? (1957) Arthur Sold at Auction Prices

            • Honegger, Arthur
              Dec. 16, 2022

              Honegger, Arthur

              Est: €120 - €180

              Schweizer Komponist (1892-1955). 3 eh. Briefe in franz. Sprache mit Unterschr. bzw. Paraphe, Paris 1944-45. 3 S., in 8° u. Kl.4°. (Paris), Februar 1944, November 1945 und um 1945. An die die Mezzosopranistin Dolorès de Silvera (Mme. Berty Maurel), die den Komponisten während der Kriegszeit mit Lebensmittel¬paketen unterstützte. ". Je pense souvent a vous et je regrette bien votre absence malgré les avantages materiels que cela nous procure. Enfin 'le pire n'est pas toujours sûr' comme on dit dans le Soulier de Satin et peut-être reverrons nous une periode un peu moins effrayante au point de vue de la stupidité de l'humanité . lorsqu'on revient de Suisse ou la vie est a peu près normale le contact avec l'existence parisienne est assez decevant et je suis heureux d'une part d'avoir beaucoup à faire de façon à être absorbé et en dehors. Aussi afin de gagner un peu de cet argent qu'il faut maintenant jeter a poignées pour obtenir le minimum vital . Trouvez vous encore quelques megots à fumer?" - Zu Paul Claudels Schauspiel "Le Soulier de Satin" hatte Honegger 1943 eine Bühnenmusik geschrieben. R

            • Sam Francis "Black, Blue and Yellow (Blue Gouache)" 1956-1958 watercolor, gouache and tempera on paper cm 35.8x47.3 Signed and dated 56-58 on the reverse Provenance Arthur Tooth and Sons, London Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Pari...
              Nov. 29, 2022

              Sam Francis "Black, Blue and Yellow (Blue Gouache)" 1956-1958 watercolor, gouache and tempera on paper cm 35.8x47.3 Signed and dated 56-58 on the reverse Provenance Arthur Tooth and Sons, London Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Pari...

              Est: €50,000 - €70,000

              (San Mateo 1923 - Santa Monica 1994) "Black, Blue and Yellow (Blue Gouache)" 1956-1958 watercolor, gouache and tempera on paper cm 35.8x47.3 Signed and dated 56-58 on the reverse Provenance Arthur Tooth and Sons, London Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Paris Private collection, Milan Exhibition "Apollo e Dionisio: Una riconciliazione possibile" Galleria Blu, Milan, 6 February - 29 April 2006 "Morphologie autre - Un omaggio a Michel Tapié (1909 - 1987)" Galleria Blu, Milan, 10 February - 3 April 2009 This work is registered at the Sam Francis Foundation, Glendale, California, and published on the Sam Francis Online Catalogue Raisonné Project with the n. SFF5.416 (Francis Archive SF56-094) IT "Black, Blue and Yellow (Blue Gouache)" 1956-1958 acquerello, gouache e tempera su carta cm 35,8x47,3 Firmato e datato 56-58 al retro Provenienza Arthur Tooth and Sons, Londra Galleria Blu, Milano Collezione privata, Parigi Collezione privata, Milano Esposizioni "Apollo e Dionisio: Una riconciliazione possibile" Galleria Blu, Milano, 6 febbraio - 29 aprile 2006 "Morphologie autre - Un omaggio a Michel Tapié (1909 - 1987)" Galleria Blu, Milano, 10 febbraio - 3 aprile 2009 Opera registrata presso la Sam Francis Foundation, Glendale, California e pubblicata sul Sam Francis Online Catalogue Raisonné Project con il n. SFF5.416 (Francis Archive SF56-094)

              Il Ponte Auction House
            • Arthur B. Carles
              Sep. 17, 2022

              Arthur B. Carles

              Est: $2,400 - $3,500

              (American, 1882-1952) French Landscape, circa 1910-1920, unsigned, stamped verso, oil on canvasboard, 7-1/2 x 9-1/4 in.; fine reproduction gilt wood frame, 13-1/4 x 15-1/4 in. Note: Stamped verso: "A. Lamorelle, ....Paris". Provenance: Hollis Taggart Galleries, New York, NY, 2007 (label verso); A Private New Jersey Estate

              Brunk Auctions
            • Arthur B. Carles
              Sep. 17, 2022

              Arthur B. Carles

              (American, 1882-1952) French Landscape with Trees in the Distance, circa 1908-1910, unsigned, oil on panel, 9-1/4 x 13 in.; reproduction carved gilt wood frame, 15-3/4 x 19-3/4 in. Provenance: Hollis Taggart Galleries, New York, NY, 2007 (label verso); A Private New Jersey Estate

              Brunk Auctions
            • Arthur Gonzalez, Ceramic Sculpture, 'Chrysler'
              Mar. 02, 2022

              Arthur Gonzalez, Ceramic Sculpture, 'Chrysler'

              Est: $700 - $1,000

              (American, b. 1954) 32"h x 25"w x 9"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Stephen and Stephanie Alpert

              Nye & Company
            • Arthur Gonzalez, 'Chrysler'
              Dec. 16, 2021

              Arthur Gonzalez, 'Chrysler'

              (American, b. 1954), ceramic wall sculpture 32"h x 25"w x 9"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Stephen and Stephanie Alpert

              Nye & Company
            • Arthur Fillon
              Dec. 04, 2021

              Arthur Fillon

              (1900 Loris - 1974 Paris) Ansicht des Eiffelturms von Trocadéro aus Große, impressionistische Paris-Vedute aus dem Jahr 1962. Fillon studierte ab 1916 in Bordeaux an der École des Beaux-Arts und ging 1918 nach Paris, wo er im Atelier von Ernest Laurent lernte. Ab 1924 beteiligte sich Fillon regelmäßig am Salon d"Automne und Salon des Indépendants. Nachdem er anfänglich von Cézanne und den Fauves beeinflusst wurde, fand er in den 1950er/60er Jahren zu einer impressionistischen Sichtweise mit hellen, strahlenden Farben, die er u. a. bei einer größeren Werkreihe von Paris-Ansichten anwandte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u,. sign.; Verso auf dem Keilrahmen sowie auf Etiketten bez. u. dat. 1962; 73 cm x 92 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Incribed and dated 1962 on the canvas stretcher and on labels on the reverse.

            • Arthur Illies
              Dec. 04, 2021

              Arthur Illies

              (1870 Hamburg - 1952 Lüneburg) Steffensche Kinder Auf einem Sofa einträchtig nebeneinander sitzendes, jugendliches Geschwisterpaar, das Mädchen in hellvioletter Bluse mit weißem Spitzenkragen, der Junge in dunkelblau-rot gestreiftem Pullover mit Modellboot in den Händen, zwischen Ihnen ein Terrier. 1902 entstandenes, frühes, impressionistisches Werk des Künstlers. Illies wirkte 1897-1907 als Vorsitzender und künstlerisch treibende Kraft des progressiven Hamburgischen Künstlerclubs und gehörte zu den Avantgardisten der norddeutschen Kunstszene. Er beteiligte sich bereits 1901 an der Ausstellung der Berliner Sezession und hatte in der Folge auch zahlreiche Einzelausstellungen. Als markantester, experimentierfreudigster und unruhevollster Hamburger Künstler vor dem I. Weltkrieg vollzog er eine künstlerische Entwicklung von impressionistischer Freilichtmalerei über den Jugendstil bis hin zu einer expressiv gesteigerten Farbigkeit. Zu den Sammlern von Gemälden und Auftraggebern für moderne Raumkunst-Innenraumgestaltungen im Jugendstil von Illies gehörte das Hamburger Großbürgertum, darunter Kaufleute und Juristen wie Hugo Steffens, Carl Mönckeberg und Henry B. Simms. Öl/Lwd.; 100 x 100 cm. Original-Rahmen. Vgl. Wvz. Illies 501. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Familie Steffens. Oil on canvas. Mentioned in the catalogue raisonné (no. 501).

