Fernandez Arman Auction Price Results

Fernandez Arman(1928-2005)
Armand Fernandez, 'Arman' (1928-2005), 'Violin', 1970er

Lot 461172: Armand Fernandez, 'Arman' (1928-2005), 'Violin', 1970er

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2021

Estimate: €450 - €900

Location: Mannheim, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schwab

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) BAMBOLE 2001

Lot 205: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) BAMBOLE 2001

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €2,200

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) SENZA TITOLO 2000

Lot 338: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) SENZA TITOLO 2000

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2021

Estimate: €21,000 - €28,000

Description: Violino con integrazioni in bronzo dorato e custodia rigida in pelle, cm. 73x50x23 Firma in basso a destra. Certificato di autenticità dell'Archivio Arman Studio; certificato di autenticità dell'Archivio della Galleria Dante Vecchiato, Padova....

Location: Firenze, IT

View additional info

bp parity badge
Armand FERNANDEZ dit ARMAN (Français - 1928 - 2005) Culasses Lithographie imprimée argent sur papier noir

Lot 134: Armand FERNANDEZ dit ARMAN (Français - 1928 - 2005) Culasses Lithographie imprimée argent sur papier noir

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Armand FERNANDEZ dit ARMAN (Français - 1928 - 2005)
Culasses
Lithographie imprimée argent sur papier noir
Signée et justifiée " M/Z "
80,1 x 59,5 cm à pleine page

Lithograph ; signd and justified
31,53 x 23,42 In.

Rapport de Condition / Condition Report
Très bon état général
Very good overall condition

Provenance : Ancienne Collection René Lemoigne
Collection privée, Paris
Estimation 100 - 150 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Lot 229: Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OXIO

View additional info

ARMAN (Armand Pierre Fernandez) 1928

Lot 117: ARMAN (Armand Pierre Fernandez) 1928

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: ARMAN (Armand Pierre Fernandez)
1928 Nizza - 2005 New York - Ohne Titel (Hämmer) - Farblithografie/Karton. A. P. 95 x 63,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Arman. Das Blatt liegt lose. Knick l. u. Wasserfleck M. r.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Fernandez Arman, 1928 Nizza – 2005 New York

Lot 584: Fernandez Arman, 1928 Nizza – 2005 New York

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Description: RefOld13921 RefImp13921
STATUE OF LIBERTYHöhe: 74 cm. Breite: ca. 24 cm. Unten links auf Sockel signiert. Auf oberer Sockelecke Auflage „PA 13/20“.Beigegeben ein Dokument der Archives of Arman P. Arman, New York, mit Bestätigung der Echtheit des Werkes und Unterschrift von Corice Canton Arman. Bronze, mit grüner Patina. Horizontal und vertikal geschnitten mit goldpolierten glänzenden Kanten. (12817010) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Fernandez Arman (1928-2005) Sans Titre 1977

Lot 370: Fernandez Arman (1928-2005) Sans Titre 1977

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Inchiostro su carta e impronte di pinze, cm. 105x76 Firma in basso al centro. Bibliografia: 2006, 5 Nouveau Réalisme, Arman César Cristo Hains Spoerri, catalogo della mostra con testi critici di Alberto Fiz, Galleria d'Arte Vecchiato, Padova, p. 139. Esposizioni: 2019, Arman, Tornabuoni Arte, Milano, ottobre-dicembre (pubblicato sul catalogo della mostra a cura di Rachele Ferrario, Tornabuoni Arte, Firenze, pp.66-68, p. 84)....

Location: Firenze, IT

View additional info

Lot 371: Fernandez Arman (1928-2005) Sans Titre 1977

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Inchiostro su carta, impronte di cacciaviti, cm. 105x76 Firma in basso a destra. Bibliografia: 2006, 5 Nouveau Réalisme, Arman César Cristo Hains Spoerri, catalogo della mostra con testi critici di Alberto Fiz, Galleria d'Arte Vecchiato, Padova, p.139. Esposizioni: 2019, Arman, Tornabuoni Arte, Milano, ottobre-dicembre (pubblicato sul catalogo della mostra a cura di Rachele Ferrario, Tornabuoni Arte, Firenze, pp.68-69, p. 84)....

