Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Draft draughtsman, b. 1883 - d. 1973

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Evening by the Lahn.
        May. 25, 2024

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Evening by the Lahn.

        Around 1929. Oil/canvas. 60 x 70,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. F. Ahlers-Hestermann. Tear. - Exhibitions: The painting was exhibited according to the cat. rais.: Rückblick und Gegenwart, Akademie der Künste Berlin 1963, cat. no. 27 - Literature: Cat. rais.: Manigold 201 - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg.

      • FR FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883 HAMBURG - 1973 BERLIN)
        May. 05, 2024

        FR FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883 HAMBURG - 1973 BERLIN)

        FR FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883 Hamburg - 1973 Berlin) sparsam kolorierte Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier, "Hamburger Allee mit Kutsche vor Häusern" (1913), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "F. Ahlers-Hestermann", datiert und ortsbezeichnet, ca. 16x20cm (montiert), gerahmt (42,5x39,5cm), Papier stärker gebräunt

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermannn (1883-1973) Pêcheurs sur une barque, huile sur
        May. 01, 2024

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermannn (1883-1973) Pêcheurs sur une barque, huile sur

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermannn (1883-1973) Pêcheurs sur une barque, huile sur toile, datée 1922, 59x70 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann
        Apr. 28, 2024

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        (1883 Hamburg - 1973 Berlin) Porträt der Valentina Barthel In breiten Pinselstrichen und gedeckter Farbigkeit angelegtes, um 1920 entstandenes Bildnis von Valentina Barthel, die ihren Blick vom Betrachter abwendet und diesen beinahe emotionslos in die Ferne richtet. Stiltypisches Bildnis des Hamburger Künstlers, der auf Anraten Alfred Lichtwarks seine künstlerische Grundausbildung bei Arthur Siebelist erhielt und sich anschließend in Paris weiterbildete, wo ihn besonders die Werke Henri Matisses und Paul Cézannes beeindruckten und nachhaltig beeinflussten. Öl/Lwd.; sign.; Verso Ausstellungsetikett. Wvz. Manigold 132. 62 cm x 51 cm. Rahmen. Ausstellungen: Neben dem Expressionismus, Kunstverein Hamburg, 1959, Kat.-Nr. 103; Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann, Galerie Riemenschneider, Hamburg 1983, Kat.-Nr. 11. Lit.: Ina Ewers-Schultz, Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann 1883-1973 Maler, Lehrer, Schriftsteller, hrsg. von der Hamburger Sparkasse anlässlich der Ausstellung Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann 1883-1973 Zum 120. Geburtstag, Verlag Atelier im Bauernhaus, Fischerhude 2003, S. 55; Anke Manigold, Der Hamburger Maler Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann 1883-1973 Leben und Werk, Verlag Verein für Hamburgische Geschichte, Hamburg 1986, S. 265, WV 132. Oil on canvas. Signed. Exhibition label on the reverse.

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann: An der Alster
        Jan. 31, 2024

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann: An der Alster

        Est: €4,200 - €5,000

        AHLERS-HESTERMANN, FRIEDRICH 1883 Hamburg - 1973 Berlin Titel: An der Alster. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 80,5 x 70,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten rechts: F. Ahlers-Hestermann. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Germany Modern Art Paintings Framed River Painting Northern Germany Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (18
        Jan. 30, 2024

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (18

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973), Peasant Girl, Half-length portrait of a seated girl on a chair outdoors, oil on cardboard, monogrammed and dated 1900 lower left, 42 x 32 cm, framed 58 x 50 cm

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (
        Nov. 14, 2023

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973), Peasant girl, half figure of a girl sitting on a chair in the open air, oil on cardboard, monogrammed & dated 1900 lower left, 42 x 32 cm, framed 58 x 50 cm

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann – Stillleben mit Kürbisschnitte
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann – Stillleben mit Kürbisschnitte

        Est: - €4,000

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 – 1973 Berlin) Stillleben mit Kürbisschnitte Öl auf Leinwand. 1923. 63 x 52 cm. Signiert und datiert. (37) In seiner gedämpft-komplementären Farbigkeit sehr reizvolles Interieur mit großen, in zeichnerischem Duktus eingebrachten und leicht kubistisch gebrochenen Formen. – Rückseitig mit einer offenbar verworfenen Landschaftsmalerei. – Auf dem Keilrahmen mit einem Etikett des Frankfurter Kunstkabinetts Hanna Bekker vom Rath. – Sehr gut erhalten. 63 x 52 cm

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich.
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich.

        Est: €600 - €900

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich. Winkelmaß und Kugel. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert und datiert oben rechts, verso auf dem Rahmen mit Aufkleber des Deutschen Künstlerbundes zur 20. Ausstellung. 1972. Bildgröße: 30 x 61 cm. Gerahmt: 51 x 82 cm. Stillleben des Malers Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973) zur jährlichen Ausstellung des Deutschen Künstlerbundes in Bonn 1972. - Der Aufkleber verso mit handschriftlichem Künstlernamen und Titel versehen. - In sehr gutem Zustand.

      • MIXED LOT OF 21 LITHOGRAPHS BY DIFFE
        Aug. 29, 2023

        MIXED LOT OF 21 LITHOGRAPHS BY DIFFE

        Mixed lot of 21 lithographs by different artists of the 20th century: 2 x Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973), Victor Surbek (1885-1975), Rudolf Fredderich(1886-1976), Sabine Franek-Koch (*1939), Gottfried Wiegand (1926-2005), Hanna Nagel (1907-1975), Hermann Teuber (1894-1985) and many more, each signed by hand, some with traces of storage, sheet size up to 50 x 65 cm

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN : Bethge, Hans; Das Buch der Nächte.
        Apr. 22, 2023

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN : Bethge, Hans; Das Buch der Nächte.

        Est: €80 - €140

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN Hamburg 1883 - 1973 Berlin Bethge, Hans; Das Buch der Nächte. Zweiter Druck der Wahlverwandten, hrsg. von Erich Gruner. Urausgabe mit 13 Orig.-Lithographien in Grau (einschl. Titelvignette) und 26 Orig.-Lithographien in Blau (Initialen; 16 Einzelmotive, teils mit Wiederholungen). Leipzig, Meissner & Buch, (1918). Folio. Illustr. goldgepr. OPpbd. in OPp.-Kassette. 76 SS. Söhn 3-31 (davon S. 27/28 je zweifach und S. 17/19-21 je dreifach). - Expl. 244/250, einfache Ausgabe mit faksimilierter Signatur vom Autor und Künstler. 1 Litho (S. 14) signiert sowie 1 Frontispiz-Litho mit dem Namenszug und Datum im Stein. Auf chamoisfarbenem J. W. Zanders-Vélin. Einband etwas bestoßen. Kassette mit Gebrauchsspuren. [bg]

      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Theater: Tannhäuser", Aquarell/Karton, u.r. sign., unten bez., 24,8x14,5cm (m.PP. 50x35cm)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Theater: Tannhäuser", Aquarell/Karton, u.r. sign., unten bez., 24,8x14,5cm (m.PP. 50x35cm)

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Theater: Tannhäuser", Aquarell/Karton, u.r. sign., unten bez., 24,8x14,5cm (m.PP. 50x35cm) Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Theatre: Tannhäuser", watercolour/cardboard, sign. lower right, inscr. at the bottom, 24,8x14,5cm (w.PP. 50x35cm)

        Kendzia
      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann - Village with railway tracks. 1923/41
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann - Village with railway tracks. 1923/41

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann 1883 Hamburg - 1973 Berlin Village with railway tracks. 1923/41 Signed and dated lower right. Oil on canvas. 46 x 51 cm. Craquelure. Framed (56.5 x 62 cm). Catalogue Raisonné: not in Manigold. The work will be included in the addendum to the catalogue raisonné under number 166A. Provenance: Griesebach, Berlin 2020. Private collection, Hesse

      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Flamingos" lithograph, sign. b.r. in plate, creases, min. stained, SM 53x39cm
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Flamingos" lithograph, sign. b.r. in plate, creases, min. stained, SM 53x39cm

        Kendzia
      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883 Hamburg - Berlin 1973)
        Jun. 18, 2022

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883 Hamburg - Berlin 1973)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        "Landschaft an der Seine". Öl/Lwd. (Craquelé), auf Platte aufgezogen, li. u. sign. und dat. 1908. 33x 43 cm (Maßangaben zum Wvz. abweichend). R. Wvz.: Anke Manigold, "Der Hamburger Maler Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann", Nr. WV 44, dort mit Maßangaben von 49x 64 cm. Abb. 8 (mit Schwarzweiß-Aufnahme). Diese Gemälde gehört in den Umkreis der 1908-1909 entstandenen Seine-Ansichten und Landschaften in Meulan/Hardricourt (WV 45, 46, 53 und 54).

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Mirabelle Garden in Salzburg - Portrait Alexandra Povorina.
        Feb. 26, 2022

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Mirabelle Garden in Salzburg - Portrait Alexandra Povorina.

        1953. Oil/canvas, 80 x 60,5 cm, on the reverse Portrait Alexandra Povorina, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 53. - Cat. rais.: Manigold 393. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg.

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Rider by a Lake.
        Feb. 26, 2022

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Rider by a Lake.

        Oil/cardboard, 39,5 x 31 cm, on the reverse estate stamp with no. 182. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg.

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann - Hans Bethge. Das Buch der Nächte.
        Jan. 29, 2022

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann - Hans Bethge. Das Buch der Nächte.

        Est: €140 - €200

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann - Hans Bethge. Das Buch der Nächte. Mit Lithographien von F. Ahlers-Hestermann. Leipzig, Meissner & Buch 1918. Mit zwölf Lithographien, davon elf signiert, einer lithographierten Titelvignette und 26 in Blau lithographierten Initialen. Originalbroschur mit Kleisterpapierumschlag und goldgeprägten Titeln. Exemplar 22 von 100 der signierten Vorzugsausgabe (Gesamtauflage 250). - Die Lithographien (mit Ausnahme der letzten) signiert, der Editionsvermerk von Verfasser und Künstler. Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973) war unter anderem Gründungsmitglied der Hamburgischen Secession. - Das Buch erschien als »Zweiter Druck der Wahlverwandten«, einer von Erich Gruner gegründeten und geleiteten Reihe. Gedruckt wurde es bei Drugulin (Text) bzw. Meissner & Buch (Lithographien) auf festes Zanders-Bütten. - Der schöne Einbandentwurf stammt von Walter Tiemann. 35,6 : 26,3 cm. [6|, 76, [2] Seiten, 12 Lithographien. Söhn 3-31. - Lang, Impressionismus 1. - Rodenberg 377.2 [Keywords: Modern Books ; Illustrated Books ; First editions ; Moderne Literatur ; Illustrierte Bücher ; Erstausgabe]

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Tree in a Village.
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Tree in a Village.

        Oil/canvas, 58 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 1921, on the reverse overpainted portrait of a lady, min. dam. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Manigold 147. - The painting is published with ill. in: Hundert Jahre Hamburger Kunst, 1932, ill. 37; Der Cicerone 15, 1923, ill. after p. 334. - Provenance: Willi Robinsohn, Hamburg, 1932; private collection Lund, Sweden. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg.

      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich

        Est: €40 - €60

        (1883 Hamburg - Berlin 1973). Portrait des Architekten Fritz Schumacher. Lithographie für die Griffelkunst Hamburg um 1950. Ca. 26 x 16,5, Blgr. 42,8 x 30 cm. Sign. - Stellenw. etw. lichtrandig u. geringf. fleckig. R

      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883 Hamburg-Berlin 1973)
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883 Hamburg-Berlin 1973)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,600

        Impressionistisches Mädchen mit Hut. Öl/Karton (obere Kante mit Montagespuren bzw. Ecken teils besch.), re. o. sign. und dat. 1907. Verso mit alten Hinweisen, sign. und bez. Hamburg. 46x 38 cm. Goldstuckrahmen. Nicht bei Anke Manigold, aufgeführt im Jahr 1907 ist lediglich ein Gemälde "Dahlien", WZ 43.

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). View onto a Market.
        May. 08, 2021

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). View onto a Market.

        Before 1910, oil/canvas, 38,5 x 50 cm, lo. ri. monogr. F. A.-H. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg.

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Portrait of a Girl.
        May. 08, 2021

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Portrait of a Girl.

