Christian Arnold Auction Price Results

Christian Arnold – Häuser an der Straße (Houses on the street)

Lot 600: Christian Arnold – Häuser an der Straße (Houses on the street)

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2021

Estimate: €3,800 - €4,500

Description: Gouache and watercolour over pencil on firm, slightly textured laid paper. (19)29. Ca. 57.5 x 42.5 cm. Signed with the artist's monogram and dated lower right. Inscribed “A92/3” on the reverse by an unknown hand....

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8354: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), North German painter of the new objectivity. Fishermen's houses in St. Peter-Ording, pen and ink drawing on paper, monogrammed ''CA'' (ligatured) lower right, 33 x 45 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 74 x 88 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8355: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), North German painter of the New Objectivity. Old woman'', large woodcut, lower left monogrammed in pencil and inscribed ''o.H.H.'', titled lower left, 49.5 x 45 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 75 x 65 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8420: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), north German painter of the new objectivity. bare-breasted woman in front of a tiled stove, pen and ink drawing on paper, monogrammed ''CA'' (ligatured) lower right, 42 x 36 cm, behind passepartout 58 x 52 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8360: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), North German painter of the New Objectivity. Girl in the forest, watercolor on grained paper, verso signed, titled, dated 1927 and numbered 1241, 49.5 x 64.5 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 82 x 98 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8356: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), North German painter of the New Objectivity. Mountain landscape in northern Bohemia, watercolor on paper, bottom left monogrammed ''CA'' (ligated), 43 x 57 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 72 x 86 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christian
Rauchende Bauern. Aquarell auf Papier. Rechts unten mit Bleistift monogrammiert und datiert. 1950. Blattgröße: 52,5 x 34 cm. Auf leichtem Karton montiert.
Michael 3434. - Verso betitelt, datiert und mit Werkverzeichnisnummer versehen. - Schönes Aquarell des deutschen Malers Christian Arnold (1889-1960). - Gering geblichen, linker Rand unten mit kleinem Randeinriss, rechter Rand leicht bestoßen, sonst gut erhalten.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8146: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8133: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), ''am Hügelberg'', watercolor, u. li. monogr., titled on the former mount (not enclosed), not in WV, Provenance: estate of Emma A. Volkmann (1873-1955), organist at St. Jakobi Bremen until 1934, music teacher, daughter of Johann G. Volkmann (1879-1919), pastor of the parish of St. Jakobi. 33 x 47,5 cm, behind glass in a clip-on frame 40 x 50 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8058: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), Moorland landscape, watercolor and gouache/paper, lower right with blstft. monogr. CA (ligatured), framed under mount behind glass 54.5 x 64.5 cm, mount cutout 34 x 48.5 cm, unopened...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960), Moorl

Lot 8058: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), Moorl

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960), ''am

Lot 8133: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), ''am

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960), ''Der

Lot 8146: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), ''Der

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Villa in the South

Lot 208: Villa in the South

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: €2,400 - €3,000

Description: RefLandscape
Watercolor on paper Monogrammed lower left aprox. 22 x 15,7 in
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Lehner Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Christian Arnold - Stilleben mit Vase

Lot 518: Christian Arnold - Stilleben mit Vase

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: €1,600 - €1,920

Description: Aquarell auf Karton, nachträglich auf stoffüberzogenen Karton kaschiert. Ca. 33,5 x 24 cm (Karton ca. 53 x 42,5 cm). Monogrammiert unten links.

Besteuerung: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Christian Arnold - „Im Moor"

Lot 519: Christian Arnold - „Im Moor"

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,160

Description: Aquarell auf leicht strukturiertem Velin. (19)26. Ca. 48 x 42,5 cm (Unterlage: 60 x 50 cm). Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts. Betitelt unten links auf der Unterlage.

