Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Spencer Asah or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Spencer Asah

(1908-1954)
Alias: Lallo Little Boy
Painter

Biography

Spencer Asah (c. 1908–1954) was a Kiowa painter and a member of the Kiowa Six from Oklahoma.

Spencer Asah was born in 1908 in Carnegie, Oklahoma. His Kiowa name was Lallo (Little Boy). His father was a buffalo medicine man. Asah's father provided him with extensive cultural information that he later used in his art.

Asah attended St. Patrick's Mission School in Anadarko, Oklahoma, where he received his first art instruction from Sister Olivia Taylor, a Choctaw nun. Government field matron Susie Peters arranged for Mrs. Willie Baze Lane, an artist from Chickasha, Oklahoma, to provide further art instruction for young Kiowa artists, including Asah. Recognizing the talent of some of the young artists, Peters convinced Swedish-American artist Oscar Jacobson, director of the University of Oklahoma's School of Art, to accept the Kiowa students into a special program at the school, in which they were coached and encouraged by Edith Mahier.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

9 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists