Paul Aichele Sold at Auction Prices

    • Industry & Wisdom' bronze sculptures by Paul Aichele, 1891
      May. 16, 2018

      Industry & Wisdom' bronze sculptures by Paul Aichele, 1891

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      These two bronze art nouveau decorative nude figures by Paul Aichele represent the mood and spirit of the beginning of the 20th century. Paul Aichele (1859 - 1920) was a German sculptor. Aichele attended the School of Applied Arts Stuttgart (1875 - 1877), then by 1880 the educational establishment of the Museum of Decorative Arts Berlin. Aichele remained a Berlin resident until his death, and while his sculptural work comprises mainly of small bronze sculptures, very little is known about his life. In this set of two bronze sculptures the first woman - 'Industry' - stands on the winged wheel of industry, as the second woman - 'Wisdom', also often called 'La Victoire" or 'Allegorie de la Nuit' (Allegory of the Night) - stands on an owl flying over a crescent moon.Both sculptures have a great patina showing their age and both sit on a dark green / black marble base signed with 'Aichele 91' in the back (91 for 1891). 'Industry' stands 12” tall, while 'Wisdom' is 13” tall. 'Industry' is in A- cond., (marble base is slightly chipped), 'Wisdom' is in A- cond., (larger chips on base). Lot of 2.

      arteauto.com
    • Paul Aichele, Orientale auf bockendem Esel
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Paul Aichele, Orientale auf bockendem Esel

      Est: €350 - €525

      signiert Aichele und datiert (18)98, Bronze hell patiniert, Darstellung eines lachenden Orientalen mit Turban und Pumphose beim Ritt auf einem bockigen Esel, naturalistische Darstellung auf einem rechteckigen Plinthe mit Vegetabilen und Felsenelementen, am unteren Rand getreppt und gekehlt, gute Erhaltung, H 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1859 Markdorf - 1910 Berlin), studierte 1875-1877 an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Stuttgart, anschließend bis 1880 an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseum in Berlin, blieb ebenda ansässig, regelmäßig auf den Kunstausstellungen in Berlin, München und Düsseldorf vertreten, Quelle: Thieme/ Becker und Internet.

    • Paul Aichele, Dame im Badeanzug
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Paul Aichele, Dame im Badeanzug

      Est: €650 - €975

      um 1900, verso an der Plinthe signiert Aichele., Bronze hell atiniert, Darstellung einer Dame mit hochgestecktem Haar im Badeanzug, die Fußspitze ins kühle Nass streckend, naturalistische Plinthe als hölzerne Treppe und kleine schäumende Wellen, auf getrepptem und gekehltem Granatserpentinsockel, gute Erhaltung, H Bronze 47 cm, H gesamt 54 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1859 Markdorf bis 1910 Berlin), studierte 1875-77 an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Stuttgart, anschließend bis 1880 an der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseum in Berlin, blieb ebenda ansässig, regelmäßig auf den Kunstausstellungen in Berlin, München und Düsseldorf vertreten. Quelle: Thieme/ Becker und Internet.

    • P. AICHELE EXQUISITE ANTIQUE NUDE BRONZE DIANA
      Feb. 16, 2014

      P. AICHELE EXQUISITE ANTIQUE NUDE BRONZE DIANA

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Exquisite huge and beautiful antique bronze sculpture attributed to P. Aichele of a gorgeous Diana on a rockwork base. She is nude except for her jeweled belt and crescent moon in her hair. Patina is a

      Palm Beach Auction Gallery
    • AICHELE, Paul, (1859-1910) German, A BRONZE MODEL
      Aug. 30, 2011

      AICHELE, Paul, (1859-1910) German, A BRONZE MODEL

      Est: R3,000 - R5,000

      AICHELE, Paul, (1859-1910) German, A BRONZE MODEL of a naked female figure lying on a rock on an oval shaped base, height and length including base 13cm x 28cm, signed.

