Adolph Amberg Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1874 - d. 1913

        • Adolph Amberg for Bruckmann & Sohne, a s
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Adolph Amberg for Bruckmann & Sohne, a s

          Est: £120 - £180

          Adolph Amberg for Bruckmann & Sohne, a set of six Jugendstil silver and parcel gilt ice cream spoons, Heilbronn circa 1905, the handles cast in relief with Adam and Eve within a ribbon foliate arcade with winged pediment, in the Art Nouveau style, 14cm long, 5.03ozt (6) Note: German sculptor Adolf Amberg, born in Hanau in 1874, went on to design both ceramics for KPM in Berlin and silver for Bruckmann and Son. Well known silver patterns include the Wagner series circa 1903. Bruckmann establisjed a reputation for innovation in design, working with renowned architects and artists including Peter Behrens and Richard Riemerschmid, as well as Carl Zeller and Hugo Cauer.

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Amberg, Adolph (1874 Hanau - Berlin 1913)
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Amberg, Adolph (1874 Hanau - Berlin 1913)

          Est: €150 - €180

          "Japaner mit Fisch", auf flachem Sockel. Porzellan, weiß. Aus dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Entwurf von 1909. Szeptermarke Berlin, mit Jahresbuchstabe "T" für 1920. 2. Wahl. H. 26,5 cm.

        • ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin GOTE MIT HUND Deutsc
          Sep. 07, 2023

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin GOTE MIT HUND Deutsc

          Est: €100 - €200

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin GOTE MIT HUND Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1909) Weißporzellan, glasiert. H. 29 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke. Am Sockel bez. 'Amberg'. Auf ovalem Sockel Figur eines Goten mit einem Schild, zu seinem Windhund nach unten schauend. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin. 1. Wahl. Rest., großflächige Übermalungen.

        • ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin ASSYRER MIT HUND Deu
          Sep. 07, 2023

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin ASSYRER MIT HUND Deu

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin ASSYRER MIT HUND Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1911 (Entwurf 1909) Weißporzellan, glasiert. H. 29,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, Jahreszeichen L für 1911, eingepresstes 'A', Modellnr. '9614'. Am Sockel bez. 'Amberg'. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin. 1. Wahl.

        • ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin CHINESIN MIT PAPAGEI
          Sep. 07, 2023

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin CHINESIN MIT PAPAGEI

          Est: €120 - €240

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin CHINESIN MIT PAPAGEI Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1909) Weißporzellan, glasiert. H. 27 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke. Auf ovalem Sockel Figur einer schreitenden Chinesin, einen Papagei auf linker Hand haltend. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin. 1. Wahl.

        • ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin BRÄUTIGAM ALS RÖMISCH
          Sep. 07, 2023

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin BRÄUTIGAM ALS RÖMISCH

          Est: €200 - €400

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin BRÄUTIGAM ALS RÖMISCHER KRIGER ZU PFERDE Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1919 (Entwurf 1909) Weißporzellan, glasiert. H. 40 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, darunter ein Schleifstrich, Presszeichen, Modellnr. '9423'. Am Sockel bez. 'Amberg'. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin. 2. Wahl.

        • ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin PERSERIN MIT TAMBURIN
          Sep. 07, 2023

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin PERSERIN MIT TAMBURIN

          Est: €120 - €240

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin PERSERIN MIT TAMBURIN Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1909) Weißporzellan, glasiert. H. 26 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, darunter ein Schleifstrich, Jahresbuchstabe (undeutlich), eingepresste Buchstabe, Modellnr. '9220'. Am Sockel bez. 'Amberg'. Auf ovalem Sockel Figur einer Perserin in einer Tanzpose, ein Tamburin schlagend. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin. 2. Wahl. Am Sockel rest.

        • ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin ÄGYPTERIN MIT REH De
          Sep. 07, 2023

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin ÄGYPTERIN MIT REH De

          Est: €100 - €200

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin ÄGYPTERIN MIT REH Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1922 (Entwurf 1909) Weißporzellan, glasiert. H. 26 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, darunter ein Schleifstrich, Presszeichen, Jahresbuchstabe, Modellnr. '9445'. Am Sockel bez. 'Amberg'. Auf ovalem Sockel Figur einer Ägypterin, ein Reh aus einer Schale fütternd. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin. 2. Wahl. Part. rest., ein Ohr best.

          Sep. 07, 2023

          Est: €150 - €300

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin CHINESIN MIT PAPAGEI Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1965 (Entwurf 1909) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 26,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, roter Reichsapfel mit KPM, Malerzeichen, Jahresbuchstabe, eingepresstes Beizeichen. Am Sockel bez. 'Amberg'. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin. 1. Wahl. Rechte Hand besch. (Reste vorhanden).

        • Amberg, Adolph (1874 Hanau - Berlin 1913), nach
          Jun. 22, 2023

          Amberg, Adolph (1874 Hanau - Berlin 1913), nach

          Est: €800 - €960

          Bräutigam als römischer Krieger zu Pferde. Bunt bemalt. Li. Hinterbein des Pferdes mit Sprung und Attribut in der erhobenen Hand rest. Nach dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Modell-Nr. 4323, Entwurf von 1910. Szepte

          Jun. 22, 2023

          Est: €600 - €720

          Braut als Europa auf dem Stier. Bunt bemalt. Nach dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Entwurf von 1909. Geprägte Szeptermarke mit rotem Reichsapfel über KPM, Berlin. 1962-1992. 1. Wahl. H. 34 cm.

        • ADOLPH AMBERG, 'EGYPTIAN WOMAN WITH DEER' FROM THE 'WEDDING PARADE', 1910
          May. 24, 2023

          ADOLPH AMBERG, 'EGYPTIAN WOMAN WITH DEER' FROM THE 'WEDDING PARADE', 1910

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Adolph Amberg, 'Egyptian Woman with Deer' from the 'Wedding Parade', 1910, H. 26 cm. Executed by KPM Berlin, 1917. Porcelain, white, glazed, polychrome overglaze with gold. Base signed: AMBERG (embossed). Marked: scepter (blue, under glaze), orb (red, on glaze), iron cross (black, on glaze), 9445, date letter R, form signet (embossed), painter's signet (black and gold, handwritten)., Bröhan Museum Berlin, Porzellan, vol. 1, Berlin 1993, no. 150; Treskow, Die Jugendstil-Porzellane der KPM Berlin, Munich 1971, no. 204.

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • ADOLPH AMBERG, 'PERSIAN WOMAN WITH TAMBOURINE' FROM THE 'WEDDING PARADE', 1909
          May. 24, 2023

          ADOLPH AMBERG, 'PERSIAN WOMAN WITH TAMBOURINE' FROM THE 'WEDDING PARADE', 1909

          Est: €600 - €800

          Adolph Amberg, 'Persian woman with tambourine' from the 'Wedding Parade', 1909, H. 26 cm. Made by KPM Berlin, 1922. Porcelain, white, glazed, polychrome overglaze with gold. Base signed: AMBERG (embossed). Marked: scepter (blue, under glaze), 9220 M, date letter W. (embossed)., Bröhan Museum Berlin, Porzellan, vol. 1, Berlin 1993, no. 145; Treskow, Die Jugendstil-Porzellane der KPM Berlin, Munich 1971, no. 198.

        • Porzellangruppe, "Die Braut als Europa auf dem Stier", KPM Berlin, blaue Zepter- und Reichsapfelmarke, Ausformung von 1924, 2. Wahl, Modellnummer 9366, polychrom, Figur aus dem Hochzeitszug, Modellentwurf von Adolph Amberg (1874-1913), 39.5 cm hoch,
          Feb. 10, 2023

          Porzellangruppe, "Die Braut als Europa auf dem Stier", KPM Berlin, blaue Zepter- und Reichsapfelmarke, Ausformung von 1924, 2. Wahl, Modellnummer 9366, polychrom, Figur aus dem Hochzeitszug, Modellentwurf von Adolph Amberg (1874-1913), 39.5 cm hoch,

          Porzellangruppe, "Die Braut als Europa auf dem Stier", KPM Berlin, blaue Zepter- und Reichsapfelmarke, Ausformung von 1924, 2. Wahl, Modellnummer 9366, polychrom, Figur aus dem Hochzeitszug, Modellentwurf von Adolph Amberg (1874-1913), 39.5 cm hoch, ein Fuß der Braut restauriert

        • Amberg, Adolf (1874 Hanau - Berlin 1913), nach
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Amberg, Adolf (1874 Hanau - Berlin 1913), nach

          Est: €300 - €360

          Skulptur "Chinesin mit Papagei", auf neuem Postament. Figur aus dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Bunt bemalt (qualitätvolle Hausmalerei). Nach einem Entwurf von 1909. Szeptermarke Berlin, nach 1945. 1. Wahl. H. 27 cm.

          Dec. 08, 2022

          Est: €150 - €180

          "Inder mit Truthahn", weiß. Nach dem Entwurf für den "Hochzeitszug" aus dem Jahr 1905. Szeptermarke Berlin, 1945-1962. 2. Wahl. H. 26,5 cm.

          Sep. 22, 2022

          Est: €100 - €120

          Skulptur "Japaner mit Fisch", aus dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Weiß. Nach einem Entwurf von 1909. Szeptermarke Berlin, 1871-1945. 1. Wahl. H. 26 cm.

        • Adolf Amberg (Hanau 1878 - Berlin 1913). A Figure ''Goth with Dog' from The Wedding Procession.
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Adolf Amberg (Hanau 1878 - Berlin 1913). A Figure ''Goth with Dog' from The Wedding Procession.

          The 'Gote' is dressed in a green cloth with a pink-coloured cover and wears a silver helmet and a silver shield. KPM Berlin. Around 1911. Porcelain, coloured onglaze and underglaze painting. H. 29,5 cm. On the base signed: AMBERG, model no. 9617, sceptre mark, imperial orb, painted on: 140-548 (black), year letter 'L' (1911). - Literature: Ill. in: I.v. Treskow, Die Jugendstil-Porzellane der KPM. München 1971, p. 219, no 200 -

        • Adolf Amberg for KPM Royal Wedding Centerpiece Figure
          Aug. 13, 2022

          Adolf Amberg for KPM Royal Wedding Centerpiece Figure

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Adolf Amberg (German, 1874-1913) The Groom As a Roman Emperor(from The Wedding Procession), circa 1904 Porcelain 16" x 15" x 5 1/2" Amberg created a parade of porcelain figures as a stunning centerpiece for the 1904 Prussian royal wedding of Crown PrinceWilhelm and Cecile of Mecklenberg-Schwerin, the last crown prince and princess of the German empire. Blanc-de-chine finish, KPM stamps and marks to the underside.

          Circle Auction
          Jun. 16, 2022

          Est: €100 - €120

          Skulptur "Chinesin mit Papagei", auf neuem Postament. Figur aus dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Weiß. Nach einem Entwurf von 1909. Hände wohl rest. Szeptermarke Berlin, 1871-1945. 1. Wahl. H. 27 cm.

        • Adolf Amberg, zwölf Mokkalöffel
          Feb. 25, 2022

          Adolf Amberg, zwölf Mokkalöffel

          Adolf Amberg, zwölf Mokkalöffel Entwurf um 1903, Ausführung Firma Bruckmann & Söhne Heilbronn, Modell „Phantasielöffel Wagner Serie“, Silber gestempelt Halbmond, Krone, 800, Bruckmann-Adler, geprägt und vergoldet, in originalem Etui, sehr guter Zustand, L je 9,5 cm, G gesamt ca. 96 g.

        • Adolf Amberg, Zwei Vorlegelöffel 'Tristan und Isolde'
          Feb. 25, 2022

          Adolf Amberg, Zwei Vorlegelöffel 'Tristan und Isolde'

          Adolf Amberg, zwei Vorlegelöffel „Tristan und Isolde“ Entwurf um 1903, Ausführung Firma Bruckmann & Söhne in Heilbronn, Silber gestempelt Halbmond, Krone, 800, Bruckmann-Adler, weitere undeutliche Prägemarke, Laffen vergoldet, in originalem Etui von Singer & Halberstaedter Berlin, sehr guter Zustand, L 19 cm, G zusammen ca. 110 g.

          Dec. 09, 2021

          Est: €200 - €240

          Japanerin mit Mandoline, aus dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Porzellan. Bunt bemalt. Li. Arm mit Mandoline und Teil des Kimonoärmels rest. Entwurf von 1909. Szeptermarke mit rotem Reichsapfel über KPM, Berlin, 1871-1945. 2. Wahl. H. 28 cm. Lit.: Berliner Porzellan, Bröhan Museum, S. 126 mit Abb. in Schwarzweiß.

          Dec. 09, 2021

          Est: €400 - €480

          Skulptur "Chinesin mit Papagei", auf neuem Postament. Figur aus dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Bunt bemalt. Nach einem Entwurf von 1909. Szeptermarke mit rotem Reichsapfel, Berlin, ab 2001. 1. Wahl. H. 27,5 cm.

        • Amberg, Adolf (1878 Hanau - Berlin 1913), att.
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Amberg, Adolf (1878 Hanau - Berlin 1913), att.

          Est: €100 - €120

          Zwölf Jugendstil-Mokkalöffel und -Zuckerzange. 800/000 Silber, 114 g, vergoldet. Kannelierte Griffe mit unterschiedlichen, figürlichen, mythologischen Reliefdarstellungen im Stil der Antike. Mz. P. Bruckmann & Söhne, Heilbronn, um 1900. L. 9,5 cm. Beigegeben: Schatulle.

        • Amberg, Adolph
          Jun. 25, 2021

          Amberg, Adolph

          Est: €360 - €432

          Kniender Ägypter KPM Berlin, vor 1945 Figur mit perlengefüllter Muschel auf ovalem Sockel. Weiß. Aus dem Tafelaufsatz "Hochzeitszug". H. 20,8 cm. Modelljahr 1910. Modellnr. 9613. 2. Wahl. Blaue Szeptermarke. (59346)

        • Porzellanfigur, "Europa auf dem Stier", KPM Berlin, wohl 1969, polychrom, Braut aus dem Hochzeitszug, Modellentwurf von Adolph Amberg (1874-1913), 39 cm hoch, ohne rote Reichsapfelmarke
          Jun. 18, 2021

          Porzellanfigur, "Europa auf dem Stier", KPM Berlin, wohl 1969, polychrom, Braut aus dem Hochzeitszug, Modellentwurf von Adolph Amberg (1874-1913), 39 cm hoch, ohne rote Reichsapfelmarke

          Jun. 17, 2021

          Est: €600 - €700

          Skulptur "Chinesin mit Papagei", auf neuem Postament. Figur aus dem Hochzeitszug als Tafelaufsatz zur Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich. Porzellan. Bunt bemalt. Nach einem Entwurf von 1909. Szeptermarke mit rotem Reichsapfel über KPM, Berlin, nach 1992. 1. Wahl. H. 27,5 cm.

          Sep. 17, 2020

          Est: €200 - €240

          Skulptur "Chinesin mit Papagei". Bemalung in Schwarz und Grau. Auf Postament sign. Nach einem Entwurf von 1905 aus dem so genannten "Hochzeitszug für den preußischen Kronprinzen". Szeptermarke mit rotem Reichsapfel über KPM Berlin, mit Jahresbuchstabe für 1925. 1. Wahl. H. 28 cm.

        • JAPANERIN MIT MANDOLINE
          Sep. 11, 2020

          JAPANERIN MIT MANDOLINE

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin JAPANERIN MIT MANDOLINE Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1914 (Entwurf 1909) Porzellan, polychrom gefasst. H. 27,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, darunter ein Schleifstrich, blauer Reichsapfel mit KPM, Press- und Pinselnummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '9221'. Auf ovalem Sockel Figur einer schreitenden Japanerin, eine Mandoline spielend. Am Sockel bez. 'AMBERG'. 2. Wahl. Griff der Mandoline rest. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin.

        • PERSERIN MIT TAMBURIN
          Sep. 11, 2020

          PERSERIN MIT TAMBURIN

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin PERSERIN MIT TAMBURIN Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1911 (Entwurf 1909) Porzellan, polychrom gefasst. H. 25,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, blauer Reichsapfel mit KPM, darunter ein Schleifstrich, Presszeichen, Pinselnummer, Jahresbuchstabe, Modellnr. '9220'. Auf ovalem Sockel Figur einer Perserin in einer Tanzpose, ein Tamburin schlagend. Am Sockel bez. 'AMBERG'. 2. Wahl. Ein Haarriss in Glasur, sehr min. Brandrisse. Die Figur stammt aus dem sogenannten Hochzeitszug, einem vielteiligen figürlichen Tafelaufsatz, entworfen von Adolf Amberg anlässlich der Hochzeit des Kronprinzen Friedrich Wilhelm mit Cecilie von Mecklenburg-Schwerin.

        • Amberg, Adolph
          Dec. 06, 2019

          Amberg, Adolph

          Est: €180 - €216

          Chinesin mit Papagei KPM Berlin, um 1961/92 Bunt bemalt mit wenig Gold. Auf Ovalsockel. H. 26,6 cm. Figur aus dem Tafelaufsatz "Hochzeitsszug" von 1905/08. 2. Wahl. Blaue Szeptermarke. Hausmalersignet. (58661)

        • Amberg, Adolf
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Amberg, Adolf

          Est: €144 - €168

          "Chinesin mit Papagei" auf neuem Postament, weiß. Szeptermarke Berlin, 1962-1992. 1. Wahl. H. 27,5 cm.

          Dec. 05, 2019

          Est: €180 - €210

          Skulptur "Chinesin mit Papagei", als Tafelaufsatz aus dem Hochzeitszug des Kronprinzen Friedrich von 1909. Bunt bemalt, Goldstaffage. Qualitätvolle Hausmalerei. Szeptermarke Berlin, 20. Jh. 1. Wahl. H. 27,5 cm.

        • KPM PORCELAIN FIGURINE CHINESE WOMAN WITH PARROT
          Aug. 30, 2018

          KPM PORCELAIN FIGURINE CHINESE WOMAN WITH PARROT

          Est: $100 - $300

          KPM Berlin Blank De Chine Porcelain Figurine of a Chinese Woman With Parrot.

          Lion and Unicorn
        • ADOLPH AMBERG (1874-1913) FOR KÖNIGLICHE PORZELLAN-MANUFAKTUR, BERLIN (KPM) 'HOCHZEITSZUG' SERIES FIGURE, CIRCA 1911 26cm high
          Apr. 26, 2017

          ADOLPH AMBERG (1874-1913) FOR KÖNIGLICHE PORZELLAN-MANUFAKTUR, BERLIN (KPM) 'HOCHZEITSZUG' SERIES FIGURE, CIRCA 1911 26cm high

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          ADOLPH AMBERG (1874-1913) FOR KÖNIGLICHE PORZELLAN-MANUFAKTUR, BERLIN (KPM) ''HOCHZEITSZUG'' SERIES FIGURE, CIRCA 1911 depicting a striding female form, draped in purple cloak, with peacock attendant, moulded artist''s mark to body AMBERG, printed and underglaze blue maker''s mark KPM, painted mark 140/347, impressed ''N/9443'', and panted artists mark 26cm high

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Amberg, Adolf: Kniende
          Nov. 25, 2016

          Amberg, Adolf: Kniende

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Kniender weiblicher Akt (Najade?). Bronze mit silbrig-schwarzer Patina. H. 26 cm. Seitlich auf der Plinthe signiert "Amberg" sowie mit dem Gießerstempel "Guss v. A. Brandstetter München". Um 1900. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • KPM, Chinese with Parrot, 'Wedding Procession', 2nd H. 20th C.
          Sep. 29, 2016

          KPM, Chinese with Parrot, 'Wedding Procession', 2nd H. 20th C.

          Est: €2,400 - €3,120

          Porcelain, polychrome and gold painted Berlin, 2nd half of 20th century Royal Porcelain Manufactory (KPM), established in Berlin in 1763 Design: Adolf Amberg (1874-1913), German sculptor of the Art Noveau, 1904-10 Underglaze blue scepter mark, orb mark in iron red as well as numbers Height: c. 27.5 cm Good condition Condition: The porcelain figurine is in good condition only showing a restoration on the right hand made by a specialist. The height measures c. 27.5 cm.   ‘Berlin wedding procession’ (1904/10) In the course of the engagement of the Prussian Crown Prince Wilhelm with Cecilie Duchess of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Adolf Amberg was commissioned to design the wedding gift of the German cities for bride and groom. Amberg’s drafts, already descend from the years 1904/05, were originally planned for execution in silver. But they were not produced until 1909-10 towards KPM purchased the designs of Amberg. The moving ensemble, which was rejected by Empress Auguste because of its laxity, became quickly popular. The so-called ‘Berlin wedding procession’ centerpiece, consisting of two fruit bowls, two candelabras, a jardinière and 20 plastic molded individual figures. Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin The first porcelain manufactory at Berlin was founded on the suggestion of Frederick the Great by Wilhelm Caspar Wegely and J. Benckgraff in 1752, yet already 5 years later production was stopped because the king was not satisfied with the porcelain. With the invasion of Meissen by the Prussian army, many modelers and porcelain painters came to Berlin, where in 1761 the merchant Johann Ernst Gotzkowsky founded a new factory. This was finally bought in 1763 by Frederick the Great, who named it ‘Royal Porcelain Factory’ and introduced the cobalt blue scepter mark. During this time, the factory began producing exquisite tableware in a late Rococo style, which was painted with flowers, birds and scenes after Watteau Boucher and Dutch masters in vivid colors. Famous porcelain painters of the manufactory were K. W. Böhme, B. Böhme and K. J. C. Klipfel; master modelers were Friedrich Elias Meyer and his brother Wilhelm Christian. Typical Berlin porcelain patterns on tableware were moldings, scale-ground borders, landscapes, birds and animals, molded basketwork patterns and pierced rims. After Theodor Schmuz-Baudiß took over as artistic director in 1798, the tableware was decorated in underglaze painting with landscapes and cityscapes in delicate colors. In 1871 the factory was moved to its present location at the Tiergarten near the Spree, so that the raw materials and finished products were finally able to be transported by ship. In 1886 the painting of porcelain tiles was added as a new line of production under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips. After the destruction of the factory during WWII, KPM was taken over in 1988 by the state of Berlin and since 2006 has been in the possession of Berlin based private banker Jörg Woltmann. (kre) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • A porcelain figure 'Arab with bagpipe' from the 'Wedding Procession'
          Sep. 24, 2016

          A porcelain figure 'Arab with bagpipe' from the 'Wedding Procession'

          Adolf Amberg Hanau 1878 - Berlin 1913 A porcelain figure 'Arab with bagpipe' from the 'Wedding Procession' Berlin, Royal Manufactory, around 1910. Polychrome u'glazed painting in different brown colours, the body partially slightly pink toned. Sceptremark, orb mark and KPM (u'glazed blue, painted in light-brown '140-851 P'. Prof. rest. H. 32 cm.

        • ADOLF AMBERG
          Sep. 23, 2016

          ADOLF AMBERG

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin INDER MIT TRUTHAHN AUS DEM HOCHZEITSZUG Deutsch, KPM Berlin, um 1906 (Entwurf 1904-1910) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 27,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, Presszeichen, auf dem Sockel sign. Amberg. Über ovalem Sockel Darstellung eines schreitenden Inder mit Turban, einen Truthahn mit zusammengebundenen Beinen hinter sich herziehend. Min. ber. und part. rest.

        • ADOLF AMBERG
          Sep. 23, 2016

          ADOLF AMBERG

          ADOLF AMBERG 1874 Hanau - 1913 Berlin CHINESIN MIT PAPAGEI Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1920 (Entwurf 1904/10) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 27,2 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, rote Reichsapfelmarke, Pinselnummern, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '9446', sign. 'Amberg'. Figur aus dem 'Hochzeitszug'. Über länglich-ovalem Sockel schreitende Chinesin in langem, kunstvoll bemaltem Gewand, einen Papageien auf der linken Hand haltend. Minimlast ber. und part. rest. Literatur: Bröhan, Karl H.: Berliner Porzellan vom Jugendstil zum Funktionalismus, 1889-1939, Berlin,1987, Abb. 180.

        • Adolf Amberg, Chinese with Parrot, KPM, 1904/10
          Aug. 17, 2016

          Adolf Amberg, Chinese with Parrot, KPM, 1904/10

          Est: €700 - €910

          Porcelain, polychrome on-glaze painting Germany, 1904/10,  Design: Adolf Amberg (1874-1913) – German sculptor and designer for table decorations Execution: 1962/92, Royal Porcelain Factory (KPM), founded in Berlin in 1763 Underglaze blue scepter mark, orb and logo in iron red, as well as the painter signet Height: 27 cm Very good condition Condition: The figure is in very good condition. The height measures 27 cm. ‘Berlin wedding procession’ (1904/10) In the course of the engagement of the Prussian Crown Prince Wilhelm with Cecilie Duchess of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Adolf Amberg was commissioned to design the wedding gift of the German cities for bride and groom. Amberg’s drafts, already descend from the years 1904/05, were originally planned for execution in silver. But they were not produced until 1909-10 towards KPM purchased the designs of Amberg. The moving ensemble, which was rejected by Empress Auguste because of its laxity, became quickly popular. The so-called ‘Berlin wedding procession’ centerpiece, consisting of two fruit bowls, two candelabras, a jardinière and 20 plastic molded individual figures. Royal Porcelain Factory (KPM) The first porcelain manufactory at Berlin was founded on the suggestion of Frederick the Great by Wilhelm Caspar Wegely and J. Benckgraff in 1752, yet already 5 years later production was stopped because the king was not satisfied with the porcelain. With the invasion of Meissen by the Prussian army, many modelers and porcelain painters came to Berlin, where in 1761 the merchant Johann Ernst Gotzkowsky founded a new factory. This was finally bought in 1763 by Frederick the Great, who named it ‘Royal Porcelain Factory’ and introduced the cobalt blue scepter mark. During this time, the factory began producing exquisite tableware in a late Rococo style, which was painted with flowers, birds and scenes after Watteau Boucher and Dutch masters in vivid colors. Famous porcelain painters of the manufactory were K. W. Böhme, B. Böhme and K. J. C. Klipfel; master modelers were Friedrich Elias Meyer and his brother Wilhelm Christian. Typical Berlin porcelain patterns on tableware were moldings, scale-ground borders, landscapes, birds and animals, molded basketwork patterns and pierced rims. After Theodor Schmuz-Baudiß took over as artistic director in 1798, the tableware was decorated in underglaze painting with landscapes and cityscapes in delicate colors. In 1871 the factory was moved to its present location at the Tiergarten near the Spree, so that the raw materials and finished products were finally able to be transported by ship. In 1886 the painting of porcelain tiles was added as a new line of production under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips. After the destruction of the factory during WWII, KPM was taken over in 1988 by the state of Berlin and since 2006 has been in the possession of Berlin based private banker Jörg Woltmann. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          Aug. 02, 2016

          Est: €1,800 - €2,340

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          Mar. 21, 2016

          Est: €900 - €1,170

          Porcelain, polychrome on-glaze painting Germany, 1904/10,  Design: Adolf Amberg (1874-1913) – German sculptor and designer for table decorations Execution: 1962/92, Royal Porcelain Factory (KPM), founded in Berlin in 1763 Underglaze blue scepter mark, orb and logo in iron red, as well as the painter signet Height: 27 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,800 Euro Condition: The figure is in very good condition. The height measures 27 cm. ‘Berlin wedding procession’ (1904/10) In the course of the engagement of the Prussian Crown Prince Wilhelm with Cecilie Duchess of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Adolf Amberg was commissioned to design the wedding gift of the German cities for bride and groom. Amberg’s drafts, already descend from the years 1904/05, were originally planned for execution in silver. But they were not produced until 1909-10 towards KPM purchased the designs of Amberg. The moving ensemble, which was rejected by Empress Auguste because of its laxity, became quickly popular. The so-called ‘Berlin wedding procession’ centerpiece, consisting of two fruit bowls, two candelabras, a jardinière and 20 plastic molded individual figures. Royal Porcelain Factory (KPM) The first porcelain manufactory at Berlin was founded on the suggestion of Frederick the Great by Wilhelm Caspar Wegely and J. Benckgraff in 1752, yet already 5 years later production was stopped because the king was not satisfied with the porcelain. With the invasion of Meissen by the Prussian army, many modelers and porcelain painters came to Berlin, where in 1761 the merchant Johann Ernst Gotzkowsky founded a new factory. This was finally bought in 1763 by Frederick the Great, who named it ‘Royal Porcelain Factory’ and introduced the cobalt blue scepter mark. During this time, the factory began producing exquisite tableware in a late Rococo style, which was painted with flowers, birds and scenes after Watteau Boucher and Dutch masters in vivid colors. Famous porcelain painters of the manufactory were K. W. Böhme, B. Böhme and K. J. C. Klipfel; master modelers were Friedrich Elias Meyer and his brother Wilhelm Christian. Typical Berlin porcelain patterns on tableware were moldings, scale-ground borders, landscapes, birds and animals, molded basketwork patterns and pierced rims. After Theodor Schmuz-Baudiß took over as artistic director in 1798, the tableware was decorated in underglaze painting with landscapes and cityscapes in delicate colors. In 1871 the factory was moved to its present location at the Tiergarten near the Spree, so that the raw materials and finished products were finally able to be transported by ship. In 1886 the painting of porcelain tiles was added as a new line of production under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips. After the destruction of the factory during WWII, KPM was taken over in 1988 by the state of Berlin and since 2006 has been in the possession of Berlin based private banker Jörg Woltmann. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • figurine, Adolf Amberg 1878-1913
          Feb. 27, 2016

          figurine, Adolf Amberg 1878-1913

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          figurine, Adolf Amberg Hanau 1878 - Berlin 1913, Japanese with fish, of the wedding procession, 20th c., polychrome painted, gold decoration, without painter's mark, scepter mark, H. approx. 26.5 cm . German Description: Porzellanfigur, Adolf Amberg Hanau 1878 - Berlin 1913, Japaner mit Fisch, aus dem Hochzeitszug, 20. Jh., polychrom bemalt, Goldstaffage, ohne Malermarke, Zeptermarke, H. ca. 26.5 cm

        • Adolph Amberg, Kneeling Female Nude, Bronze, around 1900
          Nov. 25, 2015

          Adolph Amberg, Kneeling Female Nude, Bronze, around 1900

          Est: €2,800 - €3,640

          Bronze with very dark Patina Germany, around 1900 Adolph Amberg (1874-1913) – German sculptor and designer and modeler of tableware made from precious metals and porcelain Signed “Amberg” on the side of the plinth Foundry stamp “Guss v. A. Brandstetter München” Height: 26 cm Very good condition Literature: perhaps “Najade” from 1912, mentioned in “Ethos and Pathos” Vol. II Female nude, facing to the left with her hands on her head, eyes closed, and kneeling on an oval, naturalistically shaped plinth. This is an Art Nouveau figure. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 5,500 Euro Condition: The bronze sculpture is in very good condition with minimal signs of wear. It is 26 cm tall. Adolph Amberg (1874-1913) Adolph Amberg was born in Hanau, where he visited the drawing school from 1984 to 1885. Afterwards, he moved to Berlin, to the teaching institute of the Museum of Applied Arts. This was followed by a stay in Paris at the Académie Julian. Afterwards, he became a master pupil under Louis Tuaillon at the Academy in Berlin. For the wedding of Prussian crown prince in 1904/05, Amberg designed the “Hochzeitszug” (“wedding procession”) tableware, which was produced by KPM Berlin from 1908. He also created the frescos in the wedding chamber of Heilbronn town hall. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • KPM, Japanese with Mandolin of the ‘Wedding Pocession’, 1912
          Sep. 16, 2015

          KPM, Japanese with Mandolin of the ‘Wedding Pocession’, 1912

          Est: €900 - €1,170

          White glazed porcelain, polychrome overglaze painting and gilded edge Germany, 1904/10 Design: Adolf Amberg (1874-1913) - Sculptor and designer for table decorations Execution: 1912, KPM Berlin Under glaze blue scepter mark and imperial orb in iron red, date letter ‘M’ and model number ‘9221’ as well as remnants of a painter signet and a décor number Inscribed base ‘Amberg’ Height: 28 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,800 Euro Condition: The figure shows a very good condition with only minor traces of age and minimal soilings. The painter number is rubbed and only preserved in remains. The height of the sculpture measures 28 cm. ‘Berlin wedding procession’ (1904/10) In the course of the engagement of the Prussian Crown Prince Wilhelm with Cecilie Duchess of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Adolf Amberg was commissioned to design the wedding gift of the German cities for bride and groom. Originally planned in silver, it was not produced until 1909-10 towards the KPM purchased the designs of Amberg. And even though the design was originally rejected by Empress Auguste, the dynamic moved ensemble became just because its laxity quickly popular. The designs of Amberg originate from the years of 1904-05. The multipart centerpiece consisting of two fruit bowls, two candelabras and a jardinière and 20 plastic molded individual figures. Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin (KPM) The manufactory, founded in 1763 by Frederick the Great, based on three private companies that had tried for some time to produce porcelain in Berlin. The manufactory has been located near the Tiergarten in Berlin since 1871. It took up the production of painted porcelain tiles under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips and made a huge profit. After the destruction of the manufactory during the Second World War the Land of Berlin took over the company in 1988. Since 2006 the company is owned by the private banker Jörg Woltmann. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • KPM, Chinese with Parrot ‘Wedding Procession’ by A. Amberg 1912
          Sep. 16, 2015

          KPM, Chinese with Parrot ‘Wedding Procession’ by A. Amberg 1912

          Est: €1,000 - €1,300

          White glazed porcelain, polychrome overglaze painting and partial gilded base Germany, 1904/10, execution 1912 Köngliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin Design: Adolf Amberg (1874-1913) - Sculptor and designer for table decorations Under glaze blue scepter mark and imperial orb in iron red, date letter ‘M’ and model number ‘9446’ as well as the décor number ‘140/398’, painter signet Inscribed base ‘Amberg’ Height: 28 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,000 Euro Condition: The figure shows a very good condition with only minor traces of age. The height of the sculpture measures 28 cm. ‘Berlin wedding procession’ (1904/10) In the course of the engagement of the Prussian Crown Prince Wilhelm with Cecilie Duchess of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Adolf Amberg was commissioned to design the wedding gift of the German cities for bride and groom. Amberg’s drafts, already descend from the years 1904/05, were originally planned for execution in silver. But they were not produced until 1909-10 towards KPM purchased the designs of Amberg. The moving ensemble, which was rejected by Empress Auguste because of its laxity, became quickly popular. The so-called ‘Berlin wedding procession’ centerpiece, consisting of two fruit bowls, two candelabras, a jardinière and 20 plastic molded individual figures. Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin (KPM) The manufactory, founded in 1763 by Frederick the Great, based on three private companies that had tried for some time to produce porcelain in Berlin. The manufactory has been located near the Tiergarten in Berlin since 1871. It took up the production of painted porcelain tiles under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips and made a huge profit. After the destruction of the manufactory during the Second World War the Land of Berlin took over the company in 1988. Since 2006 the company is owned by the private banker Jörg Woltmann. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG