Thomas van Apshoven Sold at Auction Prices

    • Apshoven, Thomas von (Antwerp 1622 - 1664 ibid) probably,
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Apshoven, Thomas von (Antwerp 1622 - 1664 ibid) probably,

      Apshoven, Thomas von (Antwerp 1622 - 1664 ibid) probably, "River Landscape with Inn and Figures", oil on canvas, old backing, 26.5 x 40 cm, soiled Apshoven, Thomas von (Antwerpen 1622 - 1664 ebda.) wohl, "Flusslandschaft mit Gasthaus und Figuren", Öl auf Leinwand, alt doubliert, 26.5 x 40 cm, verschmutzt

    • ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (FLEMISH 1622 - 1664), HORSEMEN BATHING THEIR ANIMALS
      Feb. 21, 2024

      ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (FLEMISH 1622 - 1664), HORSEMEN BATHING THEIR ANIMALS

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (FLEMISH 1622 - 1664) HORSEMEN BATHING THEIR ANIMALS Oil on canvas 95 x 64cm (37¼ x 25 in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN
      Jan. 07, 2024

      APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF3,000

      (Antwerpen 1622–1664 Antwerpen). im Stil, 19.Jh. Der Tanz. Öl auf Holz. 14,5x24 cm. Gerahmt.

    • APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN
      Dec. 15, 2023

      APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF3,000

    • Thomas van Apshoven, attributed to, Peasants Drinking and Smoking by a Tavern
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Thomas van Apshoven, attributed to, Peasants Drinking and Smoking by a Tavern

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

    • Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages attablés devant une auberge Huile sur cuivre
      Oct. 18, 2023

      Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages attablés devant une auberge Huile sur cuivre

      Est: €600 - €800

      Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages attablés devant une auberge Huile sur cuivre h: 23,50 w: 18 cm Estimation 600 - 800 €

      Oct. 18, 2023

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (FLEMISH 1622 - 1664)HORSEMEN BATHING THEIR ANIMALSOil on canvas95 x 64cm (37¼ x 25 in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN
      Oct. 03, 2023

      APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

      (Antwerpen 1622–1664 Antwerpen) Die Geiselnahme. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts monogrammiert DT. 27x37 cm. Gerahmt.

    • Thomas van Apshoven, 1622 Antwerpen – 1664 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Thomas van Apshoven, 1622 Antwerpen – 1664 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      LÄNDLICHES FEST MIT TANZENDEM BAUERNPAAR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 60 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Das detailreiche Gemälde zeigt eine Ansammlung von Bauern vor einem Gasthaus, anlässlich eines Festes. Diverse Paare sitzen an Tischen und sind fröhlich am Feiern; besonders auffallend ein junges tanzendes Paar, denen ein Musikus, der mit seinem Musikinstrument vor einem großen Baum steht, aufspielt. Rechts an einem hohen Baum vorbei zwei sich unterhaltende stehende Männer, ein wohl trunken am Boden liegender Schlafender sowie ein weiter Blick in die Ferne auf eine weitere Ortschaft mit Kirchturm. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Das tanzende Paar an vergleichbare Paare auf Gemälden mit einer Dorfkirmes des David Teniers d. J. (1610-1690) erinnernd. Teils rest. (13714310) (1) (18)

    • APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN
      Sep. 22, 2023

      APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

    • Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le médecin de village". Attribué à Thomas van Apshoven. Ecole flamande,
      Mar. 15, 2023

      Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le médecin de village". Attribué à Thomas van Apshoven. Ecole flamande,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le médecin de village". Attribué à Thomas van Apshoven. Ecole flamande, Anvers. Dim.:+/-23x34,5cm VAN APSHOVEN Thomas (1622 - 1664). Attribué à. Tableaux

    • ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN Antwerp (1622) / (1665) "Characters inside"
      Dec. 14, 2022

      ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN Antwerp (1622) / (1665) "Characters inside"

      Est: €3,750 - €5,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN Antwerp (1622) / (1665) "Characters inside" Oil on canvas Measurements: 42 x 57 cm