Location: Firenze, IT

View additional info

Fernandez Arman (French.1928-2005) Bronze

Lot 25: Fernandez Arman (French.1928-2005) Bronze

Auction Date: Aug 17, 2021

Estimate: $5,000 - $10,000

Description: DESCRIPTION: A Bronze sculpture by French artist Fernandez Arman titled "Accumulation of violins" features a fused bronze of towering Violins, signed "Arman" and numbered "13/99".
CIRCA: Mid-Late 20th Cent.
ORIGIN: France
DIMENSIONS: H:14" W: 7"
CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.
...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Akiba Antiques

View additional info

ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928-2005) S.F. Chair 1984, Edition E.A. 1/2

Lot 277: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928-2005) S.F. Chair 1984, Edition E.A. 1/2

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2021

Estimate: €18,000 - €22,000

Description: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928-2005)
S.F. Chair 1984, Edition E.A. 1/2
Importante et rare sculpture en bronze à patine noire signée Arman sur le coussin à gauche. Cachet du fondeur Bocquel, édition limitée numérotée E.A. (épreuve d'artiste) 1/2.
Collection privée, Monte-Carlo.
Dimensions : 89 x 48 x 43 cm

Peintre, sculpteur et plasticien, il est rendu célèbre par ses « accumulations » et ses représentations diverses de violons. Il est l’un des premiers à utiliser directement comme matière première les objets manufacturés qui s’apparentent pour lui à des extensions de l’homme, à croissance et multiplication continues. Vivant en partie à New York, il obtient la double nationalité en 1972. Principaux musées : Le Louvre Paris, Musée d’Art Moderne et Everson Museum New York, Musée des Beaux Arts San Francisco, Musée Bellevue Washington, National Gallery Edimbourg, Musée d’Art Moderne Nice, Musée Picasso Antibes, Musée d’Art Moderne Strasbourg, Musée d’Etat Florence, Musée Royaux des Beaux Arts de Belgique, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, etc.

Important and rare black patina bronze sculpture signed Arman on the left and Bocquel foundry mark on the back, limited edition numbered E.A. 1/2. Private collection, Monte-Carlo.
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

Fernandez Arman - Senza Titolo (Untitled)

Lot 31: Fernandez Arman - Senza Titolo (Untitled)

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2021

Estimate: €9,000 - €12,000

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Arte Investimenti

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Sur l’éclectique, 1970

Lot 65: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Sur l’éclectique, 1970

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005)
Sur l’éclectique, 1970
Encre sur papier
Signée et datée en bas à droite
60 x 50 cm

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le n°2035.
...

Location: Monaco, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Violon découpé, 2005

Lot 66: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Violon découpé, 2005

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Violon découpé, 2005
Épreuve en bronze à patine dorée
Signée en bas à droite
Numérotée 19/100 au dos
74 x 35,5 x 14 cm

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le n°10294
...

Location: Monaco, MC

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Violoncelle Davidoff

Lot 67: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Violoncelle Davidoff

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Violoncelle Davidoff
Technique mixte sur panneau
Boîtes de cigares découpées et assemblées en forme d’instrument de musique (violoncelle et archet)
Signée en bas au milieu
Pièce unique
120 x 70 cm

Provenance
Succession de Monsieur X...

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de la Fondation Arman sous le n°5624.
...

