Albert Arnz Sold at Auction Prices

      • ALBERT ARNZ (GERMAN 1832 - 1914), A PAIR OF STILL LIVES OF DEAD GAME
        Feb. 21, 2024

        ALBERT ARNZ (GERMAN 1832 - 1914), A PAIR OF STILL LIVES OF DEAD GAME

        Est: £600 - £800

        ALBERT ARNZ (GERMAN 1832 - 1914)A PAIR OF STILL LIVES OF DEAD GAMEOil on panelIndistinctly signed (upper right)Each 52 x 42.5cm (20¼ x 16½ in.) (2)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • ALBERT ARNZ (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda)
        Dec. 03, 2023

        ALBERT ARNZ (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda)

        ALBERT ARNZ (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda) Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), "Sommerliches Wiesental" (1901), unten links signiert "A. Arnz" und datiert, verso Auktionsaufkleber, ca. 85x120cm, gerahmt (110x145cm), Firnis, diverse (teils umfangreichere) Retuschen, stark craqueliert, gebräunt

      • Albert Arnz: Fish Market on a Beach outside Naples
        May. 15, 2023

        Albert Arnz: Fish Market on a Beach outside Naples

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Title: Fish Market on a Beach outside Naples. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 98 x 150cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Alb. Arnz / D'dorf 01. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Arnz, Albert
        May. 13, 2023

        Arnz, Albert

        Arnz, Albert 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf Jagdstillleben. Rückseite signiert u. dat. (19) 19. Öl/Holz, 54 x 32 cm.

      • ARNZ, ALBERT. Am Golf von Neapel. Öl auf Lwd.
        Dec. 02, 2022

        ARNZ, ALBERT. Am Golf von Neapel. Öl auf Lwd.

        Est: €800 - €900

        ARNZ, ALBERT 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd. Am Golf von Neapel Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert, bez. "Df." (Düsseldorf) und undeutlich datiert (18)94 (?). Restauriert. 53,5 x 73,5 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        Jul. 01, 2022

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        ARNZ, ALBERT 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd. Am Golf von Neapel Öl auf Lwd.. L. u. signiert, bez. "Df." (Düsseldorf) und undeutlich datiert (18)94 (?).. Restauriert.. 53,5 x 73,5 cm.. Rahmen..

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Albert Arnz (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda)
        May. 28, 2022

        Albert Arnz (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda)

        Est: €2,000 -

        Albert Arnz (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda) Abendstimmung am Golf von Neapel mit Maler an der Staffelei, Öl auf Leinwand, 124 cm x 165 cm, signiert, Df. 82 unsleserlich datiert und ortsbezeichnet, restauriert, retuschiert, partiell leicht craqueliert, partiell kleine Farbabplatzer. Albert Arnz wurde 1832 geboren. Er studierte 1854 bis 1860 Malerei an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Andreas und Oswald Achenbach. Während dieser Zeit wurde Oswald Achenbach durch Heirat von Julie Arnz (1827-1896) sein Schwager. Die Abendstimmung am Golf von Neapel ist auf 1882 datiert, eben in die Zeit, in der Albert Arnz mit seinem Schwager nach Italien reiste. Durch lasierenden Farbauftrag ist Arnz das Einfangen einer wunderbaren Atmosphäre am neapolitanischen Golf gelungen. Vermutlich wurde der Blick zum Vesuv von der Insel Capri oder Ischia gewählt, diese sind nur wenige Fahrminuten mit dem Boot voneinander getrennt. Albert Arnz malte stimmungsvolle Landschaften in Deutschland, Italien und der Schweiz. Seine Bilder zeigen Kunstauffassungen der Düsseldorfer Schule, viele davon eine gewisse Verwandtschaft zur Malerei seines Lehrers Oswald Achenbach und anderen Künstlerkollegen seiner Zeit, insbesondere durch eine effektvolle, die Atmosphäre steigernde, Behandlung von Licht und Farbe. Albert Arnz (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ibid.) Evening atmosphere at the Gulf of Naples with painter at the easel, oil on canvas, 124 cm x 165 cm, signed, Df. 82 illegibly dated, restored, retouched, partly slightly craquelured, partially coulour chipped. Albert Arnz was born in 1832. He studied painting at the Düsseldorf Art Academy under Andreas and Oswald Achenbach from 1854 to 1860. During this time Oswald Achenbach became his brother-in-law through the marriage of Julie Arnz (1827-1896). Evening Mood on the Gulf of Naples is dated 1882, precisely the time when Albert Arnz travelled to Italy with his brother-in-law. Arnz succeeded in capturing the wonderful atmosphere of the Neapolitan Gulf by applying glazed colours. Presumably the view of Vesuvius from the island of Capri or Ischia was chosen, these being only a few minutes' drive apart by boat. Albert Arnz painted atmospheric landscapes in Germany, Italy and Switzerland. His paintings show art concepts of the Düsseldorf School, many of them a certain kinship to the painting of his teacher Oswald Achenbach and other artist colleagues of his time, especially through an effective treatment of light and colour that enhances the atmosphere.

        Wettmann
      • Albert ARNZ (1832-1914), Engelsbrücke in Rom mit Engelsburg und Petersdom, 1906
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Albert ARNZ (1832-1914), Engelsbrücke in Rom mit Engelsburg und Petersdom, 1906

        Est: €2,600 - €5,200

        Material: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten recht signiert und datiert 'Albert Arnz 06', Maße: 97 x 84 cm (Bild), 110 x 94 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut, Kommentar: Arnz studierte an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Andreas und Oswald Achenbach.

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Jan. 15, 2022

        Est: €2,600 - €5,200

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Albert Arnz, 1832 Düsseldorf – 1914 ebenda
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Albert Arnz, 1832 Düsseldorf – 1914 ebenda

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        BLICK AUF DIE PIAZZA BARBERINI IN ROM Öl auf Leinwand. 63 x 94 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert sowie bezeichnet „Albert Arnz 72 Ddf.“ In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Im warmen gelb-rötlich schimmernden Licht der spätnachmittäglichen Sonne der bekannte Platz Piazza Barberini inmitten der Altstadt von Rom. Im Zentrum der bekannte Tritonenbrunnen, umgeben von zahlreichen Besuchern: im Vordergrund eine Hirtenfamilie mit Schafen und Ziegen, hinter dem Brunnen ein Reiter mit seinem Pferd sowie seitlich eine Frau beim Wasserholen. Linksseitig fällt der Blick auf einen Torbogen mit dahinter befindlichem Garten mit Pinien und Zypressen, linksseitig Häuser der Stadt und ein Paar zu Pferde. Zwei weiße Stiere, die einen Fuhrwagen mit Heu ziehen, haben gerade eine Rast auf dem Platz eingelegt. Stimmungsvolle Malerei, insbesondere durch die atmosphäresteigernde Behandlung von Licht und Farbe in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Teils Retuschen. Der Künstler war ein deutscher Landschaftsmaler der Düsseldorfer Schule, der mehrfach Italien und auch die Schweiz bereiste. Seine Gemälde zeigen vielfach eine Verwandtschaft zur Malerei seines Lehrers Oswald Achenbach (1827-1905), der zeitweise in seiner Nachbarschaft in Düsseldorf wohnte. (1290563) (18) Albert Arnz, 1832 Düsseldorf – 1914 ibid. VIEW OF THE PIAZZA BARBERINI IN ROME Oil on canvas. 63 x 94 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed “Albert Arnz 72 Ddf.” In gilt magnificent frame. The artist was a German landscape painter from the Düsseldorf School, who travelled to Italy and Switzerland several times. His paintings often show a relationship to the painting of his teacher Oswald Achenbach (1827-1905), who temporarily lived in his neighbourhood in Düsseldorf.

      • Am Golf von Neapel
        Sep. 24, 2021

        Am Golf von Neapel

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Am Golf von Neapel ARNZ, ALBERT (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd.) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert, bez. "Df." (Düsseldorf) und undeutlich datiert (18)94 (?). Restauriert. 53,5 x 73,5 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Albert Arnz (1832-1914), Düss
        Aug. 23, 2021

        Albert Arnz (1832-1914), Düss

        Albert Arnz (1832-1914), Düsseldorf landscape painter, student of Oswald Achenbach, with whom he traveled the Roman Campagna and Naples. Family at harvest with a rainbow in the background, oil on canvas, bottom left signed & dated (18)68, minimally restored & retouched, 47 x 64 cm, framed 65 x 83 cm

      • ARNZ, Albert (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd.). Arnz, Albert: Erntelandschaft.
        Jun. 26, 2021

        ARNZ, Albert (1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd.). Arnz, Albert: Erntelandschaft.

        ARNZ, Albert(1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd.) Erntelandschaft Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 30 x 39 cm. Framed : 47 x 56 cm. Kornhocken auf dem Feld oberhalb des Dorfes im Sonnenschein . Altersspuren. Maler in Düsseldorf, studierte an der Akademie ebd. bei seinen Schwagern A. und O. Achenbach. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

      • Albert Arnz (1832-1914), Düsse
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Albert Arnz (1832-1914), Düsse

      • Arnz, Albert: Sonnenbeschienener Waldweg
        Mar. 13, 2021

        Arnz, Albert: Sonnenbeschienener Waldweg

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Albert Arnz Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Sunlit forest path Oil on canvas; H 72 cm, W 59.5 cm; signed lower left ''Albert Arnz 75 Df''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Albert Arnz, Sommerliche Auenlandschaft. Mid 19th cent.
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Albert Arnz, Sommerliche Auenlandschaft. Mid 19th cent.

