Maurice Asselin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Illustrator, b. 1882 - d. 1947

      • Maurice ASSELIN - Paysage : la Seine au bois de Boulogne
        Mar. 24, 2024

        Maurice ASSELIN - Paysage : la Seine au bois de Boulogne

        Est: €130 - €200

        This description has been translated automatically: Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Landscape: the Seine in the Bois de Boulogne, 1946 Original engraving Signed in pencil and in the plate Numbered / 100 copies On Lana vellum 25.5 x 33 cm INFORMATION: This work is part of the 4th album of the “Master of Contemporary French Prints”. Published under the direction of René Gas by Éditions Rombaldi in December 1946. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Paysage : la Seine au bois de Boulogne, 1946 Gravure originale  Signée au crayon et dans la planche Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Lana  25.5 x 33 cm INFORMATION : Cette oeuvre fait partie du 4ème album des "Maître de l'estampe française contemporaine". Publiée sous la direction de René Gas par les éditions Rombaldi en décembre 1946. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        MDP Auction
      • MAURICE ASSELIN - PAYSAGE : LA SEINE AU BOIS DE BOULOGNE
        Mar. 10, 2024

        MAURICE ASSELIN - PAYSAGE : LA SEINE AU BOIS DE BOULOGNE

        Est: CHF80 - CHF100

        TGP Auction
      • MAURICE ASSELIN - NU ALLONGÉ
        Mar. 10, 2024

        MAURICE ASSELIN - NU ALLONGÉ

        Est: CHF80 - CHF100

        This description has been translated automatically: Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Reclining nude, 1946 Original etching Signed in pencil and in the plate Numbered / 100 copies On Arches vellum 24.7 x 32.5 cm INFORMATION: This work is part of the 4th album of the “Master of Contemporary French Prints”. Published under the direction of René Gas by Éditions Rombaldi in December 1946. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Nu allongé, 1946 Gravure originale à l'eau-forte Signée au crayon et dans la planche Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 24.7 x 32.5 cm INFORMATION : Cette oeuvre fait partie du 4ème album des "Maître de l'estampe française contemporaine". Publiée sous la direction de René Gas par les éditions Rombaldi en décembre 1946. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • MAURICE ASSELIN
        Mar. 08, 2024

        MAURICE ASSELIN

        Est: €420 - €840

        MAURICE ASSELIN 1882 - 1947 Portrait of the artist's wife with anemones (1921) Oil on canvas. 83 x 67 cm (F. 109 x 92 cm). Signed lower right 'M. Asselin 21'. Frame. Expertise: Copy of the expertise of the Paris gallery (1976). MAURICE ASSELIN 1882 - 1947 Porträt der Frau des Künstlers mit Anemonen (1921) Öl auf Leinwand. 83 x 67 cm (R. 109 x 92 cm). Signiet unten rechts 'M. Asselin 21'. Rahmen. Expertise: Kopie der Expertise der Pariser Galerie (1976).

      • Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) Oil on Canvas
        Jan. 21, 2024

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) Oil on Canvas

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed upper right, depicting a seated nude figure, in a painted wood frame Property from: a Private Estate, Evanston, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:54 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: January 6, 2024, 4:34 pm

        Leonard Auction
      • TABLEAU "NU FÉMININ ALLONGÉ" de Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947)
        Jan. 21, 2024

        TABLEAU "NU FÉMININ ALLONGÉ" de Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        TABLEAU "NU FÉMININ ALLONGÉ" de Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Huile sur toile dans un cadre en bois doré Signée en bas à droite Circa 1940 60,5 x 73 cm

        Oise Encheres
      • ASSELIN Maurice - Maternité
        Dec. 12, 2023

        ASSELIN Maurice - Maternité

        Est: CHF100 - CHF150

        This description has been translated automatically : Maurice ASSELIN (1882 - 1947) Maternity, 1946 Original lithograph Signed in pencil Numbered / 100 copies On Arches vellum 33 x 25.5 cm Information: This work is part of the 4th album of the "Master of contemporary French prints". Published under the direction of René Gas by Éditions Rombaldi in December 1946. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice ASSELIN (1882 - 1947) Maternité, 1946 Lithographie originale  Signée au crayon Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 33 x 25.5 cm Informations : Cette oeuvre fait partie du 4ème album des "Maître de l'estampe française contemporaine". Publiée sous la direction de René Gas par les éditions Rombaldi en décembre 1946. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • ASSELIN Maurice - Portrait, Jeune fille lisant
        Dec. 12, 2023

        ASSELIN Maurice - Portrait, Jeune fille lisant

        Est: CHF100 - CHF150

        This description has been translated automatically : Maurice ASSELIN (1882 - 1947) Portrait, Young girl reading, 1946 Original etching Signed in pencil and on the plate Numbered / 100 copies On Arches vellum 33 x 24.7 cm Information: This work is part of the 4th album of the "Master of contemporary French prints". Published under the direction of René Gas by Éditions Rombaldi in December 1946. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice ASSELIN (1882 - 1947) Portrait, Jeune fille lisant, 1946 Gravure  à l'eau-forte originale  Signée au crayon et dans la planche Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 33 x 24.7 cm Informations : Cette oeuvre fait partie du 4ème album des "Maître de l'estampe française contemporaine". Publiée sous la direction de René Gas par les éditions Rombaldi en décembre 1946. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • TABLEAU "NU FÉMININ ALLONGÉ" de Maurice ASSELIN (1
        Nov. 19, 2023

        TABLEAU "NU FÉMININ ALLONGÉ" de Maurice ASSELIN (1

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        TABLEAU "NU FÉMININ ALLONGÉ" de Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Huile sur toile dans un cadre en bois doré Signée en bas à droite Circa 1940 60,5 x 73 cm Lot vendu sur désignation, à retirer à Chantilly

        Oise Encheres
      • Maurice ASSELIN
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Maurice ASSELIN

        Est: CHF200 - CHF400

        Maurice ASSELIN (1882 - 1947) Paysage du Finistère : la jetée à Concarneau, 1946 Lithographie originale  Signée au crayon Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 25 x 32.5 cm Informations : Cette oeuvre fait partie du 4ème album des "Maître de l'estampe française contemporaine". Publiée sous la direction de René Gas par les éditions Rombaldi en décembre 1946. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Maurice ASSELIN (1882 - 1947) Landscape of Finistère: the pier at Concarneau, 1946 Original lithograph Signed in pencil Numbered / 100 copies On Arches vellum 25 x 32.5 cm Information: This work is part of the 4th album of the "Master of contemporary French prints". Published under the direction of René Gas by Éditions Rombaldi in December 1946. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

        TGP Auction
      • MAURICE ASSELIN (FRENCH 1882-1947), RUE DES RECOLLETS, PARIS
        Jun. 30, 2023

        MAURICE ASSELIN (FRENCH 1882-1947), RUE DES RECOLLETS, PARIS

        Est: £400 - £600

        MAURICE ASSELIN (FRENCH 1882-1947)RUE DES RECOLLETS, PARISOil on canvasInscribed in pencil 'M. Asselin Bar Central Rue des Recollets' (on the stretcher)64 x 98.5cm (25 x 38¾ in.)Exhibited:Moderne Galerie Zürich (label on stretcher)Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.Oskar Reinhart was born in Winterthur, Switzerland in 1885. His father Theodor Reinhart (1849-1919) worked as a textile merchant running Volkart Brothers, which was founded by his wife's family, and facilitated the trade of cotton across the continent mainly from India. Theodor was an active art collector and devoted to supporting the careers of promising artists. By the age of 39 Oskar, inspired by his father, retired from the family firm to focus on building his already established art collection. Reinhart travelled across Europe visiting museums and private collectors devoting his time to art patronage. Reinhart purchased villa Am Römerholz in his hometown which was to become his own private gallery to house his collection as well as his private residence. In 1940 Reinhart donated the Austrian, German and Swiss works of art from his collection to the town of Winterthur which was housed from 1951 in the Museum Oskar Reinhart, now within the Kunst Museum including pieces by Caspar David Friedrich and Adolph Menzel. The rest of the collection was bequeathed to the Swiss Confederation including his home in 1958 and this opened to the public in 1970 and is still available to visit today. The original bequest included over five hundred paintings and several thousand drawings.Reinhart was particularly drawn to French Impressionists and he enjoyed mixing old masters with modern masters arranging displays in order of form and colour rather than period. It was the focus on colour and light used by the Impressionists that sparked Reinharts' interest. Reinhart was conscious of seeking talent and artists with potential in order to support and encourage their careers. The collection on display at Am Römerholz includes works by Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Vincent Van Gogh, Edouard Manet, Paul Cezanne and Alfred Sisley amongst a selection of old masters such as Pieter Brughel the Elder.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • MAURICE ASSELIN
        Mar. 10, 2023

