Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Thomas Allom or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Thomas Allom

(1804-1872)
Alias:A. Thomas Allom
Illustrator

Biography

Painter Thomas Allom was an architect specializing in topographical illustrations. Born in 1804 in England, Allom studied at the Royal Academy School in 1826. After a decade of travelling the UK and Europe, artist Thomas Allom is reported to have traveled as far as the Middle East and China. Soon after, hundreds of Allom's illustrations were published in travel books, most notable Constantinople and the Scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor and China Illustrated.

By mid-century, Allom was designing buildings in London, Wiltshire, Liverpool, and Nottingham including the Ladbroke Estate, St Peter's Church, and the Houses of Parliament.

Artist Thomas Allom used pencil, pen and ink, oils, and watercolors to produce landscapes with buildings from around the world, with details befitting an accomplished architect. Thomas Allom landscapes and engravings for sale feature breath-taking wilderness, rugged coastlines, and stunning architecture. Discover detailed depictions of the world with landscapes for sale at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

811 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists