Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Anna Mary Moses

(1860-1961)

Aliases: Grandma Moses, Anna Mary Moses, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, Anna Mary Robertson, Anna Maryl Robertson

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

The acclaimed work of folk artist Anna Mary Robertson, also called Grandma Moses, presents a glance of America's pastoral days. Born in Greenwich, New York in 1860, Robertson knew only agricultural life, leaving her family at an early age to work a nearby farm. After her marriage at age 17, she and her husband resettled in Virginia where they ran their own farm. Robertson didn't begin painting until her 70s, as a response to the pain of her husband's passing.

Paintings by Anna Mary Robertson, or Grandma Moses, depict the simplicity of country life, purposefully omitting any signs of industry. Though she experienced hardship as a farmer, as an artist, Anna Mary Robertson showed only the natural beauty of rural life. Framed prints of Anna Mary Robertson's work remain in high demand as quintessential Americana. Buy landscape paintings for sale at Invaluable to capture a piece of the past.

Show More

Auction Houses (104)

Folk Art: American (56)