        MAURICE ASSELIN

        Est: €550 - €1,100

      • Asselin, Maurice: Frau mit Anemonen
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Asselin, Maurice: Frau mit Anemonen

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Maurice Asselin 1882 - 1947 Woman with anemones Oil on canvas; H 81.5 cm, W 65.5 cm; signed and dated lower right ''M. Asselin 21''; verso discarded nude motif; Provenance: Galerie André, Paris

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Maurice ASSELIN 1882-1947 - FEMME ASSISE
        Aug. 15, 2022

        Maurice ASSELIN 1882-1947 - FEMME ASSISE

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Maurice ASSELIN 1882-1947 FEMME ASSISE Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche 62 x 46

        Besch Cannes Auction
      • LAKE LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING SIGNED ASSELIN
        Jul. 23, 2022

        LAKE LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING SIGNED ASSELIN

        Est: $100 - $150

        Watercolor on paper painting representing a lake with fishermen on boats. Signed M. Asselin in the lower left. Maurice Asselin, 1882-1947, was a French artist best known for his still lifes and nudes. White mat, golden frame. Mid Century French Modern Art For Collectors.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947)
        Apr. 05, 2022

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947)

        Est: £300 - £500

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) Still life with mantel clock and bust signed and dated 'M. ASSELIN . 08' l.l., oil on board 65.5 x 53cm, unframed Condition report: Surface scratches and some small losses to the surface. Not seen under iv light. Please contact the department for a detailed report and for additional images.

        Sworders
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      • Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) French Landscape
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) French Landscape

        oil on canvas, signed l.l.c. 'M. Asselin'

        Shapiro Auctioneers
      • Maurice Asselin
        Oct. 22, 2021

        Maurice Asselin

        (French, 1882-1947) Pont St. Michel, 1919, signed lower left "M. Asselin" and inscribed with title and date, watercolor, ink, and pencil, 7-7/8 x 10-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 16-1/2 x 19-1/2 in.

        Brunk Auctions
      • Maurice Asselin French, 1882-1947 Port View with Boats and Figures
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Maurice Asselin French, 1882-1947 Port View with Boats and Figures

        Maurice Asselin French, 1882-1947 Port View with Boats and Figures Signed M Asselin (ll) Watercolor and ink on paper 12 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches Provenance: The Estate of Regina Resnik Blatas Thence by descent in the family to the present owner C

        Doyle New York
      • Frau mit Anemonen, Maurice Asselin (1882 Orleans - 1947 Neuilly-sur-Seine)
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Frau mit Anemonen, Maurice Asselin (1882 Orleans - 1947 Neuilly-sur-Seine)

        Frau mit Anemonen, Maurice Asselin (1882 Orleans - 1947 Neuilly-sur-Seine) A lady with anemones, oil on canvas, 81 cm x 65 cm, signed, dated 1921, canvas slightly cockled, slight abrasions,

        Wettmann
      • ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947)
        Apr. 02, 2021

        ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947)

        Est: €180 - €250

        ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947) Bouquet Huile sur toile, signée en haut, à gauche 35 x 27 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Mar. 13, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Oct. 20, 2020

        Est: £300 - £400

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947) A still life of a coffee pot, herrings and eggs signed l.r., oil on canvas 38.5 x 46.5cm

        Sworders
      • Maurice Asselin, 1882 Orléans – 1947 Neuilly-sur-Seine
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Maurice Asselin, 1882 Orléans – 1947 Neuilly-sur-Seine

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        IN EINEM SESSEL SITZENDE FRAU IN GRÜNEM KLEID Öl auf Leinwand, auf Platte. 80 x 65 cm. Rand beschnitten, die auf dem fehlenden Rand befindliche Signatur ausschnitthaft auf der Rückseite aufgeklebt mit Datierung „M. ASSELIN 19“. Die Dame in einem strengen Jugendstil-Sessel in türkis-grünem Kleid mit großem Rundausschnitt, der einen gold farbenen Rand hat, und mit einem gleichfarbigen türkis-grünen Kopftuch, darin eine große ovale bernsteinfarbige Brosche. Die leicht gespreizten Finger ihrer Hände hat sie behutsam auf die Armlehnen gelegt. Mit ihren hellblauen Augen blickt sie ernst nach rechts, vor stark indigoblauem Hintergrund. Die Konturen sind blau abgesetzt. (1230238) (18)

      • MAURICE ASSELIN 1882-1947. Vue de Saint Hilaire Saint Mesmin. Aquarelle. Signée et située en bas à d
        May. 06, 2020

        MAURICE ASSELIN 1882-1947. Vue de Saint Hilaire Saint Mesmin. Aquarelle. Signée et située en bas à d

        Est: €100 - €150

        MAURICE ASSELIN 1882-1947. Vue de Saint Hilaire Saint Mesmin. Aquarelle. Signée et située en bas à droite. 22 5 x 31 5 cm.

      • Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Nature morte. Haut. 40 Larg. 31 cm. Ma
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Nature morte. Haut. 40 Larg. 31 cm. Ma

        Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Nature morte. Haut. 40 Larg. 31 cm. Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Still life. Height. 40 Width. 31 cm.

        Emmanuel Layan & Associés
      • ASSELIN STILL LIFE PAINTING
        Mar. 22, 2020

        ASSELIN STILL LIFE PAINTING

        ASSELIN, Maurice, (French, 1882-1947): Tabletop Still Life with Pipe, Fruit and Playing Cards, Oil/Canvas, 13'' x 18'', signed lower left, carved and gilded gesso frame, 19.5'' x 25''. From the Estate Collection of Yves Georges Prade.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • ASSELIN STILL LIFE PAINTING
        Feb. 23, 2020

        ASSELIN STILL LIFE PAINTING

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • Painting, Maurice Asselin
        Aug. 10, 2019

        Painting, Maurice Asselin

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947), Untitled (Portrait of Seated Lady in Pink Dress), oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 36.25"h x 31.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Framed Oil on Canvas, Attrib to Maurice ASSELIN
        May. 08, 2019

        Framed Oil on Canvas, Attrib to Maurice ASSELIN

        Est: $100 - $300

        Framed oil painting on Canvas, titled ‘Fleurs,’ attributed to Maurice ASSELIN (French, 1882 - 1947). Artwork depicts floral still life. Canvas is linen lined with gold tone carved gesso over wood frame. Verso has label with title and artist’s name, ‘Asselin.’ Artwork has not been inspected outside of frame. Measures approx 23.75 inches in height by 19.5 inches in width with frame. Some wear on frame and discoloration of linen lining. Floral still life artwork, original oil on canvas, collectible fine art. 7

        The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.
      • Asselin, M. (1882-1947). Belleville à vol d'âme. Etching, 34x26,5 cm., signed in the plate, under pa
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Asselin, M. (1882-1947). Belleville à vol d'âme. Etching, 34x26,5 cm., signed in the plate, under pa

        Est: €50 - €70

        Asselin, M. (1882-1947). Belleville à vol d'âme. Etching, 34x26,5 cm., signed in the plate, under passepartout. - AND 1 other by an unidentified artist.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • ASSELIN, Maurice (French 1882-1947)
        Jun. 24, 2018

        ASSELIN, Maurice (French 1882-1947)

        Est: $50 - $150

        Flowers in a Vase. Oil on Panel 28x23cm

        Davidson Auctions
      • Maurice Asselin (1882-1947) Les devoirs de vacances, Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite
        May. 28, 2018

        Maurice Asselin (1882-1947) Les devoirs de vacances, Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Maurice Asselin (1882-1947) Les devoirs de vacances, Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Etiquetée « Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, PA, USA, tableau : Les devoirs de vacances, Peintre ASSELIN» 120x118cm

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • Maurice Asselin, painting
        Apr. 11, 2018

        Maurice Asselin, painting

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947), Seacoast, 1935, watercolor, initialed and dated lower right, 7.25"h x 11.5"w (sight), framed

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Maurice Asselin, painting
        Apr. 11, 2018

        Maurice Asselin, painting

        Maurice Asselin (French, 1882-1947), Sailboats near shore, 1935, watercolor, signed, dated, and inscribed "Le Corbellon?" lower left, 7.25"h x 11.5"w (sight), framed

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Francis CARCO Maurice ASSELIN 1886-1958 & 1882-1947 Rien qu’une femme
        Dec. 04, 2017

