Jan Asselijn Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1610 - d. 1652

      • Jan Asselijn, attributed to, Southern Landscape with two Hunters and Ancient Temple Ruins
        May. 16, 2024

        Jan Asselijn, attributed to, Southern Landscape with two Hunters and Ancient Temple Ruins

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      • Jan ASSELIJN Dieppe, 1610 - Amsterdam, 1652 Bergers et leur troupeau à Tivoli Huile sur cuivre
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Jan ASSELIJN Dieppe, 1610 - Amsterdam, 1652 Bergers et leur troupeau à Tivoli Huile sur cuivre

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Jan ASSELIJN Dieppe, 1610 - Amsterdam, 1652 Bergers et leur troupeau à Tivoli Huile sur cuivre Shepherds and their flock in Tivoli, oil on copper, by J. Asselijn h: 19 w: 30 cm Provenance : Collection Jurriaans ; Sa vente, Amsterdam, Van de Schley, Roos and De Vries, 28 août 1817, n° 1 (250 florins à Van Howter) ; Probablement collection du Dr. H. J. Schulte-Brader, Neumünster, en 1975 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Sotheby's, 3 mai 2017, n° 132 ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Mentionné dans le catalogue de vente de Juriaans en 1817 accompagné de son pendant figurant un clair de lune1 (fig. 1), notre petit cuivre de Jan van Asselijn représente une vue de Tivoli à l'aube. La lumière douce et chaude de la Péninsule éclaire ce paysage arcadien composé de bergers et de leur troupeau à droite et d'une cascade à gauche. Sur un éperon rocheux apparaît une tholos, sans doute le temple de la Sibylle, qui situe la scène à Tivoli. Né à Dieppe vers 1610, Jan Asselijn travaille en Italie entre 1635 et 1644. Il fait partie à Rome de la communauté des Bentvueghels, groupe d'artistes originaires des Pays-Bas installé dans la Ville Eternelle, et prend le surnom de 'crabbetje' (le petit crabe) en raison de la maladie dont il était atteint, l'ectrodactylie, qui se caractérise par une absence de plusieurs doigts de la main. Lors de son séjour ultramontain, il est profondément marqué par les paysages de Tivoli dont il fait plusieurs dessins (voir par exemple une vue de Tivoli conservée à Hambourg)1. 1. Voir vente anonyme ; Londres, Sotheby's, 11 décembre 1996, n° 117 2. 'Vue de Tivoli', vers 1650 - 1660, 266 x 412 mm, Hamburger Kunsthalle, Kupferstichkabinett, n° d'inv. 1963-116 Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

      • Jan Asselijn, Landscape in the Campagna
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Jan Asselijn, Landscape in the Campagna

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      • Asselijn, Jan (attr.)
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Asselijn, Jan (attr.)

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        Asselijn, Jan (attr.) Dieppe um 1610 - Amsterdam 1652 75 x 109 cm View of the Lucano bridge and the Tomb of the Plautii at Via Tiburtina near Tivoli at evening light. Oil/canvas, relined. German private collection. The Ponte Lucano is one of the four bridges over the Aniene River between Rome and Tivoli, not far from Hadrian's Villa.

      • JAN ASSELIJN (DIEPPE AFTER 1610-1652 AMSTERDAM) A military skirmish in a wo
        Jul. 07, 2023

        JAN ASSELIJN (DIEPPE AFTER 1610-1652 AMSTERDAM) A military skirmish in a wo

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        JAN ASSELIJN (DIEPPE AFTER 1610-1652 AMSTERDAM) A military skirmish in a wooded landscape oil on panel 15 7/8 x 28 1/8 in. (40.3 x 71.4 cm.)

      • ASSELIN JAN (C. 1610 - C. 1652) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "LA PRÉDICATION DE SAINT JEAN-BA
        Jun. 21, 2023

        ASSELIN JAN (C. 1610 - C. 1652) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "LA PRÉDICATION DE SAINT JEAN-BA

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Prédication de saint Jean-Baptiste". Signé en bas à gauche J. Asselin et daté 1646. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-60x45cm.

      • Jan Asselijn (1610-1652)- attributed
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Jan Asselijn (1610-1652)- attributed

        Est: €300 - €600

        Jan Asselijn (1610-1652)- attributed, Elegant riders in landscape , 68x100 cm .oil on canvas, framed

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • JAN ASSELYN (Dieppe, 1610 - Amsterdam, 1652), ATTRIBUTED TO
        Nov. 17, 2022

        JAN ASSELYN (Dieppe, 1610 - Amsterdam, 1652), ATTRIBUTED TO

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Landscape with cave and figures Oil on panel, cm. 21,5x37,5. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Attributed to Jan Asselijn, Dutch c.1610-1652- Travellers by an aqueduct; oil on canvas, 60 x
        Mar. 22, 2022

        Attributed to Jan Asselijn, Dutch c.1610-1652- Travellers by an aqueduct; oil on canvas, 60 x

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Attributed to Jan Asselijn, Dutch c.1610-1652- Travellers by an aqueduct; oil on canvas, 60 x 73 cm. (VAT charged on hammer price). Provenance: Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 24 February 1984, lot 173. Note: As in much of Asselijn's oeuvre, the present work recalls, in subject, composition and the dramatic contrast of the light sky against the darker foreground, the evocative scenes of landscapes by Claude Lorraine. Trained by the landscape painter Esaias van de Velde, Asselijn is perhaps best known for his painting of 'The Threatened Swan', widely regarded as one of the most important works in the collection of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam [SK-A-4]. Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • JAN ASSELIJN (attr. a)
        Mar. 15, 2022

        JAN ASSELIJN (attr. a)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (Dieppe, 1610 - Amsterdam, 1652) Paesaggio con ponte Olio su tela, cm 43X57 L'atmosfera chiara e ariosa, la pausata articolazione del paesaggio, la delicata armonia cromatica e la luminosità suggeriscono che l'autore fosse a conoscenza dei testi pittorici del paesismo mediterraneo diffuso nei Paesi Bassi da Bartholomeus Breenbergh, Nicolaus Berchem e Jan Both. La fortuna iconografica di queste tematiche si deve altresì a Philips Wouwerman e ai pittori bamboccianti, assai apprezzati dal collezionismo dell'epoca, inoltre non si deve dimenticare la notevole diffusione di disegni e stampe che ispirarono l'arte fiamminga e olandese. I caratteri di stile del dipinto evidenziano le strette analogie con le opere di Jan Asselijn, pittore che dopo il suo apprendistato con Esaias van de Velde, si trasferì a Roma dal 1635 al 1644, dove rimase influenzato dal classicismo di Claude Lorrain. In quegli anni insieme ad altri artisti come Jan Both, Karel Du Jardin, Adam Pynacker, Nicholas Berchem e Jan Baptist Weenix, divenne uno dei paesaggisti più importanti, rappresentante di quel gusto italianizzante che si diffuse in tutta Europa. Tema prediletto del pittore era il ritrarre la campagna romana con le sue rovine esprimendo una sensibilità luministica peculiare, interpretando al meglio quella luce mediterranea che seduceva gli artisti del nord. Queste caratteristiche si percepiscono bene nell'opera qui presentata, che descrive un paesaggio puro e preso dal vero, caratterizzato da una pervasa luminosità estiva. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. C. Steland-Stief, Jan Asselyn, Amsterdam, 1971 G. Capitelli, Il paesaggio italianizzante, in La Pittura di paesaggio in Italia, Il Seicento, a cura di L. Trezzani, Milano, 2004, pp. 213-230

      • Jan Asselijn (1610 - 1652), zugeschrieben und Willem Schellinks (1623 - 1678), zugeschrieben
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Jan Asselijn (1610 - 1652), zugeschrieben und Willem Schellinks (1623 - 1678), zugeschrieben

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        HAFENLANDSCHAFT MIT ERHABENER ARCHITEKTUR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 112 x 113 cm. In profiliertem bronziertem Rahmen. Bei niedrigem Horizont, weit in den Vordergrund gerückt, eine sich keilförmig in den Mittelgrund schiebende felsige Uferumrandung mit emporstrebendem Turm, der durch einen Seilzug und durch auf ihm wachsender Vegetation charakterisiert wird. Weit im Vordergrund Figurenstaffage mit Vieh und Booten, deren Takelage sich fein von dem abendlichen Himmel abzeichnet. Ein sehr ähnliches Gemälde, welches ebenfalls einen solchen Turm zeigt, bei ähnlicher Stimmung, wird beim RKD unter der Inv.Nr. 114438 registriert. Eine seitenverkehrte Darstellung, ebenfalls mit einer Turmarchitektur, wurde am 24.01.2002 bei Sotheby's, New York, als Lot 214a angeboten. (12903114) (13)

      • JAN ASSELIJN (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A Group of Horses and Riders on the Outskirts of a Village.
        Nov. 03, 2021

        JAN ASSELIJN (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A Group of Horses and Riders on the Outskirts of a Village.

        JAN ASSELIJN (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A Group of Horses and Riders on the Outskirts of a Village. Brush and ink and wash on cream laid paper. 290x432 mm; 11 1/2x17 inches. Honig watermark. Provenance: Private collection, New York. Asselijn was a prominent landscape painter and draughtsman in the Dutch Italianate tradition. Born in the French town of Dieppe, as a child Asselijn moved with his family to Amsterdam in 1621. There he studied with Jan Martszen the Younger (circa 1609–after 1647), a specialist in battle scenes, and produced two cavalry scenes, dated 1634 and 1635. Like many Dutch painters seeking to perfect their art, Asselijn traveled to Italy after his early training, probably after November 1635. The experience would influence his painting for the rest of his career. In Rome, he became a member of the Bentvueghels (Dutch for "Birds of a Feather"), an association of northern artists who painted views of the sun-drenched Roman countryside, as well as picturesque scenes of everyday urban life. The group bestowed the nickname Crabbetje, or "little crab," on Asselijn because of his deformed left hand. Asselijn returned to the Netherlands by way of Lyon, France, where he married Antoinette Huart around 1644. He also stayed briefly in Paris, and made paintings for the Hôtel Lambert with Herman van Swanevelt (circa 1600-1655). While there, he also created preparatory drawings for three series of etchings of Roman ruins by Gabriel Perelle (1603-1677). By 1647, Asselijn had returned to Amsterdam, where Rembrandt made a portrait etching of him (Bartsch 277). Asselijn painted Italianate landscapes for the remaining five years of his short life.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Tableaux ASSELYN Jan (c. 1610 - 1652). (?).
        Nov. 02, 2021

        Tableaux ASSELYN Jan (c. 1610 - 1652). (?).

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La halte des cavaliers devant la cascade sur fond de paysage italianisant". Monogrammé en bas à droite J.(...) fecit pour Jan Asselyn (?). Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-66x73cm. ASSELYN Jan (c. 1610 - 1652)

      • Asselijn, Jan
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Asselijn, Jan

        Est: €180 - €270

        (1610 Dieppe - Amsterdam 1652). 4 Radierungen, 17. Jh. Vue du Collisee. Perelle nach J. Asselijn bei Nicolas Langlois, Paris. Plgr. 27 x 18,7 cm. Titel, Sign. in der Platte. - Vue Fontaine proche de Lorette, Ruyine de S.te Croix de Ierusalem, La Grotte d'Avafarelle iu Charles le Quint fit dresser une table. Plgr. jew. ca. 27, 5 x 18, 7 bzw. 21,5 x 25,7 cm. Teilw. leicht braunfleckig. R

      • Asselijn, Jan
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Asselijn, Jan

        Est: €140 - €210

        (1610 Dieppe - Amsterdam 1652). Temple de la ville Adrianne. Radierung. Perelle nach J. Asselijn bei P. Ferdinand. Paris. 17. Jhd. Plgr. 22,8 x 25,7 cm. In der Platte sign. Ein kl. brauner Fleck. ╔Dabei╗:Romantische Landschaft. Adam Perelle zugeschr. 17. Jhd. Plgr. 11 x 17,5 cm. Unter Passep. - Seelandschaft, mit Hirten und Herde. Radierung. Perelle. 10,5 x 21,4 cm. R

      • Jan Asselijn (1610-1652) - attributed to, Harbour with a Watchtower in the Evening
        Oct. 02, 2021

        Jan Asselijn (1610-1652) - attributed to, Harbour with a Watchtower in the Evening

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Jan Asselijn left the Netherlands via France for Rome at the end of 1635 and stayed in Rome until 1644. In Rome, he joined a Dutch painters' association - the Schildersbent. His return journey also took him via France, where he made stays in Lyon and Paris. In Paris, he painted landscapes with other artists for the Hôtel Lambert. Jan Asselijn is one of the most important Italian landscape painters; that is to say, the Dutch painters who painted Italian landscapes. In the middle distance, a watchtower rises dominant in the evening backlight, at a natural harbour on the southern coast. Behind it, the masts of two ships stand out. The view glides over the water surface of the bay to the horizon. On the right, houses of a settlement adjoin the rock with the tower. A fortress sits enthroned on the mountain. The left foreground is occupied by the bank with staffage. A boat is being unloaded. A group of young women next to a white horse and a bearded man on a horse are highlighted in terms of colour and light.

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Jan Asselyn (Netherlands, France, 1610 - 1652)
        Sep. 26, 2021

        Jan Asselyn (Netherlands, France, 1610 - 1652)

        Jan Asselyn (Netherlands, France, 1610 - 1652) Ink wash drawing of an Italianate landscape with figures. Signed lower left. Provenance: Dr. George Kofas collection, former professor of fine arts; University of Maryland overseas division, as well as a fine arts instructor for the Department of Defense. Sight Size: 8.75 x 6.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 15.5 x 14 in.

        Helmuth Stone
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • LANDSCHAFT MIT KAVALIER UND EINER DAME ZU PFERD. AM WEGESRAND ZWEI BAUERN MIT SCHAFEN AUF EINEM KURVENREICHEN WALDWEG
        Mar. 13, 2021

        LANDSCHAFT MIT KAVALIER UND EINER DAME ZU PFERD. AM WEGESRAND ZWEI BAUERN MIT SCHAFEN AUF EINEM KURVENREICHEN WALDWEG

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        RefOld4321 JAN ASSELYN (ATTR.) About 1610 Dieppe (France) - September 28th, 1652 Amsterdam LANDSCAPE WITH A CAVALIER AND A LADY ON HORSEBACK. AT THE ROADSIDE TWO PEASANTS WITH SHEEP ON A WINDING ROAD Oil on canvas (relined). 43 x 48 cm (F. 56,5 x 61 cm). Signed lower left: 'JA (alloyed) sselin'. Verso: Stretcher with old paper label inscribed: '47 ASSELYN A landscape with a cavalier and lady on horseback, and two peasants with sheep on a winding road. From Mr. Cankrien' Collection'. Part. slightly old restored. Frame. Provenance: European Collection. Previously (probably): Bernardus Ewoud Cankrien Collection (Rotterdam).

      • Attribué à Jan Asselyn (1610-1652) Un cavalier demandant son chemin à deux moines
        Feb. 10, 2021

        Attribué à Jan Asselyn (1610-1652) Un cavalier demandant son chemin à deux moines

        Est: €600 - €800

        2. Attribué à Jan Asselyn (1610-1652) Un cavalier demandant son chemin à deux moines Huile sur toile 39 x 47 cm. Estimation : 600 / 800

        Coutau-Begarie
      • "Vue d'une porte le long d'une muraille à Rome" plume d'encre grise, lavis
        Jan. 19, 2021

        "Vue d'une porte le long d'une muraille à Rome" plume d'encre grise, lavis

        Est: €500 - €700

        "Vue d'une porte le long d'une muraille à Rome" plume d'encre grise, lavis et rehauts d'encre brune sur papier vergé filigrané partiellement collé. Attribué à Jan Asselyn. Ecole hollandaise. Voir en bas à gauche le cachet sec de collection du comte Moriz von Friez (Lugt 2903). Voir au dos plusieurs inscriptions dont la marque au crayon de F. W. Fink (Lugt 928) et celle au cachet de Carl Ritter von Zepharovich (Lugt 2675). (Légères déchirures). Dim.:+/-315x240mm.

      • Jan Asselijn, Two Figures by Ancient Ruins
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Jan Asselijn, Two Figures by Ancient Ruins

        Est: €14,000 - €18,000

        Monogrammed on the column: JA (conjoined)

      • JAN ASSELIJN, gen. CRABBETJE Dieppe um 1610 - 1652 Amsterdam: Bäuerliche Reisende in einer Felsgrotte, im Hintergrund der Blick auf eine Stadt.
        Oct. 17, 2020

        JAN ASSELIJN, gen. CRABBETJE Dieppe um 1610 - 1652 Amsterdam: Bäuerliche Reisende in einer Felsgrotte, im Hintergrund der Blick auf eine Stadt.

        Est: - €3,500

        JAN ASSELIJN, gen. CRABBETJE Dieppe um 1610 - 1652 Amsterdam Bäuerliche Reisende in einer Felsgrotte, im Hintergrund der Blick auf eine Stadt. Oel auf Holz. Steland-Stief 89. - Verso auf Klebeetikett von J. M. Heberle (Lempertz Söhne, Köln) bezeichnet (teils typographisch) „Auction Wirt, etc.“, „No. 12“ und „Ankäufer: Dullens“, auf separatem Klebetikett nochmals mit der typographischen Katalognummer sowie auf weiterem Klebeetikett auf dem Spannrahmen in brauner Feder bezeichnet „F. S. 3., Asselyn, Landschaft mit Staffage“. 27,5 x 33,5 cm. Mit 2 Ausbrüchen im Malgrund am linken bzw. unteren Rand. Mit vereinzelten Bereibungen und winzigen Farbabsplitterungen. Gerahmt. [bg]

      • Jan Asselijn, um 1610 – 1652, Nachfolge des
        Sep. 25, 2020

        Jan Asselijn, um 1610 – 1652, Nachfolge des

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz. 18 x 23,5 cm. Rechts unten Signatur. Blick von erhöhtem Standpunkt aus auf eine an Felsmassiven liegende Flusslandschaft. Rechts des reißenden Stroms eine alte Hütte und ein Schäfer mit seiner Herde am Uferrand. Die linke Flussseite wird ganz eingenommen von zwei großen Felsblöcken, davon auf einem eine kleine Kapelle stehend, im warmen Licht der untergehenden Sonne. Feine Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit. (12414811) (18)

      • JAN ASSELIJN (attr. a)
        Sep. 23, 2020

        JAN ASSELIJN (attr. a)

        Est: €30 - €50

        (Dieppe, 1610 - Amsterdam, 1652) Paesaggio con rovine e armenti Olio su tavola, cm 68X61 Dopo il suo apprendistato come pittore di paesaggi e battaglie con Esaias van de Velde, Asselyn si trasferì a Roma dal 1635 al 1644, dove rimase influenzato dal classicismo di Claude Lorrain. In quegli anni insieme ad altri artisti come Jan Both, Karel Du Jardin, Adam Pynacker, Nicholas Berchem e Jan Baptist Weenix, divenne uno dei paesaggisti più importanti, rappresentante di quel gusto italianizzante che si diffuse in tutta Europa. Tema prediletto del pittore era il ritrarre la campagna romana con le sue rovine esprimendo una sensibilità luministica peculiare, interpretando al meglio quella luce 'mediterranea' che seduceva gli artisti del nord. Queste caratteristiche si percepiscono bene nell'opera qui presentata, che descrive uno scorcio rurale con gli animali in primo piano, un pastore a cavallo e sul fondale antiche colonne e montagne, il tutto fuso in una soffusa ambientazione. Bibliografia di riferimento: AC Steland-Stief, Jan Asselyn, Amsterdam 1971, ad vocem

      • JAN ASSELIJN
        Jun. 19, 2020

        JAN ASSELIJN

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        JAN ASSELIJN (Dieppe, c. 1610 - 1652 Amsterdam) River landscape with rocks and bridge. Black chalk, brush and grey ink. The framing line in pen and brown ink. 19 x 30 cm. Provenance: - Christian Hammer (1818-1905), Stockholm, Lugt 1238. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- JAN ASSELIJN (Dieppe, um 1610 - 1652 Amsterdam) Stromlandschaft mit Felsen und Brücke. Schwarze Kreide, Pinsel in Grau. Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder. 19 x 30 cm. Provenienz: - Christian Hammer (1818-1905), Stockholm, Lugt 1238. - Privatbesitz Schweiz.

      • A gentleman with a Grey Horse in a Cavernous Landscape
        May. 28, 2020

        A gentleman with a Grey Horse in a Cavernous Landscape

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        ASSELIJN, JAN ca. 1610 Dieppe - 1652 Amsterdam Title: A gentleman with a Grey Horse in a Cavernous Landscape. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 75,5 x 95cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: - C. Blanc: Le trésor de la curiosité tiré des catalogues de vente de tableaux, Paris 1858, vol. I, p. 223; - C. Blanc: Histoires des Peintres, Paris 1863, vol. I, p. 4 with ill.; - I. Ledermann: Beiträge zur Geschichte des romantischen Landschaftsbildes in Holland und seines Einflusses auf die nationale Schule um die Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts, Dissertation, Berlin 1920, p. 38; - A.C. Steland-Stief: Jan Asselijn, Amsterdam 1971, p. 91 and 138, cat. no. 94 (listed here with unknown location); - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des. 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 2, Genre, Münster/Hamburg/London 1996, pp. 24-27, cat. no. 3 with ill.; - J.M. Kilian: The Paintings of Karel Du Jardin, Amsterdam und Philadelphia 2005, p. 287, cat. no. E6; - W. Pijbes, M. Aarts und M. J. Bok et al: At Home in the Golden Age. Exhibition catalogue Zwolle 2008, p. 76, cat. no. 61 with ill. Exhibitions: - "Art Treasures of Great Britain". Exhibition Manchester, 05.05. - 17.10.1857; - "At Home in the Golden Age". Exhibition Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 09.02. - 18.05.2008, no. 61. Provenance: - Collection Johan van der Marck (1707-72), Amsterdam; - Estate auction Hendrik de Winter and Jan Yver, Amsterdam, 25.08.1773, lot 2 (as Asselijn), for 540 Francs; - Collection Jan Danser Nyman; - Auction Philippe van der Schley, Amsterdam, 16.08.1797, lot 1 (as Asselijn), for 112 Francs; - Private collection, Great Britain (1857/58); - Collection Grégoire Koucheleff-Besborodko (1832-70); - Auction Durand-Ruel, Paris, 05.06.1869, lot 15 (as Karel du Jardin); - Auction Christie´s, New York, 03.06.1987, lot 120 (as Asselijn), acquired there. "Bilder, die sich am realen Leben orientieren, müssen nicht zwangsläufig alltäglich sein. Dies zeigt in exzeptioneller Weise Jan Asselijns brillantes Genregemälde. Ein vornehmer Herr hat in einer Felsenkluft Rast eingelegt, um sich und seinem nicht weniger vornehmen Pferd ein wenig Erholung am Brunnen zu verschaffen. Nur partiell beleuchtet erschließt sich dem Betrachter der verschlungene, höhlenartige Schauplatz, in dem noch andere Figuren ihren unterschiedlichen Tätigkeiten nachgehen. Detailgenau und von nahezu illusionistischer Malweise wird die Szenerie dem Betrachter vor Augen gestellt. Die offensichtliche Darlegung beschränkt sich jedoch ausschließlich auf die malerische Form. Das Rätsel des wohlhabenden Herrn in prächtiger Reisegarderobe wird hinter den perfekt gemalten Stofflichkeiten verborgen. Was dieser mit seinem nicht minder edlen Reittier in der düsteren Gegend treibt, bleibt weiterhin sein Geheimnis, das nicht gelüftet wird. Technisch ähnlich virtuos auf der Klaviatur der künstlerischen Verrätselung spielt auch der Ausnahmekünstler Nicola Samori in seinen Gemälden. Schemenhaft wird im vorliegenden Werk die Silhouette einer Frau mit glattem gescheiteltem Haar sichtbar, wobei sich das Aussehen der Dame weniger erkennen als erahnen lässt. Sachte wendet sie sich dem Betrachter zu. Vermutlich ist es nicht nur der Sehnsucht unseres Auges geschuldet, dass man ergründen möchte, wer denn diese in ihrer Dunkelheit so zauberhaft stille Schönheit nun ist. Lediglich durch den schmalen Farbstreif, der sanft ihr Antlitz berührt, scheint sie sich der Wirklichkeit zu nähern, um ihr sogleich wieder zu entschwinden. Als hätte er über sein eigenes Werk einen zarten dunklen Schleier gelegt, verbirgt Nicola Samori partiell dem Betrachter, was er ihm eigentlich offenbaren möchte. Ähnlich dem niederländischen Maler spielt auch der italienische Künstler im 21. Jahrhundert mit dem nie aus der Mode kommenden Interesse des Publikums nach der Erkenntnisdimension, die sich hinter dem Sichtbaren verbirgt. Je mehr sich diese entzieht, desto neugieriger bleibt der Betrachter zurück." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no 1562.

