Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Weiwei Ai

(1957-)

Alias: Ai Weiwei

View items sold at auction
Biography

Known for his activism as much as his creative work, artist Ai Weiwei is a sculptor and photographer who promotes free speech and human rights in his homeland of China and worldwide. Born in 1957, Ai is known for his poignant and contemporary art installations, including Ton of Tea and Sunflower Seeds, both commentaries on modern Chinese life. He's an outspoken critic of the Chinese government, and police put him under months-long house arrest in 2011. You can choose from any of Ai Weiwei's art and prints for sale that make thought-provoking statements about life in China and interesting conversation starters.

Buy Ai Weiwei's art and own a piece from the most influential and controversial creative working in China. Provocative works like Dropping a Han Dynasty Urn make bold statements about the nation's relationship with its past and present. In 2007, he flew 1,001 Chinese citizens to Germany's Documenta art show, encouraging them to walk through the city for his Fairytale; he displayed 1,001 chairs to represent them. You can buy Ai Weiwei art and find contemporary sculptures for sale at Invaluable and galleries around the globe, from London to New York.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (77)