Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Augusto Albor or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Augusto Albor

(1948-)
Alias:Gus Albor

Biography

Augusto "Gus" Besido Albor is a painter and sculptor who has made his work known both here and abroad. he was born on 28 August 1948 to Proceso Albor and Asuncion Besido in Naga City, Camarines Sur. He then married Teresa Bargielski, an American artist/writer, with whom he has three children.

In 1973, he graduated from the University of the East School of Music and Fine Arts. After 5 years, he earned a one-year British Council Study grant to the West Surrey College of Art in England.

As a painter, he has participated in major exhibitions and art events in the Philippines, USA, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, and China. Some of these events are: the First Selection of Philippine Art by the Museum of Philippine Art (MOPA), 1981; and 100 years of Philippine Painting Exhibition held at the Pacific Asia Museum, in Pasadena, California, 1984.

As a sculptor, he has produced works that exude a concern for combining and contrasting human-made materials and those from nature.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

164 items

Sort By:

Categories

          Sellers

          Seller Location

          Price Range

          to

          similar artists