...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Arnold, Christian. Fürth/Bayer

Lot 1034: Arnold, Christian. Fürth/Bayer

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christian. Fürth/Bayern 1889 - 1960 Bremen. Am Waldrand. Aquarell, u. re. monogr. CA (ligiert), unterhalb der Darstellung rechts und links bez., unter Pp. hinter Glas ger. 55,5 x 66,5 cm, Pp.-Ausschnitt 26,5 x 38,5 cm, ungeöffnet...

Location: Bremen , DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Arnold, Christian. 1889 Fürth/

Lot 1035: Arnold, Christian. 1889 Fürth/

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christian. 1889 Fürth/Bayern - 1960 Bremen. Moorlandschaft. Aquarell und Gouache/Papier, u. re. mit Blstft. monogr. CA (ligiert), unter Pp. hinter Glas ger. 54,5 x 64,5 cm, Pp.-Ausschnitt 34 x 48,5 cm, ungeöffnet...

Location: Bremen , DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Arnold, Christan. 1889 Fürth -

Lot 1238: Arnold, Christan. 1889 Fürth -

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christan. 1889 Fürth - 1960 Bremen. Alter Weidestamm. Tuschfederzeichnung, u. li. mit Feder monogr. CA(ligiert) sowie in Blstft. bez. mit Titel, ca. 68 x 54,5 cm, hinter Glas ger. 71,5 x 56,6 cm, ungeöffn....

Location: Bremen , DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Lot 1239: Arnold, Christan. 1889 Fürth -

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Bremen , DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Lot 8287: Christian Arnold (1889-1960),

Auction Date: Aug 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold - Torweg (Torweg)

Lot 500: Christian Arnold - Torweg (Torweg)

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,400

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Christian Arnold - Mädchen in Straße (Girl in a street)

Lot 501: Christian Arnold - Mädchen in Straße (Girl in a street)

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,400

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Arnold, Christian - Park mit Bäumen.

Lot 1852: Arnold, Christian - Park mit Bäumen.

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Park mit Bäumen. Gouache und Aquarell auf Papier. Links unten monogrammiert. Blattgröße: 23 x 17 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert.
Schöne Parkansicht des deutschen Malers Christian Arnold (1889-1960). - Sehr gut erhalten.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Arnold, Christian, ink drawing, 1938

Lot 341: Arnold, Christian, ink drawing, 1938

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christian. 1889 Fürth-1960 Bremen '' Old wicker trunk ''. 1938. India ink drawing, li. u. ., Titled, dat sign. And rel. With ref. No. '' 2917 ''. monogr in ink. 65 x 50 cm (Bl). framed behind glass....

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Günther

View additional info

Christian Arnold - „Im Park“

Lot 1008: Christian Arnold - „Im Park“

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Description: Christian Arnold
„Im Park“
Gouache over pencil on laid paper
Monogrammed lower right: CA
21 1/8 × 15 5/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Christian Arnold - „Kleine Ruinen“

Lot 1007: Christian Arnold - „Kleine Ruinen“

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Description: Christian Arnold
„Kleine Ruinen“
Gouache and India ink over pencil on paper
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 47
15 5/8 × 21 3/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Christian Arnold - „Geranie“

Lot 1006: Christian Arnold - „Geranie“

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: Christian Arnold
„Geranie“
Pen and India ink on paper
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 37
18 1/2 × 14 5/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Christian Arnold - „Stilleben mit Bratpfanne (Stilleben mit Kartoffeln)“

Lot 1005: Christian Arnold - „Stilleben mit Bratpfanne (Stilleben mit Kartoffeln)“

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: Christian Arnold
„Stilleben mit Bratpfanne (Stilleben mit Kartoffeln)“
Pen and India ink on paper
Monogrammed lower left: CA
25 5/8 × 19 5/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Christian Arnold - „Glasvase mit Fresien“

Lot 1004: Christian Arnold - „Glasvase mit Fresien“

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Christian Arnold
„Glasvase mit Fresien“
Gouache and opaque white over pencil on paper
Monogrammed lower left: CA
21 1/2 × 15 1/4 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Arnold, Christian. 1

Lot 1091: Arnold, Christian. 1

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christian. 1889 Fürth/Bayern - 1960 Bremen. Überschwemmte Wiesenlandschaft. Aquarell/Gouache auf Papier, u. li. monogr. CA, unter Passepartout, Pp-Ausschnitt 37,5 x 53 cm, hinter Glas ger. 64 x 79 cm, o. li. min. faltig, am äußeren re. Rand kl. Wasserrand, li. Ecke oben min. Fleck, ungeöffn....