Location: Monaco, MC

View additional info

阿曼.費爾戴儂Arman FERNANDEZ (American-French, 1928-2005)

Lot 44: 阿曼.費爾戴儂Arman FERNANDEZ (American-French, 1928-2005)

Auction Date: Jul 17, 2021

Estimate: NT$220,000 - NT$340,000

Description: ??
Panthère
??????:Arman
????:39/99
Engraved on the right foot Arman
Numbered on the left foot 39/99

???1960????,??.???(Jean Tinguely)??????????????(Nouveau Réalism),?????,???????????????????????????(Accumulation),?????????,??????,????????????,????????????????«??»(Panthère),??1990?,???????????????????,?????????????????
In the early 1960s, Arman Fernandez with Jean Tinguely and others proposed "Nouveau Réalism" jointly, which used more ready-made objects, collaged and reorganized to create. For example, Arman's famous "Accumulation" series is to cut the object, then accumulate and reorganize it, so that the object eliminates its original definition and has the possibility of being re-appreciated. In this auction, "Panthère", made in 1990, it can be seen that Arman has staggered and juxtaposed multiple sets of front and rear feet to make it more speedy and explosive when running.
...

Location: Taipei, TW

Auction House: Ravenel

View additional info

ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005) Poupées.

Lot 307: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005) Poupées.

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005). Poupées.. 84/100. Signature and edition lower at the base. Total edition: 100 copie numbere from 1 to 100; XXX copies numbere from I to XXX +20 p.d.a. Authenticity certificate with artist's signature.. Cm 30,70 x 40,50 x 6,00. 2001...

Location: Brescia , IT

Auction House: Capitolium Art

View additional info

ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005) Untitled.

Lot 306: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005) Untitled.

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005). Untitled.. Signature on the upper side. Artist's authenticity certificate with Dante Vecchiato Gallery, Padova, Label. Within plexiglass case ( defects).. Cm 81,00 x 100,00. 2004...

Location: Brescia , IT

Auction House: Capitolium Art

View additional info

Lot 305: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005) Untitled.

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: ARMAN FERNANDEZ (1928 - 2005). Untitled.. Signature on the underside. Dante Vecchiato Gallery authenticity certificate with artist's signature. Within plexiglass case.. Cm 30,00 x 40,00 x 5,50. 2003...

Location: Brescia , IT

Auction House: Capitolium Art

View additional info

Fernandez Arman (1928-2005), Pinceux Bleus, 1990

Lot 110: Fernandez Arman (1928-2005), Pinceux Bleus, 1990

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Cambi Casa d'Aste

View additional info

bp parity badge
Fernandez Arman, Senza titolo

Lot 78: Fernandez Arman, Senza titolo

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €22,000 - €25,000

Description: Signature lower right The work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by the artist. Certificate of authenticity issued by the Denyse Durand-Ruel Archive, Rueil-Malmaison, France. Archive No. 9575...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Mediartrade Casa d'aste

View additional info

bp parity badge
Fernandez Arman, Senza titolo

Lot 32: Fernandez Arman, Senza titolo

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €5,500 - €6,500

Description: Signature on underside. Label of Bugno Art Gallery, Venice on the reverse The work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photograph issued by Archives Denyse Durand-Ruel, Rueil-Malmaison, France. Archive No. 7262...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

ARMAND FERNANDEZ (ARMAN) (1928 NICE - 2005 NEW YORK CITY), EXHIBITION INVITATION 'ICE CUBE', 1965

Lot 674: ARMAND FERNANDEZ (ARMAN) (1928 NICE - 2005 NEW YORK CITY), EXHIBITION INVITATION 'ICE CUBE', 1965

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2021

Estimate: €450 - €550

Description: Armand Fernandez (Arman) (1928 Nice - 2005 New York City), Exhibition invitation 'Ice Cube', 1965, Inclusions of screw nuts, a rusty nail and a ball in polyester resin. 3.0 x 3.4 x 3.4 cm. Inscribed on a label included in the composition: ARMAN GALERIE LAWRENCE 11 MAY 1965 DE 5 A 8. Designed as an exhibition invitation, each one was designed individually. Edition of approx. 2000 copies.,...

Location: München, DE

Auction House: Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH

View additional info

bp parity badge
Arman (Armand Fernandez) (1928-2005) and Tita Reut (born 1959)

Lot 94: Arman (Armand Fernandez) (1928-2005) and Tita Reut (born 1959)

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Arman (Armand Fernandez) (1928-2005)
and Tita Reut (born 1959)
Les Unités plénières - 1998
Set of four lithographs on vellum
Canvas inner-casing, titled and original cover plate created from a collage of embossed lithographed elements on cardboard panel
Each sheet signed and numbered '8/99' in pencil
Printed by Atelier Paxion (cover) and
Atelier d'Art Desjobert (lithographs)
56 × 76 cm (F)
The cover sheet echoes a model from the portfolio, the 'Masques Pounou'

Arman (Armand Fernandez, dit) (1928-2005)
et Tita Reut (né en 1959)
Les Unités plénières - 1998
Suite de quatre lithographies sur vélin
sous emboitage pleine toile, titré et planche de couverture originale-multiple réalisée à partir collage d'éléments lithographiés en relief sur panneau cartonné
Chaque épreuve signée et numérotée "8/99"
au crayon
Imprimeurs Atelier Paxion (couverture) et
Atelier d'Art Desjobert (lithographies)
56 × 76 cm (F)
La planche de couverture reprend l'un des modèles du portefolio à savoir les "Masques Pounou"
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

bp parity badge
Pierre Fernandez Arman - Fragmentation - 1999 Offset Lithograph - SIGNED 18" x 24"

Lot 43: Pierre Fernandez Arman - Fragmentation - 1999 Offset Lithograph - SIGNED 18" x 24"

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: "Fragmentation" by Pierre Fernandez Arman, 1999 Signed Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 18 x 24 inches, with an image size of 9 x 20 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an edition size of 100 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Signed in Pencil, Numbered in Pencil out of 100. "There is no difference between accumulating objects or smashing an object," Arman said. "[One thousand] objects are not fundamentally different from 1,000 pieces of the same object. There is also a logic to destruction. If you break a rectangular box, you arrive at something cubist. If you break a violin you get something romantic."...

Location: Brooklyn , NY, US

Auction House: DUMBO Auctions

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Sans titre, 1996. Broche. Tubes de couleurs.

Lot 110: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Sans titre, 1996. Broche. Tubes de couleurs.

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Sans titre, 1996. Broche. Tubes de couleurs. Signée et datée au dos. Broche. Gekleurde Verf buizen. Gesigneerd en gedateerd op de achterkant. 6 x 4 cm Provenance / Herkomst : Collection privée / Prive collectie, Paris....

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Sans titre, 1996. Broche. Tubes de couleurs. S

Lot 111: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) Sans titre, 1996. Broche. Tubes de couleurs. S

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €200

Location: Bruxelles, BE

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (FRENCH / AMERICAN, 1928-2005) - VIOLIN SERVICE - GILT STERLING SILVER 116PCS FLATWARE SERVICE WITH SLICED VIOLIN CASE CABINET.

Lot 296: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (FRENCH / AMERICAN, 1928-2005) - VIOLIN SERVICE - GILT STERLING SILVER 116PCS FLATWARE SERVICE WITH SLICED VIOLIN CASE CABINET.

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2021

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Description: Fernandez Arman (French / American, 1928-2005) - Violin Service (Violon menagere) - Gold Plated Sterling Silver 116pcs Flatware Service with Sliced Violin Case Cabinet.

Cabinet case with sliced violin.
The flatware service in six velvet-lined drawers.
Number 70 from the edition of 99.

Comprising:
12 main course forks (19.5cm).
12 main course spoons (19.5cm).
12 main course knives (24cm) - stainless steel blades.
12 fish forks (16cm).
12 fish knives (19cm).
12 first course forks (17cm).
12 first course spoons (17cm).
12 first course knives (20cm) - stainless steel blades.
12 teaspoons (12cm).
8 serving pieces.

Case signed Arman.
Each piece of the flatware is signed Arman and numbered - 70/99, marked E.A and 925.
Cabinet Height: 89cm.
Cabinet Depth: 29cm.
Cabinet Width: 56cm.
Net silver weight: 5862gr.
Minor wear to the top of the case.

Edition number 37/99 was sold at Sotheby's Paris, 20th March 2019, lot #115, Hammer price: €19,000.
Edition number 25/99 was sold at Bonhams London, 14th October 2020, lot #49, Hammer price: €18,835.