        Oil/cardboard, 41 x 32 cm, lo. le. monogr. and dat. fah 1900. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Manigold 2. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg.

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883 Hamburg - 1973 Berlin)
        Dec. 12, 2020

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883 Hamburg - 1973 Berlin)

        Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, ¨In Schulbank sitzendes Mädchen¨, unten rechts signiert ¨F. Ahlers-Hestermann¨ und datiert ¨7.VI.[19]38¨, ca. 58x45,5cm, gerahmt (75x65cm)

      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Seascape" 1916, oil/canvas, l.r. sign./dat., 59x70cm (w.f. 76x87cm), provenance: Hamburg private collection
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich (1883-1973) "Seascape" 1916, oil/canvas, l.r. sign./dat., 59x70cm (w.f. 76x87cm), provenance: Hamburg private collection

        Kendzia
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Oil/canvas, 80 x 60,5 cm, on the reverse Portrait Alexandra Povorina, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 53. - Cat. rais.: Manigold 393. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg. RefMod11920

        Sep. 26, 2020

        Oil/cardboard, 41 x 32 cm, lo. le. monogr. and dat. fah 1900. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Manigold 2. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg. RefMod11920

      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Still Life.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973). Still Life.

        Pastel, 29,5 x 58,5 cm, lo. le. monogr. F. A. H., matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg. RefMod11920

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (HAMBURG 1883 - BERLIN 1973). GEORGETTE.
        Feb. 22, 2020

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (HAMBURG 1883 - BERLIN 1973). GEORGETTE.

        1910. Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 45 cm, on the reverse portrait of the opera singer Dore Blindow, painted by Alexandra Povórina, Ahlers-Hestermann's wife, the latter painting monogr. AP, relined to the margins. - Literature: Cat. rais. Povòrina: Münster G139. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg. RefMod12220

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (HAMBURG 1883 - BERLIN 1973). BAD OLDESLOE.
        Feb. 22, 2020

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (HAMBURG 1883 - BERLIN 1973). BAD OLDESLOE.

        Oil/canvas, 52,5 x 67,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 1915, tiny pigment losses. - Exhibition: The painting was exhibited: Die große Inspiration. Deutsche Künstler in der Académie Matisse. Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann, Franz Nölken, Walter Rosam, Gretchen Wohlwill. Kunst-Museum Ahlen, Edwin-Scharff-Museum Neu-Ulm, Clemens-Sels-Museum Neuss, 2000, cat. no. 103. - Literature: Die große Inspiration. Deutsche Künstler in der Académie Matisse, exh. cat., p. 127. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg. RefMod12220

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (HAMBURG 1883 - BERLIN 1973). THE RIDE.
        Feb. 22, 2020

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (HAMBURG 1883 - BERLIN 1973). THE RIDE.

        Oil/canvas, 59 x 79 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 1905. - Painter and author, taught painting by A. Siebelist. He travelled to Paris with F. Nölken and W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 and met his future wife, A. Povorina. Back in Hamburg he joined the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and the Hamburg secession. Since 1928 he was professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, a position from which he was dismissed by the Nazis in 1933. After the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts. He was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz and the Edwin Scharff award. Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump; F. A.-H.: Pause vor dem dritten Akt, 1949 (1975); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897, 1985; A. Manigold: Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H., Hamburg 1986; I. Ewers-Schultz: F. A.-H., hrsg. von der Gal. Herold Hamburg. RefMod12220

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883 HAMBURG - 1973 BERLIN)
        Dec. 07, 2019

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883 HAMBURG - 1973 BERLIN)

        Öl auf Karton, ¨Birkengruppe im Blick bei Bardowick¨ (verso entsprechend betitelt), unten links sowie verso signiert ¨F.A.-Hestermann¨, ca. 40x30,5cm, gerahmt (55x44cm), kleine Farbfehlstellen

      • FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883-1973), OIL ON CANVAS ‘ON THE LAKESIDE’
        Nov. 10, 2018

        FRIEDRICH AHLERS-HESTERMANN (1883-1973), OIL ON CANVAS ‘ON THE LAKESIDE’