      • Jan Asselijn (ca. 1610-1652) (entourage de / omgeving van)Paysage italianisant avec personnages et troupeaux
        Feb. 04, 2020

        Jan Asselijn (ca. 1610-1652) (entourage de / omgeving van)Paysage italianisant avec personnages et troupeaux

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Huile sur toile.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • Attributed to Jan Asselijn (Dieppe after 1610-1652 Amsterdam) - An Italianate landscape with figures feeding their dogs
        Dec. 04, 2019

        Attributed to Jan Asselijn (Dieppe after 1610-1652 Amsterdam) - An Italianate landscape with figures feeding their dogs

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Attributed to Jan Asselijn (Dieppe after 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape with figures feeding their dogs oil on canvas 20 x 17 in. (50.8 x 43.2 cm.)

      • Jan Asselijn (Dieppe after 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape with travellers by a stream with cattle oil on canvas, unframed 22 x 26 1/8 in. (55.8 x 66.3 cm.)
        Jul. 04, 2019

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe after 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape with travellers by a stream with cattle oil on canvas, unframed 22 x 26 1/8 in. (55.8 x 66.3 cm.)

        Est: £200,000 - £300,000

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe after 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape with travellers by a stream with cattle signed with monogram 'JA' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 22 x 26 1/8 in. (55.8 x 66.3 cm.)

      • Jan Asselijn (circa 1610-1652)
        May. 22, 2019

        Jan Asselijn (circa 1610-1652)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        An italianate landscape at sunset with Tobias and the fish oil on copper mounted on panel, 15x26 cm signed with monogram (lower right)

        May. 22, 2019

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Herdsmen with their flock in an italianate grotto oil on copper mounted on panel, 15x25,5 cm signed with monogram (lower right)

      • Jan Asselijn (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A military skirmish in a wooded l
        May. 01, 2019

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A military skirmish in a wooded l

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A military skirmish in a wooded landscape oil on panel 15 7/8 x 28 1/8 in. (40.3 x 71.4 cm.)

      • Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape with a shepherd before classical ruins, possibly the Baths of Diocletian
        Apr. 10, 2019

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape with a shepherd before classical ruins, possibly the Baths of Diocletian

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape with a shepherd before classical ruins, possibly the Baths of Diocletian signed and dated 'Jean Aslein/ 1641' (on rock, lower left)oil on canvas51.7 x 67.8cm (20 3/8 x 26 11/16in). Provenance: Private Collection, Lyon

      • Jan ASSELYN Dieppe, vers 1600 - Amsterdam, 1652 Vue d'un pont en Italie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon
        Mar. 27, 2019

        Jan ASSELYN Dieppe, vers 1600 - Amsterdam, 1652 Vue d'un pont en Italie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan ASSELYN Dieppe, vers 1600 - Amsterdam, 1652 Vue d'un pont en Italie Lavis gris sur trait de crayon Annoté 'Porte Longano' en haut au centre et 'Asselin' sur le montage en bas à gauche A view of an Italian bridge, grey wash and black chalk, inscribed, by J. Asselyn h: 21,30 w: 34 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • JAN ASSELIJN | Two cavalry skirmishes
        Dec. 06, 2018

        JAN ASSELIJN | Two cavalry skirmishes

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        both oil on oak panel, oval

      • Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) Peasants merrymaking among ruins, an Italianate landscape beyond
        Dec. 05, 2018

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) Peasants merrymaking among ruins, an Italianate landscape beyond

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) Peasants merrymaking among ruins, an Italianate landscape beyond signed with monogram 'JA' (lower right)oil on canvas61.2 x 50.8cm (24 1/8 x 20in). Provenance: Sale, Bonhams, London, 14 December 1978, lot 30With Rafael Valls, London, 1979 Private Collection, Germany, 1986 (according to literature)Sale, Sotheby's, New York, 25 January 2001, lot 108ExhibitedCologne, Wallraf-Richartz Museum, I Bamboccianti. Niederländische Malerrebellen im Rom des Barock, 28 August- 17 November 1991, cat. no. 1.1Utrecht, Centraal Museum, I Bamboccianti. Niederländische Malerrebellen im Rom des Barock, 6 December 1991 - 9 February 1992, cat. no. 1.1LiteratureWeltkunst, vol. 49, no. 13, 1 July 1979, p. 1630A-C. Steland-Stief, in D. Levine & E. Mai (ed.), I Bamboccianti. Niederländische Malerrebellen im Rom des Barock, exh. cat. 1991, pp. 114-116, cat. no.1.1, ill., p.115Anne-Charlotte Steland-Stief suggests that the present work dates from Asselijn's early Italian period, circa 1639-40 (see Literature). During this period Asselijn was influenced by a group of Dutch Italian artists, including Pieter van Laer, known collectively as the Bamboccianti.The motif of peasants and animals in Roman ruins was a popular subject for Asselijn, and one that he repeated throughout his Italian period and continued to do so after his return to The Netherlands. A similar work, also dated to Asselijn's early period in Rome, is in the Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford (inv. no. 1917.1).

      • JAN ASSELYN | The Battle of Lützen, 1632, with King Gustav Adolf II of Sweden
        Jul. 05, 2018

        JAN ASSELYN | The Battle of Lützen, 1632, with King Gustav Adolf II of Sweden

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        oil on oak panel

      • Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape w
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) An Italianate landscape w

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN ASSELIJN (DUTCH, 17TH CENTURY) ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND Oil on canvas: 13 x 15 1/2 in.
        Jun. 10, 2017

        ATTRIBUTED TO JAN ASSELIJN (DUTCH, 17TH CENTURY) ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND Oil on canvas: 13 x 15 1/2 in.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JAN ASSELIJN (DUTCH, 17TH CENTURY) ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND Oil on canvas: 13 x 15 1/2 in. Framed; verso inscribed: par/Asselyn

        Potomack Company
      • JAN ASSELYN | The Waterfalls at Tivoli
        May. 03, 2017

        JAN ASSELYN | The Waterfalls at Tivoli

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        oil on copper

      • Jan Asselijn, Gustavus Adolphus of Sweden at the Battle of Lützen
        May. 21, 2016

        Jan Asselijn, Gustavus Adolphus of Sweden at the Battle of Lützen

        Est: €40,000 - €50,000

        Signed and dated lower right: Jan.aslein. 1635 The battle of Lützen in the year 1632 was one of the most significant military events of the Thirty Years' War. The young Jan Asselijn depicted it in this large-format painting just three years later. The viewer's gaze is led from the large tree in the foreground on the left across an expansive plane with the silhouette of the town of Lützen in the distance. The centre of the composition is occupied by a group of cavalrymen, within which one figure in a broad brimmed hat and blue sash features particularly prominently. The figure in question is Gustavus Adolphus II of Sweden who, although he died in this battle, is here depicted as a dynamic commander. The dead soldiers and animals in the foreground represent the horrors of war, and the extent of the battle becomes clear when we observe the myriad of mounted soldiers in the background of the image. Jan Asselijn follows a composition scheme for battle scenes developed in the 1620s by Esaias van de Velde. The tree on the left side of the work, the corpses in the foreground and the group of riders attacking were all elements already found in the works of van de Velde as well as other military painters such as Asselijn's tutor Jan Martsen. Whereas most contemporary Dutch “battaljes” showed single skirmishes, Jan Asselijn extends the composition into an expansive military scene with Gustavus Adolphus as an identifiable figure amid a mass of cavalrymen and foot soldiers. With Albrecht von Wallenstein on the side of the emperor and Gustavus Adolphus II of Sweden leading the Protestant faction, the battle of Lützen brought together two main protagonists of the Thirty Years' War as opponents on the field. The Protestants were able to force the imperial army into a retreat, but Gustavus Adolphus fell in the battle. Asselijn glorifies the Swedish king as the leader of the Protestant army for the art patrons of the northern Netherlands, who naturally supported this cause. The artist left for Italy just one year after the completion of this painting, where he henceforth devoted himself entirely to the depiction of Italianate landscapes.

