Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jirí Anderle or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jirí Anderle

(1936)
Alias:Jiří Anderle
Painter

Biography

Jirí Anderle (born 14 September 1936, in Pavlíkov, Rakovnicko) is a Czech painter and graphic artist. He was of assimilated German ethnic ancestry from paternal side.

In 1961 he graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts (painting with Antonín Pelc and graphics with Vladimír Silovský). During 1969-73 he worked as an assistant at the UIA Zdenek Sklenár and Jirí Trnka.

In dozens of his works, Anderle expresses the human existential anxiety and general timelessness. Recently, his work has moved closer to abstraction.

Anderle has made nearly 100 solo exhibitions throughout the world and his work is represented in some 40 galleries and museums including the New York Metropolitan Museum and Paris's Pompidou Centre.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

223 items

Sort By:

Categories

        Sellers

        Seller Location

        Price Range

        to

        similar artists