Signed, titled and annotated on the lower part Unique piece 40 x 23 x 30 cm Provenance: - Samy Kinge Gallery, Paris - Private collection, Paris Note: the plinth was created by Jean Tinguely. Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERINYE III Uranienne, circa 1975 Textile, coton, fils et fibres de kapok sur socle Signée, titrée et annotée sur la partie basse Pièce unique 40 x 23 x 30 cm Provenance : - Galerie Samy Kinge, Paris - Collection parisienne Note : le socle a été réalisé par Jean Tinguely.

        Mar. 13, 2024

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERINYE II Neptunienne, 1975 Fabric, cotton, thread and kapok fiber on plinth Signed, titled and annotated on the lower part Unique piece 62 x 20 x 30 cm Provenance: - Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Paris - Samy Kinge Gallery, Paris - Private collection, Paris Exhibition: Galerie Alexandre Iolas, 6-29 March 1975 Note: the plinth was created by Jean Tinguely Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERINYE II Neptunienne, 1975 Textile, coton, fils et fibres de kapok sur socle Signée, titrée et annotée sur la partie basse Pièce unique 62 x 20 x 30 cm Provenance : - Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Paris - Galerie Samy Kinge, Paris - Collection parisienne Exposition : Galerie Alexandre Iolas, "Eva Aeppli : Les Planètes", 6-29 mars 1975 Note : le socle a été réalisé par Jean Tinguely.

      • Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERYNIE I Plutonienne Fabric, cotton, thread and kapok fiber on plinth Signed, titled and annotated on the low..
        Mar. 13, 2024

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERYNIE I Plutonienne Fabric, cotton, thread and kapok fiber on plinth Signed, titled and annotated on the low..

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERYNIE I Plutonienne Fabric, cotton, thread and kapok fiber on plinth Signed, titled and annotated on the lower part Unique piece 38 x 30 x 20 cm Provenance: - Samy Kinge Gallery, Paris - Private collection, Paris Note: the plinth was created by Jean Tinguely. Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) ERYNIE I Plutonienne Textile, coton, fils et fibres de kapok sur socle Signée, titrée et annotée sur la partie basse Pièce unique 38 x 30 x 20 cm Provenance : - Galerie Samy Kinge, Paris - Collection parisienne Note : le socle a été réalisé par Jean Tinguely.

      • Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) Untitled Bronze with black patina Monogrammed and numbered Susse Paris foundry stamp Edition of 8 + 4 A
        Mar. 13, 2024

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) Untitled Bronze with black patina Monogrammed and numbered Susse Paris foundry stamp Edition of 8 + 4 A

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) Untitled Bronze with black patina Monogrammed and numbered Susse Paris foundry stamp Edition of 8 + 4 A.P. 33 x 20 x 20 cm Provenance : - Samy Kinge Gallery, Paris - Private collection, Paris Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) Sans titre Bronze à patine noire Signé du monogramme et numéroté : "3/8" Cachet du fondeur Susse Paris Edition de 8 exemplaires + 4 E.A. 33 x 20 x 20 cm Provenance : - Galerie Samy Kinge, Paris - Collection parisienne

        Mar. 13, 2024

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Eva Aeppli (1929-2015) Untitled Silk, cotton and kapok fiber Dedicated on the cuff Unique piece 2 x 46 x 14 cm Provenance: - Samy Kinge Gallery, Paris - Private collection, Paris Eva Aeppli (1929-2015) Sans titre Soie, coton et fibres de kapok Dédicacé sur le poignet Pièce unique 2 x 46 x 14 cm Provenance : - Galerie Samy Kinge, Paris - Collection parisienne

