Heinrich von Angeli Sold at Auction Prices

    • HEINRICH VON ANGELI
      Mar. 08, 2024

      HEINRICH VON ANGELI

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      HEINRICH VON ANGELI 1840 Ödenburg - 1925 Hungary PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN (1890) Oil on canvas (relined on panel). 114 x 83 cm (F. 146 x 115 cm). Signed and dated 'H. v. Angeli 1890' on the left. Verso: remains of exhibition numbers. Restored. Frame. HEINRICH VON ANGELI 1840 Ödenburg - 1925 Ungarn HERRENPORTRAIT (1890) Öl auf Leinwand (doubl. auf Platte). 114 x 83 cm (R. 146 x 115 cm). Signiert und datiert links 'H. v. Angeli 1890'. Verso: Reste von Ausstellungsnummern. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Heinrich von Angeli
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Heinrich von Angeli

      Est: €2,400 - €4,800

      (1840 Ödenburg - 1925 Wien) Porträt des Hamburger Reeders Albert Ballin In seinem lebensnahen Realismus nicht nur repräsentatives Bildnis Albert Ballins (1857 - 1918), der sich hier in einem Lehnstuhl sitzend und in einem dunklen Anzug mit Weste schildern ließ, das Gesicht en face mit intensivem Blick dem Betrachter zugewandt, mit der rechten Hand eine Zigarre haltend. Es spiegelt eindringlich und kraftvoll den Charakter Ballins wider, der eine der bedeutendsten jüdischen Persönlichkeiten in der Zeit des deutschen Kaiserreiches war und als Generaldirektor die Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt-Actien-Gesellschaft (HAPAG) zur größten Schifffahrtslinie der Welt avancierten; obgleich leidenschaftlicher Patriot und vor dem I. Weltkrieg national-liberaler Monarchist, warnte er engagiert vor dem deutsch-englischen Wettrüsten. Als Porträtist wählte Ballin aus gutem Grund Heinrich von Angeli, der seit den 1860er Jahren zu einem der angesehensten und bedeutendsten Bildnismaler seiner Zeit avancierte, insbesondere des österreichischen, deutschen und englischen Hochadels, Fürsten-, Königs- und Kaiserhäusern. Öl/Lwd.; R. o. sign. u. dat. 1906. 101 cm x 81 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1906.

    • HEINRICH von ANGELI (1840-1925)
      Feb. 09, 2022

      HEINRICH von ANGELI (1840-1925)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      HEINRICH von ANGELI (1840-1925) Elégante au collier de perles, 1918 Huile sur panneau d'acajou signé et daté en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 70 x 55,5 cm Peintre autrichien né à Odenburg, il deviendra l’un des portraitistes les plus renommés d’Europe réalisant les portraits de plusieurs membres du gotha européen comme la Reine Victoria du Royaume-Uni, le Kronprinz Frédéric de Prusse ou l’impératrice Augusta-Victoria d’Allemagne.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait d'une élégante". Signé en haut à droite Von Angeli. Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:52x42,5cm.
      May. 30, 2018

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Portrait d'une élégante". Signé en haut à droite Von Angeli. Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:52x42,5cm.

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Heinrich, Baron Von Angeli (1840-1925) - Oil painting - Shoulder length portrait of an aristocratic lady, mahogany panel 11.25ins x 9.25ins, signed and dated 1902, in ebonised frame and glazed and with oval ebonised and gilt inset Note : Panel stamped "A. Chramoster (Stadt, Dusseldorf, Wein) to verso and frame with printed green label for "Rudolf Bauer, k.k. Hof Vergolder, Wein" under imperial double headed eagle
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Heinrich, Baron Von Angeli (1840-1925) - Oil painting - Shoulder length portrait of an aristocratic lady, mahogany panel 11.25ins x 9.25ins, signed and dated 1902, in ebonised frame and glazed and with oval ebonised and gilt inset Note : Panel stamped "A. Chramoster (Stadt, Dusseldorf, Wein) to verso and frame with printed green label for "Rudolf Bauer, k.k. Hof Vergolder, Wein" under imperial double headed eagle

