Luis Jimenez Aranda Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1845 - d. 1928

      • LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA Seville 1845 - Pontoise, France 1928 The Peasant Woman Oil o
        Dec. 12, 2023

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA Seville 1845 - Pontoise, France 1928 The Peasant Woman Oil o

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA Seville 1845 - Pontoise, France 1928 The Peasant Woman Oil on panel Signed and dated Measurements 59 x 43 cm

        Subastas Segre
      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA Seville (1845) / Pontoise (France) (1928) "Cloth seller"
        Mar. 28, 2023

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA Seville (1845) / Pontoise (France) (1928) "Cloth seller"

        Est: €2,700 - €3,600

        Oil on panel Signed and dated on the lower right corner Manuel Barbie label on the back Art Gallery, Barcelona Bibliography. Luis Quesada, "Daily life in Andalusian painting", FundaciOn Fondo de Cultura de Sevilla Measurements: 55 x 37 cm

        Ansorena
      • Flirteo
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Flirteo

        Firmado y fechado "Luis Jiménez / París 1887". Con marco de época de 92 x 68,5 cm.

        Isbilya Subastas
        Mar. 20, 2022

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Luis JIMÉNEZ Y ARANDA (1845-1928) Les blanchisseuses au bord de l’Oise à Pontoise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 60 x 91 cm Avec cadre : 85 x 117 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 23 5/8 x 35 5³/64 in, with frame : 33 ¹5/32 x 46 ¹/16 in. CF : Cette œuvre a figuré or catalogue à l’exposition «Pontoise au fil des siècles» au Musée Tavet Pissarro à Pontoise du 14 juin au 28 septembre 2014.

      • LA VENDEDORA DE PAÑOS
        Mar. 09, 2022

        LA VENDEDORA DE PAÑOS

        Firmado y fechado en el ángulo inferior derecho: "L. Jiménez / Sevilla 1877". Referencia Bibliográfica: Reproducido en el libro de L. Quesada "La vida cotidiana en la pintura andaluza" en la página 187.

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Luis Jiménez y Aranda: Bäuerin mit einem Korb Kartoffeln
        Jan. 26, 2022

        Luis Jiménez y Aranda: Bäuerin mit einem Korb Kartoffeln

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        JIMÉNEZ Y ARANDA, LUIS 1845 Sevilla - 1928 Pontoise (Seine-et-Oise) Titel: Bäuerin mit einem Korb Kartoffeln. Technik: Öl auf Holz. Maße: 31 x 23cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert und datiert unten links: Luis Jiminez / 1890. Rahmen/Sockel: Rahmen. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (1845 / 1928) "Allegory of World War I".
        Dec. 16, 2021

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (1845 / 1928) "Allegory of World War I".

        Est: €1,275 - €1,700

        Signed in the lower right corner and dated August 1914. Painting representing the beginning of the 1st World War in August 1914, in which France and England were allies. It has restorations. Oil on canvas. 55 x 38 cm.

        Ansorena
      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (1845 / 1928) "View of the organ and baptismal chapel of Saint Gervais et Saint Protais, Paris".
        Sep. 29, 2021

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (1845 / 1928) "View of the organ and baptismal chapel of Saint Gervais et Saint Protais, Paris".

        Est: €675 - €900

        Signed in the lower right corner. . Watercolor on paper

        Ansorena
      • Luis Jiménez y Aranda Women in the Park
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Luis Jiménez y Aranda Women in the Park

        Luis Jiménez y Aranda (Spanish, French, 1845-1928) Women in the Park Oil on canvas Signed and located Luis Jimenez Pontoise, lower right Stamped Toiles et Couleurs Fines L. Aube 9 Rue Bréa, verso of canvas.

        Larsen Art Auction
      • LUIS JIMENEZ Y ARANDA (SPAIN 1845-1928) RETURN FROM MARKET, OIL ON CANVAS,
        Sep. 30, 2020

        LUIS JIMENEZ Y ARANDA (SPAIN 1845-1928) RETURN FROM MARKET, OIL ON CANVAS,

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Luis Jimenez Y Aranda (Spain 1845-1928) Return from Market, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated Luis Jimenez, Pontoise 1897 lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 31 1/2 x W: 23 1/2 in. H: 24 1/8 W: 16 1/2 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • LUIS GIMENEZ Y ARANDA 1845- 1928 Femme et marchand de fleurs Huiles sur
        Nov. 17, 2019

        LUIS GIMENEZ Y ARANDA 1845- 1928 Femme et marchand de fleurs Huiles sur

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        LUIS GIMENEZ Y ARANDA 1845- 1928 Femme et marchand de fleurs Huiles sur panneaux en pendant signées 23,5 x 15,5 cm

      • En el puerto Firmado "Luis J. Aranda / Roma". 71 x 59
        Oct. 29, 2019

        En el puerto Firmado "Luis J. Aranda / Roma". 71 x 59

        En el puerto Firmado "Luis J. Aranda / Roma". 71 x 59 cm LUISPintura antigua y S. XIXÓleo sobre lienzo1845,1928. Sevilla, Pontoise, Francia LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA En el puerto. Oil on canvas

        Isbilya Subastas
        Jul. 10, 2019

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845-Pontoise, Francia, 1928) Concierto de música. Oleo sobre lienzo  de 51 x 72.5 cm. Firmado en Roma.   English Translation LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Seville, 1845-Pontoise, France, 1928) Concert of music. Oil on canvas.

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845-Pontoise, Francia, 1928) El recital de música Óleo sobre lienzo de 51 x 72.5 cm. Firmado en Roma.
        Jun. 20, 2018

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845-Pontoise, Francia, 1928) El recital de música Óleo sobre lienzo de 51 x 72.5 cm. Firmado en Roma.

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Seville, 1845-Pontoise, France, 1928) El recital de música. Oil on canvas of 51 x 72.5 cm. Signed in Rome

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • Luis Jiménez Aranda (Sevilla, 1845 - Pontoise, 1928)
        Jun. 07, 2018

        Luis Jiménez Aranda (Sevilla, 1845 - Pontoise, 1928)

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        Luis Jiménez Aranda (Sevilla, 1845 - Pontoise, 1928) "Les Blanchisseuses à Pontoise, quai du Pothuis" Oil on canvas. Signed and located in Pontoise. This is probably the painting with the Salón des Artistes Français reference number 1,006 from 1905. Another painting also set in Pontoise, and from the same period, "Barrio del Hermitage en Pontoise", forms part of the Caja Rural de Jaén Foundation collection. 60 x 91 cm.

        La Suite Subastas
      • Luis Jiménez Aranda (Seville, 1845 - Pontoise, 1928) "Les Blanchisseuses à Pontoise, quai du Pothuis"
        May. 10, 2018

        Luis Jiménez Aranda (Seville, 1845 - Pontoise, 1928) "Les Blanchisseuses à Pontoise, quai du Pothuis"

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        Luis Jiménez Aranda (Seville, 1845 - Pontoise, 1928) "Les Blanchisseuses à Pontoise, quai du Pothuis" Oil on canvas. Signed and located in Pontoise. This is probably the painting with the Salón des Artistes Français reference number 1,006 from 1905. Another painting also set in Pontoise, and from the same period, "Barrio del Hermitage en Pontoise", forms part of the Caja Rural de Jaén Foundation collection. 60 x 91 cm.

        La Suite Subastas
      • LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA 1845 Sevilla - 1928 Pontoise, Francia Escena campestre
        May. 08, 2018

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA 1845 Sevilla - 1928 Pontoise, Francia Escena campestre

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA 1845 Sevilla - 1928 Pontoise, Francia Escena campestre SEE SIGNATURE Oil on board 43 x 33 cm Antique painting and 19th C.

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Luis Jimenez y Aranda, (Spanish, 1845-1928), "La Costurera", 1891, oil on wood panel, 14" x 10-1/2", framed 21" x 17-1/2"
        Mar. 17, 2018

        Luis Jimenez y Aranda, (Spanish, 1845-1928), "La Costurera", 1891, oil on wood panel, 14" x 10-1/2", framed 21" x 17-1/2"

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Luis Jimenez y Aranda (Spanish, 1845-1928) "La Costurera", 1891 oil on wood panel signed, dated and localized "PARIS". Framed. 14" x 10-1/2", framed 21" x 17-1/2"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845-Pontoise, Francia, 1928) El recital de música. Oil on canvas of 51 x 72.5 cm. Signed in Rome.
        Feb. 28, 2018

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845-Pontoise, Francia, 1928) El recital de música. Oil on canvas of 51 x 72.5 cm. Signed in Rome.

        Oleo sobre lienzo de 51 x 72.5 cm.Firmado en Roma.

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA | Washday on the Seine
        Feb. 01, 2018

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA | Washday on the Seine

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        oil on panel

      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Seville, 1845-France 1928) Mujer en el río. Oil on board
        Dec. 13, 2017

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Seville, 1845-France 1928) Mujer en el río. Oil on board

        Oleo sobre tabla de 42 x 32 cm. Firmado y dedicado.

        Sala Retiro Subastas
      • Luis Jimenez y Aranda, (Spanish, 1845-1928), "La Costurera", 1891, oil on wood panel, 14" x 10-1/2"
        Oct. 14, 2017

        Luis Jimenez y Aranda, (Spanish, 1845-1928), "La Costurera", 1891, oil on wood panel, 14" x 10-1/2"

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Luis Jimenez y Aranda (Spanish, 1845-1928) "La Costurera", 1891 oil on wood panel signed, dated and localized "PARIS". Framed. 14" x 10-1/2"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA. Oil on canvas
        Jan. 25, 2017

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA. Oil on canvas

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA 1845 Sevilla 1928 En el estudio del pintor Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado y fechado "Luis Jiménez. París 1890". Sigue fielmente el cuadro "Les amateurs de peinture" de Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier. 36 x 27 cm

        Isbilya Subastas
      • LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA , Personage. Watercolor on paper
        Jan. 25, 2017

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA , Personage. Watercolor on paper

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA 1845 Sevilla 1928 Personaje Acuarela sobre papel Firmado. 30 x 23 cm

        Isbilya Subastas
      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA
        Oct. 27, 2016

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845-Pontoise, Francia, 1928). "La siesta", óleo sobre lienzo, 60x85 cm.

        Sala de Ventas
      • Luis JIMENEZ Y ARANDA (1845-1928)
        Sep. 30, 2016

        Luis JIMENEZ Y ARANDA (1845-1928)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Luis JIMENEZ Y ARANDA (1845-1928) Le pêcheur, 1859 Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 83 x 62 cm Restaurations

        Carvajal SVV
        Jul. 09, 2016

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Luis JIMENEZ Y ARANDA (1845-1928) Le pêcheur, 1859 Huile sur toile 83 x 62 cm Restaurations

        Carvajal SVV
      • LUIS JIMENEZ Y ARANDA | The Sculptor
        Jan. 30, 2016

        LUIS JIMENEZ Y ARANDA | The Sculptor

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        oil on panel

      • LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA (Seville, 1845 - 1928), Calle de Pontoise - LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA 1845 Sevilla - 1928 Calle de Pontoise
        Jan. 21, 2016

        LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA (Seville, 1845 - 1928), Calle de Pontoise - LUIS JIMÉNEZ ARANDA 1845 Sevilla - 1928 Calle de Pontoise

        Firmado y fechado en Pontoise, 1907.

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Luis Jiménez y Aranda (1845-1928), Painting 'Cherry Picking'
        Apr. 11, 2014

        Luis Jiménez y Aranda (1845-1928), Painting 'Cherry Picking'

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Oil on canvas France, Pontoise, around 1890 Luis Jiménez y Aranda (1845-1928) - Spanish painter Signed and inscribed lower right 'Luis Jiménez - Pontoise' Golden frame Overall dimensions, framed: 76 x 57.5 cm Good condition Provenance: fPrivate Collection Southern Germany The paintings depicting farm girls in Pontoise are one of the most sought after motifs by Luis Jiménez y Aranda; the auction record for a similar work stands at 140,000 Euros This fine oil painting by the Spanish painter Luis Jiménez y Aranda shows a young girl picking cherries. On a slightly sloping meadow, with a view of a hilly landscape in the background, there is a great cherry tree yielding plenty fruit. The young girl is wearing a traditional costume and has bent one of the lower branches towards her. Two baskets filled with picked cherries stand ready at her side and a third one at her feet is also almost full. Behind the tree there is a ladder leaning against its trunk, where a second girl is also picking cherries, half veiled through the the tree's leaves. Luis Jiménez was especially successful as a historical painter, but also followed the Spanish art movement of the Costumbrismo, which intended to show the customs and traditions of the people. As such, he was probably as close to French realism as he was to impressionism - and 'Cherry Picking' combines the influences from both of these movements. The painting 'Cherry Picking' by Louis Jiménez Aranda is in good condition. The work is varnished and shows some craquelure as well as some traces of framing. The painting is signed in the lower right: 'Luis Jiménez - Pontoise'. The recent frame shows signs of wear, especially at the corners. The overall dimensions, framed, are 76 x 57.4 cm. The dimensions of the stretcher are 65 x 46 cm. Louis Jiménez Aranda (1845-1928) Louis Jiménez Aranda was born in Sevilla to a family of artists. He took painting lessons from his older brother José Jiménez y Aranda (1837-1903) before he studied at the Academia de Bellas Artes de Santa Isabel de Hungría in Sevilla, like before his brother had. After a short stay in Rome, Louis Jiménez Aranda moved to Pontoise near Paris and took on French citizenship. He was already exhibiting his artworks at the Salon de Paris when he took part at the World Fair in Paris and Chicago. At the same time, he was also exhibited at national Spanish exhibitions and received, amongst other awards, the 1892 gold medal for the painting 'La visita del médico'. He focused mainly on historical painting but was also part of the so-called Costumbrismo movement, which sought to depict the customs and traditions of society in a realistic way. Luis Jiménez y Aranda was influenced by his elder brother for parts of his life, but never copied him. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • LOUIS JIMENEZ y ARANDA (Spanish. 1845-1928)
        Jan. 14, 2014

