Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Alison Munti Riley

(1966-)

Aliases: Alison Munti Riley, Alison Munti Riley

View items sold at auction
Biography

Alison Munti Riley is a Pitjantjatjara artist born at Ernabella in 1966. Alison is the daughter of artist Betty Munti and she began her own painting career in 2006. She had been involved in textile batik work at Ernabella since her teenage years.

When she was in her 20’s Alison moved with her family to Amata community on the APY lands. By 2011 after she had been painting for five years Alison won the Peoples Prize in the NATSIAA Telstra art awards in Darwin.

Alison Munti moves between Ernabella and Amata communities. She has been involved in bringing younger artists into the art world, heading a collaborative painting project in her community. Alison has exhibited widely over the past ten years including exhibitions in USA and Europe. Many of her paintings depict the Seven Sisters Jukurrpa, a major Dreaming story that crosses and connects many Aboriginal language groups around Australia.

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)