      Est: £400 - £600

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • ATTRIBUTED TO BARON HEINRICH VON ANGELI (AUSTRIAN 1840-1925) LIEUTENANT COLONEL ST. CLAIR WILKINS 127cm x 101cm (50in x 39.75in)
      Jun. 24, 2015

      ATTRIBUTED TO BARON HEINRICH VON ANGELI (AUSTRIAN 1840-1925) LIEUTENANT COLONEL ST. CLAIR WILKINS 127cm x 101cm (50in x 39.75in)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      ATTRIBUTED TO BARON HEINRICH VON ANGELI (AUSTRIAN 1840-1925) LIEUTENANT COLONEL ST. CLAIR WILKINS oil on canvas 127cm x 101cm (50in x 39.75in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Bertha Müller (German, 1848-1925), after Heinrich von Angeli
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Bertha Müller (German, 1848-1925), after Heinrich von Angeli

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Bertha Müller (German, 1848-1925), after Heinrich von Angeli Portrait of Victoria, Princess Royal, Empress Frederick of Prussia (1841-1900), as Dowager Empress Frederick III of Germany, seated, bust length, in mourning dress, with the orange sash and star of the Order of the Black Eagle and the badge of the Order of Victoria and Albert signed and inscribed 'B. Müller/n. Angeli' (lower left) oil on panel 14¼ x 11 cm. (36.2 x 28 cm.)

    • ANGELI, HEINRICH VON (Oldenburg 1840 - 1925 Wien)
      Jun. 21, 2012

      ANGELI, HEINRICH VON (Oldenburg 1840 - 1925 Wien)

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      ANGELI, HEINRICH VON (Oldenburg 1840 - 1925 Wien) Portrait of a lady in a pearl necklace. 1918. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: HvAngeli. 1918. 70 x 55.5 cm. ANGELI, HEINRICH VON (Oldenburg 1840 - 1925 Wien) Portrait einer Dame mit Perlenkette. 1918. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: HvAngeli. 1918. 70 x 55,5 cm.

    • Heinrich von Angeli (Ödenburg 1840-1925 Wien)
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Heinrich von Angeli (Ödenburg 1840-1925 Wien)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Heinrich von Angeli (Ödenburg 1840-1925 Wien) Portrait der Frau Natalie Brosch Edle von Aarenau (Die Portraitierte war die Frau von Major Alexander Brosch Edler von Aarenau, dem Sekretär von Thronfolger Franz Ferdinand), signiert und datiert H v Angeli 1909, rückseitig altes Klebeetikett mit Betitelung, Öl auf Holz, 32,5 x 24 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • HEINRICH VON ANGELI (1840-1925), PORTRAIT DE FEMME
      Apr. 26, 2006

      HEINRICH VON ANGELI (1840-1925), PORTRAIT DE FEMME

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      149,5 x 90 cm ; 58 7/8 x 35 1/2 in Signé et daté en haut à droite 1921 ; huile sur toile, sans châssis, sans cadre

    • Heinrich Anton von Angeli (1840-1925)
      Jan. 26, 2006

      Heinrich Anton von Angeli (1840-1925)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Queen Victoria photogravure, 1900, signed in pencil by the artist "HvAngeli" and in ink by the sitter "VictoriaRI.1899", published by P. & D. Colnaghi, with their Printsellers' Association blindstamp to lower left margin, with margins, minor damp staining to lower right margin touching sitter's signature, in early 20th-century frame by W.M. Power, framer to King George V Image 475 x 364 mm.

    • HEINRICH VON ANGELI (SOPRON 1840-? 1925) PORTRAIT DE FEMME
      Mar. 16, 2005

      HEINRICH VON ANGELI (SOPRON 1840-? 1925) PORTRAIT DE FEMME

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signé et daté en haut à droite 1921 Huile sur toile, sans chassis sans cadre

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Heinrich von Angeli