Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Gustave Louis Michel Alaux or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Gustave Louis Michel Alaux

Alias:Gustave Alaux
Painter

Biography

Gustave Alaux, born on August 21, 1887 in Bordeaux and died on February 27, 1965 in Paris, is a French painter and illustrator .

Gustave, Louis, Michel Alaux is the son of Augustin-Daniel Alaux (1853-1933), painter, architect and future curator of the Bordeaux Museum of Fine Arts , and the Breton painter Louise Alexandrine Lucie Cloarec . It belongs to the family of painters Alaux and Gué .

His paternal grandparents are Jean-Paul-Louis-Gustave Alaux, architect (1816, Bordeaux-1882, Bordeaux) and Jenny Gué (1832-1909), painter, first cousins.

His grandmother, Jenny Gué is daughter of Julien-Michel, said Cheri Gué, (1789-1843), painter and decorator of the theater of Gaîté, born in Cape ( Santo Domingo on July 12, 1789, died in Paris on December 13, 1843 [ 2 ] and Clotilde Françoise Rosine Delon of Corbières

Gustave Alaux is the cousin of Jean-Paul Alaux , architect, watercolourist and writer with whom he contributed to several books.

The painter Jean-Pierre Alaux is the son of his cousin François Alaux
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

74 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists