Alexis Arapoff Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1904 - d. 1948

    • RUSSIAN PASTEL PAINTING BY ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF
      Apr. 13, 2024

      RUSSIAN PASTEL PAINTING BY ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF

      Est: $100 - $150

      Pastel painting on paper by Prince Alexis Paul Arapoff, 1904 to 1948, a Russian painter of noble descent. The artwork depicts a picnic scene. Ca. 1920-1930s. Signed by the artist in the lower right. White mat, Golden frame. Arapoff emigrated to France in 1923, where he belonged to the École de Paris, and then to Boston, Massachusetts in 1930. Collectible Antique Figurative Graphic Art.

      Antique Arena Inc
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ARAPOFF Alexis 1904/1948 : La chevelure blonde. Huile sur toile SBD 46x38 cm

      Chaville Enchères
    • AN ALEXIS ARAPOFF OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING NAKED FEMALE MODEL
      Mar. 17, 2024

      AN ALEXIS ARAPOFF OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING NAKED FEMALE MODEL

      Est: $8,000 - $11,000

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (Russian, 1904 - 1948), oil on canvas painting, "Nude in front of the mirror." Signed and dated middle right "Arapoff 28." Housed in a carved wood and gesso frame with Millon auction house paper label on the verso. Provenance: Millon and Associes, SCHOOL OF PARIS 05.11.2022, lot 145. Literature: Catalogue of the exhibition "Russian Artists Outside the Border", July 21-October 31, 2010, Musee du Montparnasse, Paris, ill. page 88. Alexis Paul Arapoff was a White emigre Russian-born painter, first based in France in 1923, where he belonged to the Ecole de Paris, and later in Boston, Massachusetts, where he relocated in 1930.

      Helios Auctions
    • Alexis Paul Arapoff
      Jan. 10, 2024

      Alexis Paul Arapoff

      Russian, 1904-1948 Group of Costume Designs: Seventeen Variously signed, dated and inscribed Mixed media with gouache, ink, watercolor, pastel, crayon, pencil and collage Largest 15 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches (40 x 24.4 cm) Unframed Varying condition. Some with toned paper. Some with small tears or curling to edges. A few with areas of staining. Various small creases. Several with losses to paper at edges.

      Doyle New York
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Alexis Paul Arapoff (1904-1948) French - American
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (1904-1948) French - American

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (1904-1948) ; Cityscape ; the 1st half of the 20th c. ; oil on canvas mounted to masonite / framed ; dimensions 40 x 50 cm (15 3/4 x 19 2/3 in.) ; frame size 51 x 61 cm (20 x 24 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $185 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $230 , National post with tracking service $115

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 01, 2023

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (Russian, 1904 - 1948), oil on canvas painting, "Nude in front of the mirror." Signed and dated middle right "Arapoff 28". Housed in a carved wood and gesso frame with Millon auction house paper label on the verso. Provenance: Millon and Associes, SCHOOL OF PARIS 05.11.2022, lot 145. Literature: Catalogue of the exhibition "Russian Artists Outside the Border", July 21-October 31, 2010, Musée du Montparnasse, Paris, ill. page 88. Alexis Paul Arapoff was a White emigre Russian-born painter, first based in France in 1923, where he belonged to the Ecole de Paris, and later in Boston, Massachusetts, where he relocated in 1930.

      Helios Auctions
    • Alexis ARAPOFF (1904-1948) Russian - French - American
      Aug. 04, 2023

      Alexis ARAPOFF (1904-1948) Russian - French - American

      Alexis ARAPOFF (1904 St. Petersburg, Russia - 1948 Boston, US) ; Flowers on the table ; 1930-40s ; oil on cardboard / framed ; dimensions 41 x 51 cm (16 x 20 in.) ; frame size 52 x 62 cm (20 1/2 x 24 1/2 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking service $120 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $150 , National post with tracking service $65

      Art-Torg
    • ALEXEI ARAPOV (1904-1948) Figures along the promenade
      Jun. 28, 2023