      • Eva Aeppli, 1925-2015, Hand, 1981
        Nov. 28, 2023

        Eva Aeppli, 1925-2015, Hand, 1981

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

        2/27. Incised signature.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978 Original lithograph on wove paper Hand signed and numbered 30/50 Publisher: Medici Butters & Thomet, Solothurn, 1978 Very good condition (central fold as published), 23 x 34.5 cm Lithographie originale sur papier vélin Signée à la main et numérotée 30/50 Éditeur : Medici Butters & Thomet, Soleure, 1978 Très bon état (pli central tel comme publié), 23 x 34,5 cm

        TGP Auction
      • Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978
        May. 04, 2023

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        TGP Auction
      • Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978
        Apr. 09, 2023

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        TGP Auction
      • Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978
        Feb. 28, 2023

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        TGP Auction
      • Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978
        Jan. 15, 2023

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        TGP Auction
      • Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        TGP Auction
      • Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978
        Oct. 18, 2022

        Eva Aeppli - Roses, 1978

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        TGP Auction
      • Eva Aeppli: Neptun
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Eva Aeppli: Neptun

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        AEPPLI, EVA 1925 Zofingen Title: Neptun. Subtitle: From the cycle "Die Planeten". Technique: Bronze, green patinated. Measurement: 36 x 21 x 30cm. Notation: Signed and numbered verso: Aeppli 2/8. Here additionally equipped with the artist's monogram. Foundry Mark: Beside it foundry mark Susse Fondeur, Paris. Number: 2/8. Frame/Pedestal: Base (3,5 x 15 x 25cm). Provenance: - Collection Prof. Dr. Thomas Olbricht, Essen Exhibitions: - La Maison Rouge, Paris 2011/2012 - Museum Folkwang, Essen 2016. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 37,82 Euro plus 7,18 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 117,65 Euro plus 22,35 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Aeppli, Eva: Ohne Titel (Hand)
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Aeppli, Eva: Ohne Titel (Hand)

        Est: €260 - €350

        Ohne Titel (Hand). Seide, Garn, Füllmaterial. L. 21 cm. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Aeppli Eva
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Aeppli Eva

        Est: CHF640 - CHF800

        Aeppli Eva 1925 Zofingen - 2015 Honfleur Vive L'Hiver". Collage auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 30 cm x 21.5 cm

      • Jean Tinguely (1925-1991) & Eva Aeppli (1925-2015), Sans titre, sculpture en fer et textile, h. 85 cm
        Dec. 09, 2020

        Jean Tinguely (1925-1991) & Eva Aeppli (1925-2015), Sans titre, sculpture en fer et textile, h. 85 cm

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Jean Tinguely (1925-1991) & Eva Aeppli (1925-2015), Sans titre, sculpture en fer et textile, h. 85 cm Jean Tinguely (1925-1991) & Eva Aeppli (1925-2015), Sans titre, sculpture en fer et textile, h. 85 cm Provenance: Acheté directement à l'artiste

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • EVA AEPPLI & JEAN TINGUELY
        Jun. 29, 2019

        EVA AEPPLI & JEAN TINGUELY

        Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,400

        EVA AEPPLI & JEAN TINGUELY (Zofingen 1925 - 2015 Honfleur/Fribourg 1925 - 1991 Bern) Untitled. 1991. Multiple. Iron, material, candle and papier mâché with acrylic. 41/50. Signed in the mask: Eva & Tinguely. Height 93 cm. Exhibition: Zurich 2014/2015, Machination: Musée visionnaire, 1 October 2014 - 18 March 2015 (On the inside of the mask with the label). --------------- EVA AEPPLI & JEAN TINGUELY (Zofingen 1925 - 2015 Honfleur/Fribourg 1925 - 1991 Bern) Ohne Titel. 1991. Multiple. Eisen, Stoff, Kerze und Papiermaché mit Acryl. 41/50. In der Maske signiert: Eva & Tinguely. Höhe 93 cm. Ausstellung: Zürich 2014/2015, Machination: Musée visionnaire, 1. Oktober 2014 - 18. März 2015 (auf der Innenseite der Maske mit dem Etikett).

      • Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) Teresa bronze à patine verte bronze: 38.5 x 27 x 24 cm. socle: 14.5 x 14.5 x 14.5 cm.
        Jun. 05, 2019

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) Teresa bronze à patine verte bronze: 38.5 x 27 x 24 cm. socle: 14.5 x 14.5 x 14.5 cm.

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Eva Aeppli (1925-2015) Teresa signé et numéroté 'Aeppli 5/8' (à l'arrière) bronze à patine verte bronze: 38.5 x 27 x 24 cm. socle: 14.5 x 14.5 x 14.5 cm. Conçue en 1977 et fondue plus tard, cette œuvre porte le numéro cinq d'une édition de huit exemplaires. signed and numbered 'Aeppli 5/8' (at the back) bronze with green patina bronze: 15 1/8 x 10 5/8 x 9 ½ in. base: 5 ¾ x 5 ¾ x 5 ¾ in. Conceived in 1977 and cast later, this work is number five from an edition of eight.

      • EVA AEPPLI - Untitled (Head with Hands)
        Dec. 07, 2017

        EVA AEPPLI - Untitled (Head with Hands)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Phillips
      • Aeppli Eva
        Jun. 06, 2015

        Aeppli Eva

        Est: - CHF1,500

        Aeppli Eva, "Bras et mains". Zwei Textilarbeiten aus Seide. Bei einer Hand von der Künstlerin bezeichnet "in der Hoffnig Du...". Direkt bei der Künstlerin erworben vom jetzigen Besitzer. Länge je ca. 80 cm Provenienz: Sammlung Ch. Baur, Basel

      • EVA AEPPLI (NÉE EN 1925) ET JEAN TINGUELY Mirha fer forgé, tissu et bougies
        Apr. 28, 2015

        EVA AEPPLI (NÉE EN 1925) ET JEAN TINGUELY Mirha fer forgé, tissu et bougies

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        EVA AEPPLI (NÉE EN 1925) ET JEAN TINGUELY Mirha fer forgé, tissu et bougies 63 x 52 x 58 cm. (24¾ x 20½ x 22 7/8 in.)

