Nasser Assar Auction Price Results

Nasser Assar(1928-2011)
Nasser Assar (1928-2011)

Lot 70: Nasser Assar (1928-2011)

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2021

Estimate: €14,000 - €16,000

Description: Nasser Assar (1928-2011)
Artiste peintre d'origine iranienne
Huile sur toile, signée et datée 61 en bas à gauche.
Provenance: Collection particulière luxembourgeoise, Galerie Christophe Gaillard - Paris.
Œuvre représentée page 35 du catalogue de l'exposition "Nasser Assar "Hanté par l'invisible"" à la Galerie Christophe Gaillard en 2009.
Dimensions à vue: H: 117; L: 90 cm
...

Location: Stadtbredimus, LU

Auction House: Lux Auction

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928 - 2011)

Lot 156: NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928 - 2011)

Auction Date: Jul 17, 2021

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Description: NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928 - 2011)
Le Moyeu de la Roue (The Hub of the Wheel)
Oil on canvas, signed and dated '59 lower right, notations to verso. Lyrical and calligraphic abstract expressionism in warm hues.

Solo Exhibitions
1952 : Javan Gallery, Tehran
1955 : Prismes Gallery, Paris, introduced by Julien Alvard
1961 : Lincoln Gallery, London, introduced by Sir Herbert Read
1962 : Smith Gallery, Brussels, introduced by Julien Alvard
1966 : Upper Grosvenor Galleries, London, introduced by Michael Sullivan
1975 : Bellechasse Gallery, Paris, Nasser Assar, introduced byYves Bonnefoy
1978 : Galerie de la différence, Brussels, introduced by Patrick Walldberg et de John E. Jackson
1979 : Paris, Painting since 1960
1980 : Armand Zerbib Gallery, Paris, Oeuvres de 1960
1984 : Georges Fall Gallery. Paris, Nasser Assar. Peintures, Préface de Claude Esteban
1989 : Poetry in a Garden, Association: Friends of books and words, Avignon, Nasser Assar and poets, Lectured by Lorand Gaspar Frame: 52.5" height, 36" width
...

Location: St. Louis, MO, US

Auction House: Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1963

Lot 154: Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1963

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011)
SANS TITRE, 1963
Huile sur toile
Signée datée en bas à gauche
73 x 54 cm - 28.74 x 21.25 in.
Oil on canvas
Signed and dated lower left
Provenance
- Atelier de l’artiste
- Collection particulière, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l’artiste)
- Collection particulière, Paris (acquis auprès de la collection précitée)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1964

Lot 153: Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1964

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

SANS TITRE, 1964
Huile sur toile
Signée datée en bas à gauche
Oil on canvas
Signed and dated lower left
Provenance
- Atelier de l’artiste
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Composition, 1961. Huile sur toile. Signée et da

Lot 264: NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Composition, 1961. Huile sur toile. Signée et da

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles

View additional info

bp parity badge
Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Golden Dreams

Lot 86: Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Golden Dreams

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2020

Estimate: £6,000 - £10,000

Description: Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011)
Golden Dreams
oil on canvas, framed
signed and dated '63, executed in 1963
92 x 73cm (36 1/4 x 28 3/4in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Paysage, 1974

Lot 94: Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Paysage, 1974

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Nasser ASSAR [franco-iranien] (1928-2011)
Paysage, 1974
Huile sur papier contrecollée sur toile.
Signée et datée en bas à droite.
(Traces d'humidité).
104 x 75 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Composition, 1961

Lot 93: Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Composition, 1961

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Composition, 1961
Huile sur toile.
Signée et datée en bas à gauche.
146 x 114 cm

Provenance :
Galerie Smith, Bruxelles (mention manuscrite au dos).

Œuvre en rapport:
Une œuvre similaire et de même format, datée 1961, est reproduite in Cimaise n° 65, Juillet-octobre 1963, p. 47.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

bp parity badge
Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Mystical Sunset

Lot 37: Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Mystical Sunset

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2020

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Mystical Sunset
oil on canvas, framed
signed 'N.ASSAR' and dated '66' (lower right), executed in 1966
147 x 89cm (57 7/8 x 35 1/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition

Lot 20: Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2019

Estimate: £5,000 - £8,000

Abstract Composition
oil on canvas, framed
signed 'N.ASSAR' and dated '63', executed 1963
100 x 81cm (39 3/8 x 31 7/8in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1961 Huile sur toile

Lot 266: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1961 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928)
SANS TITRE - 1961
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée en bas à gauche "N. Assar, 61"
h: 65 w: 100 cm

Provenance : Collection particulière, France

Commentaire : Cette œuvre est vendue en collaboration avec Artcurial Toulouse-Jean-Louis Vedovato.

Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left
Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Lot 63: NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2019

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

bp parity badge
Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1976 Aquarelle et encre sur papier marouflé sur toile

Lot 419: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1976 Aquarelle et encre sur papier marouflé sur toile

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

SANS TITRE - 1976
Aquarelle et encre sur papier marouflé sur toile
Signé et daté en bas à droite "Assar, 76"
h: 104 w: 73,50 cm

Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

Commentaire : Watercolour and ink on paper laid down on canvas; signed and dated lower right

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) Sans titre 1964 Huile sur toile signÈe en bas ‡ gauche H. 65 cm - L. 54 cm dv

Lot 205: Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) Sans titre 1964 Huile sur toile signÈe en bas ‡ gauche H. 65 cm - L. 54 cm dv

Auction Date: Mar 16, 2019

Estimate: €5,000 - €8,000

Location: Lyon, FR

Auction House: De Baecque & Associés

View additional info

Nasser Assar (1928-2001), Senza titolo, 1961

Lot 262: Nasser Assar (1928-2001), Senza titolo, 1961

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2018

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: oil on canvas, cm 130x90 signed and dated lower right signed and dated on the back Certificate of Authenticity by the artist, n. archive N1542, stamp of the Georges Fall collection, Paris, on the document...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Cambi Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (IRI/1928-2011) Sans titre, 1963 Huile sur toile

Lot 41: Nasser ASSAR (IRI/1928-2011) Sans titre, 1963 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2018

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: Nasser ASSAR (IRI/1928-2011) Sans titre, 1963 Huile sur toile
73 x 53.5 cm
Signée et datée en bas à gauche
Provenance:
-Galerie Smith, Bruxelles;
-Collection Everaert, Bruxelles
-Collection privée
Oil on canvas
28 3/4 x 21 in
Signed and dated lower left
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas, fram

Lot 63: NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas, fram

Auction Date: Apr 18, 2018

Estimate: £6,000 - £10,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas, framed s

Lot 64: NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas, framed s

Auction Date: Apr 18, 2018

Estimate: £6,000 - £10,000

Description: NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas, framed signed Nasser Assar and dated ’58 (lower right). Inscribed Nasser Assar, L’oiseau Persan and further inscribed 11 Sq. Henry Pate on the verso, executed in 1958 93 x 65cm (36 5/8 x 25 9/16in)....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) COMPOSITION, 1960 Aquarelle sur papier Signée et

Lot 134: NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) COMPOSITION, 1960 Aquarelle sur papier Signée et

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2017

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Composition

Lot 35: AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Composition

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2017

Estimate: £7,000 - £10,000

Description: AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011)
Abstract Composition
oil on canvas, framed
signed “N. Assar” and dated “’61” in English (lower left),
executed in 1961 117 x 81cm (46 1/16 x 31 7/8in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Calligraphy on Grey

Lot 36: AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Calligraphy on Grey

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2017

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Abstract Calligraphy on Grey
signed, dated and inscribed “For Herbet Read from N. Assar, 61”,
executed in 1961 50 x 63cm (19 11/16 x 24 13/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - The Sunset

Lot 35: AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - The Sunset

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2017

Estimate: £14,000 - £18,000

The Sunset
oil on canvas, framed
executed circa 1970s 194.5 x 96cm (76 9/16 x 37 13/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Lot 8: NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2017

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Nasser Assar (1928-2011) Untitled, 1959

Lot 639: Nasser Assar (1928-2011) Untitled, 1959

Auction Date: May 26, 2017

Estimate: £1,000 - £2,000

Untitled, 1959
signed and dated (lower right)
oils on canvas 88cm x 127.5cm.
...

Location: Oxford, OFE, UK

Auction House: Mallams

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, BORN 1928) Untitled oil on canvas, framed si

Lot 36: NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, BORN 1928) Untitled oil on canvas, framed si

Auction Date: Apr 26, 2017

Estimate: £18,000 - £25,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Nasser Assar, (Iranian/French, 1928-2011), "Untitled", 1963, ink on paper laid on paper board, 25-1/2" x 19-1/2"

Lot 224: Nasser Assar, (Iranian/French, 1928-2011), "Untitled", 1963, ink on paper laid on paper board, 25-1/2" x 19-1/2"

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2017

Estimate: $1,400 - $1,800

Description: Nasser Assar
(Iranian/French, 1928-2011)

"Untitled", 1963

ink on paper laid on paper board
signed and dated lower center. Matted, glazed and framed; verso with "Otto Seligman Gallery, Seattle, Washington" gallery label.
25-1/2" x 19-1/2"

Provenance: Otto Seligman Gallery, Seattle, Washington; Private collection.
...

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: New Orleans Auction Galleries

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) Untitled signed and dated ‘N. ASSAR 63’ (

Lot 137: NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) Untitled signed and dated ‘N. ASSAR 63’ (

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2017

Estimate: $25,000 - $35,000

Location: Dubai, AE

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Nasser Assar (né en 1928)Composition, 1964

Lot 104: Nasser Assar (né en 1928)Composition, 1964

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2016

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Nasser Assar (né en 1928)
Composition, 1964
Huile sur toile
117 x 90 cm
Provenance : collection particulière, Paris

...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Lot 14: NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2016

Estimate: £25,000 - £35,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Lot 51: NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2016

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Nasser Assar (Iranian, 1928-2011) Blue Fragment

Lot 20: Nasser Assar (Iranian, 1928-2011) Blue Fragment

Auction Date: Oct 18, 2016

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: Nasser Assar (Iranian, 1928-2011)
Blue Fragment
tempera on paper laid down on panel
41 x 27in. (104.2 x 68.6cm.)
...

Location: Dubai, AE

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1964 Huile sur toile

Lot 55: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1964 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2015

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

SANS TITRE - 1964
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée en bas à gauche "N. Assar, 64"
h: 65 w: 49,50 cm

Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) COMPOSITION - 1961 Huile sur toile

Lot 268: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) COMPOSITION - 1961 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2014

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

COMPOSITION - 1961
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée en bas à gauche "N Assar, 61"
h: 116 w: 81 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

ASSAR Nasser 1928-2011

Lot 25: ASSAR Nasser 1928-2011

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2014

Estimate: €400 - €500

Description: ASSAR Nasser 1928-2011

Lot de 3 lithographies signées et numérotées sur 110 - 76 x 54 cm
...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: The Bru Sale Gallery

View additional info

Lot 226: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1961 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Apr 01, 2014

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

SANS TITRE - 1961
Huile sur toile
h: 89 w: 130 cm

Commentaire : SANS TITRE; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

ASSAR Nasser 1928-2011 Lot de 3 lithographies signées et numérotées sur 110 - 76 x 54 cm

Lot 62: ASSAR Nasser 1928-2011 Lot de 3 lithographies signées et numérotées sur 110 - 76 x 54 cm

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2014

Estimate: €400 - €500

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères

View additional info

ASSAR Nasser 1928-2011

Lot 109: ASSAR Nasser 1928-2011

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2013

Estimate: €400 - €500

Description: ASSAR
Nasser
1928-2011
Lot de 3 lithographies
Signées et numérotées sur 110
76 x 54 cm
...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE, 1962 Huile sur toile