      • JAN ASSELYN Landscape with a Shepherd on a Path.
        Apr. 28, 2016

        JAN ASSELYN Landscape with a Shepherd on a Path.

        JAN ASSELYN Landscape with a Shepherd on a Path. Pencil and brown and black chalks on cream laid paper. 207x321 mm; 8 1/4x12 3/4 inches. Purchased Jerrold Morris Gallery, Toronto, 1969.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Jan Asselyn, ca. 1610 Dieppe - 1652 Amsterdam
        Apr. 07, 2016

        Jan Asselyn, ca. 1610 Dieppe - 1652 Amsterdam

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        ITALIENISCHE FANTASIELANDSCHAFT MIT EINER FURT IM FLUSS Öl auf Leinwand. 51,4 x 67,3 cm. Links mittig unten monogrammiert in Ligatur. Nach seinen Lehrjahren als Landschafts- und Schlachtenmaler in Holland bei Esaias van de Velde begab sich Jan Asselyn für längere Zeit nach Rom (genauer von 1635 bis 1644), wo er begann, den puren, klassischen Stil von Claude Lorrain zu übernehmen. In jenen Jahren wurde er - zusammen mit anderen Künstlern wie Jan Both, Karel Du Jardin, Adam Pynacker, Nicholas Berchem und Jan Baptist Weenix - zu einem der wichtigsten Vertreter der nordischen, „italianisierten“ Landschaftsmaler, den sogenannten „italianizzanti“; besagte Maler ließen sich bei ihren lichtdurchfluteten Fantasielandschaften von den Landschaften um Rom inspirieren, in die sie oftmals auch klassische Ruinen oder Hirten mit ihren Herden aufnahmen. Diese Eigenschaften, das Licht und die „meridionale“ Morphologie stehen auch im Mittelpunkt unseres schönen Gemäldes, bei dem die Furt im Vordergrund den Blick auf eine schier endlose, weiche Landschaft im Hintergrund freigibt - all dies umspielt von warm goldenem Licht. Wahrscheinlich entstand dieses Werk um die Mitte der fünften Dekade, also am Ende von Asselyns Romaufenthalt und seiner endgültigen Rückkehr nach Holland. Es besteht eine auffallende Ähnlichkeit zu anderen Gemälden von Jan Asselyn mit vergleichbarer Stimmung und Poetik, wie zum Beispiel Paesaggio con ruderi e figure [Landschaft mit Ruinen und Figuren] (Bremen, Kunsthalle), Paesaggio italiano con le rovine di un aquedotto e un ponte sullo sfondo [Italienische Landschaft mit Aquädukt und einer Brücke im Hintergrund] (Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum) und Paesaggio con cavallieri [Landschaft mit Reitern] sowie Paesaggio con bestiame ad un guado [Landschaft mit Herde an einer Furt], die beide in der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien zu sehen sind. (10315128) (21) Jan Asselyn, ca. 1610 Dieppe - 1652 Amsterdam ITALIAN FANTASY LANDSCAPE WITH RIVER FORD Oil on canvas. 51.4 x 67.3 cm. Monogrammed in ligature lower left.

      • JAN ASSELIJN | An italianate landscape with peasants and animals fording a river
        Dec. 10, 2015

        JAN ASSELIJN | An italianate landscape with peasants and animals fording a river

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        oil on oak panel

      • Follower of Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A rocky landsca
        Oct. 28, 2015

        Follower of Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A rocky landsca

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Follower of Jan Asselijn (Dieppe circa 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A rocky landscape with four figures conversing in the foreground

      • Ecole hollandaise, suiveur de Jan ASSELYN (Dieppe 1610 - Amsterdam 1652). Paire de paysages.
        Sep. 20, 2015

        Ecole hollandaise, suiveur de Jan ASSELYN (Dieppe 1610 - Amsterdam 1652). Paire de paysages.

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        Ecole hollandaise, suiveur de Jan ASSELYN (Dieppe 1610 - Amsterdam 1652). Paire de paysages. Deux huiles sur toile en pendant. 83 x 110 cm.

        Sadde
      • TABLEAU "SCENE DE BATAILLE CHOC DE CAVALERIE" ECOL
        Jul. 26, 2015

        TABLEAU "SCENE DE BATAILLE CHOC DE CAVALERIE" ECOL

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        TABLEAU "SCENE DE BATAILLE CHOC DE CAVALERIE" ECOLE HOLLANDAISE XVIIè Huile sur panneau de chêne, représentant un combat de cavalerie dans un paysage rocheux. Attribuée à Jan ASSELYN v.1610-1652. Panneau de chêne de deux planches non parquetées (petits renforts) Ecole hollandaise, XVIIème siècle H : 51 x L : 84 cm Expert : Cabinet Turquin

        Oise Encheres

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan Asselijn