        LOUIS JIMENEZ y ARANDA (Spanish. 1845-1928)

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        "Hors Concours". Signed "Louis Jimenez" l/l and inscribed "Pontoise". Oil on Canvas. Measuring 24" by 28". Heavily carved and gesso cast rococo style frame with nameplate, has repairs to frame. (Cond: relined, some visible crazing, minor inpainting)

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
      • JIMÉNEZ Y ARANDA, LUIS(Seville 1845 - 1928
        Sep. 20, 2013

        JIMÉNEZ Y ARANDA, LUIS(Seville 1845 - 1928

        Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

        JIMÉNEZ Y ARANDA, LUIS (Seville 1845 - 1928 Pontoise) The violin concert. 1880. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: Luis Jimenez. Paris 1880. 68.5 x 120 cm. Provenance: In a Swiss private collection for several generations JIMÉNEZ Y ARANDA, LUIS (Sevilla 1845 - 1928 Pontoise) Das Violinkonzert. 1880. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Luis Jimenez. Paris 1880. 68,5 x 120 cm. Provenienz: Seit mehreren Generationen in Schweizer Privatbesitz. Dieses 1880 datierte und kürzlich in einer Schweizer Privatsammlung aufgetauchte Gemälde 'Das Violinkonzert' ist ein charakteristisches und besonders qualitätsvolles Beispiel des spanischen Genre- und Historienmalers Luis Jiménez y Aranda. Es zeichnet sich durch eine besondere Vielfalt in der Darstellung der Bekleidung der gehobenen Gesellschaft sowie durch die räumliche Dekoration aus. Eine etwas früher entstandene und 1878 datierte Version derselben Thematik, allerdings mit abweichenden Details, die kürzlich auf dem Kunstmarkt (Sotheby's, London, 28.09.1999, Los 126) versteigert wurde, versteht Gerardo Pérez Calero als eine Vorstudie zu unserem Gemälde. Jiménez y Aranda hielt sich ab 1878 bis circa 1880 in Paris auf, wo diese beiden Gemälde entstanden. Vermutlich empfahl ihm sein älterer Bruder José Jiménez y Aranda, der anfangs auch sein Lehrmeister war, die erste Fassung zu überarbeiten, so dass diese hier angebotene finale Version entstand. Wir danken Prof. Gerardo Pérez Calero für die wissenschaftliche Unterstützung bei diesem Katalogeintrag.

      • LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845 -
        Oct. 18, 2011

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845 -

        Est: - €7,000

        LUIS JIMENEZ ARANDA (Sevilla, 1845 - Pontoise,Francia, 1928) 34 "Escena campestre". O/L. 100 x 75. Firmado y localizado (Pontoise) en el ángulo inferior derecho.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Luis Jimenez Aranda (Spanish, 1845-1928) Young lady w/vegetable basket
        Mar. 26, 2011

        Luis Jimenez Aranda (Spanish, 1845-1928) Young lady w/vegetable basket

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Sgn. lower right Luis Jimenez, Pomtoise. O/C.

        Cottone Auctions
      • Luis Jimenez y Aranda (Seville 1845-1928 Pontoise)
        Jul. 08, 2009

        Luis Jimenez y Aranda (Seville 1845-1928 Pontoise)

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        Luis Jimenez y Aranda (Seville 1845-1928 Pontoise) The art critics signed and inscribed 'Louis Jimenez Paris' (lower right) oil on canvas 13¾ x 10½ in. (35 x 27 cm.)