        Est: €250 - €500

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973) Oil on canvas Germany, 1930s This North German landscape is a work by Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973) from the 1930s. With a lucent painting style, it shows soft green and earthen color shades that are immersed in a silvery light. Two houses set on a lakeshore are reflected in the gentle greenish waters. The dark brown tree trunks and blue window shades provide bold accents. The painter and art critic Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann received his first artistic training from the Hamburg nature painter Arthur Siebelist. In 1909, he was a student of the Académie Matisse in Paris, where he was also in contact with the German artist circle of the Café du Dôme. After the First World War, he co-founded the Hamburg Secession, and after the Second World War, he was the founding director of the Hamburg State Art School. From 1956 to 1973, he worked as director of the Department of Visual Arts at the Academy of Arts in Berlin. Signature: ‘F. Ahlers-Hestermann’, lower left Frame: Gold colored wooden frame Dimensions: 61 x 76 cm (frame); 50 x 64 cm (stretcher frame) Condition: The painting is in good condition, showing tiny, scattered stains as well as framing marks and craquelure, frame with chips and wear Provenance: German private collection Auction result comparison: Stahl, NORDDEUTSCHE KUNST, FEBRUARY 28, 2015, HAMBURG, lot 1 (for a comparable painting) < BR>RefDec241018

        Galerie Zacke
      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann, Landscape with Pavilion, 1928
        Dec. 27, 2016

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann, Landscape with Pavilion, 1928

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1928 Friedrich Ahlers-Herstermann (1883-1973) - German painter, student at the Académie Matisse, member of the Hamburg Secession Signed and dated lower right ‘F. Ahlers-Hestermann’ Dimensions: 57 x 70.5 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Compositionally appealing painting in vigorous, sometimes muted color palette; works by Hamburg painter Friedrich Ahlers-Hesterman fetch up to €43,000 at international auctions The painting presented here by Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann was created in 1928. The viewer looks across a field with adjoining walls up to a house with a pavillion in the garden. Friedrich Ahlers-Hesterman used to live in Paris a couple of months between 1907 and 1914 where he studied at the Académie Matisse. Especially the art of Cézanne and Matisse have made a lasting impression on him, as a result certain influences can be recognized, eventually unfolding in his very own style. The painting is signed and dated lower right ‘F. Ahlers-Hesterman’. Few occasional touch ups in the trees on the right and center left image visible under UV, otherwise overall of good condition. Image size: 57 x 70.5 cm. Dimensions framed: 74 x 88 cm. The frame shows traces of use. Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973) Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann was born in 1883 in Hamburg as son of a merchant family. In his early years he took art lessons from the painter Arthur Siebelist. In the years from 1907 to 1914, he used to live in Paris for some time, since 1909 he studied at the Académie Matisse. The French avant-garde art impressed him very much and eventually influenced his art. Back in Hamburg, he joined the Hamburg Secession and was chairman of the ‘Hamburger Künstlerschaft’ in the 1920's. After the Second World War he was appointed director of the National Art School and was further admitted as a member of the Academy in Hamburg and Berlin (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Aug. 26, 2016

        Est: €2,200 - €2,860

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann - Waldlandschaft.
        Jun. 10, 2016

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann - Waldlandschaft.

        Est: €4,000 - €4,800

        Öl auf Leinwand. (19)21. Ca. 40 : 51 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Gerahmt. Manigold 146.∆Provenienz: ∆Galerie Herold, Kampen/Hamburg; Privatsammlung, Norddeutschland. Datierung sehr schwer leserlich.

        Karl & Faber
        May. 30, 2016

        Est: €2,400 - €3,120

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • By the Village Pond
        Apr. 23, 2016

        By the Village Pond

        Est: €450 - €540

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 By the Village Pond, Watercolour, 30 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 1944 as well as indistinctly dedicated, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame., Painter a. author, trained by A. Siebelist, travelled to Paris with F. Nölken a. W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 a. met his future wife, A. Povorina, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. the Hamburg secession, since 1928 professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, after the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts, was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz a. the Edwin Scharff award.

      • Landscape with Bridge
        Apr. 23, 2016

        Landscape with Bridge

        Est: €9,500 - €11,400

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 Landscape with Bridge, Oil/canvas, 57,5 x 66 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 46, min. dam., Painter a. author, trained by A. Siebelist, travelled to Paris with F. Nölken a. W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 a. met his future wife, A. Povorina, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. the Hamburg secession, since 1928 professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, after the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts, was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz a. the Edwin Scharff award.