Location: Bremen, DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Arnold, Christian. F

Lot 1133: Arnold, Christian. F

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Bremen, DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Arnold, Christian. F

Lot 1195: Arnold, Christian. F

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christian. Fürth/Bayern 1889 - 1960 Bremen. ''Tante Ida''. Tongravur auf Papier, u. re. monogr. CA u. dat. 29 sowie bez. Tongravur und O.H., u. li. betitelt u. num. 1/20, in Passepartout mont., Blatt 29,5 x 41,5 cm, an eine Stelle auf Untersatzkarton gekl., vgl. zur Vorzeichnung WV Michael, 1316a...

Location: Bremen, DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Arnold, Christian. F

Lot 1112: Arnold, Christian. F

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Arnold, Christian. Fürth/Bayern 1889 - 1960 Bremen. Gehöft am Hang. Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier, u. re. monogr. CA, auf Untersatz bez. C. Arnold und u. li. Gehöft am Hang, auf Untersatz mont., Blatt 14,5 x 20,2 cm, hinter Glas ger. 19,5 x 25,5 cm...

Location: Bremen, DE

Auction House: Bolland-Marotz

View additional info

Christian Arnold - Perfume Bottle with Flowers and Bird Stopper 50cm x 14cm (overall)

Lot 578: Christian Arnold - Perfume Bottle with Flowers and Bird Stopper 50cm x 14cm (overall)

Auction Date: Apr 12, 2018

Estimate: AUD400 - AUD600

Description: Christian Arnold
Perfume Bottle with Flowers and Bird Stopper
hand-blown glass
50cm x 14cm (overall)
.
...

Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Auction House: Lawsons

View additional info

Christian Arnold (1889-1960), Still Life with Tulips, c. 1930

Lot 40: Christian Arnold (1889-1960), Still Life with Tulips, c. 1930

Auction Date: Dec 29, 2016

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: Watercolor on paper
Germany, circa 1930
Christian Arnold (1889-1960) - German painter
Monogrammed (ligated) in pencil lower right ?CA?
Sheet Size: 54.5 x 39.5 cm
Framed: 68 x 52 cm
Very good condition

Condition:
The sheet is mounted to a support paper and framed behind glass. It is according to its age in very good condition with hardly noticeable signs of age and wear. The support paper shows in the margins slightly foxing and water stains. Otherwise overall of very good impression with bright colors. The sheet sized image measures 54.5 x 39.5 cm, the frame dimensions are 68 x 52 cm.

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good ? if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given ? starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Arnold, Christian (1889 Bremen - 1960),

Lot 298: Arnold, Christian (1889 Bremen - 1960),

Auction Date: Apr 16, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: auktionshaus-weiner.de

View additional info

Arnold, Christian (1889 Fürth - 1960 Bremen),

Lot 291: Arnold, Christian (1889 Fürth - 1960 Bremen),

Auction Date: Apr 16, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold, Tulpen , Monogrammed in pencil

Lot 1012: Christian Arnold, Tulpen , Monogrammed in pencil

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2015

Estimate: €650 - €850

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Christian Arnold, Die Burg , Monogrammed in penci

Lot 1013: Christian Arnold, Die Burg , Monogrammed in penci

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2015

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Arnold, Christian: Landschaft mit kleinem Bachlauf

Lot 7068: Arnold, Christian: Landschaft mit kleinem Bachlauf

Auction Date: May 30, 2015

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Landschaft mit kleinem Bachlauf
Aquarell und Gouache über Bleistift auf Velinkarton.
39,5 x 49,3 cm.
Unten links mit Bleistift monogrammiert.