      ALEXEI ARAPOV (1904-1948) Figures along the promenade

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      signed, inscribed and dated 'Arapoff 28 Paris' (upper left) oil on canvas 64.8 x 81cm painted in 1928 Provenance: Property of a Delancey Place, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Estate Freemans Philadelphia PA, European Art & Old Masters, 17.06.2014, lot 149 Private collection signé, inscrit et daté 'Arapoff 28 Paris' (en haut à gauche) huile sur toile 64,8 x 81 cm peint en 1928 Provenance : Propriété d'une succession de Delancey Place, Philadelphie, Pennsylvanie. Freemans Philadelphia PA, European Art & Old Masters, 17.06.2014, lot 149 Collection privée

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
      Feb. 03, 2023

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Art-Torg
    • Alexis Paul Arapoff
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Alexis Paul Arapoff

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      Girl, Oil on canvas, 41X33 cm. Signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
      Dec. 16, 2022

      Art-Torg
    • ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1905-1948) Paysage de Provence
      Dec. 09, 2022

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1905-1948) Paysage de Provence

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1905-1948) Paysage de Provence Huile sur panneau signé et daté (?) en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 55 x 70 cm - Peintre et aquarelliste de paysages et de portraits, il fait partie de la première Ecole de Paris. Né d’une famille noble russe dont la maman est née Tolstoï, il passe sa jeunesse à Saratov et ses vacances dans la propriété de sa grand-mère près de Kowno. Après des études au Gymnasium de Saratov il rencontre Hans Van Bergler qui sera plus tard professeur à l’Académie des Beaux-Arts de Vienne et qui lui donne ses premières leçons de peinture et se perfectionne en 1921 et 1922 avec Valentin Loustitski. C’est en 1923 qu’il s’installe à Moscou où il dessine des meubles, mais surtout des costumes et des décors pour le théâtre d’Avant-Garde de Nikolaï Foregger. Et c’est au cours d’une tournée à Varsovie en 1925 que sur les conseils de Nicolas Simon rencontré à Moscou, il décide de quitter l’URSS pour s’installer à Paris. Arapoff se lie très vite d’amitié avec d’autres artistes russes au premier rang desquels Larionov et sa femme Gontcharova, Jean Pougny et André Lanskoy. Il peint alors des paysages dans un style postimpressionniste, des portraits et quelques natures mortes qu’il expose au Salon d’Automne en 1926 et plus tard au Salon des Indépendant et aux Tuileries. L’année suivante marque le tournant de sa carrière ; la Galerie M. Henry lui consacre sa première exposition personnelle et toutes ses peintures exposées sont vendues, c’est le début d’un grand succès car dans la foulée, il récidive à la Galerie Percier en 1928 et à la Galerie Charles-Auguste Girard en 1930. C’est à cette époque qu’Arapoff fait la connaissance d’une américaine, Catherine Green, étudiante à la Sorbonne, il l’épouse à Paris et partent s’installer définitivement à Boston aux Etats-Unis en 1930. Sa peinture change et il s’il ne délaisse pas tomber tout à fait ses thématiques précédentes, il se met à composer de nombreux sujets religieux. En 1934, il oriente son travail dans la recherche d’application des méthodes techniques médiévales des peintres d’icônes orthodoxes. Il s’emploie alors à créer ses œuvres, religieuses ou profanes, dans un esprit qui réunit l’art ancien et l’influence de l’Art moderne. Arapoff décèdera brutalement dans un accident de voiture près de Boston. Collections publiques : Royal London Hospital Museum, Musée des Beaux-Arts Boston, Musée d’Art Moderne et Contemporain ainsi que le Cabinet des estampes et dessins de Strasbourg, plusieurs dessins au Boston College

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Alexis Paul ARAPOV 1904 - 1948 Coquelicots - 1933 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Alexis Paul ARAPOV 1904 - 1948 Coquelicots - 1933 Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Alexis Paul ARAPOV 1904 - 1948 Coquelicots - 1933 Huile sur toile Signée et datée au dos "ALEXIS ARAPOFF / 1933" h: 81,50 w: 61 cm Provenance : William Horace Littlefield, Falmouth, MA T. Gilbert Brouillette, New York/Kansas City, acquis du précédent en 1936 Vente Jackson's, 4 décembre 2004, lot 123 Succession Ruth Sternberg Vente New York, Doyle 3 mai 2016, lot 51 Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Expositions : Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, Alexis Paul Arapoff Memorial Exhibition, mars-avril 1952 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated on the reverse Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Alexis Arapoff oil
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Alexis Arapoff oil