      Cannon and Cannon
    • AICHELE, PAUL
      Feb. 12, 2011

      AICHELE, PAUL

      Est: - €5,000

      AICHELE, PAUL 1859 Markdorf - (?) 1910 Jagdbeute Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Vollplastische und ausdrucksstarke Darstellung eines auf einer felsenähnlichen Plinthe stehenden, hoch aufge­richteten Jünglings, der einen Adler an seinen Schwingen über seinem Kopf hält. Sein muskulöser Körper ist nur mit einem Lendentuch bekleidet. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet ‚Aichele', H. 104 cm. Paul Aichele, dessen bildplastisches Werk hauptsächlich Bronzekleinplastiken umfasst, besuchte zwischen 1875 und 1877 die Kunstgewerbeschule Stutt­gart. Im Anschluss wechselte er an die Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, wo er bis in das Jahr 1880 nachweisbar ist. Eines von Aicheles Hauptwerken ist der 4,20 m hohe ‚Sinflutbrunnen', der bis 1931 auf dem ehemaligen Hamburger Platz im Berliner Ortsteil Friedenau stand.

    • Paul Aichele (German, 1859-1910)
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Paul Aichele (German, 1859-1910)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Paul Aichele (German, 1859-1910), an impressive patinated bronze figure of an eagle hunter, standing on a rock, arms raised holding the eagle by its outstretched wings, brun fonce patina, signed "Aichele" and with circular foundry mark, h. 41", w. 43". Provenance: Private collection, Tucson, Arizona. Paul Aichele first exhibited at the Berlin Art Exhibition of 1891 and was made a member of the German Academy of Arts. He later exhibited in the Berlin exhibitions, the Crystal Palace exhibition in Munich and the Dusseldorf Arts Exhibition.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Paul Aichele
      Sep. 18, 2010

      Paul Aichele

      Est: €1,700 - €1,870

      (1859 - 1910. War ansässig in Berlin) Junge Dame am Seeufer Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Schwarzer und dunkelroter Marmorsockel. Jugendstil-Statuette einer eleganten Dame, mit gerafftem Kleid auf das Wasser hinunterschauend. Ges.-H. 58 cm.

    • Vulcan bronze by Paul Aichele (1859-1910, German)
      May. 21, 2010

      Vulcan bronze by Paul Aichele (1859-1910, German)

      Vulcan bronze by Paul Aichele (1859-1910, German), Vulcan, on marble socle, 10"h x 3.25"dia. (total)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Paul Aichele, 1859-1910, Germany, A Draped Nude with Harp, cast bronze,, Bronze only 11 1/2" high, with plinth 17" high.
      Mar. 20, 2010

      Paul Aichele, 1859-1910, Germany, A Draped Nude with Harp, cast bronze,, Bronze only 11 1/2" high, with plinth 17" high.

      Paul Aichele 1859-1910, Germany A Draped Nude with Harp cast bronze, signed to back of round base, with antique gold patina on an inlaid slate plinth. Bronze only 11 1/2" high, with plinth 17" high.

      Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
    • A BRONZE MODEL OF A HUNTER WITH EAGLE 'JAGDBEUTE'
      Feb. 23, 2010

      A BRONZE MODEL OF A HUNTER WITH EAGLE 'JAGDBEUTE'

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A BRONZE MODEL OF A HUNTER WITH EAGLE 'JAGDBEUTE' EARLY 20TH CENTURY, AFTER PAUL AICHELE 41½ in. (105.5 cm.) high; 41 in. (104 cm.) wide

    • Paul Aichele, (Germany, 1859 - 1910), Bronze Full Figure of Nude Boy with Puppies, with base: 9" H
      Feb. 19, 2010

      Paul Aichele, (Germany, 1859 - 1910), Bronze Full Figure of Nude Boy with Puppies, with base: 9" H

      Paul Aichele (Germany, 1859 - 1910) Bronze Full Figure of Nude Boy with Puppies signed, attached to marble base. Aichele is known for classic sculptures. #545. with base: 9" H

    • French Patinated Bronze Table Lamp Modelled as a Bacchanalian Figure, height 26" - 66 cm.
      Dec. 09, 2009

      French Patinated Bronze Table Lamp Modelled as a Bacchanalian Figure, height 26" - 66 cm.