Lot 149: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE, 1962 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2013

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

SANS TITRE, 1962
Huile sur toile
signée et datée en bas à droite "Nassar, 4 62", datée et annotée au dos "Avril 62, Collection de Fayas"
h: 100 w: 65 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) COMPOSITION, 1962 Huile sur toile

Lot 150: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) COMPOSITION, 1962 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2013

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

COMPOSITION, 1962
Huile sur toile
signée et datée en bas à gauche "N Assar, 62"
h: 81 w: 65 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Lot 151: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) COMPOSITION, 1962 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2013

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

COMPOSITION, 1962
Huile sur toile
signée en bas à gauche "N Assar", datée au dos "février, 62"
h: 115 w: 72 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR, né en 1928 Composition fond jaune, 1962 Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche 81 x 65

Lot 120: Nasser ASSAR, né en 1928 Composition fond jaune, 1962 Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche 81 x 65

Auction Date: Aug 15, 2013

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: Nasser ASSAR, né en 1928
Composition fond jaune, 1962
Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche
81 x 65
...

Location: Cannes, FR

Auction House: Besch Cannes Auction

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR, né en 1928 Composition fond jaune, 1962 Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite 100 x 65

Lot 123: Nasser ASSAR, né en 1928 Composition fond jaune, 1962 Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite 100 x 65

Auction Date: Aug 15, 2013

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Composition fond jaune, 1962
Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite
100 x 65
...

Location: Cannes, FR

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR, né en 1928 Composition fond bleu, 1962 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 116 x 73

Lot 382: Nasser ASSAR, né en 1928 Composition fond bleu, 1962 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 116 x 73

Auction Date: Aug 15, 2013

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Composition fond bleu, 1962
Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche
116 x 73
...

Location: Cannes, FR

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) COMPOSITION, 1961 Huile sur toile

Lot 267: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) COMPOSITION, 1961 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2013

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

COMPOSITION, 1961
Huile sur toile
signée et datée en bas à gauche "N Assar, 61"
h: 116 w: 81 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) DHARMA KAYA, 1959 Huile et aquarelle sur toile

Lot 134: Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) DHARMA KAYA, 1959 Huile et aquarelle sur toile

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2013

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

DHARMA KAYA, 1959
Huile et aquarelle sur toile
signée et datée en bas à gauche "Nasser Assar, 59", titrée et située au dos "Dharma Kaya, 291 rue Pierre Nicole, Paris 15e"
h: 90 w: 131 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

ASSAR Nasser (1928). Huile sur toile

Lot 187: ASSAR Nasser (1928). Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Jan 15, 2013

Estimate: €12,000 - €16,000

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Nasser Assar (iranien, 1928-2011) [Femme en bleu,

Lot 303: Nasser Assar (iranien, 1928-2011) [Femme en bleu,

Auction Date: May 22, 2012

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Nasser Assar (iranien, 1928-2011) [Femme en bleu, assise]. (Isabelle, femme de l'artiste). Vers 1960. Lithographie. 495 x 650. Impression en couleurs. Très belle épreuve sur vélin, numérotée et signée......

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

Nasser Assar (iranien, 1928-2011) [Femme, traits

Lot 304: Nasser Assar (iranien, 1928-2011) [Femme, traits

Auction Date: May 22, 2012

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Nasser Assar (iranien, 1928-2011) [Femme, traits bruns sur fond rose]. (Isabelle, femme de l'artiste). Vers 1960. Lithographie. 495 x 650. Impression en couleurs. Très belle épreuve sur vélin, numérotée......

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, B. 1928)

Lot 170: NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, B. 1928)

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2011

Estimate: $500 - $700

Location: Beverly Hills, CA, US

Auction House: Julien's Auctions

View additional info

Lot 167: NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, B. 1928)

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2011

Estimate: $600 - $800

View additional info

similar artists