            • Arthur W. Upfield. Lot of Three 1st's in DJ's.
              Nov. 18, 2021

              Arthur W. Upfield. Lot of Three 1st's in DJ's.

              Est: $80 - $120

              Includes Sinister Stones. NY 1954, The White Savage. NY 1961 & Journey to the Hangman. NY 1959. From the Otto Penzler Collection.

              Weiss Auctions
            • Clarke, Arthur C - Childhood’s End, 1st edition, red cloth, in unclipped d/j, with 1 inch tear to rear head of spine, 4 inch split to rear folded edge, Ballantine Books, New York, 1953
              Oct. 19, 2021

              Clarke, Arthur C - Childhood’s End, 1st edition, red cloth, in unclipped d/j, with 1 inch tear to rear head of spine, 4 inch split to rear folded edge, Ballantine Books, New York, 1953

              Est: £200 - £300

              ° Clarke, Arthur C - Childhood's End, 1st edition, red cloth, in unclipped d/j, with 1 inch tear to rear head of spine, 4 inch split to rear folded edge, Ballantine Books, New York, 1953

              Gorringes
            • Clarke, Arthur C - Against the Fall of Night, 1st edition, blue cloth, with unclipped d/j, with nicks to spine head and foot, Gnome Press, New York, 1953
              Oct. 19, 2021

              Clarke, Arthur C - Against the Fall of Night, 1st edition, blue cloth, with unclipped d/j, with nicks to spine head and foot, Gnome Press, New York, 1953

              Est: £100 - £150

              ° Clarke, Arthur C - Against the Fall of Night, 1st edition, blue cloth, with unclipped d/j, with nicks to spine head and foot, Gnome Press, New York, 1953

              Gorringes
            • South Pacific Air Lines / Tahiti. ca. 1960.
              Jul. 20, 2021

              South Pacific Air Lines / Tahiti. ca. 1960.

              Est: $800 - $1,000

              ARTIST: ARTHUR ALFRED THOMPSON (1915-1997) SIZE: 25 1/2 x 39 in./64.6 x 99 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: A bathing nude is certainly a come-hither invitation to visit Tahiti via South Pacific Air. Headquartered in San Francisco, the airline began service between Honolulu and Tahiti in 1960 before disappearing into oblivion. (Modern; Aviation; Travel; American)

              Poster Auctions International Inc
            • [FLUXUS: SCORES, EVENTS, EPHEMERA] ARTHUR KÖPCKE, ORIGINAL COLLAGES AND BOOKLET
              Jun. 21, 2021

              [FLUXUS: SCORES, EVENTS, EPHEMERA] ARTHUR KÖPCKE, ORIGINAL COLLAGES AND BOOKLET

              Est: €200 - €300

              Four original Reading Work Pieces, 1962. Collages with cut outs and added elements such as a safety pin. Contains rubber stamped and handwritten texts. Size varies from 11.5 x 8 cm to 21.5 x 18 cm. + Three works from the series Fill with your own imagination, 1962. Rubber stamps on paper. Size varies from 11.5 x 3 cm to 19 x 13.5 cm. Possibly created in 1964 during a Fluxus festival in Amsterdam organized by Willem de Ridder. + Treatments. Small artist book, undated, early 60s. 11.5 x 7.5 cm, 6 pp. Black stapled paper wrapper with glued on label. Rubber stamped text 'What's the time'. Cover and interior soiled, damages on top left of the booklet.

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
            • Arthur Erdle, Sinnlicher Akt mit Schleifenband
              May. 08, 2021

              Arthur Erdle, Sinnlicher Akt mit Schleifenband

              (1889 Köln - 1961 Düsseldorf), Mischtechnik aus Pastell, Aquarell über Blei/Karton, unten links in Rot signiert, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., in seiner zarten, leicht spröden Stofflichkeit besonders sinnlicher weiblicher Akt in tänzerischer, eleganter Pose, guter Zustand, leicht randgebräunt, Darstellung 41 x 33 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 53,5 x 45,5 cm (HxB); Sensuous female nude with ribbon, mixed media on cardboard, 1st half 20th century, signed in red bottom left, good condition, a bit tanned at the margins, mounted

              Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
            • ARTHUR GROSEMANS (1906-1996)
              Apr. 22, 2021

              ARTHUR GROSEMANS (1906-1996)

              Est: €250 - €350

              Untitled, 1958. Watercolour. Signed and dated in pencil. Framed. Description FR Sans titre, 1958. Aquarelle. Signée et datée. Encadrée. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1958. Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'A Grosemans/ 58'. In kader.