      French Patinated Bronze Table Lamp Modelled as a Bacchanalian Figure after the model by Paul Aichele (German, 1859-1910), height 26" - 66 cm., signed in the mould Aichele

      Waddington's
    • 'Diana' a large painted bronze figure cast from a
      Oct. 14, 2009

      'Diana' a large painted bronze figure cast from a

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      'Diana' a large painted bronze figure cast from a model by Paul Aichele, signed in the bronze 83 cm. high

      Woolley & Wallis
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Est: £600 - £800

      A large Bronze Figural lamp, modelled as a female nude, with jewelled belt around her waist, standing with outstretched arms on a rocky outcrop and circular base, signed. 82cm high.

    • Paul Aichele (1859 - 1910). Esc. alemana. Madre e hijo. Talla directa en alabastro. Firmado. Base de mármol veteado. 23.5 cm alt.
      Aug. 13, 2009

      Paul Aichele (1859 - 1910). Esc. alemana. Madre e hijo. Talla directa en alabastro. Firmado. Base de mármol veteado. 23.5 cm alt.

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Paul Aichele (1859 - 1910) Escuela alemana. Madre e hijo. Talla directa en alabastro. Firmado. Base de mármol veteado. Altura total: 23.5 cm.

    • P. AICHEL A BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING NUDE
      Apr. 01, 2009

      P. AICHEL A BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING NUDE

      Est: £300 - £500

      P. AICHEL A BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING NUDE 'DIANE' modelled with outstretched arms standing on a naturalistic base. 31ins high.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Paul Aichele (1859-1910, German), bronze Vulcan,
      Nov. 23, 2008

      Paul Aichele (1859-1910, German), bronze Vulcan,

      Paul Aichele (1859-1910, German), bronze Vulcan, bronze with brown patina, signed "Aichele - '91", on marble socle, 10"h x 3.25"dia. (total) Condition: overall good/fair, repaired chip to base, calipers bent

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Paul Aichele - a pair of late 19th Century gilt
      Nov. 07, 2008

      Paul Aichele - a pair of late 19th Century gilt

      Est: £300 - £500

      Paul Aichele - a pair of late 19th Century gilt bronze figures of standing nude maidens, partially draped in fabric, each on a wave moulded base with cast signature and date '91', raised on a rose marble turned socle, height approx 27cm

      Toovey's
    • A FRENCH WHITE MARBLE FIGURE OF A SLAVE GIRL
      Sep. 02, 2008

      A FRENCH WHITE MARBLE FIGURE OF A SLAVE GIRL

      Est: £700 - £900

      A FRENCH WHITE MARBLE FIGURE OF A SLAVE GIRL BY PAUL AICHELE, CIRCA 1900 Her wrists manacled, signed P. Aichele. 15½ in. (39.2 cm.) high

    • Aichele, Paul Musikantin, um 1890 Aufrecht
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Aichele, Paul Musikantin, um 1890 Aufrecht

      Est: - €1,100

      Aichele, Paul Musikantin, um 1890 Aufrecht stehende, junge Frau in antikisierendem, eng gefälteltem Schleiergewand, den Kopf leicht nach rechts gewandt, vor sich ein Saiteninstrument mit Isiskopf haltend und mit der linken Hand eine Saite zupfend, rechteckige Sockelplatte, gestufter, roter ...

      Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
    • Paul Aichele 1859-1910 A LARGE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL CLOCK AND BAROMETER PARIS, CIRCA 1895-1900 Bronze
      Apr. 14, 2008

      Paul Aichele 1859-1910 A LARGE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL CLOCK AND BAROMETER PARIS, CIRCA 1895-1900 Bronze

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      cast as a figure of Victory holding aloft a spherical clock, the twin train movement inscribed LENZKIRCH above a branch and letters A.U.G , numbered 195106, the figure signed AICHELE 95, raised on a Rouge griotte marble base.

    • Paul Aichele 1859-1910 A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE BACCHIC FIGURES ON MALACHITE BASES GERMAN, CIRCA 1890 Bronze
      Apr. 14, 2008

      Paul Aichele 1859-1910 A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE BACCHIC FIGURES ON MALACHITE BASES GERMAN, CIRCA 1890 Bronze

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      the first modelled as the semi-nude figure of Ceres leaning on the bust of a satyr, the other modelled as the semi-nude figure of Bacchus leaning on the bust of a ram's head, the first signed P. Aichele / 1890, the other signed Aichele.