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (American 1904-1948) ''Landscape''- oil on canvas, 1937, signed, titled, dated and annotated 'W.P.A.' verso, some water staining to back of canvas, framed. 23 x 29''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • ALEXIS ARAPOFF (RUSSIAN 1905-1948)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (RUSSIAN 1905-1948)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (RUSSIAN 1905-1948) Circus Act,1928 oil on canvas 60 x 74 cm (23 5/8 x 29 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 75 x 88 cm (29 1/2 x 34 5/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby's, New York, 19 November 2003, lot 193

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Art-Torg
    • ALEXIS ARAPOFF (AMERICAN,1904-1948).
      Jul. 18, 2021

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (AMERICAN,1904-1948).

      Gouache. "Looking Toward the High School, Falmouth, Mass.". c. 1934. From a Long Island, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • *ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1904–1948) - Still Life with Bouquet
      Jun. 10, 2021

      *ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1904–1948) - Still Life with Bouquet

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      *ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1904–1948) Still Life with Bouquet, signed. Oil on canvas, 58 by 72 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Paris. Exhibited: Salon des Tuileries, Paris, 1930 (label on the reverse). Starting Bid: 2000

      MacDougall's
      Jun. 04, 2021

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 08, 2020

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Art-Torg
    • Alexis Paul Arapov Russian/American, 1904-1948 Ride Through Town
      Sep. 18, 2019

      Alexis Paul Arapov Russian/American, 1904-1948 Ride Through Town

      Alexis Paul Arapov Russian/American, 1904-1948 Ride Through Town Signed Arapoff (ll) Gouache on thin board 20 x 27 1/4 inches C

      Doyle New York
      Apr. 10, 2019

      Doyle New York
    • ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF, Massachusetts/Russia, 1904-1948, Coastal landscape., Oil on canvas, 20" x 30". Framed 24" x 34".
      Apr. 06, 2019

      ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF, Massachusetts/Russia, 1904-1948, Coastal landscape., Oil on canvas, 20" x 30". Framed 24" x 34".

      ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF Massachusetts/Russia, 1904-1948 Coastal landscape. Signed lower left "Arapoff". Oil on canvas, 20" x 30". Framed 24" x 34".

      Eldred's
      Oct. 10, 2018

      Alexis Paul Arapov Russian/American, 1904-1948 Ride Through Town Signed Arapoff (ll) Gouache on thin board 20 x 27 1/4 inches (50.8 x 69.2 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • Alexis Arapoff: "Falmouth Towards High School"
      Sep. 28, 2018

      Alexis Arapoff: "Falmouth Towards High School"

      Est: $1,400 - $1,600

      Modern landscape, Falmouth, Massachusetts

      The Plymouth Exchange
    • Alexis Arapoff: Casino at Champs Elysees, 1933
      Sep. 28, 2018

      Alexis Arapoff: Casino at Champs Elysees, 1933

      Est: $1,750 - $1,850

      Antique Impressionist Paris scene

      The Plymouth Exchange
    • Alexis Paul Arapoff (AM 1905-1948)
      Sep. 28, 2018

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (AM 1905-1948)

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (American 1905-1948) Red Architecture oil on canvas 37x 30" ex Skinner signed lower right

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Sep. 01, 2018

      Art-Torg
    • ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF | Moored Boats
      Jun. 05, 2018

      ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF | Moored Boats

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      oil on canvas

    • Three 20th c. portraits signed Arapoff
      Apr. 14, 2018

      Three 20th c. portraits signed Arapoff

      Est: $400 - $700

      THREE 20TH C. PORTRAITS SIGNED ARAPOFF Pen and ink and watercolor of a young gentleman, with blue coat and red tie, signed l.l. "Arapoff" (Alexis Paul Arapoff, 1905-1948), framed and matted, 8" x 6" (sight); Pencil and pastel of a young mother and son in Scituate, MA, 1942, "B Day Gift, Paul 1 yr.", signed l.r. "Arapoff", framed and matted, 11" x 11" (sight); Mixed media portrait of a young lady, in a lime green blouse, signed l.l. "Arapoff", framed and matted, 12" x 8" (sight).