Registered in the Arman Studio Archives New York under number APA# 3050.71.004.
Registered in the archives of Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 1967.
Also: Armand Pierre Fernandez, Fernandez Armand.
...

Location: Netanya, IL

Auction House: Pasarel

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) lithograph in colours

Lot 602: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) lithograph in colours

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2021

Estimate: €350 - €450

Description: signed in pencil ‘Arman’ (lower right) and inscribed ‘E.A.’ (lower left) artist’s proof 65.5 x 49 cm Provenance: Private collection, South of France «A painting is something like a spectacle, a theater piece in which each figure lives out her part.» - Leonor Fini Her work is characterized by the complex relationship between the sexes, primarily the interplay between the dominant female and the passive, androgynous male. Considered one of the most important female artists of the mid-twentieth century, Leonor Fini was born in Buenos Aires in 1907 to Italian and Argentine parents, Leonor grew up in Trieste, Italy. She relocated to Paris in 1931 and developed close relationships with the leading surrealist writers and painters, including Paul Eluard, Salvador Dali, Man Ray, and Max Ernst, who became her lover for a time. However she never considered herself a surrealist. In 1936 Leonor was invited by the American dealer Julien Levy to participate in a joint exhibition with Max Ernst in New York, where she met American surrealists including Joseph Cornell and Pavel Tchelitchew. Her work was included in MoMA’s pivotal Fantastic Art, Dada and Surrealism exhibition, along with De Chirico, Dali, Ernst, and Yves Tanguy....

Location: Monaco, MC

Auction House: Hermitage Fine Art

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005)

Lot 1133: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005)

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €500

Description: 'Eclipe d'éclipes', 1970.
Colour lithograph on Rives, édition prisunique. Signed in pencil 'Arman'. Numbered 80/300.
Framed.
Description FR
'Eclipe d'éclipes,' 1970.
Lithographie en couleurs. Signée et numérotée 80/300.
Encadrée.

Beschrijving NL
'Eclipe d'éclipes,' 1970.
Kleurenlithografie op Rives, édition prisunique. Getekend in potlood 'Arman' en genummerd 80/300.
In kader.
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005)

Lot 83: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005)

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: €35,000 - €45,000

Description: Picnic, c. 1981-1983.
Accumulation of forks welded together on a steel frame, wall relief.
Signed (engraved) in the lower right 'Arman'.
A unique and original piece.

This work is recorded in the Arman Studio Archives New York under number: APA# 8020.83.004.

Provenance:
Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Knokke-Heist (exh. cat. 17.3-23.4.1984, cat. no. 30).

Armand Fernandez grew up as the son of an amateur artist in Nice. After studying philosophy and mathematics, he received his artistic training at the École Nationale d'Arts Décoratifs in Nice and L'école du Louvre in Paris. In his early years as a painter, he pursued abstraction and his work was thereby influenced by Serge Poliakoff and Nicolas de Stael. Later, inspired by the German Dadaist Kurt Schwitters, he started to create more experimental artwork.

Arman developed his most recognisable style during the period from 1959 to 1962. In 1960, he was affiliated with the establishment of the new artists' group Nouvéau Realisme, which included Yves Klein, César and later also Nikki de Saint-Phalle and Christo. This group turned its back on traditional painting: "The new realists see the world as a painting, a large fundamental of which they wish to appropriate essential fragments ..." reads their manifest.The concepts of "accumulation" and "poubelle" played thereby a prominent role in Arman's oeuvre. In his well-known assemblages, he reflects on transformations within society such as the rise of both current mass production and mass consumption, by making compositions of discarded utensils that visibly recalled the readymades of Marcel Duchamp. The term "Poubelle", as the name suggests, referring to art in the form of scattered waste. In Arman's later works, his so-called Colères, he equally experimented with the destruction of objects such as musical instruments and typewriters.