    • A POLYCHROME-DECORATED FIGURE OF A FEMALE
      Sep. 19, 2007

      A POLYCHROME-DECORATED FIGURE OF A FEMALE

      Est: $50 - $50,000

      Signed on base, "P. Aichele," 22"h

      Nye & Company
    • AICHELE, Paul, (): Female Bather Amongst the Waterlillies, Bronze Lamp, signed.
      Mar. 25, 2007

      AICHELE, Paul, (): Female Bather Amongst the Waterlillies, Bronze Lamp, signed.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • w - PAUL AICHELE GERMAN, 1859-1910
      Oct. 11, 2006

      w - PAUL AICHELE GERMAN, 1859-1910

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      A COUNTRY WORKER h.56cm. signed: Aichele fec and inscribed: Aktien G'esellschaft voim: H.Gladenbeck & Sohn Berlin - Frieechichshaysen, bronze, gilt patina

    • Paul Aichele (German 1859-1910), poet, Bronze, brown / green patina, signed P. Aichele, Fec 1900.
      Sep. 29, 2006

      Paul Aichele (German 1859-1910), poet, Bronze, brown / green patina, signed P. Aichele, Fec 1900.

      Paul Aichele (German 1859-1910) poet Bronze, brown / green patina, signed P. Aichele, Fec 1900. H: 20 in. Estimate $2,000-3,000

      Freeman's
      Sep. 27, 2006

      Freeman's
    • PAUL AICHELE 19/20TH. CENTURY EAGLE SLAYER
      Nov. 22, 2005

      PAUL AICHELE 19/20TH. CENTURY EAGLE SLAYER

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      measurements height 41in.; width 43in. alternate measurements 104cm; 109.3cm bronze, warm brown patina, signed Aichele with circular foundry mark. NOTE Though not much is known about Paul Aichele, his professional life is fairly well documented. He first exhibited at the Berlin Art Exhibition of 1891, and the following year he was made a member of the German Academy of Arts. He later exhibited in the Berlin exhibitions, the Crystal Palace exhibition in Munich, and the Dusseldorf Arts Exhibition. He was known for genre and allegorical figures and groups, such as Sacrifice, Girl with Snail, and Paradise Lost.

    • Paul Aichele (1859-1910) bronze figure of muse and owl on black marble base, 1891. Signed Aichele '91. 15"
      Sep. 30, 2005

      Paul Aichele (1859-1910) bronze figure of muse and owl on black marble base, 1891. Signed Aichele '91. 15"

      Est: $500 - $800

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • A Royal Dux figure of a dandy, circa 1905 after a model by P. Aichele, in standing pose on a circular plinth, signed and dated 1905, fingers restored, impressed pink triangular pad-mark, model no 1315, 51cm high
      Dec. 10, 2004

      A Royal Dux figure of a dandy, circa 1905 after a model by P. Aichele, in standing pose on a circular plinth, signed and dated 1905, fingers restored, impressed pink triangular pad-mark, model no 1315, 51cm high

      Est: £400 - £500

      Dreweatts 1759
    • 'Lady Faustina'
      May. 13, 2004

      'Lady Faustina'

      Est: £300 - £400

      a patinated bronze bust, cast from a model by Paul Aichele, signed in the maquette P.Aichele -- 36.3cm. high

    • Paul Aichele, a bronze figural lamp, 19th century, modelled as a bacchanalian male wearing a ivy wreath crown, holding a staff and a cornucopia fitted with frost glass flambeau shade, with his arm resting on the head of a ram and mounted on a
      Dec. 10, 2003

      Paul Aichele, a bronze figural lamp, 19th century, modelled as a bacchanalian male wearing a ivy wreath crown, holding a staff and a cornucopia fitted with frost glass flambeau shade, with his arm resting on the head of a ram and mounted on a

      Est: £1,200 - £1,500

      Paul Aichele, a bronze figural lamp, 19th century, modelled as a bacchanalian male wearing a ivy wreath crown, holding a staff and a cornucopia fitted with frost glass flambeau shade, with his arm resting on the head of a ram and mounted on a pedestal, with signature to base 'Aichele', mounted on a circular stepped black marble base. 65cms tall.