      Willis Henry Auctions Inc.
    • Alexis Paul ARAPOFF - (Saint-Pétersbourg 1905 - Ashburnham 1948)
      Mar. 21, 2018

      Alexis Paul ARAPOFF - (Saint-Pétersbourg 1905 - Ashburnham 1948)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Alexis Paul ARAPOFF (Saint-Pétersbourg 1905 - Ashburnham 1948) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile d’origine 81 x 59 cm Signé en bas à droite Arapoff

    • ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1904-1948), Portrait of the Artist's Wife, Catherine, Graphite
      Dec. 30, 2017

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1904-1948), Portrait of the Artist's Wife, Catherine, Graphite

      Bakker Auctions
    • ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1904-1948), Seated Woman, Mixed media
      Dec. 30, 2017

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1904-1948), Seated Woman, Mixed media

      Bakker Auctions
    • TABLEAUX
      Dec. 12, 2017

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €700 - €900

      ARAPOFF Alexis Paul (1904 - 1948) TABLEAUX Huile sur toile "Festivités au port". Signé en bas au milieu Arapoff. Ecole russe. Dim.:47x57,3cm.

    • ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL
      Jun. 28, 2017

      ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL (1904 Russia 1948) Bust of a woman. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: ARAPOFF. 61 x 50 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL (1904 Russland 1948) Büste einer Frau. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: ARAPOFF. 61 x 50 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz.

    • ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL
      Jun. 28, 2017

      ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL (1904 Russia 1948) Bateau sur la Seine. 1927. Oil on cardboard. Signed and dated lower right: ARAPOFF 27. 47 x 65 cm. Provenance: - Collection Oscar Ghez, Geneva. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- ARAPOFF, ALEXIS PAUL (1904 Russland 1948) Bateau sur la Seine. 1927. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: ARAPOFF 27. 47 x 65 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Oscar Ghez, Genf. - Privatsammlung Schweiz.

    • ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1904-1948), Portrait of the artist's wife, Catherine, Graphite
      Apr. 24, 2017

      ALEXIS ARAPOFF (1904-1948), Portrait of the artist's wife, Catherine, Graphite

      Bakker Auctions
      Apr. 24, 2017

      Est: $50 - $100

      Bakker Auctions
      Dec. 31, 2016

      Bakker Auctions
    • ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1904-1948), Tram to Versailles, signed.
      Jun. 08, 2016

      ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1904-1948), Tram to Versailles, signed.

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1904-1948), Tram to Versailles, signed, Pencil and gouache on paper, 33 by 50 cm. Provenance: Collection of Reverend Vivian T. Pomeroy (1883-1961), Milton, Massachusetts, c. 1952 (label on the reverse). Private collection, UK. Exhibited: Alexis Paul Arapoff. Memorial Exhibition , Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 12 March-13 April 1952 (label on the reverse). Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Alexis Paul Arapoff. Memorial Exhibition , Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1952, No. 2099.2, listed.

      MacDougall's
    • Alexis Arapoff
      May. 05, 2016

      Alexis Arapoff

      Alexis Arapoff Rus. 1904-1948 Teapot with Flowers Signed "Arapoff" l.r. Watercolor 16 x 21 1/2 in. sight 40.6 x 54.6 cm sight Good condition, good appearance

      Barridoff Auctions
    • ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF (Saint-Pétersbourg 1905-1948 Ashburnham Massachusetts) Vue d’un village
      Mar. 19, 2016

      ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF (Saint-Pétersbourg 1905-1948 Ashburnham Massachusetts) Vue d’un village

      Est: €1,900 - €2,200

      ALEXIS PAUL ARAPOFF (Saint-Pétersbourg 1905-1948 Ashburnham Massachusetts) Vue d’un village Huile sur carton légèrement bombé Signé Arapoff et daté ( ?) en bas à gauche Dimensions : 55,5 x 69 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Alexis Paul Arapoff (Russian 1904-1948) oil on canvas, Spring park scene, 23" x 29"
      Feb. 23, 2016

      Alexis Paul Arapoff (Russian 1904-1948) oil on canvas, Spring park scene, 23" x 29"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Alexis Arapoff