In the present wall relief made of soldered forks, we recognise his typical assemblage style and yet also a flatness that reminds us of his earlier work. Although made around 1983, the work carries a powerful message even in a contemporary light. In 2021, in an age characterised by take-away forks that are sometimes ruthlessly left in nature after a picnic, reflecting on mass production and our disposable culture is no less relevant.
Description FR
Picnic, ca. 1981-83.
Accumulation de fourchettes. Relief.
Signé 'Arman'.

Pièce unique et originale.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives du Studio Arman de New York sous le numéro : APA# 8020.83.004.

Provenance:
Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Knokke-Heist, cat.d'expo. 17.3-23.4.1984, cat. nr. 30.

Beschrijving NL
Picnic, ca. 1983.
Muurstuk, assemblage van gesoldeerde vorken.
Rechtsonder getekend (gegraveerd) 'Arman'.
Uniek en origineel werk.
Dit werk is geregistreerd in de Arman Studio Archives New York onder nummer: APA#8020.83.004.

Herkomst:
Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Knokke-Heist, tent. cat. 17.3-23.4.1984, cat. nr. 30.

Armand Fernandez groeide op als zoon van een amateurkunstenaar in Nice. Na een studie filosofie en wiskunde, genoot hij zelf zijn artistieke opleiding aan de École nationale d'arts décoratifs in Nice en L'école du Louvre in Parijs. In zijn vroege jaren als schilder situeerde zijn interesse zich voornamelijk in het streven naar abstractie, zijn werk kende hierbij invloeden van Serge Poliakoff en Nicolas de Stael. Later ging hij, geïnspireerd door de Duitse dadaïst Kurt Schwitters, over tot het maken van meer experimentele werken. Arman balanceerde daarnaast graag op de grens tussen twee en driedimensionaliteit door schilderijen te maken die evenzeer sculpturale elementen bevatten zoals opgeplakte verfborstels

Zijn meest herkenbare stijl ontwikkelde Arman echter gedurende de periode van 1959 tot 1962. In 1960 was Arman immers geaffilieerd met de oprichting van de nieuwe kunstenaarsgroep Nouvéau Realisme, waarvan Yves Klein, César en later ook Nikki de Saint- Phalle en Christo deel van uitmaakten. Deze groepering keerde de traditionele schilderkunst de rug toe, “De nieuwe realisten zien de wereld als een schilderij, een groot fundamenteel waarvan zij zich wezenlijke fragmenten eigen willen maken ..” luidde hun manifesto. De concepten “accumulation” en “poubelle” vervulden hierbij een prominente rol binnen het oeuvre van Arman. In zijn meest bekende assemblages reflecteerde hij immers op transformaties binnen de samenleving, zoals de opkomst van zowel de huidige massaproductie én massaconsumptie, door het maken van composities van afgedankte gebruiksvoorwerpen die zichtbaar deden terugdenken aan de readymades van Marcel Duchamp. De term “Poubelle” refereerde, zoals de naam deed vermoeden, dan weer naar kunst in de vorm van uitgestrooid afval. In Arman’s latere werken, zijn zogenaamde Colères, experimenteerde hij evenzeer met de destructie van objecten zoals muziekinstrumenten en typemachines.

Dit werk, getiteld Picnic, is een zeer karakteristiek werk van deze kunstenaar. In dit muurstuk van gesoldeerde vorken, herkennen we zijn typische assemblage-stijl en toch ook ergens een vlakheid die ons doet terugdenken aan zijn vroegere werk. Hoewel gemaakt omstreeks 1983, draagt het werk ook in hedendaags daglicht een krachtige boodschap in zich. Anno 2021, in een tijd gekenmerkt door meeneemvorken en take-away bakjes die na een picnic wel eens meedogenloos in de natuur worden achtergelaten, is het onder de loep nemen van de massaproductie en wegwerpcultuur niet minder relevant.
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

View additional info

Fernandez Arman (1928-2005)

Lot 579: Fernandez Arman (1928-2005)

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: Fernandez Arman (1928-2005)
Saxophone 115/150.

Saxofoon 115/150.
...

