Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Henry Thomas (senior) Alken or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Henry Thomas (senior) Alken

(1785-1851)
Alias:Henry Thomas (senior) AlkanHenry AlkenHenry Thomas (senior) AlkenHenry Thomas (senior) lkinBen Tally Ho
Painter

Biography

Artist Henry Thomas Alken, born in London in 1785, was one in a long line of family artists, which included his father, two brothers, and son. Alken first studied under his father, whose influence as a sporting artist can be seen in Henry Thomas Alken prints featuring hunting and racing scenes. Alken was later taught by John Thomas Barber Beaumont, a miniaturist painter, who inspired him to show several of his miniature portraits at the Royal Academy. Alken eventually gave up working with miniatures in exchange for painting and drawing sporting pieces.

Through watercolors, oil paintings, and etchings, artist Henry Thomas Alken created works that showed the importance of sports in the lives of the English aristocracy. The artist's attention to detail, and master portrayal of horses and dogs, only add to Henry Thomas Alken paintings' worth. Enjoy the life of period gentry by viewing many rare genre prints for sale at auction.

...
Show More

Filter & Sort

1,084 items

Sort By:

Categories

                Sellers

                Seller Location

                Price Range

                to

                similar artists