      Ansorena
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Rastende vor einem Haus Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 33 x 44 cm. In ebonisiertem Wellenleistenrahmen. Hügelige Landschaft mit niedrigem Horizont, Bauernhaus und davor Rastenden. (13413326) (1) (13)

    • Van Apshoven Thomas, Paesaggio con viandanti sullo sfondo di un villaggio
      Nov. 23, 2022

      Van Apshoven Thomas, Paesaggio con viandanti sullo sfondo di un villaggio

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      olio su tela, W. 93 - H. 55 Cm, Expertises Dott.ssa R. Colace e Dott. W.I. van de Watering

      Oct. 19, 2022

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages attablés devant une auberge Huile sur cuivre h: 23,50 w: 18 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN
      Oct. 04, 2022

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN

      Est: €200 - €500

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (Antwerp 1622 - 1664/65) Paesaggio con casa e contadini Olio su tela, cm 55X75 Van Apshoven è noto per i suoi paesaggi con scene contadine e di genere, raffigurando sovente feste paesane, interni di osterie e viandanti, cantanti nei modi prossimi a quelli di David Teniers il Giovane.

      Sep. 06, 2022

      ATTRIBUTED THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (Dutch 1622-1664), untitled (A scholar in his library), oil on copper, 25 x 21.5 cm. Later pencil inscription attribution and date 1716 verso.

      Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
    • painting : drawing laid down mixed media - Sketch/preparatory drawings - attributed to VAN ASPHOVEN Thomas
      Sep. 04, 2022

      painting : drawing laid down mixed media - Sketch/preparatory drawings - attributed to VAN ASPHOVEN Thomas

      Est: €200 - €300

      Tableau: dessin marouflé technique mixte -Esquisse/Dessin préparatoire- attribué à *VAN APSHOVEN T.* (Thomas) (1622. 1664) 20.5x17cm cadre noir s/v painting : drawing laid down mixed media - Sketch/preparatory drawings - attributed to VAN ASPHOVEN Thomas

      Monsantic.com
    • Thomas van Apshoven, Figures by a Cottage
      May. 21, 2022

      Thomas van Apshoven, Figures by a Cottage

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      A charming work, painted by Apshoven in the style of his teacher David Teniers.

    • Apshoven, Thomas van
      May. 21, 2022

      Apshoven, Thomas van

      Apshoven, Thomas van 1622 Antwerpen - 1664 Antwerpen Einfallende Marodeure. Öl/Kupfer, 28 x 34 cm.

      Apr. 01, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      DORFLANDSCHAFT MIT KLEINEM FLUSS Öl auf Holz. 23 x 27 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Von erhöhtem Standpunkt Blick auf ein kleines Dorf mit Fluss, an dessen rechter Seite diverse Giebelhäuser zwischen Bäumen und die Spitze einer Kirche unter hohem grau-blauem Himmel zu erkennen ist. Im Hintergrund der linken Seite weitere, teils flache Häuser mit großen Kaminen und am linken Uferrand ein kleiner Weg, auf dem drei Männer gerade im Gespräch sind. Eine kleine Brücke, auf der ein Mann steht, verbindet beide Uferseiten. Malerei in überwiegend monochromer beige-brauner, vereinzelt rötlicher Farbigkeit. Kleine Retuschen, kleine Rahmenschäden. (13019219) (1) (18)

      Feb. 22, 2022

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages attablés devant une auberge Huile sur cuivre h: 23,50 w: 18 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (1622 / 1664) "Landscape with farm and man drinking"
      Sep. 30, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (1622 / 1664) "Landscape with farm and man drinking"

      Est: €2,250 - €3,000

      . Oil on canvas.49 x 58,5 cm

      Ansorena
    • toegeschreven aan Thomas van Apshoven (1622-1664) paneel, 45,5 x 65, Dorpsf
      Sep. 28, 2021

      toegeschreven aan Thomas van Apshoven (1622-1664) paneel, 45,5 x 65, Dorpsf

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      toegeschreven aan Thomas van Apshoven (1622-1664) paneel, 45,5 x 65, Dorpsfeest met dansende figuren, met signatuur l.o. D. Teniers -verfverlies, barsten in paneel-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Thomas van Apshoven Rosenkranz betende Bäuerin
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Thomas van Apshoven Rosenkranz betende Bäuerin