Location: Gent, BE

Auction House: Maison Jules Veilinghuis

View additional info

Fernandez Arman (1928-2005)

Lot 341: Fernandez Arman (1928-2005)

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Lithograph 'Composition'.
numbered Y/Z.

Lithografie 'Composition'.
Genummerd Y / Z.
...

Location: Gent, BE

View additional info

Arman Fernandez, 1928-2005, Concerto pour deux violons

Lot 802: Arman Fernandez, 1928-2005, Concerto pour deux violons

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF300

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Germann Auction House Ltd

View additional info

Arman Fernandez, 1928-2005, Colère de violon, from "Ars viva edition N.R."

Lot 254: Arman Fernandez, 1928-2005, Colère de violon, from "Ars viva edition N.R."

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2021

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF400

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Arman Fernandez, 1928-2005, Chaussure decoupée

Lot 26: Arman Fernandez, 1928-2005, Chaussure decoupée

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

TRES BELLE SCULPTURE REALISTE "VIOLON" DE Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005) Sculpture en deux morceaux en

Lot 102: TRES BELLE SCULPTURE REALISTE "VIOLON" DE Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005) Sculpture en deux morceaux en

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: TRES BELLE SCULPTURE REALISTE "VIOLON" DE Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005) Sculpture en deux morceaux en bronze doré. Fonte à la cire perdue. Signé et numéroté 131/150. Cachet de fondeur Valsuani Dim de chaque morceau : 58,5 x 10 cm Etat d'usage Arman ou Armand Fernandez, né le 17 novembre 1928 à Nice et mort le 22 octobre 2005 à New York, est un artiste franco-américain, peintre, sculpteur et plasticien, connu pour ses « accumulations ». Sa longue carrière artistique débute en 1956 par une première exposition intitulée «?Cachets?» où l’artiste appose des objets enduits d’encre sur la toile avant de finalement concevoir l’objet non plus comme un matériel de travail, mais comme le travail lui-même. Ce revirement transparaît dès 1959, où l’artiste expose divers déchets à travers sa série des «?Poubelles?». Puis en 1961, en même temps qu’il s’installe dans un loft new-yorkais de Soho, quartier célèbre pour son vivier artistique contemporain où se mêlent graffitis et happenings, ses premières Accumulations apparaissent et son œuvre connaît un tournant. Les instruments à cordes, objets de son enfance, sont d’abord figés sans transformation dans du plexiglas avant que l’artiste ne connaisse sa période de destruction créatrice et que sa matière ne soit brûlée, coupée, multipliée et usée. Ses collections des «?Accumulations pures?» et des «?Coupés?», rassemblant tant des tubes de peinture compressés que des tours Eiffel miniaturisées et multipliées, font l’étalage significatif de cette technique qu’il usera toute sa vie....

Location: Chantilly, FR

Auction House: Oise Encheres

View additional info

IMPRESSIONNANT BOUGEOIR DIT "AUX CUILLERES" A 6 LUMIERES DE ARMAN Fernandez (1928-2005) Epreuve en b

Lot 101: IMPRESSIONNANT BOUGEOIR DIT "AUX CUILLERES" A 6 LUMIERES DE ARMAN Fernandez (1928-2005) Epreuve en b

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2021

Estimate: €3,300 - €3,500

Location: Chantilly, FR

Auction House: Oise Encheres

View additional info

Arman Fernandez (1928-2005): Underlined, 1996

Lot 43: Arman Fernandez (1928-2005): Underlined, 1996

Auction Date: Jun 01, 2021

Estimate: €41,666 - €50,000

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Virág Judit Gallery

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) - Cavaquinho, 2003.

Lot 217: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) - Cavaquinho, 2003.