Christian Arnold machte zunächst eine Bildhauerlehre, konnte diesen Beruf jedoch nach 1917 aufgrund einer Kriegsverletzung mit Lähmung der linken Hand nicht ausführen. So verdingte er sich in den Nachkriegsjahren als technischer Zeichner der Elektrizitätswerke, entschloss sich jedoch für die Malerei und wurde Mitglied im Bremer Künstlerbund. Es entstanden zahlreiche expressionistische Aquarelle und Ölbilder, die sich in Richtung der Neuen Sachlichkeit entwickelten. Durch seine Opposition zum Nationalsozialismus erhielt er Mal- und Ausstellungsverbot und wurde sogar wegen Hochverrats mehrfach inhaftiert. Bei einem Bombenangriff wurde ein Drittel seines Werkes zerstört. Erst in den 1970er Jahren wurde sein Werk wiederentdeckt und geehrt.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

„Straße zum Bahndamm"

Lot 1010: „Straße zum Bahndamm"

Auction Date: May 31, 2014

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: Christian Arnold
„Straße zum Bahndamm"
Monogrammed (joined) lower right: CA
Watercolour and gouache on Japan laid paper, laid down on Japan paper
15 3/4 x 21 1/2 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Weg mit Häusern

Lot 1009: Weg mit Häusern

Auction Date: May 31, 2014

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Christian Arnold
Weg mit Häusern
Monogrammed in pencil lower right (joined): CA
Tempera on paper
23 1/2 x 17 5/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

„Stilleben mit Bananen"

Lot 1008: „Stilleben mit Bananen"

Auction Date: May 31, 2014

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Christian Arnold
„Stilleben mit Bananen"
Monogrammed (joined) and dated lower right: CA 29
Watercolour on laid paper
16 3/8 x 23 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

„Selbst"

Lot 1007: „Selbst"

Auction Date: May 31, 2014

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Christian Arnold
„Selbst"
Monogrammed lower left (joined): CA
Brush and India ink on paper
19 1/2 x 14 7/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Arnold, Christian, 1889-1960, three figures, pen

Lot 6272: Arnold, Christian, 1889-1960, three figures, pen

Auction Date: May 25, 2013

Estimate: €350 - €420

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Christian Arnold

Lot 1376: Christian Arnold

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €1,500

Description: Christian Arnold
(1889 Fürth - 1960 Bremen)
Baumbestandene Flusslandschaft bei Bremen
Wohl um 1930-1935...
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

CHRISTIAN ARNOLD Fürth/Bayern 1889 - 1960 Bremen

Lot 581: CHRISTIAN ARNOLD Fürth/Bayern 1889 - 1960 Bremen

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: CHRISTIAN ARNOLD Fürth/Bayern 1889 - 1960 Bremen
Zwei Frauen. Gouache über Bleistift 1924. - Monogrammiert und datiert. Auf Vélin. 38 x 25,5 cm. Mit winzigen Bereibungen und Nadelspuren an den Rändern. [bg]
geschätzter Preis: 520,00 EUR
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Christian Arnold

Lot 1428: Christian Arnold

Auction Date: May 15, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christian Arnold
(1889 Fürth - 1960 Bremen)
Abendlandschaft mit Blick auf einen See
Aquarell/Papier....
Taxe € 1.200,-
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

View additional info

Christian Arnold

Lot 1698: Christian Arnold

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2010

Estimate: €600 - €660

Description: (1889 Fürth - 1960 Bremen)
"Berglandschaft". Originaltitel
Aquarell/Papier. R. u. monogr.; Auf dem Unterlegkarton betitelt; unterhalb Widmung mit Dat. (19)45. 34,5 cm x 45,5 cm. Rahmen.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

View additional info

similar artists