Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Lawrence Alma-Tadema or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Lawrence Alma-Tadema

(1836-1912)
Alias:Lawrence Alma-TademaLaurens Alma Tadema
Painter

Biography

Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, OM, RA (born Lourens Alma Tadema; 8 January 1836 – 25 June 1912) was a Dutch painter of special British denizenship. Born in Dronryp, the Netherlands, and trained at the Royal Academy of Antwerp, Belgium, he settled in England in 1870 and spent the rest of his life there. A classical-subject painter, he became famous for his depictions of the luxury and decadence of the Roman Empire, with languorous figures set in fabulous marbled interiors or against a backdrop of dazzling blue Mediterranean Sea and sky. Alma-Tadema was considered one of the most popular Victorian painters. Though admired during his lifetime for his draftsmanship and depictions of Classical antiquity, his work fell into disrepute after his death, and only since the 1960s has it been re-evaluated for its importance within nineteenth-century British art.

...
Show More

Filter & Sort

686 items

Sort By:

Categories

          Sellers

          Seller Location

          Price Range

          to

          similar artists