      • Island with Willows and Bridge
        Apr. 23, 2016

        Island with Willows and Bridge

        Est: €5,500 - €6,600

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 Island with Willows and Bridge, Oil/canvas, 60 x 73 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 24, on the stretcher titled 'Weideninsel und Brücke'., Painter a. author, trained by A. Siebelist, travelled to Paris with F. Nölken a. W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 a. met his future wife, A. Povorina, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. the Hamburg secession, since 1928 professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, after the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts, was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz a. the Edwin Scharff award.

      • The Magic Flute
        Apr. 23, 2016

        The Magic Flute

        Est: €5,500 - €6,600

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 The Magic Flute, 1914, oil/canvas, 145,5 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. F. Ahlers-Hestermann, on the stretcher label of the Akademie der Künste, Berlin, min. dam., Painter a. author, trained by A. Siebelist, travelled to Paris with F. Nölken a. W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 a. met his future wife, A. Povorina, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. the Hamburg secession, since 1928 professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, after the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts, was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz a. the Edwin Scharff award.

      • The Abduction from the Seraglio
        Apr. 23, 2016

        The Abduction from the Seraglio

        Est: €5,500 - €6,600

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 The Abduction from the Seraglio, 1914, oil/canvas, 146 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. F. Ahlers-Hestermann, on the stretcher fragment of a label of the Akademie der Künste, Berlin, min. dam., Painter a. author, trained by A. Siebelist, travelled to Paris with F. Nölken a. W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 a. met his future wife, A. Povorina, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. the Hamburg secession, since 1928 professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, after the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts, was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz a. the Edwin Scharff award.

      • Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich -
        Mar. 19, 2016

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich -

        Est: CHF250 - CHF400

        Ahlers-Hestermann, Friedrich - Bethge, Hans. Das Buch der Nächte. Mit 12 sign. Original-Lithographien auf Tafeln, vielen lithogr. Initialen in Blau u. Titelvignette von F. Ahlers-Hestermann. Leipzig, Meissner u. Buch, 1918. Gr.-4°. 76 S., [1] w. Bl. Folio. Handgeb. illustr. OPp. nach Walter Tiemann mit Rücken- u. DTitel (Gelenke u. Kanten berieben). 2. Druck der Wahlverwandten. - Söhn 3.31 - Rodenberg 377.2. - Eines von 100 (GA 250) numm. Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe, alle Tafeln signiert, Editionsvermerk mit zusätztlicher Signatur von Bethge und Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973), Gründungsmitlied der Hamburgischen Secession. - Druck unter Leitung von Erich Gruner. - Unbeschnitten. - BEIGEGEBEN: Prudhomme, J. Die Lesbierinnen. Ein Dialog. Nachdruck der als Privatdruck erschienenen Ausgabe Leipzig 1909. Mit 9 Illustrationen nach Radierungen von Felicien Rops. O.O. u. J. 4°. OHPgt. mit DVignette in Schuber. - Vgl. Hayn/G. VI, 313.

        Jan. 08, 2016

        Est: €2,400 - €3,120

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1928 Friedrich Ahlers-Herstermann (1883-1973) - German painter, student at the Académie Matisse, member of the Hamburg Secession Signed and dated lower right ‘F. Ahlers-Hestermann’ Dimensions: 57 x 70.5 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Compositionally appealing painting in vigorous, sometimes muted color palette; works by Hamburg painter Friedrich Ahlers-Hesterman fetch up to €43,000 at international auctions Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 5,000 Euro The painting presented here by Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann was created in 1928. The viewer looks across a field with adjoining walls up to a house with a pavillion in the garden. Friedrich Ahlers-Hesterman used to live in Paris a couple of months between 1907 and 1914 where he studied at the Académie Matisse. Especially the art of Cézanne and Matisse have made a lasting impression on him, as a result certain influences can be recognized, eventually unfolding in his very own style. The painting is signed and dated lower right ‘F. Ahlers-Hesterman’. Few occasional touch ups in the trees on the right and center left image visible under UV, otherwise overall of good condition. Image size: 57 x 70.5 cm. Dimensions framed: 74 x 88 cm. The frame shows traces of use. Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973) Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann was born in 1883 in Hamburg as son of a merchant family. In his early years he took art lessons from the painter Arthur Siebelist. In the years from 1907 to 1914, he used to live in Paris for some time, since 1909 he studied at the Académie Matisse. The French avant-garde art impressed him very much and eventually influenced his art. Back in Hamburg, he joined the Hamburg Secession and was chairman of the ‘Hamburger Künstlerschaft’ in the 1920's. After the Second World War he was appointed director of the National Art School and was further admitted as a member of the Academy in Hamburg and Berlin (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Est: €9,000 - €10,800