        Francis CARCO Maurice ASSELIN 1886-1958 & 1882-1947 Rien qu’une femme

        Est: €100 - €200

        Francis CARCO Maurice ASSELIN 1886-1958 & 1882-1947 Rien qu'une femme Paris, G. Crès et Cie, 1923. In-4, bradel demi-maroquin grenat, palmes dorées sur le dos, couverture (reliure du temps). Édition originale. Elle est illustrée par Maurice Asselin de 7 eaux-fortes originales : frontispice et 6 en-têtes. Exemplaire sur papier vélin pur fil du Marais (n° 1014). Estimation 100 - 200 €

      • ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947) - Paysage - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche - 60 x 73 cm
        Nov. 18, 2017

        ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947) - Paysage - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche - 60 x 73 cm

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        Arles Enchères
      • Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) - Nu allongé - Gouache signée en bas à droite -
        Oct. 11, 2017

        Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) - Nu allongé - Gouache signée en bas à droite -

        Est: €40 - €60

        Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) - Nu allongé - Gouache signée en bas à droite - 32,5 x 44, 5 cm -

        Expertisez.com
      • ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947) - Paysage - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gau
        Oct. 07, 2017

        ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947) - Paysage - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gau

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        ASSELIN Maurice (1882-1947) - Paysage - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche - 60 x 73 cm En stock Tableaux modernes et contemporains

        Arles Enchères
      • Oil on canvas Naked woman, signed Maurice Asselin. 89 x 114cm.
        May. 04, 2017

        Oil on canvas Naked woman, signed Maurice Asselin. 89 x 114cm.

        Est: $800 - $1,300

        Oil on canvas Naked woman, signed Maurice Asselin. 89 x 114cm. Deutsch: Öl auf Leinwand Nackte Frau, signiert Maurice Asselin. 89 x 114cm. Français : Huile sur toile «Femme nue», signé Maurice Asselin. 89 x 114cm.

        Swiss Auction Company
      • MAURICE ASSELIN (1882-1947) Femme dénudée au sofa, 1912
        Apr. 27, 2017

        MAURICE ASSELIN (1882-1947) Femme dénudée au sofa, 1912

        Est: €200 - €300

        MAURICE ASSELIN (1882-1947) Femme dénudée au sofa, 1912 Aquarelle et encre sur papier Signée et datée en bas à gauche Dimensions : 24,5 x 17,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • M. ASSELIN STILL LIFE PAINTING
        Oct. 16, 2016

        M. ASSELIN STILL LIFE PAINTING

        ASSELIN, Maurice, (French, 1882-1947): Tabletop Still Life with Pipe, Fruit and Playing Cards, Oil/Canvas, 13'' x 18'', signed lower left, carved and gilded gesso frame, 19.5'' x 25''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Port breton Aquarelle sur papier Signée en b
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Port breton Aquarelle sur papier Signée en b

        Est: €100 - €200

        Maurice ASSELIN (1882-1947) Port breton Aquarelle sur papier Signée en bas à gauche 19 x 28 cm (à vue)

        Boisgirard-Antonini
        Jun. 15, 2016

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        Maurice Asselin (1882-1947), Mère et enfant, huile sur toile, signée, 51x43 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • By a Channel
        Apr. 23, 2016

        By a Channel

        Est: €700 - €840

        Maurice Asselin Orléans 1882 - Neuilly-sur-Seine 1947 By a Channel, Watercolour, 27 x 42,5 cm, lo. le. sign. M. Asselin as well as dat. probably 1911, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame., French painter, graphic artist a. draughtsman. A. studied at the Paris academy under F. Cormon since 1903. Besides landscapes he painted still lifes, portraits a. nudes. A. was member of the Legion of Honour.

      • aquarelle sur papier, Maurice Asselin (1882-1947, FR), "Le Village de Saint-Hilaire-Saint-Mesmin au bord de la Loire", non signé, certifié authentique au dos par la Galerie André Maurice à Paris le 23 juin 1954, titré au dos.
        Feb. 01, 2016

        aquarelle sur papier, Maurice Asselin (1882-1947, FR), "Le Village de Saint-Hilaire-Saint-Mesmin au bord de la Loire", non signé, certifié authentique au dos par la Galerie André Maurice à Paris le 23 juin 1954, titré au dos.

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

        aquarelle sur papier, Maurice Asselin (1882-1947, FR), "Le Village de Saint-Hilaire-Saint-Mesmin au bord de la Loire", non signé, certifié authentique au dos par la Galerie André Maurice à Paris le 23 juin 1954, titré au dos. H. 14 x 17.5 cm Paintings Tableaux - Encadrés

        Dogny Auction