      • TINGUELY, JEAN UND AEPPLI, EVA
        Dec. 05, 2014

        TINGUELY, JEAN UND AEPPLI, EVA

        Est: CHF80,000 - CHF120,000

        TINGUELY, JEAN UND AEPPLI, EVA (Basel 1925 - 1991 Bern) (geboren 1925 in Zofingen) Mit dem Kopf an die Wand - La Tête contre les murs. Kybernetische Eisenplastik. 195 cm (Höhe). Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Basel, März-Mai 1991, Galerie Littmann Basel. Literatur: Ausst. Kat. Eva Aeppli und Jean Tinguely 'Collaboration', März-Mai 1991, Galerie Littmann Basel, Basel 1991, S. 23 (mit Abb.). Diese hier angebotene Maschinenskulptur entstand in Zusammenarbeit zwischen Jean Tinguely und Eva Aeppli. Eva Aeppli war die erste Frau von Tinguely. Die beiden haben sich an der Basler Kunstgewerbeschule kennengelernt. Für Tinguely, der keine Berührungsängste mit neuen Kunstbegriffen kannte, war schnell klar, dass die teils makabren Masken von Aeppli und seine aus Alteisen geschmiedeten und geschweissten Objekte einen spannenden Dialog hergaben. So kam es zu den bekannten 'collaborations', die Anfang der 90er-Jahren erstmals in Basel ausgestellt wurden. Denn unterschiedlicher als das 'Kunstwollen' von Aeppli und Tinguely kann sich der Betrachter und Kunstsammler kaum etwas vorstellen. Tinguely, dadaistisch, mit seinen Skulpturen voller Bewegung, Lärm, vulkanisch und voller Nonsens, arbeitet an gemeinsamen Werken mit der meditativ, verinnerlichten Künstlerin Eva Aeppli; eigentlich eine Quadratur des Kreises, die kaum möglich erscheint. So schreibt der Schweizer Philosoph Hans Saner im Vorwort zum Ausstellungskatalog 1991 in der Basler Galerie Littmann: 'Die Synopsis beider Dimensionen gibt alles Flächenhafte an den Raum zurück. Die Werke sind nicht die Figuren-Maschinen-Plastiken allein, sondern diese im Insgesamt ihrer möglichen Effekte'. Jean Tinguely hat sich nach der Trennung von Eva Aeppli weiterhin intensiv mit sogenannten 'collaborations' beschäftigt. Legendär wurde die Zusammenarbeit mit seiner zweiten Ehefrau, Niki de Saint Phalle, etwa beim Jean Mitterand-Brunnen vor dem Rathaus im burgundischen Château-Chinon oder bei der grossflächigen Strawinsky-Brunnenanlage beim Centre Pompidou in Paris. Dazu der berühmte Tarot-Garten im Süden der Toskana. Auch in den letzten fünf Jahren vor seinem Tod entstanden 'collaborations' mit seiner Partnerin Milena Palakarkina. Tinguely ging noch weiter. In Milly-la-fôret (bei Fontainebleau) entstand seine grösste 'collaboration', die begehbare Skulptur mitten im Wald, bekannt als 'Le cyclope', oder auch 'le monstre' genannt, zusammen mit Bernhard Luginbühl, Daniel Spörri, Niki de Saint Phalle, Eva Aeppli und den französischen Künstlern Arman und César. Wohl kaum ein Künstler des 20. Jahrhunderts hat so den Kunstbegriff seiner Zeit ausgedehnt und nicht die eigene Urheberschaft in den Vordergrund gestellt, sondern eher den Dialog zwischen den unterschiedlichsten Stilformen und Materialien. Wir danken Walter-Karl Walde für diesen Katalogeintrag. TINGUELY, JEAN UND AEPPLI, EVA (Basel 1925 - 1991 Bern) (b. 1925 in Zofingen) La Tête contre les murs. Cybernetic iron sculpture. 195 cm (Height). Provenance: Swiss Private Collection. Exhibited: Basel, March - May 1991, Galerie Littmann Basel. Literature: Exh. Cat. Eva Aeppli and Jean Tinguely 'Collaboration', March-May 1991, Galerie Littmann Basel, Basel 1991, p. 23 (with ill.).

      • EVA AEPPLI 1925 INSIDE, Verbindung von Mond und
        Jun. 22, 2013

        EVA AEPPLI 1925 INSIDE, Verbindung von Mond und

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        EVA AEPPLI 1925 INSIDE, Verbindung von Mond und Saturn im Zeichen der Jungfrau.1978. Silk, kapok, cotton wool, metal. Height 36 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: - Mertz Mercer, Vera. The Astrological sculptures of Eva Aeppli, Omaha 1983, p. 75 (with ill.). - Gyger, Susanne. Eva Aeppli, Zurich 2012, Cat. No. 284 (with ill.). EVA AEPPLI 1925 INSIDE, Verbindung von Mond und Saturn im Zeichen der Jungfrau.1978. Seide, Kapok, Watte, Metall. Höhe 36 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. Literatur: - Mertz Mercer, Vera. The Astrological sculptures of Eva Aeppli, Omaha 1983, S. 75 (mit Abb.). - Gyger, Susanne. Eva Aeppli, Zürich 2012, Kat.Nr. 284 (mit Abb.).

      • Tinguely Jean 1925 - 1991 CH
        Jun. 03, 2013

        Tinguely Jean 1925 - 1991 CH

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

        Tinguely Jean 1925 - 1991 CH Aeppli Eva 1925 CH Untitled (candlestick), 1991 Iron candlestick by J. Tinguely, plaster mask by E. Aeppli. H 930 mm W 470 mm D 560 mm. Mask signed on the reverse by both artists and numbered by Eva Aeppli: 41/50.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen "Le Pensionnat". 1961.
        Nov. 29, 2012

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen "Le Pensionnat". 1961.

        Est: €10,000 - €14,000

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen "Le Pensionnat". 1961. Acrylic on canvas. 130 x 232cm. Signed, dated and titled verso: EVA APPLI 1961 title: le Pensionnat, and dimensions 240x115. Additionally inscribed on stretcher: 20+24+19 / 2160/. Framed. Provenance: Galerie Littmann, Basel Helga and Hans-Jürgen Müller collection, Cologne/Stuttgart. German Text Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen "Le Pensionnat". 1961. Acryl auf Leinwand. 130 x 232cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt verso: EVA APPLI 1961 titre: le Pensionnat, sowie mit Maßangaben versehen 240x115. Zusätzlich auf Keilrahmen bezeichnet: 20+24+19 / 2160/. Rahmen. Provenienz: Galerie Littmann, Basel Sammlung Helga und Hans-Jürgen Müller, Köln/Stuttgart .

      • Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen Untitled (Sitzende).
        Dec. 01, 2011

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen Untitled (Sitzende).

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen Untitled (Sitzende). Mixed media (red velvet, silk filled with Kapok, wool, metal), partly polychromed. Ca. 182 x 44 x 24 cm.

      • Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)
        Jan. 12, 2011

        Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)

        Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925) Untitled (Head with Hands) watercolor on stuffed silk 17½ x 8 x 8½ in. (44.5 x 20.3 x 21.6 cm.)

      • Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)
        Jan. 12, 2011

        Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)

        Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925) Untitled (Bronze Head) signed and numbered 'Aeppli 2/8' (on the reverse) bronze with green patina 18 x 8 x 11 in. (45.7 x 20.3 x 27.9 cm.), including base This work is number two from an edition of eight.

      • Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)
        Jan. 11, 2011

        Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      • Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)
        Jan. 11, 2011

        Eva Aeppli (SWISS, b. 1925)

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      • Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen La main.
        Jun. 04, 2010

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen La main.

        Est: - €300

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen La main.Silk, cotton wool. 20 x 12 x 6,5cm. The hand palm monogrammed: Eva Ae. as well as illegibly inscribed: [...] la main.

      • Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen Untitled.
        Jun. 04, 2010

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen Untitled.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Aeppli, Eva 1925 Zofingen Untitled. Circa 1967. Mixed media (green velvet, silk, kapok, metal), 187 x 34 x 26cm. Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland-Palatinate Eva Aeppli's artistic development began early in the 1950s at the side of her then-husband Jean Tinguely. Her sewn, silk figurines garnered recognition in the 1960s and along with her frequent explorations of morbidity, developed into one of her signature means of expression.

      • AEPPLI, EVA
        Jun. 19, 2009

        AEPPLI, EVA

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        AEPPLI, EVA (Zofingen 1925 - lives in Honfleur, France) Eve. Silk and velvet. 190 x 30 cm. AEPPLI, EVA (Zofingen 1925 - lebt in Honfleur, Frankreich) Eva. Seide und Samt. 190 x 30 cm.

      • AEPPLI, EVA
        Jun. 19, 2009

        AEPPLI, EVA

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        AEPPLI, EVA (Zofingen 1925 - lives in Honfleur, France) Hand. Silk. 22 x 8 cm. AEPPLI, EVA (Zofingen 1925 - lebt in Honfleur, Frankreich) Hand. Seide. 22 x 8 cm.

      • EVA AEPPLI, B. 1925
        Feb. 07, 2005

        EVA AEPPLI, B. 1925

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        signed with initial gouache, felt tip pen, ballpoint pen and paper collage with dried flower and ticket on paper Quantity: 5

      • EVA AEPPLI, B. 1925
        Feb. 07, 2005

        EVA AEPPLI, B. 1925

        Est: £500 - £700

        variously annotated watercolour, ink and felt-tip pen on postcards