        Est: €750 - €800

        Albert Arnz 1832 Duesseldorf – 1914 ebenda Oel auf Papier, vollflaechig auf Holz kaschiert. Signiert "A. Arnz" u.re. Verso in Blei nummeriert "26.77.35.3L". In goldfarben gefasstem, klassizistischem Stuckrahmen mit Lorbeerstabkehle gerahmt.

      • ALBERT ARNZ (1832-1914) SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFT
        Nov. 21, 2020

        ALBERT ARNZ (1832-1914) SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFT

        Links unten signiert, Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Leinwand gewellt, Beschädigungen. 50,5 x 66,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      • ARNZ, Albert (1832 ebd. - 1914 ebd.). Jagdstillleben.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        ARNZ, Albert (1832 ebd. - 1914 ebd.). Jagdstillleben.

        ARNZ, Albert(1832 ebd. - 1914 ebd.) Jagdstillleben Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: (19)01 mit undeutlichem Zusatz. 54 x 44 cm. Gerahmt : 76 x 67 cm. Drei Beutevögel an der Wand . Maler in Düsseldorf, studierte an der Akademie ebd. bei seinen Schwagern A. und O. Achenbach. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        Jun. 20, 2020

        Est: €750 - €800

        Albert Arnz 1832 Duesseldorf – 1914ebenda Oel auf Papier, vollflaechig auf Holz kaschiert. Signiert "A. Arnz" u.re. Verso in Blei nummeriert "26.77.35.3L". In goldfarben gefasstem, klassizistischen Stuckrahmen mit Lorbeerstabkehle gerahmt.

      • Albert ARNZ (1832-1914)
        May. 18, 2020

        Albert ARNZ (1832-1914)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Oil on canvas Hunting scene

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Albert ARNZ (1832 - 1914)
        Mar. 24, 2019

        Albert ARNZ (1832 - 1914)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Albert ARNZ (1832 - 1914) Oil on canvas Evening twilight 48 x 65 cm

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Albert ARNZ (1832-1914)
        Jun. 24, 2018

        Albert ARNZ (1832-1914)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Oil on canves 'The hunt' 48 x 65 cm

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Albert Arnz (1832 D?sseldorf - 1914 ebenda)
        Dec. 03, 2016

        Albert Arnz (1832 D?sseldorf - 1914 ebenda)

        Italian rocky coast, oil on panel, 28.5 cm x 40.5 cm, lower left A. Arnz signed

        Wettmann
      • Albert Arnz (1832-1914), View Of The Gulf of Naples, 19. Jh.
        Sep. 27, 2016

        Albert Arnz (1832-1914), View Of The Gulf of Naples, 19. Jh.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,860

        Oil on canvas, relined Albert Arnz (1832-1914) – German landscapist associated with the Düsseldorf School of painting Signed lower left ‘A. Arnz’ Dimensions: 112 x 153 cm Stucco frame: 126.5 x 168.5 cm Provenance: Private property, South Germany In 1857, Albert Arnz traveled together with Oswald Achenbach to Rome, through the Roman countryside and to Naples. The influence of his brother-in-law is clearly visible in his landscape compositions of that time. Condition: The painting is in very good condition, consistent with age. The canvas is relined. There is a tear at the height of the treetops of the pines on the left side, that has been professionally restored and supported with a piece of fabric from the reverse. The gold stucco frame is in good condition with only scattered and very small losses of material. Albert Arnz (1832-1914) Albert Arnz was born in Düsseldorf. From 1854 to 1860 he studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under the renowned members of the Düsseldorf school of painting, Andreas and Oswald Achenbach. The latter, who was his brother-in-law, had a great influence on his atmospheric landscapes. His motifs are primarily taken from his journeys to Italy as well as from German and Swiss landscapes. (cbo)    Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • ALBERT ARNZ
        Sep. 24, 2016

        ALBERT ARNZ

        ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda Norditalienische Parkanlage mit Brunnen Öl auf Leinwand. 93 x 135 cm. Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links 'Albert Arnz D.d.F. 98'. Rahmen.

      • ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda Landschaft auf Capri Öl auf Leinw
        Mar. 19, 2016

        ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda Landschaft auf Capri Öl auf Leinw

        ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda Landschaft auf Capri Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 55 x 75 cm. Signiert unten links 'A. Arnz'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf.

      • Albert Arnz, View of the Bay of Naples
        Mar. 16, 2016

        Albert Arnz, View of the Bay of Naples

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed lower left: A. ArnzThe landscape paintings of Albert Arnz reveal his private study of the works of Andreas and Oswald Achenbach. In 1857 he travelled to Rome, Campania and Naples together with Oswald Achenbach, whose style influenced him most strongly and whose sister he married.

      • Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914Full Moon over the Coast.
        May. 15, 2015

        Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914Full Moon over the Coast.

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Oil on canvas. Relined. 55 x 80cm. Signed and dated lower left: Alb Arnz 85. Framed.

      • Albert Arnz, View of the Gulf of Naples
        Mar. 18, 2015

        Albert Arnz, View of the Gulf of Naples

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      • Albert Arnz, German (1832-1914), Group of men in Tricorne hats reading amongst ruins, oil on canvas, 39 x 59 inches
        Feb. 21, 2015

        Albert Arnz, German (1832-1914), Group of men in Tricorne hats reading amongst ruins, oil on canvas, 39 x 59 inches

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Albert Arnz German (1832-1914) Group of men in Tricorne hats reading amongst ruins, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. 39 x 59 inches

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Arnz, Albert: Der Venustempel von Baiae am Golf von Neapel
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Arnz, Albert: Der Venustempel von Baiae am Golf von Neapel

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Der Venustempel von Baiae am Golf von Neapel, im Hintergrund der Vesuv. Öl auf Holz. 40 x 50 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Alb. Arnz. (18)97". Albert Arnz studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei seinen Schwagern Andreas und Oswald Achenbach, mit Letzterem reiste er nach Italien. Zweifellos ist bei vorliegendem Werk der Einfluß seines Schwagers erkennbar: Der Ausblick auf eine Landschaft umrandet mit einem ins bzw. aus dem Bild führenden Weg, auf dem Figuren entlangspazieren, erinnert sowohl in dem Aufbau als auch der Motivwahl deutlich an Achenbachs Kompositionen.

      • ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Dämmerung in
        May. 16, 2014

        ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Dämmerung in

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Dämmerung in der römischen Campagna. Öl auf Leinwand. 53,5 x 74cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Albert Arnz 96. Rahmen. ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Dusk in the Roman Campagna. Oil on canvas. 53,5 x 74cm. Signed and dated lower right: Albert Arnz 96. Framed.

      • ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Italienische
        May. 16, 2014

        ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Italienische

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Italienische Straßenszene vor den Toren Roms. Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 75cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Albert Arnz Df. 09. Rahmen. ARNZ, ALBERT Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Italian Street Scene before the Gates of Rome. Oil on canvas. 54,5 x 75cm. Signed and dated lower right: Albert Arnz Df. 09. Framed.

      • ARNZ, ALBERT 1832 Düsseldorf - ebenda 1914
        Sep. 20, 2013

        ARNZ, ALBERT 1832 Düsseldorf - ebenda 1914

        Est: - €250

        ARNZ, ALBERT 1832 Düsseldorf - ebenda 1914 Fischer- und Segelboote an der Küste Öl auf Papier, maroufl. auf Karton, 19 cm x 34 cm, unten rechts signiert 'A. Arnz', verso altes Klebeetikett mit Besitzbez. '[...]Pau Kämmerer [...]', Rahmen.

      • Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Summer Meadow
        May. 17, 2013

        Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Summer Meadow

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Summer Meadow Valley. Signed and dated lower left: A. Arnz 1901. Oil on canvas. Relined. 84,5 x 119,5cm. Framed. Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Sommerliches Wiesental. Signiert und datiert unten links: A. Arnz 1901. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 84,5 x 119,5cm. Rahmen.

      • Albert Arnz
        Sep. 16, 2012

        Albert Arnz

        Est: - €3,500

      • ARNZ, ALBERT
        Mar. 09, 2012

        ARNZ, ALBERT

        Est: - €120

        ARNZ, ALBERT 1832 Düsseldorf - ebenda 1914 Küstenlandschaft mit Segelbooten Öl auf festem Papier, maroufl. auf Karton, 20 cm x 36 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚A. Arnz', rest., Rahmen.

      • Arnz, Albert 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf Römische Campagna
        Feb. 01, 2012

        Arnz, Albert 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf Römische Campagna

        Est: - €400

        Arnz, Albert 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf Römische Campagna Unten rechts: A. Arnz. Öl auf Papier. Auf Sperrholz gezogen. 28,5 x 37,5cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf der Platte alte Aufschrift: "Römische(?) Campagna 1873"

      • Albert Arnz: Children at a stream in the mountains.
        Sep. 27, 2011

        Albert Arnz: Children at a stream in the mountains.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        Children at a stream in the mountains. Signed A. Arnz and indistinct date. Oil on canvas. 66 x 92 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • ARNZ, ALBERT
        Sep. 17, 2011

        ARNZ, ALBERT

        Est: - €800

        ARNZ, ALBERT 1832 Düsseldorf - ebenda 1914 Bauernkate Öl auf festem Malkarton, 32 cm x 37 cm, unten links signiert 'Alb. Arnz', Rahmen.

      • Arnz, Albert
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Arnz, Albert

        1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd. In den Gärten der Villa d'Este. Öl/Lw. Blick auf eine der zahlreichen imposanten Brunnenanlagen in den Gärten der Villa d'Este. Einige Figuren im Vordergrund das Licht der Abendsonne genießend, von grünen Bäumen eingerahmt. U.l. sign. und undeutlich bez. Retuschen, kl. Riss. H. 101, B. 145,5 cm. Ungerahmt. Albert Arnz studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie u.a. zwischen 1854 und 1860 bei seinem Schwager Oswald Achenbach, mit dem er im Jahr 1857 eine Studienreise nach Rom, in die Campagna und nach Neapel unternahm. Italienische Landschaften, wie die des gezeigten Gemäldes, beherrschen das 'uvre beider Maler und verschafften ihnen internationale Anerkennung. ENGLISH TEXT: In the garden of Villa d'Este. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and indistinctly inscribed. Retouching, minor tear. Unframed.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Arnz, AlbertDüsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Roman campaign.
        May. 13, 2011

        Arnz, AlbertDüsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Roman campaign.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Roman campaign. Signed lower right: A. Arnz. Oil on paper. Laid down on plywood. 28,5 x 37,5cm. Framed. Reverse side:

        Mar. 30, 2011

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Albert Arnz(Düsseldorf 1832 - ? 1914) Feu de camp au pied des colonnes du temple de Saturne et celles du temple de Vespasien et de Titus dans le forum romain Toile 106 x 91 cm Signée et datée en en bas à gauche : Albert Arnzdef. ( ?) 1887

      • Arnz, Albert
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Arnz, Albert

        Arnz, Albert. 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebd. In den Gärten der Villa d'Este. Öl/Lw. Blick auf eine der zahlreichen imposanten Brunnenanlagen in den Gärten der Villa d'Este. Einige Figuren im Vordergrund das Licht der Abendsonne genießend, von grünen Bäumen eingerahmt. U.l. sign. und undeutlich bez. Retuschen, altrest., kl. Riss. H. 101, B. 145,5 cm. Ungerahmt. Albert Arnz studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie u.a. zwischen 1854 und 1860 bei seinem Schwager Oswald Achenbach, mit dem er im Jahr 1857 eine Studienreise nach Rom, in die Campagna und nach Neapel unternahm. Italienische Landschaften, wie die des gezeigten Gemäldes, beherrschen das Œuvre beider Maler und verschafften ihnen internationale Anerkennung. (ENGLISH TEXT) In the garden of Villa d'Este. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and indistinctly inscribed. Retouching, restored, minor tear. Unframed.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Albert Arnz (German, 1832-1914) Figures on a track with the Bay of Naples beyond
        Nov. 30, 2010

        Albert Arnz (German, 1832-1914) Figures on a track with the Bay of Naples beyond

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Figures on a track with the Bay of Naples beyond signed 'Albert Arnz' (lower left), oil on canvas 89 x 133cm (35 1/16 x 52 3/8in).

      • Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Rome.
        May. 14, 2010

        Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Rome.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,200

        Arnz, Albert Düsseldorf 1832 - 1914 Rome. Herdsmen warming at a bonfire in the ruins of the Roman Forum. Signed and dated lower left: Albert Anrz Ddf. 87. Oil on canvas. 106 x 91cm. Framed.

      • ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf- 1914 Düsseldorf
        Mar. 20, 2010

        ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf- 1914 Düsseldorf

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf- 1914 Düsseldorf LANDSCHAFT AUF CAPRI Signiert unten links: A. Arnz Öl auf Holz. 21,5 x 27,5 cm.

      • ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf
        Oct. 01, 2009

        ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ALBERT ARNZ 1832 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf BLICK AUF DIE BURG REGENSTEIN IM HARZ Signiert unten links: Albert Arnz Ddf Öl auf Leinwand. 99,5 x 149,5 cm.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Albert Arnz