      Roseberys
      Sep. 20, 2003

      Est: $400 - $500

      ALLEGORY OF NIGHTPaul Aichele (German 1859-1910)Inscribed 'Aichele 91.' Bronze group, reddish brown patina. On marble pedestal. H: 10 3/4 in., overall H: 13 in. Estimate $400-500

      Freeman's
    • ALLEGORY OF NIGHT
      Sep. 20, 2003

      ALLEGORY OF NIGHT

      Est: $400 - $500

      Paul Aichele (German 1859-1910) Inscribed 'Aichele 91.' Bronze group, reddish brown patina. On marble pedestal. H: 10 3/4 in., overall H: 13 in.

      Freeman's
    • Period of promoterism fire-place clock around 1880/1900, feather/spring course work, Escapement mechanism, serial no.. 893601, white enamelled dial for hour and minute announcement, housing from multi color, geaedertem marble, as Bekroenung with
      Jun. 13, 2003

      Period of promoterism fire-place clock around 1880/1900, feather/spring course work, Escapement mechanism, serial no.. 893601, white enamelled dial for hour and minute announcement, housing from multi color, geaedertem marble, as Bekroenung with

      Period of promoterism fire-place clock around 1880/1900, feather/spring course work, Escapement mechanism, serial no.. 893601, white enamelled dial for hour and minute announcement, housing from multi color, geaedertem marble, as Bekroenung with sitting, full- plastic Frauenakt from alabaster affectedly, back marks Aichele, 1 Crank, figure slightly bestossen, running accuracy not examined, without guarantee Opening Price: E450 EURO

    • 'Lady Faustina'
      May. 15, 2003

      'Lady Faustina'

      Est: $1,148 - $1,476

      a patinated bronze bust, cast from a model by Paul Aichele, signed P.Aichele in the bronze -- 36.3cm. high.

    • A German bronze group of a boy on a bucking mule, late 19th century
      Jan. 22, 2003

      A German bronze group of a boy on a bucking mule, late 19th century

      Est: $652 - $1,141

      Cast after Paul Aichele The naturalistically cast base inscribed AICHELE. 98 9in. (22.8cm.) high NOTES Paul Aichele first exhibited his sculpture at the Berlin Art Exhibiton of 1891 and the following year he became a member of the German Academy of Arts. Thereafter he participated in the Berlin exhibitions, the Munich Crystal Palace Exhibition and the Dusseldorf Arts Exhibition.

    • 'The Seated Bather' A Royal Dux porcelain figure, modelled and naturalistically coloured as a young woman with her hair tied back in a chignon, she sits naked on a rocky outcrop and dries her foot with a pink robe, the front of the base is decorated
      Nov. 27, 2002

      'The Seated Bather' A Royal Dux porcelain figure, modelled and naturalistically coloured as a young woman with her hair tied back in a chignon, she sits naked on a rocky outcrop and dries her foot with a pink robe, the front of the base is decorated

      Est: £200 - £300

      'The Seated Bather' A Royal Dux porcelain figure, modelled and naturalistically coloured as a young woman with her hair tied back in a chignon, she sits naked on a rocky outcrop and dries her foot with a pink robe, the front of the base is decorated with waterlily motif, heightened with a gilded sheen, 48cm. high, pink triangle mark, 'Made in Czechoslovakia' and the artist's name 'P. Aichele' (see illustration) 48cm. high,

      Dreweatts 1759
    • A Continental bronze figure of Diana the Huntress, early 20th century
      Feb. 13, 2002

      A Continental bronze figure of Diana the Huntress, early 20th century

      Est: $2,840 - $4,260

      After Paul Aichele Modelled carrying a quiver, with crescent moon crown to ribbon tied hair, standing on a rocky plinth, inscribed P.Aichele, on an integral circular base 321/2in. (81.3cm.) high.