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Thomas van Apshoven Rosary praying peasant woman 1640s oil on canvas 30.5 x 35. cm private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ATRIBUIDO A THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (1622 / 1664) "Landscape with farm and man drinking"
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ATRIBUIDO A THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (1622 / 1664) "Landscape with farm and man drinking"

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      .49 x 58,5 cm

      Ansorena
    • Thomas Van Apshoven (Anversa 1622-1664 ca.), Paesaggio con viandanti
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Thomas Van Apshoven (Anversa 1622-1664 ca.), Paesaggio con viandanti

      Est: €600 - €800

      olio su tela, cm 54x75

    • THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN. Bowlers.
      Jun. 03, 2021

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN. Bowlers.

      Est: €6,000 - €6,700

      Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1663 106x159 cm.

      Balclis
    • AM SPINNRAD
      Mar. 13, 2021

      AM SPINNRAD

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      RefOld4321 THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (ATTR.) 1622 Antwerpen - About 1664 Ibid ON THE SPINNING WHEEL Oil on oak panel. 38 x 48 cm (F. 50,5 x 60,5 cm). Inscribed lower left in old writing: 'T. V. APSHOVEN'. Verso: On the panel with two old collection numbers: '431' und '26' as well as an old wax seal (not indicated). Part. old restored. Dirty surface. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: Important Rhenish Private Collection. Provenienz: Bedeutende rheinische Privatsammlung.

      Mar. 11, 2021

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN. Bowlers.

      Est: €6,000 - €6,700

      Balclis
    • Thomas van Apshoven; Peasants playing skittles
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Thomas van Apshoven; Peasants playing skittles

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Thomas van Apshoven (Antwerpen 1622-um 1665 Antwerpen) Peasants playing skittles, 1640s oil on panel; 33 x 27.5 cm Provenance private property, Austria Short-certificate by Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 30th April 2020, is enclosed.

      Im Kinsky
    • Thomas van Apshoven, 1622 Antwerpen – 1664 ebenda
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Thomas van Apshoven, 1622 Antwerpen – 1664 ebenda

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      KÜCHENINTERIEUR MIT EINER MAGD, GEFIEDER RUPFEND Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 40,5 cm. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Professor Justus Müller Hofstede vom 13. Juni 1979. In einem einfachen bäuerlichen Interieur eine Küchenmagd in einem hellroten Wams und in einem grauen Rock mit blauer Schürze, vor einem Holzblock stehend, auf dem sie das darauf liegende Geflügel rupft. Links von ihr am Boden ein Stilllebenarrangement, welches besteht aus großen Töpfen, einem Blasebalg, toten Vögeln sowie einem großen Bierfass, auf dem eine dunkelblaue Decke mit einem erlegten Vogel liegt und daneben eine große nach links liegende glänzende Messingwanne. Rechts im Hintergrund in einem weiteren Raum eine Bauernfamilie vor einem brennenden Kamin sitzend, die Mutter dabei auf einem Schemel mit Kleinkind. Der Vater daneben stehend und darüber ein Bauer mit roter Mütze und kleinem Pfeifchen in seinen Händen. Malerei in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbgebung, aufgelockert durch rote Kleidungsstücke, die der Künstler wohl motivisch in engster Anlehnung an seinen Lehrer David Teniers d.J. (1610-1690) geschaffen hat. Für den Künstler Apshoven spricht auch das häufig auf seinen Gemälden auftauchende Stilllebenarrangement sowie auch die glänzende Messingwanne, die auf einigen seiner Werke zu finden ist. Das Gemälde mit kaum erkennbarem Restmonogramm auf dem linken Holzbalken, auf dem laut Müller Hofstede „D.R.“ zu lesen ist, das später wohl aufgesetzt wurde und das Bild dem David Ryckaert III (1612-1661) zuweisen sollte. Kleine Retuschen. (12518713) (1) (18)

    • Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Scène de réjouissances dans une taverne, d'après David Teniers Huile sur panneau de chêne
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Scène de réjouissances dans une taverne, d'après David Teniers Huile sur panneau de chêne

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Scène de réjouissances dans une taverne, d'après David Teniers Huile sur panneau de chêne Plusieurs anciennes étiquettes fragmentaires au verso Happy gathering in a tavern, oil on oak panel, by Th. van Apshoven h: 57 w: 81 cm Provenance : Acquis chez Xavier Goyet, Marseille, en 1994 ; Collection particulière, Ile de France Commentaire : Cette composition est la reprise d'un tableau de David Teniers conservé à Munich dans les collections de l'Alte Pinakothek. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

      Oct. 14, 2020

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN. Bowlers.

      Est: €6,000 - €6,700

      Balclis
    • Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages devant une taverne Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche
      Sep. 29, 2020

      Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages devant une taverne Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attribué à Thomas van APSHOVEN Anvers, 1622 - 1664 Personnages devant une taverne Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche (Soulèvements et restaurations) h: 23,50 w: 35 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Versailles, Hôtel Rameau, Me Blache, 9 décembre 1973, n° 122 (comme attribué à David Teniers, adjugé 12.000 fr.) ; Acquis lors de cette vente par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Ile-de-France Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN
      Sep. 18, 2020

      APSHOVEN, THOMAS VAN

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      (1622 Antwerpen 1664) Bauernfest. Öl auf Leinwand. 49,3x81,3 cm. - Doubliert. Retouchierte Farbausbrüche. - Es handelt sich um die Wiederholung einer Komposition von Adriaen Brouwer, welche leider verschollen ist.

    • AM SPINNRAD
      Sep. 12, 2020

      AM SPINNRAD

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (ATTR.) 1622 Antwerpen - About 1664 Ibid ON THE SPINNING WHEEL Oil on oak panel. 38 x 48 cm (F. 50,5 x 60,5 cm). Inscribed lower left in old writing: 'T. V. APSHOVEN'. Verso: On the panel with two old collection numbers: '431' und '26' as well as an old wax seal (not indicated). Part. old restored. Dirty surface. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: Important Rhenish Private Collection. Provenienz: Bedeutende rheinische Privatsammlung. THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (ATTR.) 1622 Antwerpen - Um 1664 Ebenda AM SPINNRAD Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 38 x 48 cm (R. 50,5 x 60,5 cm). Links unten in alter Schrift bezeichnet: 'T. V. APSHOVEN'. Verso: Auf der Tafel mit zwei alten Sammlungsnummern: '431' und '26' sowie altem Wachssiegel (ungedeutet). Part. altrest., Oberfläche verschmutzt. Rahmen. Provenienz: Bedeutende rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Thomas Van Apshoven (Anversa 1622-1664 ca.), Scena galante
      May. 27, 2020

      Thomas Van Apshoven (Anversa 1622-1664 ca.), Scena galante

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      olio su tavola, cm 48x63, "Questa rustica scena galante è stata dipinta senz'alcun dubbio da Thomas van Apshoven, un allievo di David Teniers che ambienta composizioni poco affollate in ambienti poveri della campagna olandese nei quali le figure assumono funzioni ben definite. (...)" Expertise Prof. Ferdinando Arisi

      Feb. 19, 2020

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN. Bowlers.

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      Balclis
      Dec. 04, 2019

      THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN. Bowlers.

