Antônio Henrique Abreu Amaral Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1935 - d. 2015

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1935 Sao Paulo 2015). Campo de Bathalha G2. (Bananen-) Schlachtfeld. Farb-Lithographie, 1976. Ca. 53 x 76 cm. Sign., betitelt u. num. mit 50 von 50 Ex. Der für seine politische Kunst bekannte brasilianische Künstler schuf in den 1970er Jahren seine bekannteste Serie mit Bildern auf denen Bananen mit Seilen und Gabeln darstellt u. teils verstümmelt wurden. Hier vorliegend ist die Version "G2" auf der verschiedene Bananenstücke mit Gabel und Messer zusammen gebunden sind und auf einem Teller präsentiert werden. D

      • BRAZILIAN Reclining Chair with Ottomanblack lacquered wood, caneheight 41 1/4in (104.7cm); width 23in (58.4cm); depth 29in (73.6cm)
        Jul. 25, 2023

        BRAZILIAN Reclining Chair with Ottomanblack lacquered wood, caneheight 41 1/4in (104.7cm); width 23in (58.4cm); depth 29in (73.6cm)

        BRAZILIAN Reclining Chair with Ottoman black lacquered wood, cane height 41 1/4in (104.7cm); width 23in (58.4cm); depth 29in (73.6cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1935 Sao Paulo - 2015). Schlachtfelder. Campo de Bathalha, Garfo. - Bananas et Garfo. 2 Farb-Lithographien, 1984/ 1986. Je ca. 63 x 89 cm. Jeweils Artist proof bzw. Epreuve d'artiste, Editionen von 99. Sign. unten re. D

      • Antonio Henrique Amaral, Galerie Albert Loeb, Poster
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Antonio Henrique Amaral, Galerie Albert Loeb, Poster

        Est: $250 - $350

        Artist: Antonio Henrique Amaral (Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1935-2015 - ) Title: Galerie Albert Loeb Year: 1973 Medium: Poster Size: 27.75 x 19.5 in. (70.49 x 49.53 cm) Publisher: Galerie Albert Loeb Description: Offset printed poster of 1973 illustration by Brazillian artist Antonio Henrique Amaral.

        RoGallery
      • Amaral Antonio Henrique
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Amaral Antonio Henrique

        Est: CHF7,200 - CHF9,000

        Paisagem III Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1977. Verso abermals vom Künstler signiert, betitelt und datiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:13

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €140 - €200

      • ANTONIO HENRIQUE AMARAL (BRAZILIAN, 1935-2015) - A PENCA, WOODCUT.
        Jan. 30, 2023

        ANTONIO HENRIQUE AMARAL (BRAZILIAN, 1935-2015) - A PENCA, WOODCUT.

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian, 1935-2015) - A Penca, Woodcut. Signed and numbered 99/100 on sheet. Sheet: 48x66cm. Small tears to margins.

        Pasarel
      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €140 - €200

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1935 Sao Paulo - 2015). Garfo (Bananas). Farb-Lithographie, 1986. Ca. 98 x 63 cm. Sign. u. num., Ex. 67 von 99. D

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Antonio Henrique Amaral (1935-2015) Vapen II oil on canvas 511/4 x 56 in. (
        Oct. 04, 2022

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (1935-2015) Vapen II oil on canvas 511/4 x 56 in. (

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (1935-2015) Vapen II oil on canvas 511/4 x 56 in. (130 x 142 cm.)

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €140 - €200

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Amaral, Antonio Henrique
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Amaral, Antonio Henrique

        Est: €300 - €450

      • Amaral Antonio Henrique, 1935-2015, Untitled
        Nov. 24, 2020

        Amaral Antonio Henrique, 1935-2015, Untitled

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF1,800

        Signed lower right: Amaral. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • AMARAL, ANTONIO HENRIQUE: "Paisagem III".
        Nov. 06, 2020

        AMARAL, ANTONIO HENRIQUE: "Paisagem III".

        Est: CHF6,300 - CHF9,500

        AMARAL, ANTONIO HENRIQUE (1935 São Paulo 2015) : "Paisagem III"; Öl auf Leinwand; 60,5x81 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)77 u.r., verso betitelt

      • Amaral Antonio Henrique, 1935-2015, Paisagem III, 1977
        Nov. 25, 2019

        Amaral Antonio Henrique, 1935-2015, Paisagem III, 1977

        Est: CHF12,000 - CHF16,000

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Antonio H. Amaral, 77. Verso signed, dated and titled: Ant. Amaral, 77, Paisagem III. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • AMARAL Antonio Henrique. [Sans titre], 1974. Dessin au crayon et aquarelle signé, et daté, 30 x 24 cm,
        Nov. 08, 2019

        AMARAL Antonio Henrique. [Sans titre], 1974. Dessin au crayon et aquarelle signé, et daté, 30 x 24 cm,

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        AMARAL Antonio Henrique. [Sans titre], 1974. Dessin au crayon et aquarelle signé, et daté, 30 x 24 cm, enchassé dans un emboitage laissant apparaitre un œil de verre, évoquant les reliures surréalistes.

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • Print, Antonio Henrique Amaral
        Aug. 11, 2019

        Print, Antonio Henrique Amaral

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian, b.1935), Untitled (Abstract with Cat and Bird), 1961, silkscreen, signed and dated in plate lower right, image: 9"h x 5"w, overall (with mat/unframed): 14"h x 10"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Amaral Antonio Henrique, 1935-2015, Paisagem III
        Jun. 03, 2019

        Amaral Antonio Henrique, 1935-2015, Paisagem III

        Est: CHF14,000 - CHF18,000

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Antonio H. Amaral, 77.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • ANTONIO ENRIQUE AMARAL (Né en 1935) Composition rose
        Feb. 23, 2019

        ANTONIO ENRIQUE AMARAL (Né en 1935) Composition rose

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ANTONIO ENRIQUE AMARAL (Né en 1935) Composition rose Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 150 x 150 cm Provenance : Collection particulière

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • ANTONIO ENRIQUE AMARAL (Né en 1935)
        Dec. 13, 2017

        ANTONIO ENRIQUE AMARAL (Né en 1935)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      • Antonio Amaral (1935 - 2015) - Untitled, 1986 164 x 167cm
        Jun. 29, 2017

        Antonio Amaral (1935 - 2015) - Untitled, 1986 164 x 167cm

        Antonio Amaral (1935 - 2015) Untitled, 1986 oil on canvas 164 x 167cm signed and dated lower right

        Lawsons
      • Antonio Henrique Amaral Brazilian, b. 1935) Vapen II oil on canvas 51 1/4 x 56
        Dec. 03, 2016

        Antonio Henrique Amaral Brazilian, b. 1935) Vapen II oil on canvas 51 1/4 x 56

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral Brazilian, b. 1935) Vapen II oil on canvas 51 1/4 x 56 in. 130 x 142 cm.)

      • Antonio Enrique AMARAL (Né en 1935)
        Jul. 26, 2014

        Antonio Enrique AMARAL (Né en 1935)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Antonio Enrique AMARAL (Né en 1935) Composition rose Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 150 x 150 cm

      • Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian b. 1935)
        Nov. 20, 2012

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian b. 1935)

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian b. 1935) Untitled signed and dated 'A.H. Amaral, 90' (lower right) oil on canvas 47½ x 71½ in. (120.7 x 181.6 cm.) Painted in 1990.

        Nov. 20, 2012

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian b. 1935) Untitled (Penca) signed and dated 'Antonio H. Amaral, 73' (lower right) signed and dated again and inscribed 'Antonio Henrique Amaral (11/8/73), N.Y. JULY/73 PARA RAUL A DORA, ACÁ SIGUE LA 'STAR' DE BOGOTÁ, RAPTADA POR EL HERMANO! ABRAZOS, ANTONIO, Antonio Henrique Amaral (11/8/73), N.Y. JULY/73' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 34½ x 46½ in. (87.6 x 118.1 cm.) Painted in New York in 1973.

