Georg Arnold-Graboné Sold at Auction Prices

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). FISCHERBOOTE UND DAMPFER.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). FISCHERBOOTE UND DAMPFER.

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) Fischerboote und Dampfer Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 80,5 x 70,5 cm. Gerahmt : 86 x 76 cm (teils goldener Rahmen). Drei Boote auf dem ruhigen Wasser nahe dem Strand . Leinwand doubliert. Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:09 Uhr (CET) ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) Fishing boats and steamers Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 80.5 x 70.5 cm. Framed : 86 x 76 cm (partly gold frame). Three boats on the calm water near the beach . Doubled canvas. German painter, studied at the academies in Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin and Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Zurich Academy. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. Aufrufzeit 15 | June 2024 | probably 17:09 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). FISCHERBOOTE NAHE DEM STRAND.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). FISCHERBOOTE NAHE DEM STRAND.

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) Fischerboote nahe dem Strand Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 60,5 x 80 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 69 x 88 cm (Silberrahmen). Zwei Boote auf dem ruhigen Wasser nahe dem Hafen . Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:00 Uhr (CET) ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) Fishing boats near the beach Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 60.5 x 80 cm. Framed & behind glass : 69 x 88 cm (silver frame). Two boats on the calm water near the harbor . German painter, studied at the academies of Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin, Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Zurich Academy. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 17:00 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Arnold-Graboné, Georg | 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg | 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg "Auf einsamer Höhe im Kaiser" Öl auf Leinwand · 50,5 x 60,5 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rückseitig eigenhändig bezeichnet: Auf einsamer Höhe im Kaiser | von Arnold Graboné. Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg Zwei Lastenpferde im Hochgebirge Öl auf Leinwand · 70 x 70 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Verschmutzt. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg Kälber auf der Alm Öl auf Leinwand · 72 x 100 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Arnold Graboné. Verschmutzt. Farbabplatzungen. Krakelee. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg "Murnauer Moos" Öl auf Leinwand auf Sperrholz · 50,5 x 68,2 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rückseitig auf altem Klebezettel eigenhändig bezeichnet: Arnold Graboné | Georg Joh. Buchhof-Starnberg | Murnauer Moos | Öl | Unverkäuflich. Farbabplatzungen. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg Berghof Öl auf Sperrholz · 22,7 x 37,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg Abendstimmung in den Bergen Öl auf Leinwand · 57,5 x 73,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rückseitig auf altem Etikett bezeichnet: Arnold Graboné | Berglandschaft. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg "Chioggia" Öl auf Leinwand · 80 x 70 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt: "Chioggia". Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg "Sturm vor Capri" Öl auf Leinwand · 70 x 60 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rückseitig Atelieretikett mit Angaben zum Bild und Original-Unterschrift. In der Felspartie mit Schwundrissen. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg "Allerseelenweg" Öl auf Leinwand · 80 x 70 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rückseitig auf der Leinwand eigenhändig betitelt: "Allerseelenweg". Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg In den Dolomiten Öl auf Leinwand · 80 x 70 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg Abendlicht im Haff Öl auf Leinwand · 60 x 80,5 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rahmen.

      Jun. 01, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg Berghof vor Gebirgsmassiv Öl auf Leinwand · 80 x 70,5 cm. Unten links signiert: Arnold Graboné. Rahmen.

    • Arnold-Graboné, Georg, 1896 - 1982, München - Buchhof, Maler des deutschen Impressionismus,
      May. 26, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg, 1896 - 1982, München - Buchhof, Maler des deutschen Impressionismus,

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg, 1896 - 1982, München - Buchhof, Maler des deutschen Impressionismus, rücks.bet. "Hardanger Fyord (Hardangerfjord)", li.u.sign., Öl/Leinwand, signiertes Zertifikat beiliegend, 30 x 40 cm, Barockstilrahmen [54 x 44 cm]

      Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
      May. 26, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg, 1896 - 1982, München - Buchhof, Maler des deutschen Impressionismus, rücks.bet. "Herbst im Fischleintal", li.u.sign., Öl/Leinwand, signiertes Zertifikat und Originalrechnung beiliegend, 50 x 60 cm, Barockstilrahmen [77 x 83 cm]

      Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
      May. 26, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg, 1896 - 1982, München - Buchhof, Maler des deutschen Impressionismus, rücks.bet. "Fischerboote im Morgengrauen", li.u.sign., Öl/Leinwand, 61 x 81 cm, Barockstilrahmen [80 x 98 cm]

      Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
      May. 26, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg, 1896 - 1982, München - Buchhof, Maler des deutschen Impressionismus, rücks.bet. "Föhntag am Murnauer Moos", li.u.sign., Öl/Leinwand, signiertes Zertifikat beiliegend, 70 x 80 cm, Barockstilrahmen [100 x 90 cm]

      Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
      May. 26, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg, 1896 - 1982, München - Buchhof, Maler des deutschen Impressionismus, rücks.bet. "Sturm vor Capri", li.u.sign., Öl/Leinwand, signiertes Zertifikat beiliegend, 70 x 80 cm, Barockstilrahmen [104 x 95 cm]

      Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
    • Georg Arnold-Grabone, 1896 Munich-1982 Starnberg
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Georg Arnold-Grabone, 1896 Munich-1982 Starnberg

      Est: €400 - €800

      Georg Arnold-Grabone, 1896 Munich-1982 Starnberg, wide moor landscape with poplars, oil/canvas, spatula technique, signed lower right, approx. 54x70cm, frame approx. 75x90cm . German Description: Georg Arnold-Grabone, 1896 München-1982 Starnberg, Weite Moorlandschaft mit Pappeln, Öl/Lwd, Spachteltechnik, rechts unten signiert, ca. 54x70cm, R. ca. 75x90cm

    • Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "View of the harbour",
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "View of the harbour",

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "View of the harbour", with steamers and industrial buildings, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 70x80cm, 89x99cm with frame, tear in the canvas of approx. 7cm, traces of restoration on the reverse, craquelure in places in the pastose application of paint *566/1201/002 (internal) Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 München - 1982 Starnberg) "Hafenansicht", mit Dampfern und Industriegebäuden, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert, 70x80cm, 89x99cm mit Rahmen, Riss in der Leinwand von ca. 7cm, rückseitig Restaurierungsspuren, stellenweise Krakelee im pastosen Farbauftrag *566/1201/002 (intern)

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Field path", landscap
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Field path", landscap

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Field path", landscape, wood in the centre, some workers in the field, oil on canvas, impasto application of paint, signed lower right, 60.5x70.5cm, 78.5x88cm with frame *566/1201/001 (internal) Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 München - 1982 Starnberg) "Feldweg", Landschaftsdarstellung, mittig Gehölz, einige Arbeitende auf dem Feld, Öl auf Leinwand, pastoser Farbauftrag, rechts unten signiert, 60,5x70,5cm, 78,5x88cm mit Rahmen *566/1201/001 (intern)

      Auktionshaus am See
    • GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ
      Mar. 08, 2024

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ

      Est: €400 - €800

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 Munich - 1982 Percha-Buchhof MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 51 x 60 cm (F. 68 x 78 cm). Signed lower left. Min. dam. Frame. GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 München - 1982 Percha-Buchhof BERGLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 60 cm (R. 68 x 78 cm). Signiert unten links. Min. besch. Rahmen.

    • GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ
      Mar. 08, 2024

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ

      Est: €400 - €800

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 Munich - 1982 Percha-Buchhof FISHING BOATS AT THE COAST Oil on canvas. 60 x 80 cm (F. 78 x 97 cm). Signed. Frame. GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 München - 1982 Percha-Buchhof FISCHERBOOTE AN DER KÜSTE Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 80 cm (R. 78 x 97 cm). Signiert. Rahmen.

    • GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ
      Mar. 08, 2024

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ

      Est: €300 - €600

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 Munich - 1982 Percha-Buchhof LATE AUTUMN IN THE HIGH TAUERN Oil on canvas. 50 x 60 cm (F. 69 x 78 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: titled. Frame. GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 München - 1982 Percha-Buchhof SPÄTHERBST IN DEN HOHEN TAUERN Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 60 cm (R. 69 x 78 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: betitelt. Rahmen.

    • GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ
      Mar. 08, 2024

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 Munich - 1982 Percha-Buchhof WINTER EVENING AT LAKE STARNBERG Oil on canvas. 71 x 80 cm (F. 90 x 99 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: artist's label. Frame. GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 München - 1982 Percha-Buchhof WINTERABEND AM STARNBERGER SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 80 cm (R. 90 x 99 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: Künstleretikett. Rahmen.

    • GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ
      Mar. 08, 2024

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ

      Est: €400 - €800

      GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 Munich - 1982 Percha-Buchhof MOORLAND LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 60 x 70 cm (F. 70 x79 cm). Signed lower right. Verso: frame inscribed on canvas. GEORG ARNOLD-GRABONÉ 1896 München - 1982 Percha-Buchhof MOORLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 70 cm (R. 70 x79 cm). Signiert unten rechts. Verso: auf Leinwand bez. Rahmen.

    • Georg Arnold-Graboné, Kapelle vor Berggipfeln, Ölgemälde
      Mar. 08, 2024

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, Kapelle vor Berggipfeln, Ölgemälde

      Est: €400 - €500

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, Kapelle vor Berggipfeln, Ölgemälde Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 München - 1982 Starnberg, Kapelle auf Alm vor verschneiten Gipfeln, Öl/Lw., 65 x 85 cm, sign., o. Rahmen Arnold-Graboné war Meisterschüler bei Heinrich von Zügel und Leo von König in München; später Studium in Berlin bei Max Liebermann; 1951 erwarb der spätere Präsident der USA Dwight D. Eisenhower ein Werk des Künstlers und nahm, wie auch Winston Churchill, Zeichenunterricht bei ihm. Besonders bekannt wurde der Maler für seine Spachteltechnik. Ausstellungen u.a. im Tokioter Kaiserpalast und im Weißen Haus. Georg Arnold-Graboné, Chapel in front of mountain peaks, oil painting Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg, Chapel on an alpine pasture in front of snow-covered peaks, oil/canvas, 65 x 85 cm, sign, without frame Arnold-Graboné was a master student of Heinrich von Zügel and Leo von Royal in Munich; later studied in Berlin under Max Liebermann; in 1951 the later president of the USA Dwight D. Eisenhower acquired a work by the artist and took drawing lessons from him, as did Winston Churchill. The painter became particularly well known for his palette knife technique. Exhibitions in the Tokyo Imperial Palace and the White House, among others.

      Feb. 24, 2024

      Est: €400 - €800

      Georg Arnold-Grabone, 1896 Munich-1982 Starnberg, sailing boats on a calm sea in the afterglow, oil/canvas, expressive impasto paint application, signed lower left, artist'slabel on the verso with the title: Flaute- Abendlicht, approx. 80x70cm, baroque style frame approx. 98x88cm, this one heavily damaged. . German Description: Georg Arnold-Grabone, 1896 München-1982 Starnberg, Segelboote auf ruhiger See im Abendrot, Öl/Lwd, expressiver pastoser Farbauftrag, links unten signiert, verso Künstleretikett mit dem Titel: Flaute- Abendlicht, ca. 80x70cm, Barockstilrahmen ca. 98x88cm, dieser stark besch.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). GEBIRGSLANDSCHAFT.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). GEBIRGSLANDSCHAFT.

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg (1896 München - 1981 Percha) Gebirgslandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 80,5 x 100 cm. Gerahmt : 98 x 118 cm (Goldrahmen). Alpensee mit Tannenwald vor den hoch aufragenden Gipfeln des Gebirges . Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:13 Uhr (CET) ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg (1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) Mountain landscape Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 80.5 x 100 cm. Framed : 98 x 118 cm (gold frame). Alpine lake with fir forest in front of the towering peaks of the mountains . German painter, studied at the academies of Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin and Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Zurich Academy. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 16:13 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Georg Arnold-Graboné (1896 München - 1982 Starnberg), Kleines Marterl in weiter Berglandschaft, sign
      Feb. 03, 2024

      Georg Arnold-Graboné (1896 München - 1982 Starnberg), Kleines Marterl in weiter Berglandschaft, sign

      Georg Arnold-Graboné (1896 München - 1982 Starnberg), Kleines Marterl in weiter Berglandschaft, signiert, Öl/Lwd, 80 x 100 cm. Georg Arnold-Graboné (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg), Small shrine in a wide mountain landscape, signed, oil on canvas, 80 x 100 cm.

      Auktionshaus Mars
    • Georg Arnold-Grabone (German 1896 - 1982), Boats at Anchor, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.r., Unframed: 24 x 32 in. (61 x 81.3 cm.)
      Jan. 16, 2024

      Georg Arnold-Grabone (German 1896 - 1982), Boats at Anchor, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.r., Unframed: 24 x 32 in. (61 x 81.3 cm.)

      Est: $50 - $100

      Georg Arnold-Grabone (German 1896 - 1982), Boats at Anchor, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.r.,

      Weschler's
    • Georg Arnold-Graboné, Kurisches Haff/ painting
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, Kurisches Haff/ painting

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg. 1896 München - 1982 Buchhof/ Percha. Kurisches Haff. Spachteltechnik in Öl/ Leinwand, li. u. sign., verso auf Etikett handschriftl. bezeichnet und betitelt. Sehr vereinzelt Malschicht-Abplatzer. 50 x 60 cm, gerahmt, Ra. 63 x 72,5 cm. Courland lagoon, oil/ canvas, signed lower left, enscribed at reverse label. 63 x 72, cm incl. frame.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Arnold-Graboné, Georg
      Nov. 10, 2023

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg

      Est: €300 - €500

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg München 1896 - Gut Buchhof 1982 82 x 71 cm Snowy mountain village in Engadin. Oil/canvas, signed.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). "MARKT IN ITALIEN".
      Oct. 28, 2023

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). "MARKT IN ITALIEN".

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) "Markt in Italien" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso betitelt. 80 x 70 cm. Gerahmt : 104,5 x 94,5 cm. Mehrere Personen zwischen den reich gefüllten Ständen bei den hohen Stadthäusern . Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 14:01 Uhr (CET) ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) "Market in Italy" Oil / canvas. Signed lower left, titled on verso. 80 x 70 cm. Framed : 104.5 x 94.5 cm. Several people between the richly filled booths at the high town houses . German painter, studied at the academies of Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin, Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Academy of Zurich. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 14:01 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Georg ARNOLD-GRABONÉ (1896-1982) Croda Rossa in the Dolomites, Rotwand in den Dolomiten,
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Georg ARNOLD-GRABONÉ (1896-1982) Croda Rossa in the Dolomites, Rotwand in den Dolomiten,

      Est: €300 -

      oil/canvas, signed on lower left Arnold Graboné, german impressionist painter born 1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg, large format H 100 cm x W 80 cm, frame 124.5 x 103.5 cm, small chipping, frame damaged

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Abendstille auf See", signiertes Ölgemälde, im Goldrahmen
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Abendstille auf See", signiertes Ölgemälde, im Goldrahmen

