Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Alvar Suñol

Alias: Sunol Alvar

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

An award winner from a young age, artist Alvar Sunol is a world-renowned painter and sculptor born in Spain in 1935. At age 22, he hosted his first exhibition, presenting his work in Barcelona before moving on to exhibits across Spain. After winning a contest organized by the French Institute of Barcelona, artist Alvar  Sunol earned a study trip to Paris, and his career began to take off.

Alvar Sunol made his artistic debut in America in 1962, presenting at the Monede Gallery in New York. Since then he has exhibited lithographs at shows in France, Japan, and areas across the U.S. and Europe. 2 Figure Studies, Suite Lyrique, and Spring from the Four Seasons are among many popular Alvar Sunol artworks. Browse lithograph prints for sale at Invaluable to find a piece that inspires you.

Show More

Auction Houses (115)