            • LOT OF 3: FRAMED HERBERT HOOVER SIGNATURES AND A NOTEBOOK WITH CHESTER A. ARTHUR AND CABINET MEMBER'S SIGNATURES.
              Dec. 15, 2020

              LOT OF 3: FRAMED HERBERT HOOVER SIGNATURES AND A NOTEBOOK WITH CHESTER A. ARTHUR AND CABINET MEMBER'S SIGNATURES.

              (A) A short note from Herbert Hoover dated August 1954 on personal note paper, acknowledging the receipt of a message. Note measures 4-1/2" X 5-1/4", signed "Herbert Hoover". Herbert Hoover (1874-1964) was the 31st President of the United States. CONDITION: Very good with clear writing and small areas of toning. (B) Type written letter on personal letterhead measuring 7-1/4" X 7-1/4" acknowledging the receipt of a letter, dated November 15, 1928 and signed "Herbert Hoover". Framed with envelope. CONDITION: Paper is toned, signature slightly faded. Small note book measuring 3" X 4-3/4" with the signatures of President Chester A. Arthur dated Jan. 19, 1883; Secretary of State Frederick Theodore Frelinghuysen, dated January 9, 1883; Secretary of the Treasury Charles J. Folger, dated January 16, 1883; Secretary of War Robert Todd Lincoln; Secretary of the Navy, William E. Chandler dated 1883; Post Master General Timothy O. Howe dated January 13, 1883; Attorney General Benjamin H. Brewster dated January 12, 1883; and Secretary of the Interior Henry M. Teller dated January 18, 1883. CONDITION: A few of the pages are loose but paper is in very good condition with clear signatures. DG

              Morphy Auctions
            • Rahm, Arthur
              Jul. 04, 2020

              Rahm, Arthur

              Est: €80 - €120

              (1894-1966, tätig in Basel). "Afrikanisches Stillleben". Öl auf Hartfaserplatte 1955. Ca. 54,0 x 73,0 cm. Monogr. unt. re. Verso m. Etikett m. Betit., Zuweisung u. Bez. - Kratzer u. Beschab., 2 davon quer über die Darst. R

            • Köpcke, Arthur (1928 Hamburg - Brondbyvester 1977)
              Jun. 20, 2020

              Köpcke, Arthur (1928 Hamburg - Brondbyvester 1977)

              Est: €960 - €1,120

              Sammlung "Continue... Stücke aus den Jahren 1958 bis 1964 in Form einer Ideenkartei". Dabei gerahmte Collage/Mischtechnik. Mehrere Stücke handsigniert, Ex. 28 aus einer Auflage von 30, nicht vollständig. Herausgegeben Edition René Block, Berlin 1972. In grüner Original-Box. Lit.: "Arthur Köpcke. Bilder und Stücke", Daadgalerie Berlin; Museum am Ostwall Dortmund; Gemeentemuseum Den Haag & Kunsthalle Kiel, 1988-89, ähnliche Box abgebildet S. 168-69.

            • Arthur Upfield x 5
              Jun. 13, 2020

              Arthur Upfield x 5

              Est: $150 - $200

              1) The Bachelors of Broken Hill London Heinemann 1958 1st UK 2) Madman's Bend London Heinemann 1963 1st Edition 3) Bony and The Mouse London Heinemann 1959 1st edition 4) The Battling Prophet London Heinemann 1956 1st edition 5) Winds of Evil Sydney Angus & Robertson 1961 1st Australian Edition. All in good dustwrappers

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Lord Arthur Lariles
              May. 15, 2020

              Lord Arthur Lariles

              Est: $20 - $200

              By Oscar Wilde, engravings by D. Braby, limited edition, 1954

              Main Auction Galleries
            • Arthur Umanoff Round Spindle Wast Basket
              Feb. 09, 2020

              Arthur Umanoff Round Spindle Wast Basket

              Est: $150 - $300

              Arhtur Umanoff round spindle walnut wast basked circa 1960. Missing interior liner. In good coniditon. Dimension 12 1/2"D x 13.1/2"H.

              District Auction
            • RIMBAUD, Arthur, [NUÉ, Hélène] – Poésies
              Oct. 04, 2019

              RIMBAUD, Arthur, [NUÉ, Hélène] – Poésies

              Est: €300 - €500

              In-8°. Ill. de 15 gravures orig. d'Hélène NUÉ (°1952). Reliure réalisée par "La Reliure d'Art du Centre à Limoges": demi-veau, dos à nerfs titré doré, tête dorée, dans un coffret en suède de Bernard Duval à Paris, titre doré sur le dos. Tirage limité à 203 exx. num. et qqs exx. nominatifs réservés à l'artiste, un des 12 sur Japon nacré (n° 37) comportant un dessin ayant servi à l'élaboration d'un h.-t. (dans ce cas-ci, il s'agit du dessin de l'ex-libris d'Aloys Vertongen) et on y joint une suite des gravures en noir signées sur Vélin de Rives. Ex. ENRICHI du prospectus de l'édit. et contenant une gravure originale signée par l'artiste et dédicacée à Aloys Vertongen Ex-libris d'Aloys Vertongen numéroté et signée par l'artiste Hélène Nué (n° 86/100)

              Auctions Van de Wiele
            • Collection of Seven Arthur Miller Signed Books
              Jun. 02, 2019

              Collection of Seven Arthur Miller Signed Books

              Est: $800 - $1,000

              Seven books total to include 1) 1953 "The Crucible", first edition, pen signed on title page, original dust jacket, with several autographs included of actors from the first play. 2) 1996 paperback "The Crucible", signed title page. 3) 1958 paperback "Focus" first Ace edition, signed title page. 4) 1953 "Stories of Sudden Truth", first edition, signed on page 137, original dust jacket. 5) 1964 "Theater" first edition, signed on title page, original dust jacket. 6-7) Two 50th Anniversary Edition "Death of a Salesman", cast signed and signed by Miller on title pages, original dust jackets. Condition vary. From the estate of Joseph McMahon, noted autograph collector / dealer.

              Amero Auctions
            • Arthur Upfield
              Feb. 02, 2019

              Arthur Upfield

              Est: $50 - $100

              1) Madman's Bend London Heinemann 1963 1st 2) Bony and the Mouse London Heinemann 1959. Both first editions in dustwrappers and very good copies

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Arthur P. Garrett, "The Swimming Hole" O/C
              Aug. 14, 2018

              Arthur P. Garrett, "The Swimming Hole" O/C

              (American, 1873-1955), signed, dated 1911. Light soiling, crazing. Frame size: 38" high, 32" wide. Provenance: From a Private Westport, CT Collection.

              Schwenke Auctioneers
            • ARTHUR GEORGE LLOY (CANADIAN, 1929-1986), UNTITLED (FALL RIVER STUDY), OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED AND DATED ‘61 LOWER LEFT; DATED OCT. 1961 VERSO - UNFRAMED, 5.8 x 8 in — 14.7 x 20.3 cm
              Jul. 12, 2018

              ARTHUR GEORGE LLOY (CANADIAN, 1929-1986), UNTITLED (FALL RIVER STUDY), OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED AND DATED ‘61 LOWER LEFT; DATED OCT. 1961 VERSO - UNFRAMED, 5.8 x 8 in — 14.7 x 20.3 cm

              Est: $150 - $200

              ARTHUR GEORGE LLOY (CANADIAN, 1929-1986) UNTITLED (FALL RIVER STUDY)OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED AND DATED ‘61 LOWER LEFT; DATED OCT. 1961 VERSO - UNFRAMED5.8 x 8 in — 14.7 x 20.3 cmEstimate: $150—200

              Waddington's
            • WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), SYLVAN LAKE NEAR RED DEER, ALBERTA, ILLUSTRATION OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED TO ARTIST LABEL VERSO - Inscribed - Cover June 18/1960 (Board, 24” x 24”) UNFRAMED
              Feb. 01, 2018

              WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996), SYLVAN LAKE NEAR RED DEER, ALBERTA, ILLUSTRATION OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED TO ARTIST LABEL VERSO - Inscribed - Cover June 18/1960 (Board, 24” x 24”) UNFRAMED

              WILLIAM ARTHUR WINTER (CANADIAN, 1909-1996) SYLVAN LAKE NEAR RED DEER, ALBERTAILLUSTRATION OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED TO ARTIST LABEL VERSO - Inscribed - Cover June 18/1960 (Board, 24” x 24”) UNFRAMEDEstimate: $300—500

              Waddington's
            • HOUSMAN, Laurence (1865-1959). Stories from The Arabian Nights. London: Hodder and Stoughton, November 1907. Large 4to. 50 mounted coloured plates by Edmund Dulac (occasional spotting). Original orange/salmon pictorial cloth gilt (faded). With Arthur Quiller-Couch's The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1910?]. Folio. 30 mounted coloured plates by Edmund Dulac (some spotting). Original red pictorial morocco gilt (rather worn, boards detached, rubbed). LIMITED DE LUXE EDITION DE OF 1000 COPIES SIGNED BY DULAC OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 496. (2)
              Sep. 28, 2016

              HOUSMAN, Laurence (1865-1959). Stories from The Arabian Nights. London: Hodder and Stoughton, November 1907. Large 4to. 50 mounted coloured plates by Edmund Dulac (occasional spotting). Original orange/salmon pictorial cloth gilt (faded). With Arthur Quiller-Couch's The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1910?]. Folio. 30 mounted coloured plates by Edmund Dulac (some spotting). Original red pictorial morocco gilt (rather worn, boards detached, rubbed). LIMITED DE LUXE EDITION DE OF 1000 COPIES SIGNED BY DULAC OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 496. (2)

              Est: £70 - £100

              Chiswick Auctions
            • 2x 1952 Bowman Presidental Trading Cards
              Jul. 18, 2016

              2x 1952 Bowman Presidental Trading Cards

              Est: $25 - $100

              Grover Cleveland and Chester A. Arthur

              Hampton's Auction, Collectibles, & Retail, LLC
            • ARTHUR FELLIG ‘WEEGEE’ (1899-1968) SILVER PRINT
              Dec. 12, 2015

              ARTHUR FELLIG ‘WEEGEE’ (1899-1968) SILVER PRINT

              Couple dancing, from the series of 1940/1950, silver print circa 1960, 'Weegee' New York stamp verso, image measures 13.5 x 10.75, sheet measures 14 x 11 inches.

              Dirk Soulis Auctions
            • Arthur Upfield Bony Mouse
              Dec. 12, 2015

              Arthur Upfield Bony Mouse

              Est: $75 - $100

              Bony and the Mouse London Heinemann 1959 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwapper which is lightly frayed at the top of the spine

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Arthur Aeschbacher (Swiss, b. 1923)
              Nov. 21, 2015

              Arthur Aeschbacher (Swiss, b. 1923)

              Untitled (Abstract). Oil and collage on canvas, 1959. Signed 'Aeschbacher' (LL). Additionally signed and dated on verso. Frame size 36 x 12 inches, canvas size 35.5 x 11.5 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

              Capo Auction
              Sep. 25, 2015

              Couple dancing, from the series of 1940/1950, silver print circa 1960, 'Weegee' New York stamp verso, image measures 13.5 x 10.75, sheet measures 14 x 11 inches. Bumped and bent corners, loss to all four, three very minor creases, streak above female.

              Dirk Soulis Auctions
            • ARTHUR KING MODERNIST GOLDSTERLING MONEY CLIP
              Jun. 20, 2015

              ARTHUR KING MODERNIST GOLDSTERLING MONEY CLIP

              3" LONG, 1960'S, NEEDS CLEANING, AS IN THE PHOTOS,ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS, WHERE IS, FOB AUCTION, NO RETURNS, BUYER RESPONSIBLE FOR SHIPPING.

              Sarasota Auction
            • LOT OF 6 1956 TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS
              Jan. 04, 2015

              LOT OF 6 1956 TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS

              #6-RAYMOND OTIS BOONE, #36-RUDY ANTHONY MINARCIN, #47-JOHN ARTHUR FOWLER, #63-ROGER LEE CRAIG, #86-RAYMOND LEO JABLONSKI, #93-GEORGE DANIEL SUSCE, JR. ALL CARDS APPEAR TO SHOW SOME CREASES, MARKS OR WEAR. SEE PHOTOS.

              Paul Arsenault Auctioneers
            • LOT OF 10 1956 TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS
              Jan. 04, 2015

              LOT OF 10 1956 TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS

              #27-NELSON EDWARD BURBRINK, #36-RUDY ANTHONY MINARCIN, #37-ALEXANDER PETER GRAMMAS, #47-JOHN ARTHUR FOWLER, #57-DUANE FREDERICK MAAS, #77-HARVEY HADDIX, #134-ST. LOUIS CARDINALS TEAM, #178-JOSEPH BLACK, #192-FORREST H. BURGESS, #196-THOMAS GEORGE POHOLSKY. ALL CARDS APPEAR TO SHOW VERY LITTLE CREASES, MARKS OR WEAR. SEE PHOTOS.

              Paul Arsenault Auctioneers
              Jan. 04, 2015

              #12-ANDREW ARTHUR CAREY, #13-ELROY LEON FACE, #21-JOSEPH EDWARD COLLINS, #28-ROBERT GEORGE HOFMAN, #52-ROBERT ANTON GRIM, #62-HAROLD WAYNE SMITH, #73-WILLARD WAYNE TERWILLIGER, #76-RAYMOND HAYES CRONE, #80-GUS TRIANDOS, #172-FRANK JOSEPH TORRE. ALL CARDS APPEAR TO SHOW VERY LITTLE CREASES, MARKS OR WEAR. SEE PHOTOS.

              Paul Arsenault Auctioneers
              Jan. 04, 2015

              #207-JAMES ARTHUR SMALL, #227-RUSSELL CHARLES MEYER, #263-ROBERT GERALD MILLER, #282-WARREN LOUIS HACKER, #291-FRANK WILLIAM KELLERT, #297-ROBERT RALPH SKINNER, #314-ROBERT NEAL LANDRITH, #318-FRED JAMES HATFIELD, #335-DONALD ALBERT HOAK, #338-JAMES HENRY DELSING. ALL CARDS APPEAR TO SHOW NO CREASES, MARKS OR WEAR.

              Paul Arsenault Auctioneers
              Jan. 04, 2015

              #207-JAMES ARTHUR SMALL, #232-MAURICE D. ATWELL, JR., #263-ROBERT GERALD MILLER, #295-CLEMENT WALTER LABINE, #297-ROBERT RALPH SKINNER, #306-CURTIS BENJAMIN ROBERTS, #310-STEPHEN JOSEPH GROMEK, #317-ALBERT JULIUS ABER, #318-FRED JAMES HATFIELD, #338-JAMES HENRY DELSING. ALL CARDS APPEAR TO SHOW NO CREASES, MARKS OR WEAR.

              Paul Arsenault Auctioneers
              Jan. 04, 2015

              #36-RUDY ANTHONY MINARCIN, #47-JOHN ARTHUR FOWLER, #86-RAYMOND LEO JABLONSKI, #123-ROY DAVID McMILLAN, #137-AARON ALBERT SILVERA, #158-WALTER CHARLES POST, #162-DAVID RUSSELL BELL JR., 178-JOSEPH BLACK, #192-FORREST H. BURGESS, #199-HENRY C. THOMPSON. ALL CARDS APPEAR TO SHOW NO CREASES, MARKS OR WEAR OTHER THAN #86 HAS GUM MARK ON BACK LEFT OF CARD. SEE PHOTOS.

              Paul Arsenault Auctioneers
            • LOT OF 10 1955 TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS
              Jan. 04, 2015

              LOT OF 10 1955 TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS

              #20-ANDREW ARTHUR CAREY, #38-ROBERT LEE TURLEY, #63-JOSEPH EDWARD COLLINS, #80-ROBERT ANTON GRIM, #93-STEPHEN THOMAS BILKO, #99-FRANK JOHN LEJA, JR., #109-EDMUND WALTER LOPAT, #129-ELVIN W, TAPPE, #139-STEVEN CHARLES KRALY, #153-CLARENE ANTHONY PODBIELAN. ALL CARDS APPEAR TO SHOW NO CREASES, MARKS OR WEAR.

              Paul Arsenault Auctioneers
            • ARTHUR JAMES MURCH (1902-1989)
              Dec. 02, 2014

              ARTHUR JAMES MURCH (1902-1989)

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              Study of Ria Murch and Michelle 1956 oil on board 22.5 x 22cm

              Leonard Joel
            • ARTHUR GUINNESS SON & CO. LTD
              Nov. 01, 2014

              ARTHUR GUINNESS SON & CO. LTD

              Est: €20 - €40

              5 November 1956 Ordinary Stock represented by units of 10s. brown, black. No 303437. Punch- and pen-cancelled. Guinness is the traditional beer of Ireland. The Dublin brewery was founded by Arthur Guinness in 1759. The 19th century brought an explosive growth in sales in Britain, and in 1886 was believed to be the largest brewery in the world, with a production of 1.200.000 barrels in that year. In 1936 a brewery was opened in London to produce Guinness for the British market. Vignette of Arthur Guinness, and also of the harp - symbol of Ireland.

              Boone Shares - The Scripophily Center
            • Arthur Upfield 2 x First UK Editions Heinemann
              Oct. 04, 2014

              Arthur Upfield 2 x First UK Editions Heinemann

              Est: $50 - $100

              1) The Will Of The Tribe 1962 Heinemann 2) Death of a Swagman 1946 Aldor . Both first UK editions in chipped and torn dustwrappers

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Arthur Upfield 4 x First Editions Heinemann
              Oct. 04, 2014

              Arthur Upfield 4 x First Editions Heinemann

              1) Bony And The Black Virgin 1959 2) Madman's Bend 1963 3) Death Of A Lake (Dustwrapper has a hole and creases) 1954 4) The Lake Frome Monster 1966. All are published by Heinemann in London and all are in dustwrappers and in very good condition except where noted.They are all the true first editions

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Arthur Upfield 3 x 1st US Editions
              Oct. 04, 2014

              Arthur Upfield 3 x 1st US Editions

              1) Death of a Lake 1954 with the dustwrapper in very good condition but some minor wear about the extremeties of the spine 2) The Bone is Pointed 1947 with chipped and creased dustwrapper. 3) Winds of Evil 1944 The dustwrapper is good with a crease and chip. All of these are the first US editions and published in New York for the Crime Club by Doubleday

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Arthur Upfield Uncorrected Proof Copies x 2
              Oct. 04, 2014

              Arthur Upfield Uncorrected Proof Copies x 2

              1) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef Heinemann 1959 1st UK 2) Bony And The Black Virgin 1st edition. Both mint copies in theoriginal soft cover bindings

              Sydney Rare Book Auctions
            • Professor Arthur Nikisch / Gastspiel. 1917
              Sep. 21, 2014

              Professor Arthur Nikisch / Gastspiel. 1917

              Est: $1,200 - $1,500

              Artist: OTTO BAUMBERGER (1889-1961) Size: 35 x 50 in./89 x 127 cm Wolfensberger, Zurich This marvelous poster design blends primitive elements with the Arts & Crafts movement, announcing a guest performance by Professor Arthur Nikisch. Nikisch was famous a Hungarian conductor known for his excellent interpretations of the work of Beethoven, Liszt, and Tchaikovsky.