      Est: €11,000 - €12,000

      Balclis
    • Gillis VAN TILBORGH (1615/35-c.1678)
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Gillis VAN TILBORGH (1615/35-c.1678)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Gillis VAN TILBORGH (1615/35-c.1678) Fête villageoise ou Kermesse de Saint-Georges Huile sur toile rentoilée, 109 x167,5 cm Restaurations et surpeints 30 000/40 000€ Longtemps attribué à Thomas VAN APSHOVEN (1622-1664) par sa proximité avec les grandes compositions de David Teniers le Jeune dont il fut l’élève. Ce tableau a récemment été attribué à Gillis VAN TILLBORGH qui après avoir été formé par son père fut également formé par David Teniers le Jeune. Il fut admis à la guilde des peintres de Bruxelles en 1654, dont il devint le doyen en 1663. Les Kermesses de la Saint Georges sont des compositions très récurrentes dans la peinture flamande depuis Pieter Breughel l’Ancien. Elles illustrent ce moment de joie intense et de convivialité où le peuple laissait libre court à tous ses penchants grivois pour renverser le bon ordre des choses. Les représentations des fêtes de la Saint Georges sont reconnaissables à l’enseigne avec le cygne blanc et l’étendard rouge à l’effigie du Saint flottant à l’extérieur de l’auberge. L’influence de Teniers Le Jeune n’est jamais loin, nous pouvons citer la première composition de festivités paysannes de David Teniers II datant de 1637 et conservée au Prado. Ainsi que le « A Village Festival on St George’s Day », The Wellington collection, Apsley House.

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • Attributed to Thomas van Apshoven (Dutch, 1622-1664) A gentleman drinking wine, whilst a maid shucks oysters in an interior
      Sep. 11, 2019

      Attributed to Thomas van Apshoven (Dutch, 1622-1664) A gentleman drinking wine, whilst a maid shucks oysters in an interior

      Est: £300 - £500

      Attributed to Thomas van Apshoven (Dutch, 1622-1664) A gentleman drinking wine, whilst a maid shucks oysters in an interior oil on copper h:16 w:19 cm Provenance: From a Norfolk country house

      Cheffins
    • Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Les buveurs" et "Le joueur d
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Les buveurs" et "Le joueur d

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Les buveurs" et "Le joueur de flûte". Attribués à Thomas van Apshoven. Ecole flamande. Dim.:+/-25x20,5cm.

    • Thomas Van Apshoven (1622 - 1664), Paesaggio con figure
      Apr. 04, 2019

      Thomas Van Apshoven (1622 - 1664), Paesaggio con figure

      Est: €500 - €700

      olio su tela, cm 55x75

      Mar. 06, 2019

      Est: £600 - £800

      Attributed to Thomas van Apshoven (Flemish, 1622-1664) Peasants eating and drinking, a man playing a hurdy-gurdy and a boy dancing, in a landscape inscribed indistinctly lower right oil on canvas h:55 w:60 cm Provenance: Dullingham House, Newmarket

      Cheffins
    • THOMAS THEODORE VAN APSHOVEN (1622-1664), ATTRIBUE
      Dec. 17, 2018

      THOMAS THEODORE VAN APSHOVEN (1622-1664), ATTRIBUE

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      THOMAS THEODORE VAN APSHOVEN (1622-1664), ATTRIBUE Scène d’auberge Huile sur toile rentoilée Dimensions : 51 x 59 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Thomas van Apshoven Flemish, 1622-1664 The Preaching of Saint Ignatius of Loyola
      Oct. 31, 2018

      Thomas van Apshoven Flemish, 1622-1664 The Preaching of Saint Ignatius of Loyola

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Thomas van Apshoven Flemish, 1622-1664 The Preaching of Saint Ignatius of Loyola Signed T. V. APSHOVEN and dated 1655 (?) below the figure of the little girl bending forward (lr) Oil on canvas 24 5/8 x 35 1/2 inches (62.6 x 90.2 cm) Provenance: Douwes Fine Art, Amsterdam Sale: Christie's Amsterdam, May 4, 1999, lot 88 Collection of Paula Kent Meehan (1931-2014), Beverly Hills, CA C

      Doyle New York
    • Attribué à Thomas Apshoven (1622-1664)
      Sep. 19, 2018

      Attribué à Thomas Apshoven (1622-1664)

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Attribué à Thomas Apshoven (1622-1664) Vue du château, huile sur cuivre, 35x45 cm

      Geneve Encheres