Auction Date: May 31, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Cavaquinho, 2003.
Sculpture-volume. Accumulation (métal, bois) collée sur toile maroufflée sur panneau.
Signée.
Edition de 99 exemplaires.
Sculptuur-volume. Accumulatie (metaal, hout) gelijmd op doek gemaroufleerd op paneel.
Getekend.
Editie van 99 exemplaren.
97 x 76 x 3 cm
...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

View additional info

Fernandez Arman Hommage

Lot 54: Fernandez Arman Hommage

Auction Date: May 28, 2021

Estimate: €3,500 - €5,000

Description: à Carl Laszlo, 1968; Resin and cardboard gun. Together with a case with a multiple inserted cover in PVC by Enrico Castellani. Introductory text by Ed Sommer. It also contains 24 graphics by Getulio Alviani, Carlo Belloli, Guido Biasi, Erich Brauer, Gianni Colombo, Walter Dexel, Jan Vandyken, Gudmundur G. Erro, Günther Fruhtrunk, Lily Greenham, Hans Hanko, Friedrich Hundertwasser, Lajos KassaK, Fritz Köthe, Hans Krenn, Markus Kutter, Yves Laloy, Christian Megert, Marcello Morandini, Villy Müller, Brittnau, Paolo Scheggi, Wieland Schmied, Paul Talmann, Yvaral, contained within single red cardboard folders, 20.8 x 14.7 cm, partly signed. Le Cadre Schweiz Edition. Copy 67 of the edition of 100 numbered copies. Provenance: Private collection...

Location: Bolzano, IT

Auction House: Bozner Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Fernandez Arman, "Tubetti", signierte Serigraphie

Lot 8: Fernandez Arman, "Tubetti", signierte Serigraphie

Auction Date: May 28, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €450

Description: Fernandez Arman, "Tubetti", signierte Serigraphie Fernandez Arman, 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York, Objektkünstler, Mitbegründer des Nouveau Réalisme, Farbserigrafie/Folie, stark gewellt, 63,2 x 58 cm, signiert, nummeriert 44/150, ohne Rahmen...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: K&K – Auktionen in Heidelberg

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) SENZA TITOLO 1969

Lot 535: FERNANDEZ ARMAN (1928-2005) SENZA TITOLO 1969

Auction Date: May 21, 2021

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Pananti Casa D'Aste

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN

Lot 121: FERNANDEZ ARMAN

Auction Date: May 20, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Nizza 1928 - New York 2005
Wecker, 2000
Resina e orologi, cm 39,5 x 29,5 (base esclusa)
Firmata in basso al centro, numerata in basso a sinistra
Esemplare 93/100

...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN 1928-2005 Hommage a Yves Klein Homage to Yves Klein

Lot 72: FERNANDEZ ARMAN 1928-2005 Hommage a Yves Klein Homage to Yves Klein

Auction Date: May 19, 2021

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Hommage a Yves Klein 1993 Violino tagliato,foglia oro, scatola in plexiglas, ed. HC 7/14 66,5 x 32 x 22,5 cm Firmato e datato al recto sula base della scatola di plexiglas. Homage to Yves Klein 1993 Cut violin, gold leaf, plexiglas box, ed. Ho 7/14 26.18 x 12.60 x 8.86 in. Signed and dated on the front on the base of the plexiglas box.  ...

Location: Turin, IT

Auction House: Aste Bolaffi

View additional info

FERNANDEZ ARMAN 1928-2005 Violon coupé 1972 Violon coupé 1972

Lot 73: FERNANDEZ ARMAN 1928-2005 Violon coupé 1972 Violon coupé 1972

Auction Date: May 19, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Bronzo a cera persa, ed. 62/150. 56 x 19 x 5 cm Firmato e numerato al verso, punzone A.Valsuani. Lost wax bronze, ed. 62/150. 22.05 x 7.48 x 1.97 in. Signed and numbered on the reverse, A.Valsuani hallmark....

Location: Turin, IT

Auction House: Aste Bolaffi

View additional info

Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Lot 276: Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Auction Date: May 16, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OXIO

View additional info

Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Lot 277: Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Auction Date: May 16, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OXIO

View additional info

Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Lot 278: Fernandez ARMAN (1928-2005)

Auction Date: May 16, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: OXIO

View additional info

Arman Sculptural Bronze Dining Table

Lot 195: Arman Sculptural Bronze Dining Table

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Location: West Palm Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Palm Beach Modern Auctions

View additional info

similar artists