        May. 22, 2012

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian b. 1935) Bamboo signed and dated 'A. AMARAL, 79' (lower right) oil on canvas 35¼ x 48 cm. (89.5 x 121.9 cm.) Painted in 1979.

        Nov. 16, 2011

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian b. 1935) Señostructure signed and dated 'ANTONIO H. AMARAL, 77' (lower right and again on the reverse) also titled, inscribed and dated again 'SEÑOSTRUCTURE, 1977, S.PAULO- BR' (on the reverse) and inscribed 'A CORDA' (on the back stretcher bar) oil on canvas 60 x 60 in. (152.4 x 152.4 cm.) Painted in São Paulo in 1977.

        Nov. 15, 2011

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      • Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian, born 1935) Untitled (Bamboo and barbed wire), 1977 17 5/16 x 72 5/8in (44 x 184.5cm)
        May. 09, 2011

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian, born 1935) Untitled (Bamboo and barbed wire), 1977 17 5/16 x 72 5/8in (44 x 184.5cm)

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Untitled (Bamboo and barbed wire), 1977 signed and dated 'ANTONIO H. AMARAL / 77' (lower right) oil on canvas 17 5/16 x 72 5/8in (44 x 184.5cm)

      • Antonio Henrique Amaral (b. 1935) , Forest Macunaima I
        Nov. 18, 2008

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (b. 1935) , Forest Macunaima I

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        oil on canvas signed and dated 80 lower right

      • Battlefield 14
        May. 28, 2008

        Battlefield 14

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian B. 1935) Battlefield 14 signed and dated 'ANTONIO H.AMARAL 74' (lower left), signed again, titled and dated again 'BATTLEFIELD 14, NY-1974' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 42¼ x 30¼ in. (107 x 77 cm.) Painted in 1974.

      • De la naturaleza
        May. 28, 2008

        De la naturaleza

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian b. 1935) De la naturaleza signed 'Amaral' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 65 7/8 in. (129.5 x 167.3 cm.) Painted in 2002.

      • Banana no prato
        Nov. 19, 2007

        Banana no prato

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (Brazilian B. 1935) Banana no prato signed 'ANTONIO HENRIQUE A.' (lower right) signed again and dated 'Antonio Enrique Amaral, 1970' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 50½ x 67 in. (128.3 x 170.2 cm.) Painted in 1970.

      • Battlefield 14
        May. 31, 2007

        Battlefield 14

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      • ANTONIO HENRIQUE AMARAL (B. 1935)
        Jun. 21, 2006

        ANTONIO HENRIQUE AMARAL (B. 1935)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        UNTITLED measurements 35 by 46 in. alternate measurements 89 by 116.8 cm. signed and dated 84, lower right; also dated 1984, on the reverse oil on canvas Condition Note: The canvas is unlined. There is slight frame residue in the upper left corner. There is slight craquelure to the bottom left quadrant but no apparent paint losses. Under ultraviolet light inspection there is no in-painting. The surface is clean. It is in overall stable condition. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. PROVENANCE Acquired from the artist by the previous owner

        Nov. 16, 2005

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        UNTITLED measurements 35 by 46 in. alternate measurements (89 by 116.8 cm) oil on canvas signed and dated 84 lower right; also dated 1984 on the reverse PROVENANCE Acquired from the artist by the previous owner

        May. 29, 2002

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed and dated 82; also signed, titled and dated SP Brasil 82 on the reverse oil on canvas Provenance Pro Arte, São Paulo Acquired from the above by the present owner

        May. 29, 2002

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed oil on canvas Painted circa 1985.

      • Antonio Henrique Amaral
        Nov. 20, 2001

        Antonio Henrique Amaral

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Antonio Henrique Amaral (b. 1935) battlefield 17 signed, titled and dated 1974 on the reverse oil on canvas 49 1/2 by 71 1/2 in. (125.7 by 181.6 cm.)