      Est: €600 - €800

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Abendstille auf See", signiertes Ölgemälde, im Goldrahmen Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 München - 1982 Buchhof, "Abendstille auf See", Segelschiff mit eingeholten Segeln auf stiller See, expressionistische Malweise, pastoser Farbauftrag, Öl/Lw., 60 x 80 cm, signiert, verso bez., im Goldrahmen Zum Künstler: Meisterschüler in München bei Heinrich von Zügel und Leo von König; später Studium in Berlin bei Max Liebermann; 1951 erwarb der spätere Präsident der USA Dwight D. Eisenhower ein Werk des Künstlers und nahm, wie auch Winston Churchill, Zeichenunterricht bei ihm. Besonders bekannt wurde der Maler für seine Spachteltechnik. Ausstellungen u.a. im Tokioter Kaiserpalast und im Weißen Haus. Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Abendstille auf See", signed oil painting, in gold frame Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 Munich - 1982 Buchhof, "Abendstille auf See", sailing ship with furled sails on a calm sea, expressionist painting style, impasto application of paint, oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, signed, inscribed on verso, in gilt frame About the artist: Master student in Munich with Heinrich von Zügel and Leo von König; later studied in Berlin with Max Liebermann; in 1951 the later President of the USA Dwight D. Eisenhower acquired a work by the artist and, like Winston Churchill, took drawing lessons with him. The painter became particularly famous for his palette knife technique. Exhibitions inter alia in the Tokyo Imperial Palace and the White House.

    • Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Herbst im Englischen Garten", Ölgemälde von 1972, mit Zertifikat
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Herbst im Englischen Garten", Ölgemälde von 1972, mit Zertifikat

      Est: €700 - €900

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Herbst im Englischen Garten", Ölgemälde von 1972, mit Zertifikat Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 München - 1982 Buchhof, Englischer Garten im sonnigen Herbst mit bunten Blättern an den Bäumen, expressionistische Malweise, pastoser Farbauftrag, Öl/Lw., 60 x 50 cm, signiert, verso betitelt, verso signiertes Echtheitszertifikat, ehem. Preis DM 2250,-, anbei signiertes Zertifikat, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: Meisterschüler in München bei Heinrich von Zügel und Leo von König; später Studium in Berlin bei Max Liebermann; 1951 erwarb der spätere Präsident der USA Dwight D. Eisenhower ein Werk des Künstlers und nahm, wie auch Winston Churchill, Zeichenunterricht bei ihm. Besonders bekannt wurde der Maler für seine Spachteltechnik. Ausstellungen u.a. im Tokioter Kaiserpalast und im Weißen Haus. Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Autumn in the English Garden", oil painting from 1972, with certificate Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 Munich - 1982 Buchhof, English Garden in sunny autumn with colourful leaves on the trees, expressionist painting style, impasto application of paint, oil/canvas, 60 x 50 cm, signed, titled on verso, signed certificate of authenticity on verso, former price DM 2250,-, signed certificate enclosed, without frame About the artist: Master student in Munich with Heinrich von Zügel and Leo von König; later studied in Berlin with Max Liebermann; in 1951 the later President of the USA Dwight D. Eisenhower acquired a work by the artist and, like Winston Churchill, took drawing lessons with him. The painter became particularly famous for his palette knife technique. Exhibitions inter alia in the Tokyo Imperial Palace and the White House.

    • Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Leuchten am Bach", Ölgemälde mit Zertifikat
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Leuchten am Bach", Ölgemälde mit Zertifikat

      Est: €700 - €800

      Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Leuchten am Bach", Ölgemälde mit Zertifikat Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 München - 1982 Buchhof, "Leuchten am Bach", ruhiger Bachlauf mit drei Bäumen in atmosphärischem Licht, expressionistische Malweise, pastoser Farbauftrag, Öl/Lw., 60 x 80 cm, signiert, verso betitelt, Etikett mit Titel und Nr. 1115, ehem. Preis DM 2400,-, anbei signiertes Zertifikat, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: Meisterschüler in München bei Heinrich von Zügel und Leo von König; später Studium in Berlin bei Max Liebermann; 1951 erwarb der spätere Präsident der USA Dwight D. Eisenhower ein Werk des Künstlers und nahm, wie auch Winston Churchill, Zeichenunterricht bei ihm. Besonders bekannt wurde der Maler für seine Spachteltechnik. Ausstellungen u.a. im Tokioter Kaiserpalast und im Weißen Haus. Georg Arnold-Graboné, "Leuchten am Bach", oil painting with certificate Georg Arnold-Graboné, 1896 Munich - 1982 Buchhof, "Leuchten am Bach", calm brook with three trees in atmospheric light, expressionistic painting style, impasto application of paint, oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, signed, titled on verso, label with title and no. 1115, former price DM 2400,-, enclosed signed certificate, without frame About the artist: Master student in Munich with Heinrich von Zügel and Leo von König; later studied in Berlin with Max Liebermann; in 1951 the later President of the USA Dwight D. Eisenhower acquired a work by the artist and, like Winston Churchill, took drawing lessons with him. The painter became particularly famous for his palette knife technique. Exhibitions inter alia in the Tokyo Imperial Palace and the White House.

    • † Georg Arnold-Graboné (1896 - 1982) German, Piz Roseg von Scersen, signed and inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 90 x 109 cm, framed
      Jun. 29, 2023

      † Georg Arnold-Graboné (1896 - 1982) German, Piz Roseg von Scersen, signed and inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 90 x 109 cm, framed

      Est: £150 - £250

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). ALPENLANDSCHAFT.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). ALPENLANDSCHAFT.

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) Alpenlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/undeutlich betitelt. 60 x 50 cm. Gerahmt72 x 61,5 cm. Hütte im Gebirge vor steiler Felswand unter blauem Himmel Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) Alpine landscape Oil / canvas. Signed lower left, verso inscribed/understated titled. 60 x 50 cm. Framed72 x 61.5 cm. Hut in the mountains in front of steep rock face under a blue sky Slight signs of age. German painter, studied at the academies of Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin, Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Academy of Zurich. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). GEBIRGSSEE.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). GEBIRGSSEE.

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) Gebirgssee Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 80 x 70 cm. Gerahmt94,5 x 85 cm. Heller Sonnenschein über dem hellblauen See vor den steil aufragenden Felsen Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) Mountain Lake Oil / canvas. Signed lower left. 80 x 70 cm. Framed94.5 x 85 cm. Bright sunshine over the bright blue lake in front of the steeply rising rocks Light traces of age. German painter, studied at the academies of Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin, Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Academy of Zurich. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). LANDSCHAFT MIT GEBIRGSMASSIV.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). LANDSCHAFT MIT GEBIRGSMASSIV.

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) Landschaft mit Gebirgsmassiv Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 30 x 40 cm. Gerahmt40 x 50 cm. Stimmungsbetontes Motiv in virtuoser Spachteltechnik mit leuchtendem Kolorit. Rückseitig altes Künstler-Etikett. Profilierter Rahmen Rahmen partiell defekt. Arnold-Graboné, Landschaftsmaler, studierte an den Akademien in Stuttgart, München, Berlin, Wien und Paris. Meisterschüler von Max Liebermann und Heinrich von Zügel. Seit 1930 Professor und Rektor an der Akademie in Zürich * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Saur (1992), Ludwig (1993). ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) Landscape with mountain massif Oil on canvas. Signed. 30 x 40 cm. Framed40 x 50 cm. Atmospheric motif in virtuoso spatula technique with bright coloring. On the back old artist label. Profiled frame Frame partially defective. Arnold-Graboné, landscape painter, studied at the academies in Stuttgart, Munich, Berlin, Vienna and Paris. Master student of Max Liebermann and Heinrich von Zügel. Since 1930 professor and rector at the Academy in Zurich * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Saur (1992), Ludwig (1993). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). "GLAUBE UND HEIMAT".
      Jun. 24, 2023

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). "GLAUBE UND HEIMAT".

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) "Glaube und Heimat" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 61 x 80,5 cm. Gerahmt76,5 x 96 cm. Kleiner Schrein auf einem Berggipfel mit Blick zum Gebirgszug am Horizont Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) "Glaube und Heimat" Oil / canvas. Signed lower left, verso inscribed / titled. 61 x 80.5 cm. Framed76.5 x 96 cm. Small shrine on a mountain peak with a view to the mountain range on the horizon German painter, studied at the academies of Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin, Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Academy of Zurich. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). BERGBAUERNHOF VOR GEBIRGSMASSIV.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). BERGBAUERNHOF VOR GEBIRGSMASSIV.

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) Bergbauernhof vor Gebirgsmassiv Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 60 x 80 cm. Gerahmt80 x 99 cm. Stimmungsbetontes Motiv in virtuoser Spachteltechnik mit leuchtendem Kolorit. Stuckrahmen, weiß gefasst Mittig oben eine Stelle restauriert. Arnold-Graboné, Landschaftsmaler, studierte an den Akademien in Stuttgart, München, Berlin, Wien und Paris. Meisterschüler von Max Liebermann und Heinrich von Zügel. Seit 1930 Professor und Rektor an der Akademie in Zürich * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Saur (1992), Ludwig (1993). ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) Mountain farm before mountain massif Oil on canvas. Signed. 60 x 80 cm. Framed80 x 99 cm. Moody motif in virtuoso spatula technique with bright coloration. Stucco frame, white set In the center above a spot restored. Arnold-Graboné, landscape painter, studied at the academies in Stuttgart, Munich, Berlin, Vienna and Paris. Master student of Max Liebermann and Heinrich von Zügel. Since 1930 professor and rector at the Academy in Zurich * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Saur (1992), Ludwig (1993). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). "HAFENAUSFAHRT IM GEGENLICHT".
      Jun. 24, 2023

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, GEORG (1896 MÜNCHEN - 1981 PERCHA). "HAFENAUSFAHRT IM GEGENLICHT".

      ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 München - 1981 Percha) "Hafenausfahrt im Gegenlicht" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 60 x 80 cm. Gerahmt78 x 98 cm. Boote vor der Küste nahe der Hafenstadt unter abziehenden dunklen Wolken Minimale Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte an den Akademien Stuttgart, München, Wien, Berlin, Paris. Meisterschüler von Liebermann, Leo von König und von Zügel. Professor an der Akademie Zürich. Literatur : Saur; Ludwig. ARNOLD-GRABONÉ, Georg(1896 Munich - 1981 Percha) "Harbor exit in the backlight" Oil / canvas. Signed lower left, verso inscribed / titled. 60 x 80 cm. Framed78 x 98 cm. Boats off the coast near the port city under departing dark clouds Minimal signs of age. German painter, studied at the academies of Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna, Berlin, Paris. Master student of Liebermann, Leo von König and von Zügel. Professor at the Academy of Zurich. Literature : Saur; Ludwig. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Fishing Boats", marit
      May. 13, 2023

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Fishing Boats", marit

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Fishing Boats", maritime view, a harbour in the background, impasto application of paint, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 57.5x68.5cm, 84x94cm with frame, minimal chipping. Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 München - 1982 Starnberg) "Fischerboote", maritime Ansicht, im Hintergrund ein Hafen, pastoser Farbauftrag, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, 57,5x68,5cm, 84x94cm mit Rahmen, minimale Abplatzungen

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Brandung", View from
      May. 13, 2023

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Brandung", View from

      Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 Munich - 1982 Starnberg) "Brandung", View from rocks in the surf to the open sea, oil on panel, signed lower right, 48x40,5cm, 65x55cm with frame, right margin centre chipping 4mm. Arnold-Graboné, Georg (1896 München - 1982 Starnberg) "Brandung", Blick von Felsen in der Brandung aufs offene Meer, Öl auf Platte, rechts unten signiert, 48x40,5cm, 65x55cm mit Rahmen, rechter Rand mittig Abplatzung 4mm

      Auktionshaus am See