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 , The Abduction from the Seraglio, 1914, oil/canvas, 146 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. F. Ahlers-Hestermann, on the stretcher fragment of a label of the Akademie der Künste, Berlin, min. dam. V, Painter a. author, trained by A. Siebelist, travelled to Paris with F. Nölken a. W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 a. met his future wife, A. Povorina, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. the Hamburg secession, since 1928 professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, after the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts, was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz a. the Edwin Scharff award.

      • The Magic Flute
        Nov. 28, 2015

        The Magic Flute

        Est: €9,000 - €10,800

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 , The Magic Flute, 1914, oil/canvas, 145,5 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. F. Ahlers-Hestermann, on the stretcher label of the Akademie der Künste, Berlin, min. dam. Rückblick und Gegenwart. Akademie der Künste, Berlin, 1963; Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann. Haus am Waldsee, Berlin 1953., Painter a. author, trained by A. Siebelist, travelled to Paris with F. Nölken a. W. Rosam where he became pupil of H. Matisse in 1910 a. met his future wife, A. Povorina, member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. the Hamburg secession, since 1928 professor at the Cologne Werkkunstschule, dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, after the war he became a head of the Berlin academy of arts, was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz a. the Edwin Scharff award.

        Sep. 25, 2015

        Est: €3,000 - €3,900

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1928 Friedrich Ahlers-Herstermann (1883-1973) - German painter, student at the Académie Matisse, member of the Hamburg Secession Signed and dated lower right ‘F. Ahlers-Hestermann’ Dimensions: 57 x 70.5 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Compositionally appealing painting in vigorous, sometimes muted color palette; works by Hamburg painter Friedrich Ahlers-Hesterman fetch up to €43,000 at international auctions Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro The painting presented here by Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann was created in 1928. The viewer looks across a field with adjoining walls up to a house with a pavillion in the garden. Friedrich Ahlers-Hesterman used to live in Paris a couple of months between 1907 and 1914 where he studied at the Académie Matisse. Especially the art of Cézanne and Matisse have made a lasting impression on him, as a result certain influences can be recognized, eventually unfolding in his very own style. The painting is signed and dated lower right ‘F. Ahlers-Hesterman’. Few occasional touch ups in the trees on the right and center left image visible under UV, otherwise overall of good condition. Image size: 57 x 70.5 cm. Dimensions framed: 74 x 88 cm. The frame shows traces of use. Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann (1883-1973) Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann was born in 1883 in Hamburg as son of a merchant family. In his early years he took art lessons from the painter Arthur Siebelist. In the years from 1907 to 1914, he used to live in Paris for some time, since 1909 he studied at the Académie Matisse. The French avant-garde art impressed him very much and eventually influenced his art. Back in Hamburg, he joined the Hamburg Secession and was chairman of the ‘Hamburger Künstlerschaft’ in the 1920's. After the Second World War he was appointed director of the National Art School and was further admitted as a member of the Academy in Hamburg and Berlin (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Portrait of the Piano Player Wilhelm Ammermann
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Portrait of the Piano Player Wilhelm Ammermann

        Est: €3,500 - €4,200

        Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann, Hamburg 1883 - Berlin 1973 Portrait of the Piano Player Wilhelm Ammermann Oil/canvas, 65,5 x 55 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Ahlers-Hestermann 1914. - Cat. rais.: Manigold 81. - Mus.: Berlin, Hamburg, Essen, Cologne a. others. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Manigold 'Der Hamburger Maler F.A.-H.' (with Cat. rais.), Ewers-Schultz, 'F.A.-H'.